Local Sports Results for Feb. 20

Posted Feb. 20, 2012, at 9:31 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 21, 2012, at 3:39 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Monday, Feb. 20

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D4: No. 4 Katahdin 49, No. 5 Hodgdon 48

D1: No. 1 Jonesport-Beals 57, No. 8 Easton 42

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C3: No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-5) vs. No. 3 Calais (14-2), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 7 Houlton (9-10) vs. No. 2 Sumner (16-2), 11:05 a.m.

C4: No. 5 Fort Kent (13-5) vs. No. 4 Penquis (16-2), 7:05 p.m.

C1: No. 8 Orono (10-9) vs. No. 1 Lee Acad. (16-2), 8:35 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A5: No. 3 Mt. Blue (15-4) vs. No. 7 Edward Little (12-7), 7 p.m.

A6: No. 5 Bangor (14-5) vs. No. 1 Hampden Acad. (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: No. 3 Gardiner (17-2) vs. No. 2 Medomak Valley (17-2), 2:05 p.m.

B6: No. 5 Presque Isle (15-5) vs. No. 1 Mount Desert Island (19-0), 3:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington (13-7) vs. No. 2 Central Aroostook (18-2), 2:05 p.m.

D6: No. 4 Katahdin (15-5) vs. No. 1 Jonesport-Beals (17-2), 3:35 p.m.

*********

WESTERN MAINE

Monday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach 78, No. 3 Boothbay 48

C2: No. 2 Waynflete 59, No. 7 Wiscasset 48

C4: No. 4 Hall-Dale 74, No. 5 Madison 68

C1: No. 1 Dirigo 68, No. 8 Sacopee Valley 37

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: No. 3 Valley (15-4) vs. No. 2 Forest Hills (16-3), 10 a.m.

D6: No. 5 Vinalhaven (12-7) vs. No. 1 Hyde (16-1), 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Cumberland County Civic Center

Class B

B5: No. 3 Yarmouth (15-4) vs. No. 2 Spruce Mountain (18-1), 7:30 p.m.

B6: No. 4 York (15-4) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (19-0), 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C5: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (12-7) vs. No. 2 Waynflete (15-3), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 4 Hall-Dale (13-6) vs. No. 1 Dirigo (18-1), 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

At Cumberland County Civic Center

Class A

A5: No. 4 Cheverus (14-5) vs. No. 1 Deering (16-3), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Bonny Eagle (16-3) vs. No. 7 South Portland (12-8) , 7:30 p.m.

*********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Monday, Feb. 20

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D3: No. 3 Central Aroostook 34, No. 6 Woodland 29

D2: No. 7 Hodgdon 39, No. 15 Southern Aroostook 34

D4: No. 4 Van Buren 72, No. 5 Shead 45

D1: No. 1 Washburn 78, No. 8 DI-Stonington 40

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C4: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-4) vs. No. 4 Stearns (16-2), 2:05 p.m.

C1: No. 8 Houlton (13-6) vs. No. 1 Orono (15-3), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C3: No. 6 Bucksport (16-3) vs. No. 3 Central (15-3), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 7 Narraguagus (12-7) vs. No. 2 Calais (15-0), 11:05 a.m.

Semifinals

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A5: No. 6 Skowhegan (13-6) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (16-3), 2:30 p.m.

A6: No. 4 Mount Ararat (13-6) vs. No. 1 Cony (19-0), 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: No. 6 Old Town (14-6) vs. No. 2 Nokomis (19-0), 7:05 p.m.

B6: No. 4 Gardiner (17-3) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (19-0), 8:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: No. 3 Central Aroostook (16-4) vs. No. 7 Hodgdon (13-7), 7:05 p.m.

D6: No. 4 Van Buren (17-3) vs. No. 1 Washburn (18-1), 8:35 p.m.

*********

WESTERN MAINE

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 20

At Portland Expo

Class A

A3: No. 3 Marshwood 51, No. 6 Thornton Acad. 49

A2: No. 2 Scarborough 39, No. 7 Cheverus 35

A4: No. 5 Windham 45, No. 4 Deering 33

A1: No. 1 McAuley 41, No. 8 Westbrook 23

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D3: No. 6 Vinalhaven 52, No. 3 Greenville 39

D2: No. 2 Rangeley 65, No. 7 Greater Portland Christian 43

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Portland Expo

Class B

B3: No. 6 Wells (14-5) vs. No. 3 Greely (15-3), 2 p.m.

B2: No. 10 Gray-New Gloucester (10-9) vs. No. 2 York (14-4), 3:30 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Spruce Mountain (18-1) vs. No. 4 Leavitt (16-2), 7 p.m.

B1: No. 8 Yarmouth (9-10) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: No. 6 Mount Abram (11-8) vs. No. 3 Boothbay (12-6), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Waynflete (12-7) vs. No. 2 Madison (15-3), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Old Orchard Beach (12-7) vs. No. 4 Traip Acad. (10-8), 7 p.m.

C1: No. 9 Saint Dominic (8-11) vs. No. 1 Hall-Dale (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 5 Forest Hills (13-5) vs. No. 4 Seacoast Christian (15-3), 10 a.m.

D1: No. 9 Buckfield (5-14) vs. No. 1 Richmond (16-1), 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Cumberland County Civic Center

Class A

A5: No. 3 Marshwood (16-3) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (18-1),, 6 p.m.

A6: No. 5 Windham (15-4) vs. No. 1 McAuley (19-0), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: No. 6 Vinalhaven (11-8) vs. No. 2 Rangeley (17-2), 10 a.m.

D6: Winner D4 vs. Winner D1, 11:30 a.m.

*********

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Fryeburg at Westbrook, 8:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Orono, 5:45 p.m.

*********

College

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Fort Kent at Southern Virginia, 5 p.m.

NAC Quarterfinals

No. 8 Lyndon State at No. 1 Castleton State

No. 7 Johnson State at No. 2 Colby-Sawyer

No. 6 New England College at No. 3 UM-Farmington

No. 5 Thomas at No. 4 Husson, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Fort Kent at Southern Virginia, 5 p.m.

Commonweath Coast Quarterfinals

No. 8 Nichols at No. 1 U-New England

NAC Quarterfinals

No. 8 Thomas at No. 1 Castleton State

No. 7 Lyndon State at No. 2 Colby-Sawyer

No. 6 UM-Farmington at No. 3 Husson, 5:30 p.m.

No. 5 Maine Maritime at No. 4 New England College

*********

High school basketball

CLASS D BOYS

KATAHDIN 49, HODGDON 48

Hodgdon (14-6) 48

Logie 0-1 0-0 0, Lunn 2-9 0-0 5, Harris 1-1 0-0 2, C. Hudson 9-13 4-8 24, J. Hudson 4-12 0-0 8, Sherman 3-8 0-0 9; Totals:19-44 4-8 48

Katahdin (15-5) 49

Morse 5-11 6-6 19, Livezey 7-12 7-10 22; Clippinger, C. Bivinghouse 0-9 2-2 2, Cunningham 2-3, 0-2 4, McNally 1-4, 0-0 2, E. Bivinghouse 0-1, 0-0 0; Totals: 15-40 15-20 49

Hodgdon 13 29 37 48

Katahdin 14 28 38 49

3-pt. goals: Hodgdon (6-18): Lunn 1-4, C. Hudson 2-6, Sherman 3-8; Katahdin (4-13): Morse 3-6, Livezey 1-4, C. Bivinghouse 0-3

*********

JONESPORT-BEALS 57, EASTON 42

Jonesport-Beals (16-2) 57

Crowley 5-10 1-2 14, Smith 4-8 0-0 8, J. Alley 4-7 0-5 8, G. Beal 4-11 0-0 8, M. Alley 5-10 0-0 10, T. Beal 3-6 0-0 6, C. Beal 0-3 3-4 3 Totals 25-55 4-11 57

Easton (15-5)

Ho. Turner 0-13 0-0 0, Hafford 3-10 3-4 11, Bacon 4-8 0-0 8, Hu. Turner 1-3 0-2 2, Clark 5-13 5-6 15, Tompkins 2-5 1-2 6 Totals 15-52 9-14 42

Jonesport-Beals 15-27-38-57

Easton 13-25-27-42

Three-point goals: Jonesport-Beals 3-14: Crowley 3-5, G. Beal 0-5, C. Beal 0-2, M. Alley 0-1, T. Beal 0-1; Easton 3-9: Hafford 2-5, Tompkins 1-2, Ho. Turner 0-1, Clark 0-1

Rebounds: Jonesport-Beals 34 (M. Alley 8, Crowley, J. Alley 7 each); Easton 29 (Bacon 9, Hu. Turner, Clark 6 each); Assists: Jonesport-Beals 10 (J. Alley 4), Easton 5 (Hafford 3)

*********

CLASS D GIRLS

CAHS 34, WOODLAND 29

Woodland (13-7)

MacArthur 0-0 1-2 1, Roderick 0-2 1-2 1, Garcia 3-7 0-0 8, Bassett 4-11 0-0 10, Cochran 1-8 3-3 5, Moreside 1-7 0-0 2, Newman 1-1 0-0 2; Totals: 10-35 5-7 29

Central Aroostook (16-4)

Cushman 3-4 1-2 7, York 0-2 0-0 0, Fletcher 0-0 0-0 0, S. Grass 2-6 0-1 4, Grew 1-8 0-1 3; McIntyre 7-13 4-4 20; Totals: 13-33 5-8 34

Woodland 7-12-17-29

CAHS 4-11-25-34

3-pt. goals: Woodland (4-10): Garcia 2-4, Bassett 2-4, Cochran 0-1, Moreside 0-1; CAHS (3-8):

McIntyre 2-2, Grew 1-6

*********

HODGDON 39, SAHS 34

Southern Aroostook (9-11)

Bishop 0-1 0-0 0, Prescott 0-1 0-0 0, Tarr 3-4 5-6 11, Kinney 0-0 0-0 0, Tucker 3-11 1-2 9, Goodall 0-3 0-0 0, Raymond 2-11 0-0 4, Altvater 3-8 1-2 7, Hartin 1-4 1-3 3; Totals: 12-43 8-13 34

Hodgdon (13-7)

Fitzpatrick 0-6 0-1 0, Levesque 0-1 0-0 0, Wiley 6-17 4-4 19, McQuarrie 1-8 0-0 2, M. Gardiner 2-10 0-0 4, H. Gardiner 1-4 2-4 4, Steamer 5-12 0-4 10; Totals: 15-58 6-13 39

Southern Aroostook 5-19-24-34

Hodgdon 5-15-26-39

3-pt. goals: SAHS (2-6): Tucker 2-6; Hodgdon (3-6): Wiley 3-5, Fitzpatrick 0-1;

*********

VAN BUREN 72, SHEAD 45

No. 5 Shead (12-7) 45

Conti, Patterson 6-12, 2-3 14, Cushing 2-4, 2-4 6, Jamieson, Demolet 6-16, 2-2 14, DeWitt 3-10, 0-0 9, Kirshman 1-4, 0-0 2, Myers 0-2, 0-0 0, Nicholas-Smith, Harris 0-3, 0-0 0, Sapiel; Totals: 18-52, 6-9 45

No. 4 Van Buren (16-3) 72

Searles 0-0, 0-2 0, Bourgoin 3-4, 0-0 6, Wilson 8-10, 0-0 16, Maldonado 0-0, 0-0 0, Sytulek 0-0, 2-2 2, Rossignol 10-17, 9-15 33, Deveau 0-0, 0-0 0, C. Parent 1-2, 0-0 2, I. Parent 0-0, 0-0 0, Bouchard 3-5, 3-4 9, Durette 1-2, 0-0 2, Dumond 1-3, 0-0 2; Totals: 27-43 14-23 72

Shead 13 23 34 45

Van Buren 17 36 55 72

3-pt. goals: Shead (3-10): DeWitt 3-9, Myers 0-1; Van Buren (4-6): Rossignol 4-6

*********

WASHBURN 78, DEER ISLE-STONINGTON 40

Washburn (18-1)

Saucier 1-3 6-6 8, Overman 5-9 1-1 11, Koch 3-4 0-0 6, C. Bragg 3-13 0-0 6, Worcester 13-20 2-5 29, Doody 3-7 1-4 7, Olson 2-4 0-0 5, Blackstone-Thompson 3-3 0-0 6, Coulombe 0-2 0-0 0, Heald 0-1 0-0 0, Shaw 0-0 0-0 0, Landry 0-1 0-0 0, L. Bragg 0-0 0-0 0 Totals 33-67 10-16 78

Deer Isle-Stonington (12-8)

Brewer 1-3 1-1 3, Ciomei 6-12 2-5 18, Hutchins 0-2 2-2 2, Boutilier 0-2 0-2 0, C. Brown 4-12 2-6 10, Eaton 1-3 2-4 4, Diehlmann 1-1 0-0 2, Cormier 0-0 1-2 1, M. Brown 0-2 0-0 0, Shepard 0-1 0-0 0, W. Brown 0-0 0-1 0, Boyce 0-2 0-0 0 Totals 13-40 10-22 40

Washburn 22-44-64-78

Deer-Isle Stonington 12-24-30-40

Three-point field goals: Washburn 2-10: Worcester 1-3, Olson 1-2, Bragg 0-4, Landry 0-1; Deer Isle-Stonington 4-6: Ciomei 4-5, Boyce 0-1

Rebounds: Washburn 36 (Worcester 10); Deer Isle-Stonington 27 (C. Brown 11)

Assists: Washburn 18 (C. Bragg 5), Deer Isle-Stonington 5 (C. Brown 3)

