Local Sports Results for March 10-11, 2012

Posted March 11, 2012, at 8:45 p.m.
Last modified March 11, 2012, at 11:47 p.m.

Hockey tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

Saturday, March 10

At Colisee, Lewiston

Class A

A7: Thornton 5, St. Dominic 1

Class B

B7: Greely 6, Messalonskee 2

***************

High school hockey

BOYS

CLASS B STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

GREELY 6, MESSALONSKEE 2

Greely (15-4-2) 3-0-3 – 6

Messalonskee (18-4) 0-1-1 – 2

First period — 1. Greely, Stauber (unassisted), 11:56 (sh); 2. Greely, B. Hackett (Hart-Donovan), 12:58; 3. Greely, Hart (B. Hackett), 12:58.

Second period — 4. Messalonskee, St. Pierre (J. Dexter-D. Dexter), 9:22 (pp).

Third period — 5. Greely, Hart (B. Hackett), 11:32; 6. Greely, 13:37 (Doucette) (empty net); 7. Messalonskee, S. Dexter (Blake), 13:55; 8. Greely, Hurley (unassisted) (empty net), 14:46.

Shots on goal: Greely 10-12-13-35; Messalonskee 4-5-7-16

Goaltenders: Greely, Kramlich (16 shots-14 saves); Messalonskee, DelGiudice (33-29)

High percentage scoring chances: Maine 7-9-7 – 23; Merrimack 3-1-6 – 10

Power plays: Greely 0-3, Messalonskee 1-4

***************

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bates 15-3, Worcester State 4-0

Maine 6, Bowling Green 1

USM 8, Farmingdale State 4

Sunday’s Results

Fairfield 8, Maine 4

***************

SOFTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Cal State-Bakersfield 12, Maine 0

Sunday’s Results

Harvard 3, Maine 2

Maine 1, Cal State Northridge 0

***************

MEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, Conn. College 5

Middlebury 7, Bates 1

U-New England 12, Plymouth State 10

Sunday’s Results

Husson 14, Mass. Maritime 5

***************

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Saturday’s Results

Colby 7, Amherst 6

Middlebury 12, Bates 7

Southern Maine 23, UM-Farmington 4

Thomas 12, Elms 3

Sunday’s Results

Amherst 11, Bates 9 (OT)

Colby 16, U-New England 5

Thomas 14, Wheelock 4

***************

College Hockey

Hockey East Playoffs

Quarterfinals (Best of 3)

Friday, March 9

Boston College 2, Massachusetts 1

New Hampshire 3, Boston U. 2, OT

Maine 2, Merrimack 1

UMass.-Lowell 3, Providence 2, OT

Sunday, March 11

Providence 1, UMass.-Lowel 0

Boston University 5, New Hampshire 4 (2OT)

Maine 2, Merrimack 1

Friday, March 16

Semifinals, at Boston

Providence vs. Boston College, 5 p.m.

Maine vs. Boston University, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 16

Semifinals, at Boston

Saturday, March 17

Championship, at Boston

Semifinal winners, TBA

***************

College hockey

MEN

Merrimack 5, Maine 2

(Saturday Night)

Maine (21-12-3) 1-0-1 – 2

Merrimack (18-11-7) 2-2-1 – 5

First period – 1. Maine, Mangene 15 (Diamond, Nemec), 3:51 (sh); 2. Mmk, Bly 5 (Heywood, Wills), 5:39; 3. Mmk, Myers 5 (Toomey), 13:33 (pp).

Second period – 4. Mmk, Velleca 10 (Demers, Collins), 17:55; 5. Mmk, Bly 6 (Kolomatis, Sheen), 18:15.

Third period – 6. Maine, Shemansky 11 (Diamond, Flynn), 8:03 (pp); 7. Mmk, Kolomatis 1 (unassisted), 19:58 (en).

Shots on goal: Mmk 16-14-7 – 37; Maine 10-7-13 – 30

Goaltenders: Maine, Sullivan (29 shots-25 saves), Cannata 30-28

High percentage scoring chances: Maine 4-5-8 – 17; Mmk 7-4-2 – 13

Power plays: Maine 1-8, Mmk 1-7

Penalties/minutes: Maine 24-86; Mmk 26-98

Attendance: 4594

***************

(Sunday Night)

Maine (22-12-3) 1-1-0 – 2

Merrimack (18-12-7) 0-1-0 – 1

First period – 1. Maine, Abbott 20 (Shemansky, O’Neill), 11:38 (pp).

Second period – 2. Maine, O’Connor 3 (Pryor, Abbott), 3:43; 3. Mmk, Flanigan 11 (Todd, Heywood), 9:16.

Third period – No scoring.

Shots on goal: Maine 13-8-11 – 32; Merrimack 8-7-6 – 21

Goaltenders: Maine, Sullivan (21 shots-20 saves); Mmk, Cannata (32-30)

High-percentage scoring chances: Maine 10-6-4- 20; Merrimack 1-5-3 – 9

Power plays: Maine 1-6, Merrimack 0-1

Penalties: Maine 5-10, Merrimack 10-20

Attendance: 4067

***************

High school basketball

McDonald’s All-Star Games

GIRLS

WEST C-D 69, EAST 61

East 61

Hill 2-10 0-0 5, Brownell 1-8 2-2 4, Ciomei 1-3 1-2 4, Gustin 0-6 0-0 0, Hotham 1-6 0-0 2, Fogarty 4-7 3-5 13, Hawkins 7-19 4-4 20, Berry 0-2 0-0 0, Leonard 3-5 1-2 7, Cochran 2-5 2-2 6. Totals 21-71 13-17 61.

West 69

Jackson 3-9 3-4 9, Wade 4-10 1-1 10, Drinkwater 1-3 2-4 4, Wolfington 7-15 0-1 16, Belanger 0-7 1-2 1, Weese 4-10 0-1 8, White 2-6 2-5 6, Carrier 0-0 0-0 0, Lorrey 4-14 2-2 11, Volpe 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 27-80 11-20 69.

Halftime: East 28, West 26. 3-pt. goals — East (6-24): Hill 1-7, Ciomei 1-3, Gustin 0-2, Fogarty 2-3, Hawkins 2-7, Berry 0-2; West (4-18): Jackson 0-2, Wade 1-5, Drinkwater 0-1, Wolfington 2-2, Belanger 0-1, White 0-1, Lorrey 1-5, Volpe 0-1.

***************

EAST A-B 95, WEST 92

West 92

Coulombe 4-11 4-4 12, Palazzi-Leahy 2-8 1-2 5, Ramonas 3-6 0-0 6, Doyle 3-6 0-1 6, McConkey 2-3 0-0 4, Newton 5-8 2-3 12, Folger 5-7 1-1 11, Agger 3-8 1-4 9, Gribbin 4-9 2-5 11, Cahill 5-10 2-2 12, Mountford 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 38-79 13-22 92.

East 95

Brochu 0-1 0-0 0, Moore 6-13 0-1 15, Vose 6-17 5-5 21, Pelletier 7-14 3-7 18, Badeen 5-19 3-5 15, Shaw 4-9 1-2 9, Nickerson 1-1 2-3 4, Richards 0-3 0-0 0, Johnson 5-17 0-1 13. Totals 34-93 14-24 95.

Halftime: West 45, East 43. 3-pt. goals — West (3-10): Coulombe 0-1, Palazzi-Leahy 0-2, Folger 0-1, Agger 2-5, Gribbin 1-1; East (13-36): Moore 3-7, Vose 4-9, Pelletier 1-4, Badeen 2-9, Johnson 3-7.

***************

All-stars

High School

KVAC

Swimming

Class B

All-Conference

Boys

Belfast: Alex Gabe, Carson Beck, Jerahmy Clapp, Jonathan Clapp, Taylor Ottman, Tommy Schleicher, Ben Shepherd, Jack Smith; Camden Hills: Stan Grunder, Matt Heath, Eddie McCluskey, Mark McCluskey; Lincoln Academy: Will Hadden; Waterville: Emmet deMaynadier, Sam Zarfos, Callum Thomas, Will Hoffman, Jimmy Lavin, Adrian Rivas; Male Swimmer of the Year: Ben Shepherd (Belfast); Boys Coach of the Year: Bob Winslow (Belfast)

******

Girls

Belfast: Natalie Calligan, Geneva Beilenberg, Allison James, Maria Swebilius; Camden Hills: Avary Lamont, Moira Pieri, Ella Scott, Margaux Scott; Lincoln Academy: Gretchen Konitzky, Kara Mullin, Olivia Pennington, Valeska Vaughn, Heidi Ziegra; Waterville: Annesley Beringer, Brianna Bernier, Treva deMaynadier, Kayla Redman, Sarah Ringer; Female Swimmer of the Year: Margaux Scott (Camden); Girls Coach of the Year: Don Strout (Lincoln Acad.)

******

All-Academic

Boys

Belfast: Carson Beck, Benjamin Shepherd; Camden Hills: Stan Grunder, Matt Heath; Waterville: Callum Thomas; Winslow: Conner Bourgoin

******

Girls

Belfast: Camden Crosby, Allison James, Kristen Martin, Elizabeth McAvoy, Colleen Rooney; Camden Hills: Margaret Keefe, Hannah Sisk; Gardiner: Suzanne Kropp, Meryl Kus; Lincoln Academy: Mikaela Cameron, Carolyn MacDonald, Emily Whitaker; Winslow: Marissa Charette, Madeline Daily

******

Ice Hockey

Class A

All-Conference

First Team

Forward: Parker Sanderson (Bangor), Kyle Lemelin (Lewiston), J.T. Whitten (Waterville), Jared Pelletier (Edward Little); defense: Tyler Niven (Brunswick), Brandon Tiner (Lewiston), Patrick Deblois (Lewiston); goalie: Chris Howat (Bangor)

******

Second Team

Forward: Connor Griffin (Bangor), Drew Lupardo (EL), Devon Beland (Lewiston); defense: Travis Landry (EL), Cam Dickson (Bangor), Jason LaPorte (Maranacook); goalie: Alan Nelson (EL)

Co-Player of the Year: Chris Howat (Bangor), Jared Pelletier (EL); Coach of the Year: Chad Foye (Cony)

******

Class B

All-Conference

First Team

Forward: Kyle Alexander (Brewer), Sam Dexter (Messalonskee), Chase Cunningham (Messa); defense: Travis St. Pierre (Messa), Ian Durgin (Leavitt); goalie: Nate DelGiudice (Messa)

******

Second Team

Forward: Tyler White (Brewer), Spencer Valley (Brewer), Grayson Szumillas (Camden Hills), Christian Carpenter (Lawrence); defense: Eric Crawley (Winslow), Michael Shedd (Brewer); goalie: Aaron Daniello (Camden Hills)

Player of the Year: Sam Dexter (Messa); Coach of the Year: Mike Latendresse (Messa)

******

All-Academic

Boys

Wyatt Frost (Bangor), Christopher Howat (Bangor), Ian Forrest (Brewer), Tyler White (Brewer), Dylan Cheever (Cony), Matthew Swan (Cony), Travis Landry (EL), Bryant Whitley (Gardiner), Kent Reichel (Hampden), Alex Scott (Lawrence), Nils Fichtner (Leavitt), Jacob Bergeron (Lewiston), Jason LaPorte (Maranacook), Ian Pinette (Mt. Ararat)

******

Girls

Ann Kelly (Brunswick), Suzannah Smith (Brunswick), Caroline Wild (Brunswick), Tori Couture (EL), Kayla Royer (Leavitt), Lauryn Cote (Lewiston)

******

Indoor Track

Class A

All-Conference

Boys

Brunswick: Mitchell Black, Walter Martin, Alex Nichols, Wilder Nicholson, Benson Worthington; Cony: Luke Dang; Edward Little: Brandon Binette, Roger Charest, Gage Clavet, Darnnell Hairston, Timothy Harris, Brandon Powell, Bryan Ring; Lawrence: Mason Travers; Lewiston: Mohamed Barre, Rudy Pandora; Messalonskee: Harlow Ladd; Mt. Ararat: Seth Bryant, Colton Burne, Robert Corneilson, Mckenzie Gary, Darine Gnidehoue, Will Hirnak, Nick Oram, Ryan Smith; Skowhegan: Jacob Weese; Male Athlete of the KVAC Meet: Harlow Ladd (Messa); Boys Coach of the Year: Ryan Laroche (Edward Little)

******

Girls

Brunswick: Jasmine Boyle, Anna Cowan, Alexis Dickinson, Allison Hill, Bridget Horan, Katie McMahon, Cassandra Murano, Teresa Murphy, Michele Richards, Anna Turner; Cony: Lindsey Folson; Edward Little: Avery Chisholm, Lexi Clavet, Jaclyn Masters, Ayumi Ranucci; Lawrence: Katie Dudley, Sasha Letourneau; Lewiston: Mana Abdi, Courtney Allen, Lauren LeCompte, Faith Shaw; Messalonskee: Andrea Eschenbrenner, Amanda Knight, Jane Van Der Karr; Mt. Ararat: Kathleen Bodmer, Kelly Lynch, Maddison Prescott, Nicole Ross; Female Athlete of the KVAC Meet: Alexis Dickinson (Brunswick); Girls Coach of the Year: Dave Delois (Brunswick)

******

All-Academic

Boys

Brunswick: Mitchell Black, Ben Blaisdell, Connor Monette, Wilder Nicholson, Oliver Rhodes, Benson Worthington; Cony: Christopher Slonina; Edward Little: Matthew Shen; Lawrence: Ian Klane; Lewiston: Christian Labonte, Michael Letendre, Drew Olehowski, Luke Olehowski, Rudy Pandora; Messalonskee: Eric Jacques, Christopher Ladd, Aldo Servello; Mt. Ararat: Timothy Brown, Nathan Bryant, Seth Bryant, McKenzie Gary, Houdji Gnidehoue, Nathan Jackson, Gregory Kritzman, Derek Lupo, Derek Withee

******

Girls

Brunswick: Alexis Dickinson, Katie McMahon; Cony: Renee Dugal; Edward Little: Jaclyn Masters, Elizabeth Stauffer; Lawrence: Keagan Crowell, Jennifer Grolimund, Sarah Heald, Erika Morin; Lewiston: Linsey House; Messalonskee: Mara Balboni, Kathryn Bernatchez, Anna Heath, Haley Pelletier, Jane Van Der Karr; Skowhegan: Anna Marshall

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports