TV, Radio Sports Schedule for March 17-18, 2012

Posted March 16, 2012, at 10:17 p.m.

SATURDAY

AUTO RACING

NASCAR, Sprint cup, Food city 500 practice, 9:30 a.m. & noon, Speed-TV

NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Ford EcoBoost 300 qualifying, 10:30 a.m. Speed Network-TV; race 2 p.m., ESPN-TV; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

Formula One, Australian Grand Prix, 1:30 a.m. (Sunday), Speed-TV

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE

Spring Training

BOSTON vs. TAMPA BAY, 1:35 p.m., WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, MEN

NIT Tournament

UMASS at SETON HALL, 11 a.m., ESPN-TV

NCAA Div. I Tournament

SYRACUSE vs. KANSAS STATE and OHIO STATE vs. GONZAGA; MARQUETTE vs. MURRAY STATE and KENTUCKY vs. IOWA STATE, noon, CBS-TV

WISCONSIN vs. VANDERBILT and BAYLOR vs. COLORADO, 6 p.m., TNT-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio

INDIANA vs. VCU and LOUISVILLE vs. NEW MEXICO, 7 p.m., TBS-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

BOSTON at DENVER, 9 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

PHILADELPHIA at CHICAGO, 8 p.m., WGN-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

NCAA Div. I Tournament

KANSAS STATE. vs. PRINCETON; NAVY at MARYLAND; WEST VIRGINIA vs. TEXAS; SOUTH CAROLINA vs. E. MICHIGAN, 11 a.m., ESPN2-TV

UCONN vs. PRAIRIE VIEW; LOUISVILLE vs. MICHIGAN STATE; STANFORD vs. HAMPTON; SOUTH DAKOTA STATE. PURDUE, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

KENTUCKY vs. McNEESE STATE.; TENNESSEE vs. UT-MARTIN; ARKANSAS vs. DAYTON; RUTGERS at GONZAGA, 4 p.m., ESPN2-TV

GREEN BAY at IOWA State.; BYU at DePAUl; ALBANY (NY) at TEXAS A&M; MIAMI vs. IDAHO STATE. 6:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BOXING

Edwin Rodriques vs. Donovan George; Sergio Martinez vs. Matthew Macklin, 10 p.m., HBO-TV

GOLF

European PGA, Open de Andalucia, 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, Transitions Championship, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 3 p.m., NBC-TV

LPGA, Founders Cup, 4 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, 7:30 p.m. (delay), The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, MEN

PROVIDENCE-BOSTON winner vs. MAINE-BOSTON UNIVERSITY. winner, 8 p.m., NESN-TV; NBCSN-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

BOSTON at PHILADELPHIA, 1 p.m., NESN-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio

DETROIT at SAN JOSE, 10:30 p.m., NBCSN-TV

MOTORCYCLE RACING

Daytona Bike Week, 2;30 p.m. (delay), Speed-TV

AMA Pro Racing, 5 p.m., Speed-TV

Supercross, 7:30 p.m., Speed-TV

TENNIS

ATP/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s semifinals, 2 p.m., ABC-TV

WRESTLING, COLLEGE

NCAA Div. I Championships, 7:30 p.m., ESPN-TV

SUNDAY

AUTO RACING

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Food City 500, 12:30 p.m., WFVX-TV Bangor; WNZS Veazie (1340 AM) radio

BASEBALL, MAJOR LEAGUE

Spring Training

BOSTON vs. TAMPA BAY, 1 p.m., NESN-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, BOYS

Great Harbor Shoot Out, JV’s 5 p.m.,; Varsity, 6:30 p.m., WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (am1370wdea.com)

BASKETBALL, GIRLS

Great Harbor Shoot Out, JV’s 2 p.m.,; Varsity, 3:30 p.m., WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (am1370wdea.com)

BASKETBALL, MEN

NIT Tournament

NORTHERN IOWA at DREXEL, 11 a.m., ESPN-TV

NCAA Div. I Tournament

Teams TBD, noon, CBS-TV

Teams TBD, 6 p.m., TNT-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio

Teams TBD, 7 p.m., TBS-TV

Teams TBD, 7:30 p.m., TRU-TV; WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio

BASKETBALL, NBA

ORLANDO at MIAMI, 7 p.m., ESPN-TV

PORTLAND at OKLAHOMA CITY, 9:30 p.m., ESPN-TV

BASKETBALL, NBADL

AUSTIN at MAINE, 1 p.m., Time Warner Cable Access-TV Bangor (Ch. 12)

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

NCAA Div. I Tournament

OHIO STATE. vs. FLORIDA, at BOWLING GREEN, OHIO; GEORGETOWN vs. FRESNO STATE; CALIFORNIA vs. IOWA; GEORGIA vs. MARIST, noon, ESPN2-TV

BAYLOR vs. UC SANTA BARBARA; GEORGIA TECH vs. SACRED HEART; LIBERTY at NOTRE DAME; ST. BONAVENTURE vs. FLORIDA GULF COAST, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

PENN St. vs. UTEP; DELAWARE, at UALR; MIDDLE TENNESSEE at VANDERBILT; ST. JOHN’S vs. CREIGHTON, 5 p.m., ESPN2-TV

SAN DIEGO STATE. at LSU; NEBRASKA vs. KANSAS,; DUKE vs. SAMFORD; MICHIGAN at OKLAHOMA, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2-TV

GOLF

European PGA, Open de Andalucia, 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, Transitions Championship, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 3 p.m., NBC-TV

LPGA, Founders Cup, 4 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, 7:30 p.m. (delay), The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

PITTSBURGH at PHILADELPHIA, 12:30 p.m., NBC-TV

WASHINGTON at CHICAGO, 7 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SOCCER, MLS

COLORADO at PHILADELPHIA, 4 p.m., NBCSN-TV

TENNIS

ATP/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men’s and women’s championships, 2 p.m., ABC-TV

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports