Local sports results for March 13, 2012

Posted March 13, 2012, at 10:30 p.m.
Last modified March 14, 2012, at 12:10 a.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S LACROSSE

Mount St. Vincent at Thomas, 3:30 p.m.

******

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Monday’s Results

Bowdoin 3-3, Endicott 1-0

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 13-3, Westfield State 2-2

******

MEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 6, U-New England 4

******

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 19, Southern Maine 3

U-New England 20, Husson 6

******

College Hockey

Hockey East Playoffs

Friday, March 16

Semifinals, at Boston

Providence vs. Boston College, 5 p.m.

Maine vs. Boston University, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 17

Championship, at Boston

Semifinal winners

******

Preseason

HIGH SCHOOL

Central

At Corinth, Central High School cafeteria, Tuesday, March 20, spring sports meeting, 5 p.m. coaches, 6 p.m. parents.

Cross country skiing

Himie Towle Memorial Ski Frolic

At Presque Isle

8 Kilometer Main Event (top 25): 1. Welly Ramsey 20:09, 2. Michael Lessard 20:10, 3. Raleigh Gosseling 20:13, 4. Joey Bard 20:37, 5. Seth Hubbard 21:14, 6. Andrew Nesbitt 21:59, 7. Daniel Dermody 22:00, 8. Paul Stone 22:39, 9. Eric Rupert 22:52, 10. Steven McCarthy 23:00, 11. Will Sweetser 23:11, 12. Bethann Chamberlain 23:14 (1st Female), 13. Mike Smith 23:15, 14. Lauren Jacobs 23:40, 15. Jeff Dubis 24:04, 16. PJ Gorneault 24:21, 17. Justine Cyr 24:31, 18. Hilary McNamee 24:46, 19. Marc Violette 24:56, 20. Paul Cyr 25:12, 21. Carl Soderberg 25:41, 22. Jeremy Griffiths 25:46, 23. Jesse Rochester 25:47, 24. Tom Campbell 26:13, 25. Brian Powers 27:04

4 Kilometer Event (ages 13-15, top 10): 1. Daniel Streinz 12:42, 2. Lance McKenney 13:16, 3. Cody Johnson 13:17, 4. Caleb Willett 14:59, 5. Gannon Therrian 15:37, 6. Riley McDuffie 15:45, 7. Jason Bartley 15:46, 8. Robbie Watson 16:48, 9. Gentle Prescott 17:54 (1st Female), 10. Danielle Allen 18:59

******

All-star teams

COLLEGE

Little East Conference

All-Academic

University of Southern Maine selections: men’s basketball: Mike Poulin; women’s basketball: Kim Rivet, Haley Jordan, Erin McNamara; men’s track and field: Seth Neuts, Alex Luchini; women’s track and field: Amy McIntire, Hannah Patterson, Ann Knausenberger, Molly Carl

******

Player of the week

COLLEGE

Little East Conference

Ben Manning (University of Southern Maine, senior), track and field, earned All-America status with a seventh-place finish in the 800 meters with a time of 1 minute, 57.41 seconds at the NCAA Div. III Track and Field Championships over the weekend.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business