Local sports results for Feb. 27, 2012

Posted Feb. 27, 2012, at 9:11 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 27, 2012, at 11:20 p.m.

Today’s games

COLLEGE

BASEBALL

Maine at Florida A&M, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Maine at Cal State Fullerton, 9 p.m.

*****

Hockey tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

EASTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 28

A1: No. 8 Skowhegan (8-9-2) at No. 1 Lewiston (13-4-1)

A2: No. 5 Maran/Hall-Dale/Win (9-9) at No. 4 Cony (14-4)

A3: No. 6 Edward Little (10-7-1) at No. 3 St. Dominic (12-6)

A4: No. 7 Brunswick (7-10-1) at No. 2 Bangor (13-5), 6:10 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 1 Brewer (17-1) bye

B2: No. 5 Old Town (9-8-1) at No. 4 Hampden (10-8), 6:10 p.m., Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

B3: No. 6 Orono (8-8-2) at No. 3 Presque Isle (11-7), 6:30 p.m., at the Forum

B4: No. 7 John Bapst (8-10) at No. 2 Messalonskee (15-3)

*****

Semifinals

Saturday, March 3

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A4: A1 winner vs. A 2 winner, noon or 3 p.m.

A5: A3 winner vs. A4 winner, noon or 3 p.m.

Class B

At Sukee Arena, Winslow

B4: B2 winner vs. No. 1 Brewer (17-1), 5 or 8 p.m.

B5: B3 winner vs. B4 winner, 5 or 8 p.m.

*****

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 6

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A6: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

*****

Class B

At Alfond Arena, Orono

B6: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

*****

State finals

Saturday, March 10

At Colisee, Lewiston

Class A

A7: East, West winners, 6 p.m.

*****

Class B

B7: East, West winners, 1 p.m.

*****

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Class A

Tuesday, Feb. 28

A1: No. 8 Gorham (12-7) at No. 1 Thornton (16-1-1)

A3: No. 6 Biddeford (7-8-3) at No. 3 Scarborough (12-4-2)

A4: No. 7 Kennebunk (12-6) at No. 2 Falmouth (13-4-1)

Wednesday, Feb. 29

A2: No. 5 Marshwood/Traip (13-5) at No. 4 Cheverus (13-5), 6:15 p.m.

Class B

B1: No. 5 Yarmouth (11-6-1) at No. 4 Camden Hills (10-7-1)

*****

Semifinals

Saturday, March 3

Class A

At Colisee, Lewiston

A5: P1 winner at No. 1 Thornton (16-1-1), 6 or 8:30 p.m.

A6: A3 winner vs. A4 winner, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

*****

Class B

At Portland Ice Arena

B2: B1 winner at No. 1 Greely (12-4-2), 5 or 8 p.m.

B3: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (9-6-3) vs. No. 2 York (11-5-2), 5 or 8 p.m.

*****

Regional finals

Tuesday, March 6

*****

Class A

At Le Colisee, Lewiston

A7: Semifinal winners, 6 or 8:30 p.m.

*****

Wednesday, March 7

Class B

At Colisee, Lewiston

B3: Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Note: Teams traveling from the greatest distance will play the first game for games at the same site.

*****

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

State Championships

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

*****

Class B

Gardiner (19-2) vs. Yarmouth (17-4), 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

*****

At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland

Class A

Hampden Acad. (20-1) vs. Deering (18-3), 7 p.m.

*****

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Lee Acad. (19-2) vs. Dirigo (20-1), 8:45 p.m.

*****

Class D

Jonesport-Beals (19-2) vs. Forest Hills (18-3), 2:45 p.m.

*****

GIRLS BASKETBALL

State Championships

*****

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

Presque Isle (21-0) vs. Lake Region (19-2), 7:05 p.m.

*****

Saturday, March 3

At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland

Class A

Cony (21-0) vs. McAuley (21-0), 4 p.m.

*****

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Central (18-3) vs. Hall-Dale (18-3), 7:05 p.m.

Class D

Washburn (20-1) vs. Richmond (19-1), 1:05 p.m.

*****

High school basketball

BANGOR DAILY NEWS

GIRLS EASTERN MAINE ALL-TOURNEY TEAMS

CLASS A

Mia Diplock (MVP), Cony, Sr., 5-8, G, 20.3 ppg; Kory Norcross, Edward Little, Soph., 5-6, G, 13.7 ppg; Josie Lee, Cony, Jr., 5-8, G, 12.7 ppg; Tianna Harriman, Edward Little, Fr., 5-5, G, 10.7 ppg;

Katie Brochu, Bangor, Sr., 6-2, Bangor, 20 ppg

Honorable mention: Ashlee Arnold (Edward Little), Amanda Johnson (Skowhegan), Melanie Guzman (Cony), Jordan Maxwell (Hampden Acad.), Leah Hitchcock (Mount Ararat)

*****

CLASS B

Chandler Guerrette (MVP), Presque Isle, Jr., 5-5, G, 11 ppg; Hannah Graham, Presque Isle, Fr., 5-10, G, 12.7 ppg; Kayla Richards, Presque Isle, Sr., 5-5, G, 6 ppg; Marissa Shaw, Nokomis, Sr., F, 13 ppg; Alanna Vose, Medomak Valley, Sr., 5-6, G, 24 ppg

Honorable mention: Kelsie Richards (Nokomis), Ashley England (Old Town), Anna Mackenzie (Nokomis), Katie McAllister (Gardiner)

*****

CLASS C

Sigrid Koizar (MVP), Stearns, Jr., 5-8, G, 24.3 ppg; Max McHugh, Central, Jr. 5-5, G, 9.7 ppg; Maddy McVicar, Fr., 5-4, G, 17 ppg; Amanda Fogarty, Houlton, Sr., 5-7, G, 12.5 ppg; Sam Brownell, Central, Sr. 5-11, F, 10.7 ppg

Honorable mention: Ripley King (Narraguagus), Brianna Skolfield (Central), Brianna Speed (Central), Alex Mooney (Stearns), Jillian Woodward (Orono)

*****

CLASS D

Mackenzie Worcester (MVP), Washburn, Fr., 5-5, G, 19.7 ppg; Carsyn Koch, Washburn, Soph., 5-9, C, 14 ppg; Parise Rossignol, Van Buren, 5-7, G, 25.5 ppg; Victoria McIntyre, Central Aroostook, Sr., 5-9, F, 16.5 ppg; Jennah Steamer, Jr., C, 12 ppg

Honorable mention: Carmen Bragg (Washburn), Mariah Wiley (Hodgdon), Haley Gardiner (Hodgdon), Ashley Wilson (Van Buren)

*****

All-stars

High School

Maine McDonald’s Senior Basketball Games

Team Rosters

A/B East Girls

Katie Brochu (Bangor), Amelia Diplock (Cony), Jenna Moore (Gardiner), Alanna Vose (Medomak), Megan Pelletier (Messalonskee), Mary Elizabeth Badeen (Messalonskee), Marissa Shaw (Nokomis), Chelsea Nickerson (Presque Isle), Kayla Richards (PI), Amanda Johnson (Skowhegan); coaches: Karen Magnusson (Cony), Mike Gray (Gardiner)

*****

A/B East Boys

Patrick Stewart (Bang), Mitchell Black (Brunswick), Adam Carlson (Camden Hills), Aaron Toman (Gardiner), Fred Knight (Hampden), Christian McCue (Hamp), Cam Sennick (Mt. Blue), Jayson Burke (MDI), Levi Barnes (Skow), Justin Murray (Winslow); coaches: Russ Bartlett (Hampden), Jason Briggs (Waterville)

*****

C/D East Girls

Allison Hill (Calais), Samantha Brownell (Central), Janelle Ciomei (Deer Isle-Stonington), Maicee Gustin (Dexter), Amanda Hotham (Fort Fairfield), Amanda Fogarty (Houlton), Taylor Hawkins (Mattanawcook), Kate Berry (Orono), Reese Leonard (Penobscot Valley), Taylor Cochran (Woodland); coaches: Jess Witham (Orono), Mike Carlos (Washburn)

*****

C/D East Boys

Jeremy Beers (Calais), Joe Mitchell (Calais), Mike McClung (Cen. Aroostook), Brendan York (CAHS), D.J. Johnson (Lee), Matt Deschenes (Madawaska), Chase Vicaire (MA), Nicholas L’Italien (MA), Tyler Eddy (Orono), Jared Lyons (Schenck), Gabe O’Brien (Sumner); coaches: Walter Crabtree (Sumner), Tim Brewer (CAHS)

*****

A/B West Girls

Alexa Coulombe (McAuley), Alexandra Palazzi-Leahy (Cheverus), Ella Ramonas (Deering), Jackie Doyle (Falmouth), Maggie McConkey (Fryeburg), Adrianna Newton (Leavitt), Aubrey Folger (Marshwood), Meghan Agger (Thornton), Meghan Gribbin (Windham), Morgan Cayhill (Yarmouth), Andrea Mountford (York); coaches: Tom Maines (Scarborough), Paul True (Lake Region)

*****

A/B West Boys

Bobby Cote (Biddeford), Cole Libby (Bonny Eagle), Louie DiStasio (Cheverus), Jon Amabile (Deering), Matthew Packard (Falmouth), Jordan Hersom (Leavitt), Jacob Littlefield (Poland), Jacob Bessey (Spruce Mountain), Nolan Allen (Windham), Josh Britten (Yarmouth), Liam Langaas (York); coaches: Dan LeGage (Deering), Tyler Tracy (Poland)

*****

C/D West Boys

Ben Holmes (Dirigo), Cody St. Germain (Dirigo), Josh Turbide (Dirigo), Brad Shepherd (Hall-Dale), Austin Bechard (Hall-Dale), Matt Soucy (Madison), Ben Woodman (Monmouth), Tom Applegate (Saint Dominic), Joe Bryant (St. Dom), Tyler Foster (Winthrop); coaches: Travis Magnusson (Dirigo), Wade Morrill (Valley)

*****

Girls All-State Academic Team

Emily Mills (Brewer), Rowan Bost (Brew), Lancy Evers (Falmouth), Helene Sherburne (Hampden), Taylor Wright (MCI), Kristine Kahl (Monmouth), Ruth Towne (Seacoast Chr.), Elizabeth Grant (South Portland), Alexi Deering (Spruce Mountain), Kelly Beisswanger (Wells), Morgan Cayhill (Yarmouth)

*****

Boys All-State Academic Team

John Szewczyk (Bangor), Bobby Cote (Biddeford), Mitchell Black (Brunswick), Christian McCue (Hampden), Jake Dumas (Lewiston), Jake Fenlason (Messalonskee), Josh Wright (Mt. Ararat), Sam Chase (Orono), Conor McCann (Scarborough), John Passarelli (Scarborough)

*****

Big East Girls

All-Conference Teams

First team: Raychel Alley (Hermon), Hannah Shaw (MDI), Chandler Guerrette (Presque Isle), Hilary Kendall (Foxcroft), Megan Ireland (Presque Isle); second: Kayla Richards (PI), Ashley

Abbott (Old Town), Emily Tilton (John Bapst), Mackenzie Foss (Washington), Ashley England (OT)

*****

Scholar Athlete

Mikayla Treadwell (Hermon), Rachel Keane (Foxcroft), Sarah Pyne (Bapst), Mackenzie Foss (WA), Karlee Bernier (PI), Morgean Jones (Ellsworth), Annie Collins (Caribou), Susie Outman (OT), Calli Mitchell (MDI)

*****

Paul Soucy Spirit Award

Jenna Crouse (Hermon), MacKenzie Coiley (Foxcroft), Kerri Odonnell (Bapst), Hailey Wright (WA), Liza Buck (PI), Ashlee Leighton (Ellsworth), Jamie Martin (Caribou), Brooke Cole (OT), Emily Lewis (MDI)

*****

Defensive Award

Britney Hamlin (Hermon), Hilary Kendall (Foxcroft), Taylor True (Bapst), Cassidy Stevens (WA), Chelsea Nickerson (PI), Taylor White (Ellsworth), Katie Keaton (Caribou), Kelsey Maxim (OT), Bailey Burr (MDI)

*****

Sportsmanship Award: Washington Academy; Co-Player of the Year: Raychel Alley (Hermon), Hannah Shaw (MDI); Coach of the Year: Brent Barker

*****

Big East Boys

All-Conference Teams

First team: Garrett Libby (Old Town), Ben Walls (MDI), Thomas Sawyer (Ellsworth), Jayson Burke (MDI), Matt Eager (PI), Tyler Brooks (PI); second team: Caleb MacDonald (MDI), Nick Holt (Ellsworth), Nick Shaw (MDI), Christos Iliopoulos (WA), Dayne Savage (Caribou)

*****

Scholar Athlete

Fritz Marseille (Hermon), Richard Wu (Foxcroft), Gabe Melmed (OT), Matt Eager (PI), David Barnard (Ellsworth), Nick Pucci (Caribou), Josh Storegaard (John Bapst), Nick Shaw (MDI), Nick Pineo (WA)

*****

Paul Soucy Spirit Award

Matt Merchant (Hermon), Kaleb Smith (Foxcroft), Bryan Guay (OT), Logan Good (PI), Nick Holt (Ellsworth), Chad Caverhill (Caribou), Dawson Armistead (Bapst), Garrett Lee (MDI), Tyler Warner (WA)

*****

Defensive Award

Braddock Deebay (Hermon), Ryan Reber (Foxcroft), Gabe Melmed (OT), Cole Richards (PI), Kyle Haslam (Ellsworth), Chad Caverhill (Caribou), Sean O’Donnell (Bapst), Nick Shaw (MDI), Drew Sansing (WA)

Sportsmanship Award: Presque Isle; Player of the Year: Garrett Libby (OT); Coach of the Year: Justin Norwood (MDI)

*****

Senior All-Stars

Boys

Hermon: Braddock Deabay; Ellsworth: Thomas Sawyer, Nick Holt, Kyle Haslam; MDI: Jayson Burke, Nick Shaw, Caleb MacDonald; John Bapst: Sean O’Donnell; Presque Isle: Matt Eagers, Andrew Kofstad, Wilder York, Cole Richards; Old Town: Gabe Melmed; Washington Acad.: Christos Iliopoulos-Ontoemi, Drew Sansing, Nick Pineo; Foxcroft Acad.: Cody Coiley; Caribou: Chad Caverhill; coaches: Justin Norwood (MDI), Peter Austin (Ellsworth)

*****

Girls

Ellsworth: Ashlee Leighton-Braggs; Washington Acad.: Kirsti Wright; MDI: Calli Mitchell; John Bapst: Emily Tilton, Paige Martin, Taylor True; Old Town: Ashley England, Ashley Abbott, Cortney Treadwell, Samantha McLaughlin; Presque Isle: Chelsea Nickerson, Kayla Richards; Hermon: Mikayla Treadwell, Lindsay Hawes; Caribou: Jamie Martin, Annie Collins; Foxcroft: Hilary Kendall, Rachel Keane; coaches: Jeff Hudson (Presque Isle); Brent Barker (MDI)

*****

PVC Wrestling

All-Conference

Listed as first team, second team, and honorable mention.

106: Matthew Stewart (Bucksport), Dylan Hanscom (Dexter), Megan Pelletier (Fort Kent); 113: Tyler Salsbury (Dexter), David Sorios (PVHS), Brooks Law (Foxcroft); 120: Chris Weiss (Washington), Samuel Thomas (PCHS), Robert Caudill (Caribou); 126: Bryce Webber (Dexter), Brendan Wood (Caribou), Isaac Whittemore (Foxcroft); 132: Trevor Weymouth (Foxcroft), Jordan Lord (GSA), Jack Weeks (Ellsworth); 138: Forrest Law (Foxcroft), Cody Lozier (FK), Andrew Adams (Dexter); 145: Wesley Stinson (Foxcroft), Andrew Levenselor (Dexter), Jeremy Voisine (FK); 152: Jacob Stewart (Bucksport), Josh Pelletier (FK), Vincent Malinauskas (Dexter); 160: Jordan Fogg (Bucksport), Thomas Bulley (MDI), Jon Gudroe (Dexter); 170: Michael Philippon (Ellsworth), Zach Smith (Foxcroft), Brandon Hartt (FK); 182: Deion Caudill (Caribou), Corey Bjornston (Foxcroft), Josh Fowler (Ellsworth); 195: Alex Urquart (Hermon), Chris Powell (Bucksport), Jake Poors (Ellsworth); 220: Zachary Ragot (Washington), Michael Garland (Ellsworth), K.P. Hilaire (Bucksport); 285: Damon Klinedinst (Bucksport), Alex Sedore (Foxcroft), Jared Bragg (Ellsworth)

*****

Players of the week

COLLEGE

Hockey East

Joey Diamond (University of Maine, junior), men’s hockey, scored two goals and recorded four assists as the Bears went 1-1 against Northeastern.

*****

Assoc. Div. III Indep.

Brad Trask (University of Maine-Presque Isle, junior), men’s basketball, averaged 15 points, 2 rebounds and 2.5 assists in two games.

*****

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Muni GC

Gross: John White, Josh White, Mike White, Paul White 55; Net:Chad Reed, Will Rudmin, Dave Thurlow, Jimmy Costedio 5; Pins: No. 2 Dave Thurlow 13-0; No. 8 Mike White l4-8; No. 14 Mike White 17-7; No. 16 Mike White 15-0; Long Drive: Dave Thurlow 294 yards; Straight Drive: Paul White and Jimmy Costedio 1.7 yards from center; Long Putt: Josh White 67-8

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports