Local Sports Results for March 2

Posted March 02, 2012, at 9:33 p.m.
Last modified March 03, 2012, at 12:01 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

State Championships

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

Yarmouth 65, Gardiner 53

Saturday, March 3

At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland

Class A

Hampden Acad. (20-1) vs. Deering (18-3), 7 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Lee Acad. (19-2) vs. Dirigo (20-1), 8:45 p.m.

Class D

Jonesport-Beals (19-2) vs. Forest Hills (18-3), 2:45 p.m.

*************

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State Championships

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

Presque Isle 49, Lake Region 47

Saturday, March 3

At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland

Class A

Cony (21-0) vs. McAuley (21-0), 4 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Central (18-3) vs. Hall-Dale (18-3), 7:05 p.m.

Class D

Washburn (20-1) vs. Richmond (19-1), 1:05 p.m.

*************

High school basketball

CLASS B GIRLS

PRESQUE ISLE 49, LAKE REGION 47

Lake Region (19-3) 47

Wandishin 0-1 0-0 0, Sy. Hancock 3-10 2-5 8, Craffey 5-10 0-0 13, Sa. Hancock 3-6 2-3 8, Clark 0-4 1-2 1, Carter 8-14 1-1 17, Winslow 0-4 0-0 0, VanLoan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 19-49 6-10 47.

Presque Isle (22-0) 49

Ireland 1-6 0-0 2, Nickerson 1-1 0-0 2, Guerrette 4-10 1-3 11, Bernier 4-5 0-0 10, Richards 4-6 0-2 8, Graham 2-4 0-0 4, Kingsbury 1-5 2-2 4, Stewart 4-6 0-0 8. Totals: 21-43 3-7 49.

Lake Region 9 19 32 47

Presque Isle 14 26 38 49

3-pt. goals — Lake Region (3-13): Wandishin 0-1, Sy. Hancock 0-3, Craffey 3-6, Clark 0-3; Presque Isle (4-10): Ireland 0-2, Guerrette 2-5, Bernier 2-2, Graham 0-1.

*************

BOYS

YARMOUTH 65, GARDINER 53

Yarmouth (18-4) 65

Murphy 1-5 2-2 4, Britten 11-18 5-6 29, Knaub 5-10 2-4 14, Torres 3-5 3-3 9, Zeitz 0-1 0-0 0, Shields-Auble 1-5 0-0 2, LaBrie 0-0 0-2 0, Henry 3-8 0-1 7. Totals 24-42 12-18 65.

Gardiner (19-3) 53

Kelley 0-2 0-0 0, Jamison 2-5 0-0 4, Palmer 4-7 0-0 11, Lovely 2-8 0-1 4, Connor 1-4 2-3 4, Orewiler 0-0 0-0 0, Hall 0-4 2-2 2, Meehan 1-1 0-1 2, Weston 0-1 0-0 0, Toman 12-17 1-1 26, Lane 0-0 0-0 0, Austin 0-0 0-0 0, McFarland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-57 10-19 45.

Yarmouth 18-35-50-65

Gardiner 15-30-34-53

3-pt. goals — Yarmouth (5-12) Knaub 2-4, Britten 2-5, Henry 1-3; Gardiner

(4-6): Palmer 3-4, Toman 1-1, Jamison 0-1.

*************

Hockey tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, March 3

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A4: No. 1 Lewiston (14-4-1) vs. No. 4 Cony (15-4), noon

A5: No. 3 St. Dominic (13-6) vs. No. 2 Bangor (14-5), 2:30 p.m.

Class B

At Sukee Arena, Winslow

B4: No. 5 Old Town (10-8-1) vs. No. 1 Brewer (17-1), 8 p.m.

B5: No. 3 Presque Isle (12-7)vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (16-3), 5 p.m.

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 6

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A6: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

Class B

At Alfond Arena, Orono

B6: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

State finals

Saturday, March 10

At Colisee, Lewiston

Class A

A7: East, West winners, 6 p.m.

Class B

B7: East, West winners, 1 p.m.

*************

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Saturday, March 3

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A5: No. 5 Marshwood/Traip (14-5) at No. 1 Thornton (17-1-1), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (13-4-2) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (14-4-1), 8:30 p.m.

Class B

At Portland Ice Arena

B2: No. 5 Yarmouth (12-6-1) at No. 1 Greely (12-4-2), 8 p.m.

B3: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (9-6-3) vs. No. 2 York (11-5-2), 5 p.m.

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 6

Class A

At Le Colisee, Lewiston

A7: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

Class B

At Colisee, Lewiston

B3: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Note: Teams traveling from the greatest distance will play the first game for games at the same site.

*************

Today’s games

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

America East Quarterfinal

At West Hatford, Conn.

Maine vs. Vermont, 6:05 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Maine vs. Portland State at Riverside, Calif., noon

MEN’S LACROSSE

Maine vs. Portland State at Riverside, Calif., noon

*************

Sunday’s games

MEN’S BASKETBALL

America East Semifinals

At West Hatford, Conn.

Vermont-Maine winner vs. Boston University-Hartford winner, 7:15 p.m.

BASEBALL

Maine at Florida State (2), 12:05 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Maine vs. UC Davis at Riverside, Calif., noon

*************

Results

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

America East First Round

Maine 49, Stony Brook 43

Friday’s Results

America East Quarterfinal

Boston Univ. 52, Maine 43

NCAA Div. III First Round

Bowdoin 75, USM 68

*************

BASEBALL

Friday’s Results

Florida State 6, Maine 0

*************

SOFTBALL

Friday’s Results

South Carolina 13, Maine 4

UC Riverside 4, Maine 3 (8 inns.)

*************

MEN’S LACROSSE

Friday’s Results

Regis 10, Thomas 3

*************

College basketball

WOMEN

Maine (8-23) 43

Williams 2-13 2-4 7, Anderson 6-13 0-0 13, Walczak 2-5 3-4 7, Knight 2-5 0-0 4, Baranowski 3-9 2-4 8, Roberts 2-6 0-1 4, Wellington 0-3 0-0 0; Totals: 17-54 7-13 43

Boston U. (23-7) 52

Young 3-9 4-5 11, Agboola 0-5 4-4 4, Alford 4-12 8-8 18, Stewart 1-8 0-2 2, Moran 4-11 2-2 12, Sims 0-1 0-0 0, McKendrick, Turner 1-3 3-4 5; Totals: 13-49 21-25 52

3-pt. goals: Maine (2-13): Williams 1-7, Anderson 1-5, Roberts 0-1; Boston U. (5-15): Young 1-4, Alford 2-5, Moran 2-3, Sims 0-1

Halftime: Boston U. 23-16

All-stars

*************

COLLEGE

NESCAC All-Conference

Maine colleges

Men’s basketball

First team: Will Hanley (Bowdoin); Second team: John Squires (Bates); Player of the year: Ryan Sharry (Middlebury); Rookie: Ben Ferris (Tufts); Defensive player: Willy Workman (Amherst); Coach: Jeff Brown (Middlebury)

*************

Women’s basketball

First team: Jill Henriksen (Bowdoin), Rachel Mack (Colby); Second team: Jil Vaughan (Colby); Player of the year: Caroline Stedman (Amherst); Rookie: Megan Robertson (Amherst); Defensive player: Tiffany Kornegay (Tufts); Coach: Carla Berube (Tufts)

*************

Yankee Small College Conference

Maine colleges

Men’s basketball

All-Conference: Thelbert Green (Eastern Maine Community College), Zach Armstrong (UMaine-Machias), Josh Mackie (So. Maine Community College); Player of the Year: Kevin Carr (Vermont Tech); Coach of the Year: Brac Brady (UMM); Sportsmanship Award: Vermont Tech

*************

Women’s basketball

All-Conference: Ashley Peaslee (UMaine-Augusta), Jennifer Lola (UMA), Samira Cruz (UM-Machias), Katelyn Benson (So. Maine Community College), Danielle McCusker (Central Maine Community College), Marissa Welch (SMCC); Player of the Year: Katie Poirier (UMA); Coach of the Year: Skip Alley (UMM); Sportsmanship Award: Vermont Tech

*************

HIGH SCHOOL

AROOSTOOK LEAGUE

BOYS

Classes B/C basketball

Caribou: Chad Caverhill, Cody Herbert, Dayne Savage; Fort Kent: Curtis Bouchard, Tom Enerva; Houlton: Kyle Bouchard; Madawaska: Matt Deschenes; Presque Isle: Tyler Brooks, Matt Eager, Andrew Kofstad

*************

Class D basketball

Ashland: Tyler Levesque; Central Aroostook: Dan Brewer, Mike McClung, Brendan York; Easton: Reid Clark; Fort Fairfield: Andrew Lewis; GHCA: Micah Wiley; Hodgdon: Chris Hudson, Josh Hudson, Nick Lunn; Katahdin: Colton Bivighouse, Bill Livezey; Southern Aroostook: Jesse Boulier, Patrick Goodall; Van Buren: Marc Lajoie; Washburn: Jordan McLaughlin, Mitchell Worcester; Wisdom: Nate Boynton

*************

Nordic skiing

Caribou: Caleb Chapman, Brenden Cyr, Josh Kovach, Kjetil Rossignol, Jesse Sandstrom, Ryan Washington; Fort Kent: Alex Chasse, Cody Johnson, Matt Toussaint; Madawaska: Austin Bragdon, Darin Jandreau; Presque Isle: Jesse Rochester, Jonathon Rochester

*************

Alpine skiing

Central Aroostook: Cody Clayton, Spencer Stetson; Caribou: Sean Barbosa, Nolan McDuffie, Dean Walker; Fort Kent: Adam Labbe, Brady Lizotte, Brandon Ouellette, Andrew Paradis, Tyler Pelletier, Carter Voisine; Presque Isle: Matt Sullivan, Jacob Towle

*************

Swimming

Presque Isle: David Cyr, Nate DeWitt, Dustin Drabek, Keegan Ennis, Isaac Estey, Alexander Hemphill, Joshua Jones, Tristan Russell

Wrestling

Caribou: Deion Caudill, Robert Caudill, Colby Conroy, Matt Manter, Michael Selander, Brendan Wood; Fort Kent: Brandon Hartt, Randy Hebert, Cody Lozier, Josh Pelletier, Megan Pelletier, Jake Tardiff, Jeremy Voisine

*************

GIRLS

Classes B/C basketball

Caribou: Alexa Massey, Rebecca McDougal, Jamie Martin; Fort Kent: Samantha Carapellucci; Houlton: Amanda Fogarty, Tori Hanson; Madawaska: Nicole Cyr; Presque Isle: Chandler Guerrette, Chelsea Nickerson, Kayla Richards

*************

Class D basketball

Ashland: Anna Paradis; Central Aroostook: Rachael Grew, Victoria McIntyre; East Grand: Elisha Farley; Easton: Carla Halvorsen; Fort Fairfield: Amanda Hotham; GHCA: Destinee Neureuther; Hodgdon: Lacey McQuarrie, Jennah Steamer, Mariah Wiley; Katahdin: Megan Merry; LCS/MSSM: Stephanie Leighton; Southern Aroostook: Sable Altvater; Van Buren: Parise Rossignol, Ashlie Wilson; Washburn: Carmen Bragg, Mackenzie Worcester; Wisdom: Ashley Beaulieu

*************

Nordic skiing

Ashland: Hannah Streinz, Lydia Streinz; Caribou: Chelsea Bard, Mackenzie Belyea, Sarah Doak, Samantha Murchison, Katie Plourde, Ashley Richards, Kendra Stephens

Alpine skiing

Central Aroostook: Samantha Kearney; Caribou: Courtney Burby, Ginger Kieffer, Katie Plourde; Fort Kent: Samantha Dubay, Rudy Martin, Daniel Ouellette, Lexa Pelletier; Presque Isle: Emma Bartlett, Chelsey Carroll; Wisdom: Taylor Hobbs

*************

Alpine/Nordic skiing

Fort Kent: Kate Morneault, Roxy Pelletier

Swimming

Presque Isle: Sara Gilson, Erica Hemphill, Jacqueline Lambert, Sarah McEachern, Emma Michalowski, Mary Mitchell, Erikka Murley, Grace Short

*************

Youth hockey

SQUIRTS

At Sawyer, Bangor

PVHC White 3, Bangor White 1

PVHC White goals: Sam Slavin 2, Tanner Evans; goalie: Cooper Ryan; Bangor: Sean Hyatt; goalie: Cameron Doughty

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles