Local Sports Results for March 7, 2012

Posted March 07, 2012, at 9:02 p.m.
Last modified March 07, 2012, at 11:35 p.m.

Hockey tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

EASTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 6

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A6: No. 3 St. Dominic 1, No. 1 Lewiston 0

********

Class B

At Alfond Arena, Orono

B6: No. 2 Messalonskee (18-3) 5, No. 1 Brewer 2

********

State finals

Saturday, March 10

At Colisee, Lewiston

Class A

A7: St. Dominic (15-6) vs. Thornton (19-1-1) , 6 p.m.

********

Class B

B7: No. 2 Messalonskee (18-3) vs. West winner, 1 p.m.

********

WESTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 6

Class A

At Le Colisee, Lewiston

A7: No. 1 Thornton 8, No. 2 Falmouth 4

Wednesday, March 7

********

Class B

At Colisee, Lewiston

B3: No. 1 Greely (13-4-2) vs No. 2 York (12-5-2), 7 p.m.

Note: Teams traveling from the greatest distance will play the first game for games at the same site.

********

Today’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

USCAA National Tournament

Division I Consolation

UMFK vs. Washington Adventist, 9:15 a.m.

Division II Quarterfinals

EMCC vs. Andrews (Mich.), noon

Division II Consolation

UM-Machias vs. St. Joseph’s (Vt.)/Penn State-Fayette loser, 3:15 p.m.

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

USCAA National Tournament

Consolation

CMCC vs. Robert Morris-Springfield, 10 a.m.

********

SOFTBALL

Husson vs. Waynesburg, at Kissimmee, Fla., 9 a.m.

Husson vs. Thomas More, at Kissimmee, Fla., 1 p.m.

********

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

USCAA Nationals

Division I Quarterfinals

No. 1 Rochester (Mich.) 78, No. 8 UMFK 59

Division II First Round

No. 8 Berkeley (N.Y.) 91, No. 9 UM-Machias 73

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

USCAA Division I Nationals

First Round

No. 1 Rochester (Mich.) 79, No. 16 CMCC 39

********

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Stetson 3, Maine 2

Wednesday’s Results

Maine 13, Western Michigan 7

St. John Fisher 24, Husson 3

********

SOFTBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Husson 12, Emmanuel 3

Husson 2, Catholic 0

San Diego State 8, Maine 0 (5 inns.)

********

MEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Husson 7, Anna Maria 4

St. Joseph’s 16, Thomas 0

U-New England 7, So. Maine 5

********

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 11, Babson 8

********

Swimming

Maine State YMCA Meet

(More results to be published in tomorrows paper)

Combined Team Scores; 1 Long Reach 3,045 50; 2 Pen Bay 1,919; 3 MDI YMCA 1,869 50; 4 Down East YMCA 1,642 50; 5 Mid Maine 1,637; 6 Casco Bay 1,547; 7 Bangor 1,417; 8 Pine Tree 1,313; 9 KV YMCA 1,306 50; 10 Waldo County 1,184 50; 11 Twin Cities 1,117; 12 Northern York 1,060; 13 Sanford 1,031 50; 14 Canoe City 726; 15 Boothbay 399; 16 Piscataquis 397

Boys Team Scores; 1 Long Reach 1,468 50; 2 MDI YMCA 991 50; 3 Pen Bay 969 50; 4 Down East YMCA 894; 5 Pine Tree 848 50; 6 Mid Maine 815; 7 Bangor 769; 8 Casco Bay 651 50; 9 Waldo County 637 50; 10 Sanford 498; 11 Northern York 490; 12 Twin Cities 472; 13 Canoe City 343; 14 KV YMCA 274; 15 Boothbay 246; 16 Piscataquis 90

BOYS 11-12

200 Medley Relay 1, Long Reach Swim (McKenna, Patrick 12, Hess, Brian 11, Raker, Henry 12, Gurney, Maxwell 12), 2:12.32. 2, Pine Tree Swim 2:12.54. 3, Bangor Y 2:14.89. 4, Northern York Y 2:20.89. 5, Mid-Maine 2:23.72. 6, MDI Y 2:25.81. 7, Down East Y 2:27.18. 8, Casco Y 2:30.24. 9, Twin Cities Swim 2:44.36. 10, Waldo County Y 2:50.26. 11, Long Reach Swim ‘B’ 2:52.40.

200 Freestyle 1, Alvarado, Sam, DEFY, 2:04.02 NE. 2, Carlson, Sam, BYB, 2:12.22 NE. 3, Schnetzer, Rudi, WCY, 2:18.15 NE. 4, Smith, Garrett, WCY, 2:19.91 NE. 5, Samson, Andrew, LRSC, 2:23.90. 6, Capoldo, Edward, LRSC, 2:27.34. 7, Gere, Nathan, NYCY, 2:30.26. 8, O’Farrell, Connor, PBAY, 2:32.43. 9, Hyde, Aaron, LRSC, 2:33.60. 10, Mitchell, Jacob, MDIY, 2:35.34. 11, Tucker, Scout, CBRY, 2:37.51. 12, Reisert, John, MMD, 2:38.95. 13, Sommer, Jasper, PTSC, 2:42.71. 14, Costigan, Nick, BYB, 2:48.25. 15, Keith-Hardy, Paddy, LRSC, 2:52.68. 16, Brown, Ethan, LRSC, 2:54.41.

100 IM 1, Prouty IV, Colby, BYB, 1:09.64. 2, Ketch, Jacob, CCSC, 1:11.98. 3, So, Victor, TCST, 1:12.92. 4, McKenna, Patrick, LRSC, 1:15.15. 5, Johnston, Oliver, MDIY, 1:15.32. 6, Raker, Henry, LRSC, 1:16.23. 7, Hess, Brian, LRSC, 1:17.29. 8, Doyle, Kellen, CCSC, 1:19.18. 9, Russell, Cooper, PBAY, 1:19.98. 10, Vatcher, Teddy, NYCY, 1:22.17. 11, Govoni, David, MMD, 1:23.97. 12, Ferguson, Conor, MMD, 1:25.08. 13, Willertz, Benjamin, LRSC, 1:27.10. 14, White, Nicholas, LRSC, 1:27.26. 15, Vail, Joseph, NYCY, 1:31.18. 16, Maroney, Arnold, MMD, 1:31.26.

50 Freestyle 1, Abaldo, Julian, PBAY, 25.71 NE. 2, Gould, Nicholas, CCSC, 27.39 NE. 3, Campbell, Payton, BYB, 27.91 NE. 4, Moore, Shane, NYCY, 28.09 NE. 5, D’Angelo, Dominic, CCSC, 28.38 NE. 6, Ketch, Jacob, CCSC, 28.43 NE. 7, Kerley III, Billy, MDIY, 29.09 NE. 8, Tompkins, Benjamin, CBRY, 29.38. 9, Smith, Garrett, WCY, 29.51. 9, Gurney, Maxwell, LRSC, 29.51. 11, Nagy, Zoli, MMD, 29.65. 12, Miller, Morgan, PBAY, 30.54. 13, Lay, Nathaniel, LRSC, 30.77. 14, Creswell, Braelan, CBRY, 31.04. 15, White, Nicholas, LRSC, 32.45. 16, Sossong, Russel, CCSC, 33.15.

50 Butterfly 1, Alvarado, Sam, DEFY, 29.04 NE. 2, Anderson, Roman, PTSC, 29.97 NE. 3, Gould, Nicholas, CCSC, 32.21 NE. 4, O’Farrell, Connor, PBAY, 33.63. 5, Capoldo, Edward, LRSC, 33.76. 6, Gere, Nathan, NYCY, 33.91. 7, Carlson, Sam, BYB, 34.59. 8, Doyle, Kellen, CCSC, 35.05. 9, Sommer, Jasper, PTSC, 35.23. 10, D’Angelo, Dominic, CCSC, 36.12. 11, Hyde, Aaron, LRSC, 37.29. 12, Looten-Caceres, Mathis, CBRY, 38.02. 13, Reisert, John, MMD, 40.36. 14, Principato, Eli, MMD, 40.89. 15, Roberts, Joshua, NYCY, 41.01. 16, Vatcher, Teddy, NYCY, 41.36.

100 Freestyle 1, Abaldo, Julian, PBAY, 59.07 NE. 2, Moore, Shane, NYCY, 1:01.70 NE. 3, Schnetzer, Rudi, WCY, 1:03.54 NE. 4, Campbell, Payton, BYB, 1:04.21 NE. 5, Smith, Garrett, WCY, 1:05.15. 6, Gerrish, Hutchin, MDIY, 1:06.25. 7, Russell, Cooper, PBAY, 1:06.88. 8, Miller, Morgan, PBAY, 1:07.06. 9, Gurney, Maxwell, LRSC, 1:07.29. 10, Tillman, Dru, PTSC, 1:07.52. 11, Marco, Cameron, LRSC, 1:09.62. 12, TeHennepe, Sam, DEFY, 1:11.38. 13, Isaacs, Gilbert, MDIY, 1:13.89. 14, Thaxter, Camden, CBRY, 1:16.72. 15, Saunders, Riley, LRSC, 1:17.55. 16, Sekera, Eliot, BYB, 1:17.79.

50 Backstroke 1, Ketch, Jacob, CCSC, 32.27 NE. 2, Gould, Nicholas, CCSC, 33.07 NE. 3, Johnston, Oliver, MDIY, 33.31 NE. 4, Samson, Andrew, LRSC, 33.63 NE. 5, McKenna, Patrick, LRSC, 34.03 NE. 6, Le, Raymond, PTSC, 34.21 NE. 7, Tompkins, Benjamin, CBRY, 34.49. 8, Kerley III, Billy, MDIY, 35.40. 9, Raker, Henry, LRSC, 35.97. 10, Michaud, Drew, CBRY, 36.45. 11, Schnetzer, Rudi, WCY, 36.54. 12, Tucker, Scout, CBRY, 37.08. 13, Roberts, Joshua, NYCY, 37.16. 14, White, Nicholas, LRSC, 37.56. 15, Sommer, Jasper, PTSC, 37.69. 16, Doyle, Kellen, CCSC, 37.81.

50 Breaststroke 1, Prouty IV, Colby, BYB, 35.12 NE. 2, So, Victor, TCST, 36.74 NE. 3, Hess, Brian, LRSC, 36.75 NE. 4, Sands, Jeremiah, PTSC, 38.33 NE. 5, Baron, Austin, DEFY, 38.40 NE. 6, Govoni, David, MMD, 39.12. 7, Hyde, Aaron, LRSC, 39.76. 8, D’Angelo, Dominic, CCSC, 40.69. 9, Brooks, Benjamin, SYT, 42.35. 10, Marco, Cameron, LRSC, 42.39. 11, Sekera, Eliot, BYB, 43.24. 12, Hoskins, Devin, LRSC, 45.11. 13, Principato, Eli, MMD, 45.39. 14, Cyr, John, CCSC, 45.94. 15, Brinn, Declan, WCY, 46.25. 16, Arvidson, Mike, PBAY, 46.72.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Pine Tree Swim (Tillman, Dru 12, Le, Raymond 12, Anderson, Roman 12, Sands, Jeremiah 12), 1:55.90. 2, Penobscot Bay Y 2:00.03. 3, Down East Y 2:01.96. 4, Long Reach Swim 2:03.23. 5, MDI Y 2:05.69. 6, Casco Bay Y ‘B’ 2:22.77. 7, Bangor Y 2:24.05. 8, Mid-Maine 2:29.70. 9, Sanford Y 2:40.20. 10, Twin Cities Swim 2:43.84. 11, Waldo County Y 2:52.08. 12, Long Reach Swim ‘B’ 3:05.13. 13, Waldo County Y ‘B’ 3:18.25.

********

Girls Team Scores; 1 Long Reach 1,577; 2 KV YMCA 1,032 50; 3 Pen Bay 949 50; 4 Casco Bay 895 50; 5 MDI YMCA 878; 6 Mid Maine 822; 7 Down East YMCA 748 50; 8 Bangor 648; 9 Twin Cities 645; 10 Northern York 570; 11 Waldo County 547; 12 Sanford 533 50; 13 Pine Tree 464 50; 14 Canoe City 383; 15 Piscataquis 307; 16 Boothbay 153

GIRLS 11-12

200 Medley Relay 1, KVY (Guadalupi, Anne 12, Jorgensen, Tara 12, Roberts, Margo 12, Low, Gabby 11), 2:06.13. 2, Long Reach Swim 2:07.31. 3, Bangor Y 2:14.43. 4, Casco Y 2:17.94. 5, Northern York Y 2:18.27. 6, Sanford Y 2:18.93. 7, MDI Y 2:19.70. 8, Down East Y 2:21.81. 9, Boothbay Y 2:26.35. 10, Long Reach Swim ‘B’ 2:29.84. 11, Twin Cities Swim 2:33.34. 12, MDI Y ‘B’ 2:33.87. 13, Casco Bay Y ‘B’ 2:35.26. 14, Pine Tree Swim ‘B’ 2:42.72. 15, Penobscot Bay Y 2:46.56. 16, Long Reach Swim ‘C’ 2:48.89.

200 Freestyle 1, Wood, Hannah, BYB, 2:09.02 NE. 2, Ottman, Kaylen, WCY, 2:22.86. 3, Nichols, Renee, SYT, 2:23.86. 4, Smith, Caelyn, PTSC, 2:28.04. 5, Larson-Whittaker, Emma, DEFY, 2:28.43. 6, Fleck, Phoebe, KVY, 2:28.90. 7, Harms, Isabel, NYCY, 2:28.92. 8, Hight, Carrie, NYCY, 2:30.13. 9, Clegg, Zelda, LRSC, 2:30.20. 10, Blair, Sophie, LRSC, 2:32.31. 11, Bourgoin, Gabbi, BYB, 2:33.25. 12, Cholish, Gabrielle, LRSC, 2:33.35. 13, Hinerfeld, Eli, MDIY, 2:34.54. 14, Painter, Annie, MDIY, 2:35.12. 15, Moody, Isabella, MMD, 2:36.52. 16, Marc-Aurele, Erin, LRSC, 2:37.24.

100 IM 1, Tycz, Caitlin, LRSC, 1:05.18. 2, Guadalupi, Anne, KVY, 1:06.90. 3, Lunt, Eliza, CBRY, 1:10.70. 4, Friel, Brooklynn, NYCY, 1:11.90. 5, Mirabile, Amanda, PBAY, 1:12.41. 6, Low, Gabby, KVY, 1:12.66. 7, Burgason, Johanna, CCSC, 1:14.30. 8, Clukey, Jenna, PRY, 1:14.87. 9, Knudson, Jordyn, SYT, 1:15.07. 10, Jacobs, Rachel, MDIY, 1:16.30. 11, Escoe, Hannah, LRSC, 1:16.80. 12, Aucoin, Erin, BYB, 1:17.16. 13, Willey, Emma, KVY, 1:17.39. 14, Annis, Jillian, PRY, 1:17.82. 15, Weston, Sierra, MMD, 1:18.49. 16, Fernald, Morgan, WCY, 1:18.93.

50 Freestyle 1, Tolan, Ann, LRSC, 27.52 NE. 2, DaCorte, Lydia, MDIY, 27.70 NE. 3, Gutheinz, Isabelle, PBAY, 28.58 NE. 4, Libsack, Mackie, CBRY, 28.68 NE. 5, Frohloff, Pearl, SYT, 28.78 NE. 6, MacWhinnie, Kiera, PTSC, 28.94 NE. 7, Clukey, Jenna, PRY, 29.36. 8, Denning, Harley, CCSC, 29.42. 9, Kruse, Sophia, LRSC, 29.55. 10, Hight, Carrie, NYCY, 30.01. 11, Leeman, Arielle, LRSC, 30.13. 12, Burgason, Johanna, CCSC, 30.26. 13, Girard, Lauren, NYCY, 30.45. 14, Hughes, Amaya, WCY, 30.59. 15, Waddell, Lily, BYB, 30.73. 16, Pelletier, Maya, DEFY, 30.89.

50 Butterfly 1, Tycz, Caitlin, LRSC, 27.11% NE. 2, Roberts, Margo, KVY, 31.07 NE. 3, Clukey, Jenna, PRY, 31.91 NE. 4, Knight, Ana, LRSC, 32.39. 5, Caldwell, Megan, NYCY, 32.76. 6, Cholish, Gabrielle, LRSC, 32.79. 7, Soucek, Sarah, MDIY, 33.72. 8, Burton, Kenz, MMD, 34.19. 9, Annis, Jillian, PRY, 34.55. 10, Mitchell, Katelyn, MDIY, 35.97. 11, Sealander, Ava, DEFY, 36.07. 12, Moody, Isabella, MMD, 36.35. 13, Kaler, Brittany, LRSC, 36.50. 14, Larson-Whittaker, Emma, DEFY, 36.52. 15, Lenko, Abby, KVY, 36.65. 16, Case, Evy, BBYD, 36.79.

100 Freestyle 1, Guadalupi, Anne, KVY, 56.88 NE. 2, Wood, Hannah, BYB, 57.10 NE. 3, DaCorte, Lydia, MDIY, 1:00.25 NE. 4, Low, Gabby, KVY, 1:01.42 NE. 5, Tolan, Ann, LRSC, 1:01.83 NE. 6, Gutheinz, Isabelle, PBAY, 1:03.41 NE. 7, Frohloff, Pearl, SYT, 1:03.43 NE. 8, Friel, Brooklynn, NYCY, 1:03.90. 9, Hashimoto, Vene, PTSC, 1:04.76. 10, Roberts, Margo, KVY, 1:06.01. 11, Caldwell, Megan, NYCY, 1:06.36. 12, Knight, Ana, LRSC, 1:06.78. 13, Jorgensen, Tara, KVY, 1:06.87. 14, Denning, Harley, CCSC, 1:06.96. 15, Ottman, Kaylen, WCY, 1:07.03. 16, Weston, Sierra, MMD, 1:07.11.

50 Backstroke 1, Mirabile, Amanda, PBAY, 32.83 NE. 2, Burgason, Johanna, CCSC, 33.57 NE. 3, Kruse, Sophia, LRSC, 34.38. 4, Libsack, Mackie, CBRY, 34.49. 5, Jacobs, Rachel, MDIY, 34.50. 6, Sirois, Anna, BBYD, 34.92. 7, Vannorsdall, Emma, PBAY, 35.43. 8, Stevens, Leah, DEFY, 35.52. 9, Aucoin, Erin, BYB, 35.59. 10, Seid, Ava, CBRY, 35.60. 11, Annis, Jillian, PRY, 36.12. 12, Denning, Harley, CCSC, 36.61. 13, Vo, Gina, BYB, 36.73. 14, Fernald, Morgan, WCY, 37.27. 15, Blair, Sophie, LRSC, 37.47. 16, Hinerfeld, Eli, MDIY, 37.84.

50 Breaststroke 1, Lunt, Eliza, CBRY, 34.46 NE. 2, Bate, Kassidy, BYB, 36.32 NE. 3, Knudson, Jordyn, SYT, 37.23 NE. 4, Nichols, Renee, SYT, 37.91 NE. 5, Jorgensen, Tara, KVY, 38.21. 6, Escoe, Hannah, LRSC, 38.23. 7, Weaver, Ceileigh, DEFY, 38.29. 8, Soucek, Sarah, MDIY, 38.60. 9, Vannorsdall, Emma, PBAY, 38.78. 10, Ketch, Allison, CCSC, 39.86. 11, Brenner-Simpson, Kate, DEFY, 40.41. 12, Ding, Catherine, MDIY, 41.49. 13, Rawson, Andie, CCSC, 41.51. 14, Case, Evy, BBYD, 41.60. 15, Leeman, Arielle, LRSC, 41.63. 16, Totman, Leah, LRSC, 41.70.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Penobscot Bay Y (Vannorsdall, Emma 12, Mirabile, Amanda 12, Olsen, Grace 12, Gutheinz, Isabelle 12), 1:59.85. 2, Long Reach Swim 1:59.90. 3, MDI Y 2:02.01. 4, Pine Tree Swim 2:03.24. 5, KVY 2:05.98. 6, Waldo County Y 2:07.28. 7, Down East Y 2:10.80. 8, Twin Cities Swim 2:11.30. 9, Casco Y 2:12.93. 10, Northern York Y 2:13.22. 11, Sanford Y 2:14.00. 12, Casco Bay Y ‘B’ 2:17.09. 13, Mid-Maine 2:23.50. 14, Bangor Y ‘B’ 2:31.90. 15, MDI Y ‘B’ 2:35.60. 16, Pine Tree Swim ‘B’ 2:39.81.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports