Local Sports Results for Feb. 28

Posted Feb. 28, 2012, at 9:09 p.m.

Hockey tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 28

A1: No. 1 Lewiston 8, No. 8 Skowhegan 0

A2: No. 4 Cony3, No. 5 Maran/Hall-Dale/Win 2

A3: No. 3 St. Dominic 5, No. 6 Edward Little 2

A4: No. 2 Bangor 4, No. 7 Brunswick 1

****

Class B

B1: No. 1 Brewer (17-1) bye

B2: No. 5 Old Town 3, No. 4 Hampden 2 (OT)

B3: No. 3 Presque Isle 6, No. 6 Orono 1

B4: No. 2 Messalonskee 6, No. 7 John Bapst 1

****

Semifinals

Saturday, March 3

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A4: No. 1 Lewiston (14-4-1) vs. No. 4 Cony (15-4), noon or 3 p.m.

A5: No. 3 St. Dominic (13-6) vs. No. 2 Bangor (14-5), noon or 3 p.m.

****

Class B

At Sukee Arena, Winslow

B4: No. 5 Old Town (10-8-1) vs. No. 1 Brewer (17-1), 5 or 8 p.m.

B5: No. 3 Presque Isle (12-7)vs. No. 2 Messalonskee (16-3), 5 or 8 p.m.

****

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 6

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A6: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

****

Class B

At Alfond Arena, Orono

B6: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

****

State finals

Saturday, March 10

At Colisee, Lewiston

Class A

A7: East, West winners, 6 p.m.

****

Class B

B7: East, West winners, 1 p.m.

****

WESTERN MAINE

PQuarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 28

A1: No. 1 Thornton 8, No. 8 Gorham 1

A3: No. 3 Scarborough 3, No. 6 Biddeford 1

A4: No. 2 Falmouth 10, No. 7 Kennebunk 1

****

Class B

B1: No. 5 Yarmouth 7, No. 4 Camden Hills 6

Wednesday, Feb. 29

A2: No. 5 Marshwood/Traip (13-5) at No. 4 Cheverus (13-5), 6:15 p.m.

****

Semifinals

Saturday, March 3

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A5: A2 winner at No. 1 Thornton (17-1-1), 6 or 8:30 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (13-4-2) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (14-4-1), 6 or 8:30 p.m.

****

Class B

At Portland Ice Arena

B2: No. 5 Yarmouth (12-6-1) at No. 1 Greely (12-4-2), 5 or 8 p.m.

B3: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (9-6-3) vs. No. 2 York (11-5-2), 5 or 8 p.m.

****

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 6

Class A

At Le Colisee, Lewiston

A7: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

****

Wednesday, March 7

Class B

At Colisee, Lewiston

B3: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Note: Teams traveling from the greatest distance will play the first game for games at the same site.

****

High school hockey

CLASS A QUARTERFINAL

BANGOR 4, BRUNSWICK 1

Bangor (14-5) 1-1-2 – 4

Brunswick (7-11-1) 0-0-1 – 1

First period – 1. Bangor, Sanderson 18 (Farley, Courtney), 7:32.

Second period – 2. Bangor, Tuell 6 (Dickson, Sanderson), 8:26 (pp).

Third period – 3. Bangor, Tracy 6 (Dickson), 9:22 (pp); 4. Brunswick, Palmer 4 (Towle, Maciejewski), 14:31; 5. Bangor, Frost 4 (unassisted), 14:59 (en).

Shots on goal: Bangor 12-8-8 – 28; Brunswick 3-12-6 – 21

Goaltenders: Bangor, Howat (21 shots-20 saves); Brunswick, Alexander (27-24)

Power plays: Bangor 2-7; Brunswick 0-6

Penalties: Bangor 8-16, Brunswick 7-14

****

CLASS B QUARTERFINAL

OLD TOWN 3, HAMPDEN ACAD. 2 (OT)

Old Town (10-8-1) 1-1-0-1 – 3

Hampden Acad. (10-9) 0-0-2-0 – 2

First period — 1. Old Town J. Pinkham (Leithiser) 8:20.

Second period — 2. Old Town, Francis (P. Wilcox), 5:38.

Third period — 3. Hampden, Costa Vogel (Ward, Vom Eigen), 11:22; 4. Hampden, Costa Vogel (Reichel, Williams), 13:25.

Overtime — 5. Old Town D. Wilcox (unassisted), 1:20.

Shots on goal: Old Town 12-9-8-4 – 33; Hampden 13-22-11-0 – 46.

Goaltenders: Old Town, Colannino (46 shots, 44 saves; Hampden, R. Manning (33-30).

Power plays: Old Town 0-1; Hampden 0-1.

Penalties-minutes: Old Town 1-2, Hampden 1-2.

****

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

State Championships

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

Gardiner (19-2) vs. Yarmouth (17-4), 8:45 p.m.

****

Saturday, March 3

At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland

Class A

Hampden Acad. (20-1) vs. Deering (18-3), 7 p.m.

****

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Lee Acad. (19-2) vs. Dirigo (20-1), 8:45 p.m.

****

Class D

Jonesport-Beals (19-2) vs. Forest Hills (18-3), 2:45 p.m.

****

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State Championships

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

Presque Isle (21-0) vs. Lake Region (19-2), 7:05 p.m.

****

Saturday, March 3

At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland

Class A

Cony (21-0) vs. McAuley (21-0), 4 p.m.

****

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Central (18-3) vs. Hall-Dale (18-3), 7:05 p.m.

Class D

Washburn (20-1) vs. Richmond (19-1), 1:05 p.m.

****

Tourney tickets

BASKETBALL

Central: Central High School main office, 8 a.m. to 3 p.m., $8 adults, $5 students, Saturday’s game is at 7 p.m., Central vs. Hall-Dale, at the Augusta Civic Center.

****

Hampden: Hampden Academy main office, 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. until Friday, $9 reserved, $5 students and senior citizens, $8 adults; Saturday’s game is at 7 p.m., Hampden vs. Deering, at the Cumberland County Civic Center in Portand.

****

Presque Isle: at Presque Isle High School athletics office, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m., $8 adults, $5 students and senior citizens, Friday’s game is at 7:05 p.m., Presque Isle vs. Lake Region, at the Bangor Auditorium.

****

High school basketball

Bangor Daily News

Boys Eastern Maine

All-Tourney Teams

Class A

Christian McCue (MVP), Hampden, Sr., 6-2, G, 15.7 ppg; Cam Sennick, Mt. Blue, Sr., 6-6, C, Mt. Blue,18.0 ppg; Fred Knight, Hampden, Sr., 6-7, C, 10.0 ppg; Eric Berry, Mt. Blue, Sr., 6-1, G, 9.3 ppg; Quin Leary, Edward Little, Jr., 6-2, F, Edward Little, 14.0 ppg.

Honorable mention: Patrick Stewart (Bangor), Omar Haji-Hersi (Edward Little), Zach Gilpin (Hampden Acad.), Sean Ford (Edward Little), Blake Hart (Mt. Blue), Logan Poirier (Hampden Acad.)

****

Class B

Jake Palmer (MVP), Gardiner , Sr., 5-9 , G, 21.3 ppg; Jayson Burke, MDI, Sr., 6-2, F, 15.7 ppg; Aaron Toman, Gardiner, Sr., 6-3, C, 10.7 ppg; Adam Gray, MDI, Jr., 6-3, C, 12.7 ppg; John Murray, Medomak Valley, Jr., 6-7, C, 15.5 ppg

Honorable mention: Ben Walls (MDI), Matt Hall (Gardiner), Tyler Brooks (Presque Isle), Alonzo Connor (Gardiner), Nick Shaw (MDI)

****

Class C

D.J. Johnson (co-MVP), Lee, Sr., 6-2, G, 14.3 ppg; Kyle Bouchard (co-MVP), Houlton, Fr., 6-4, F, 18.7 ppg; Boubacar Diallo, Lee, So., 6-3, G, 18.3 ppg; Trevor Lyford, Penquis, So., 6-0, G, Penquis, 23.5 ppg.; Isaiah Bess, Penquis, So., 6-2, F, Penquis , 20.0 ppg.; Chase Vicaire, Mattanawcook, Sr., 5-11, G, 22.0 ppg.

Honorable mention: Thomas Enerva (Fort Kent), Nick Guiod (Houlton), Timmy Cummings (Mattanawcook Acad,), Jasil Elder (Lee Acad.), Doug Dickison (Houlton)

****

Class D

Garet Beal (MVP) Jonesport-Beals, Jr., 6-5, F, 16.0 ppg; Sam Grindle, DI-Stonington, Jr., 5-11, G, 21.0 ppg; Matthew Alley, Jonesport-Beals, Sr., 6-2, G, 15.3 ppg; Mike McClung, Central Aroostook, Sr., 6-6, C, 21.0 ppg.; Justin Alley, Jonesport-Beals, Sr., 6-5, C, 13.3 ppg.

Honorable mention: Mitchell Worcester (Washburn), Bill Livezey (Katahdin), Vinal Crowley (Jonesport-Beals), Connor Morey (Deer Isle-Stonington), Cole Beal (Jonesport-Beals), Brendan York (Central Aroostook)

****

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

Aroostook County Classic

Senior All-Stars

(March 6, at Caribou)

GIRLS: Team Jade: Anna Paradis of Ashland, Jamie Martin of Caribou, Amanda Hotham and Danielle Tracy of Fort Fairfield, Amanda Allen and Stephanie Leighton of Limestone/Maine School of Science and Mathematics, Nicole Cyr of Madawaska, Chelsea Nickerson of Presque Isle, and Natasha Bourgoine and Ashlie Wilson of Van Buren; coach: Steve Shaw; Team Heliconia: Rachel Grew and Victoria McIntyre of Central Aroostook, Ariana Babineau of Easton, Samantha Carapellucci and Michela Desjardins of Fort Kent, Sara Fitzpatrick of Hodgdon, Amanda Fogarty and Makala Folsom of Houlton, Kayla Richards of Presque Isle, and Olivia Raymond of Southern Aroostook in Dyer Brook; coach: Ron Ericson

****

BOYS: Team Sapphire: Chad Caverhill of Caribou, Jonah Bacon and Reid Clark of Easton, Curtis Bouchard and Tom Enerva of Fort Kent, Matt Eager, Andrew Kofstad and Wilder York of Presque Isle, Patrick Goodall of Southern Aroostook, and Eric Laplante of Van Buren; coach: Tim Prescott; Team Charcoal: Dan Brewer, Mike McClung and Brendan York of Central Aroostook, Ethan Holmes and Micah Wiley of Greater Houlton Christian Academy, Braden Cunningham of Katahdin, Matt Deschenes of Madawaska, and Chase Chandler, Jordan McLaughlin and Mason Turner of Washburn; coach: Bill McAvoy

****

All-star teams

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Little East

Women: (University of Southern Maine selections): player of the year: Courtney Cochran; first team: Cochran, Haley Jordan; second team: Nicole Garland; all-defensive: Renee Nicholas, Kim Rivet

Men: (USM selections): second team: Jeremy Jackson; all-defensive: Jeremy Jackson

****

Yankee Small College Conference

Women: (UMaine-Machias selections): coach of year: Skip Alley; all-conference: Samira

Men: (UMM selections): coach of year: Brac Brady; all-conference: Zach Armstrong

****

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

Women: (Saint Joseph’s selections): first team: Ashley Geel; second team: Megan McDevitt

Men: (St. Joe’s selections): first team: Zach O’Brien; second team: Chris Petzy

****

Player honors

College

Hockey East

Spencer Abbott (University of Maine, senior), men’s hockey left wing, named Hockey East Player of the Month after scoring six goals and recording 10 assists in eight game in February.

****

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Maine at Florida A&M, 4 p.m.

****

SOFTBALL

Maine at Long Beach State (2)

****

Results

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Maine 5, Texas A&M 3

****

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions, Holden

1st: Bob Sullivan, Mel Rooney, Skip Commeau, Terry Pangburn, -12: 2nd: Jordan Treadwell, Wes Walker, Terry Pangburn, -7: 3rd: Jeff Waring, Vinnie Soucy, Willie Poisson, Bob Sullivan, -6: 4th: Bill Ferris, Charlie Perkins, Mike Connolly, Terry Pangburn, -5: 5th: Jeff Waring, Willie Poisson, Vinnie Soucy, Bob Gillis, -5

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/02/28/sports/local-sports-results-for-feb-28/ printed on September 23, 2014