Local Sports Results for Feb. 29

Posted Feb. 29, 2012, at 8:30 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 29, 2012, at 11:41 p.m.

Hockey tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 28

A1: No. 1 Lewiston 8, No. 8 Skowhegan 0

A2: No. 4 Cony3, No. 5 Maran/Hall-Dale/Win 2

A3: No. 3 St. Dominic 5, No. 6 Edward Little 2

A4: No. 2 Bangor 4, No. 7 Brunswick 1

Class B

B1: No. 1 Brewer (17-1) bye

B2: No. 5 Old Town 3, No. 4 Hampden 2 (OT)

B3: No. 3 Presque Isle 6, No. 6 Orono 1

B4: No. 2 Messalonskee 6, No. 7 John Bapst 1

Semifinals

Saturday, March 3

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A4: No. 1 Lewiston (14-4-1) vs. No. 4 Cony (15-4), noon or 3 p.m.

A5: No. 3 St. Dominic (13-6) vs. No. 2 Bangor (14-5), noon or 3 p.m.

Class B

At Sukee Arena, Winslow

B4: No. 5 Old Town (10-8-1) vs. No. 1 Brewer (17-1), 5 or 8 p.m.

B5: No. 3 Presque Isle (12-7)vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (16-3), 5 or 8 p.m.

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 6

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A6: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

Class B

At Alfond Arena, Orono

B6: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

State finals

Saturday, March 10

At Colisee, Lewiston

Class A

A7: East, West winners, 6 p.m.

Class B

B7: East, West winners, 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Quartferinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 28

A1: No. 1 Thornton 8, No. 8 Gorham 1

A3: No. 3 Scarborough 3, No. 6 Biddeford 1

A4: No. 2 Falmouth 10, No. 7 Kennebunk 1

Class B

B1: No. 5 Yarmouth 7, No. 4 Camden Hills 6

Wednesday, Feb. 29

A2: No. 5 Marshwood/Traip (13-5) at No. 4 Cheverus (13-5), 6:15 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 3

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A5: A2 winner at No. 1 Thornton (17-1-1), 6 or 8:30 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (13-4-2) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (14-4-1), 6 or 8:30 p.m.

Class B

At Portland Ice Arena

B2: No. 5 Yarmouth (12-6-1) at No. 1 Greely (12-4-2), 5 or 8 p.m.

B3: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (9-6-3) vs. No. 2 York (11-5-2), 5 or 8 p.m.

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 6

Class A

At Le Colisee, Lewiston

A7: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 7

Class B

At Colisee, Lewiston

B3: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Note: Teams traveling from the greatest distance will play the first game for games at the same site.

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

State Championships

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

Gardiner (19-2) vs. Yarmouth (17-4), 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland

Class A

Hampden Acad. (20-1) vs. Deering (18-3), 7 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Lee Acad. (19-2) vs. Dirigo (20-1), 8:45 p.m.

Class D

Jonesport-Beals (19-2) vs. Forest Hills (18-3), 2:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State Championships

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

Presque Isle (21-0) vs. Lake Region (19-2), 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland

Class A

Cony (21-0) vs. McAuley (21-0), 4 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Central (18-3) vs. Hall-Dale (18-3), 7:05 p.m.

Class D

Washburn (20-1) vs. Richmond (19-1), 1:05 p.m.

Tourney tickets

BASKETBALL

Central: Central High School main office, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m., $8 adults, $5 students, Saturday’s game is at 7 p.m., Central vs. Hall-Dale, at the Augusta Civic Center.

Hampden: Hampden Academy main office, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. until Friday, $9 reserved, $5 students and senior citizens, $8 adults; Saturday’s game is at 7 p.m., Hampden vs. Deering, at the Cumberland County Civic Center in Portand.

Presque Isle: at Presque Isle High School athletics office, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., $8 adults, $5 students and senior citizens, Friday’s game is at 7:05 p.m., Presque Isle vs. Lake Region, at the Bangor Auditorium.

High School Basketball

Penobscot Valley Conference

Senior All-Star Games

Monday, March 5

At Orono High School

Girls Rosters

Home Team: Taylor Hawkins (Mattanawcook), Kate Berry (Orono),, Sam Brownell (Central), Kaylee Harvey (Central), Laura Nicholson (Schenck), Laura Triandafillou (Orono), Ashley Rollins (Stearns), Leah Dorman (Bangor Christian), Alaina Hamilton (Lee Acad.), Meaghan King (Penobscot Valley), Mindy Pye (Bucksport), Brenna Hutchinson (George Stevens)

Away Team: Amanda Fogarty (Houlton), Reece Leonard (Penobscot Valley), Maicee Gustin (Dexter), Janelle Ciomei (Deer Isle-Stonington), Leya Bryant (Orono), Abbey Burdin (Piscataquis), Sarah Leighton (Sumner), Lyndsee Libby (Penobscot Valley), Breanna Speed (Central), Shelby Redman (Bucksport), Sadie Wright (Bucksport), Maddie Theoharidis (George Stevens)

Boys Rosters

Home Team: D.J. Johnson (Lee Acad.), Chase Vicaire (Mattanawcook), Logan Jipson (Penobscot Valley), Matt Voisine (Mattanawcook), Nick Schmiedlehner (Piscataquis), Chris Brownell (Central), Jared Lyons (Schenck), Dillan Harmon (Sumner), Shane Emery (Penquis), Brad Wilcox (Bangor Christian), Cortland Loring (Orono), Mat Swazey (Bucksport), coach Ryan Libby (Mattanawcook)

Away Team: Jasil Elder (Lee Acad.), Gabe O’Brien (Sumner), Tyler Eddy (Orono), Dustin Sawtelle (Lee Acad.), Nick L’Italien (Mattanawcook), Tim Cummings (Mattanawcook), Braden Cunningham (Katahdin), Shane Seekins (Searsport), Mike Cummings (Bucksport), Doug Dickison (Houlton), Kevin Melanio (Deer Isle-Stonington), Nick Dillon (George Stevens), coach Rob Moran (Houlton)

Today’s games

College

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

America East Championship

First Round

At West Hatford, Conn.

Maine vs. Stony Brook, 6:05 p.m.

Results

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Maine 5, Florida A&M 3

Wednesday’s Results

Maine 17, Florida A&M 7

SOFTBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Maine 11, Cal State-Fullerton 3

Wednesday’s Results

Maine 6, Long Beach State 4

MEN’S LACROSSE

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 7, Keene State 6 (OT)

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business