Local sports results for March 20, 2012

Posted March 20, 2012, at 9:10 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Thomas vs. Concordia, Wis. (2), at Phoenix, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Thomas vs. Babson, at Clermont, Fla., 1 p.m.

Thomas vs. Elmhurst, at Clermont, Fla., 3 p.m.

MEN’S LACROSSE

SUNY Canton at Thomas, 4 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Clark, 7 p.m.

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Monday’s Results

Colby 4-2, Oneonta State 2-5

SOFTBALL

Monday’s Results

Benedictine 10, Colby 6

Oneonta State 6, Colby 1

Tuesday’s Results

St. Joseph’s 3-13, Lasell 0-3

MEN’S TENNIS

Monday’s Results

Colby 7, Elmhurst 2

Florida Institute of Tech. 7, Colby 2

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Monday’s Results

Colby 9, Elmhurst 0

MEN’S LACROSSE

Monday’s Results

Colby 10, New England Coll. 6

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 14, Endicott 6

Lasell 18, St. Joseph’s 5

Southern Maine 20, Husson 6

College hockey

NCAA Div. I Tourney

Northeast Regional

At Worcester, Mass.

Saturday, March 24

Boston College (29-10-1) vs. Air Force (21-10-7), 4 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth (24-9-6) vs. MAINE (23-13-3), 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 25

Saturday’s winners, 8 p.m.

West Regional

At St. Paul, Minn.

Saturday, March 24

Western Michigan (21-13-6) vs. North Dakota (25-12-3), 1:30 p.m.

Minnesota (26-13-1) vs. Boston Univ. (23-14-1), 5 p.m.

Sunday, March 25

Saturday’s winners, 5:30 p.m.

East Regional

At Bridgeport, Conn.

Friday, March 23

Union N.Y. (24-7-7) vs. Michigan State (19-15-4), 3 p.m.

Miami, Ohio (24-14-2) vs. UMass Lowell (23-12-1), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Friday’s winners, 6:30 p.m.

Midwest Regional

At Green Bay, Wis.

Friday, March 23

Ferris State (23-11-5) vs. Denver (25-13-4), 5:30 p.m.

Cornell (18-8-7) vs. Michigan (24-12-4), 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 24

Friday’s winners, 9 p.m.

Frozen Four

At Tampa, Fla.

Semifinals, April 5

Northeast champ vs. West champ, 4:30/8 p.m.

East champ vs. Midwest champ, 4:30/8 p.m.

Championship, April 7

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions, Holden

Senior League

1st: Jeff Waring, Eric Stover, Bob Sullivan, Charlie Perkins: -11; 2nd: Mike Connolly, Skip Commeau, Bill Ferris, Bob Gillis: -10; 3rd Bob Sullivan, Terry Pangburn, Willie Poisson: -5; 4th: Jeff Waring, Vinnie Soicy, Skip Commeau, Bob Gillis: -2

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/03/20/sports/local-sports-results-for-march-20-2012/ printed on December 26, 2014