*********

High school skiing

Class C state meet

Cross country classical

At Black Mountain, Rumford

Merriconeag girls 19, Fort Kent 43, Freeport 49, Orono 98, Fort Fairfield 129, Dirigo 143, North Yarmouth Acad. 150, Monmouth Acad. 160, Waynflete 177, Boothbay 179, Mountain Valley 190, John Bapst 218

Top 10: 1. Zoe Chace-Donahue 16:05.2, 2. Emeli Chace-Donahue 17:01.1, 3. Roxanne Pelletier (FK) 17:16.6, 4. Elizabeth Martin (Free) 17:25.6, 5. Hannah Streinz (Kata) 17:31.8, 6. Kate Morneault (FK) 17:35.5, 7. Samantha Pierce (Merr) 17:36.2, 8. Lydia Streinz (Kat) 17:37.3, 9. Teagan Wu (Merr) 18:02, 10. Rudy Martin (FK) 18:04.9

North Yarmout Acad. boys 18, Merriconeag 35, Freeport 85, Telstar 99, Fort Kent 102, Waynflete 120, Madawaska 132, Orono 137, Mountain Valley 173, Monmouth Acad. 177, Dirigo 188, Winthrop 192, Boothbay 215

Top 10: 1. Ian Moore (NYA) 12:58.6, 2. Josh Espy (Way) 13:30.3, 3. Camden Regan (NYA) 13:40.9, 4. Adam Mahar (Tel) 13:57.2, 5. Jack Pierce (Merr) 14:12.7, 6. Jake Susla (NYA) 14:19.4, 7. Eli McCurdy (Merr) 14:25.6, 8. Evan Kendall (NYA) 14:30.4, 9. Robert Field (NYA) 14:48.7, 10. Dylan Thombs (Mon) 14:51.9

*********

Youth hockey

Girls U14

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Saturday: Bangor 4, Kennebec 1; Bangor 7, Kennebec 4; Sunday: Bangor 4, Casco Bay 2; Bangor 3, Casco Bay 0

*********

Swimming and Diving

High School

State Championships

At UMaine, Orono

Class A girls

1, Bangor girls, 319. 2, Messalonskee, 277. 3, Cape Elizabeth, 234. 4, Deering, 165. 5, Cony, 151.5. 6, Brunswick, 148. 7, Mt Ararat, 137. 8, Morse, 109.5. 9, Cheverus, 93. 9, Edward Little, 93. 11, Gorham, 85. 12, Sanford, 80. 13, Windham, 78. 14, Biddeford, 54. 14, Kennebunk, 54. 16, Massabesic, 49. 17, Thornton Academy, 48. 18, Scarborough, 34. 19, South Portland, 30. 19, Noble, 30. 21, Brewer, 15. 21, Poland, 15. 23, Portland, 12. 24, Lawrence, 7. 25, Lewiston, 6.

200 Medley Relay (Championship Final) 1, Bangor (Juliana McDonald; Mariah Reading; Emma Waddell; Meri Wicks), 1:51.62. 2, Cape Elizabeth (Hannah Homans; Heather Kraft; Gabrielle Cloutier; Caroline Herriman), 1:53.11. 3, Messalonskee (Amanda Joy; Kristy Prelgovisk; Courtney Klaiber, Ally Fischang), 1:56.05. 4, Deering (Emma Pontius; Genevieve Worthley; Jessica Blake; Lilly Worthley), 1:57.77. 5, Mt Ararat (Celia Ouellette; Hannah Kincaid; Abby Parker; Libby Ouelette), 2:01.08. 6, Brunswick (Taylor Godbout; Paige Tetu; Jessica Russell; Madeline Cowan), 2:01.66. 7, Cheverus (Sarah Nappo; Samantha Savaun; Michelle Giordano; Nicole Chambers), 2:02.40. 8, Morse (Bronwyn Morissette; Catie Luedee; Casey Bonnett; Guerin Morissette), 2:04.77. (Consolation Final) 9, Edward Little (Hayley Barton; Olivia Paione; Melissa Paione; Sam Goulette), 2:04.84. 10, Massabesic (Carolin Ernst; Abbey Auger; Marie Harrington; Kay Mauzerolle), 2:07.72. 11, Thornton Academy (Valerie Pendleton; Katie Lord; Rachel Chenard; Audrey Puleio), 2:12.96. 12, Scarborough (Maya Ahluwalia; Jessica Cote; SarahBeth Pillsbury; Aleeza Barkas), 2:16.56. 13, South Portland (Kateri Jeffery, Libby McHugh, Nicole Fogg; Sarah Micucci), 2:18.87. 14, Gorham (Logan Latourneau, Brandi Emerson; Blanca Monsen; Sabrina Rowell), 2:18.96. 15, Windham (Mary Emerson; Olivia Gilvey; Sheridan Sone; Tali Amero), 2:20.01. 16, Sanford (Emily Salls, Kendra Ramsell, Jessica Andrews, Sinje Gunter ), 2:27.55.

200 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Lindsey Prelgovisk, MESS, 1:55.98. 2, Jamie Hunsaker, BANG, 1:59.62. 3, Victoria Weber, CONY, 2:01.49. 4, Karina Urquhart, SAN, 2:05.04. 5, Catherine Tierney, CAPE, 2:05.56. 6, Sam Briggs, MESS, 2:06.62. 7, Kayley McNeff, CONY, 2:07.91. 8, Ally Fischang, MESS, 2:08.40. (Consolation Final) 9, Jessica Blake, DEER, 2:09.84. 10, Ariel Wing, NOBLE, 2:10.16. 11, Lacey Hernandez, BANG, 2:10.87. 12, Noelle Webster, CAPE, 2:11.09. 13, Nicole Chambers, CHEV, 2:11.92. 14, Casey Bonnett, MORS, 2:12.55. 15, Sam Goulette, EL, 2:14.21. 16, Aleeza Barkas, SCAR, 2:15.00.

200 IM (Championship Final) 1, Genevieve Worthley, DEER, 2:09.03. 2, Emma Waddell, BANG, 2:09.54. 3, Mariah Reading, BANG, 2:10.20. 4, Sammy Mathieu, MESS, 2:17.62. 5, Paige Tetu, BRUNS, 2:22.14. 6, Amanda Joy, MESS, 2:22.55. 7, Katherine Brady, BIDD, 2:23.89. 8, Catie Luedee, MORS, 2:26.27. (Consolation Final) 9, Hannah Kincaid, MTA, 2:29.29. 10, Linda Ziegler, SAN, 2:29.73. 11, Ashley Cryer, MASS, 2:29.80. 12, Lindsay Nichols, SAN, 2:32.26. 13, Erzy Nagy, LAW, 2:33.55. 14, McKayla Eskilson, WIND, 2:34.36. 15, Abby Onos, SP, 2:37.74. 16, Olivia Pickering, CHEV, 2:40.63.

50 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Celia Ouellette, MTA, 24.33. 2, Kristy Prelgovisk, MESS, 25.29. 3, Elaine Miller, WIND, 25.30. 4, Meri Wicks, BANG, 25.54. 5, Hannah Homans, CAPE, 25.82. 6, Phoebe Campbell, CONY, 25.98. 6, Guerin Morissette, MORS, 25.98. 8, Lindsey Thomsen, GOR, 26.00. (Consolation Final) 9, Gabrielle Cloutier, CAPE, 26.50. 10, Caroline Herriman, CAPE, 26.58. 11, Melisa Petersen, CONY, 26.71. 12, Meagan Thomsen, GOR, 26.97. 13, Samantha Savaun, CHEV, 27.16. 14, Libby Ouelette, MTA, 27.40. 15, Dominique Comeau, BANG, 27.48. 16, Dayna Ankermann, SCAR, 27.82.

1 mtr Diving (Finals) 1, Tori Leonard, KENN, 305.25. 2, Elizabeth Huber, BANG, 296.15. 3, Sydney Giroux, THOR, 276.85. 4, Emily Buell, POL, 272.45. 5, Grace Patterson, KENN, 262.05. 6, Allie Rowe, BANG, 249.10. 7, Courtney Kane, CHEV, 244.35. 8, Olivia Dumont, BRUNS, 239.20. 9, Leah Walsh, THOR, 226.30. 10, Emily Daub, BANG, 224.95. 11, Glory Watson, BREW, 211.60. 12, Carissa Pacheco, BREW, 209.15. 13, Rachel Howland, BREW, 205.30. 14, Tara Pinette, CAPE, 197.50. 15, Tasia Earnest, KENN, 195.05.

100 Butterfly (Championship Final) 1, Emma Waddell, BANG, 57.32. 2, Emma Pontius, DEER, 59.75. 3, Juliana McDonald, BANG, 1:01.49. 4, Heather Kraft, CAPE, 1:01.72. 5, Katherine Brady, BIDD, 1:03.69. 6, Jessica Blake, DEER, 1:03.70. 7, Melissa Paione, EL, 1:03.98. 8, Dayna Ankermann, SCAR, 1:05.60. (Consolation Final) 9, Alyssa Reardon, BANG, 1:06.50. 10, Marissa McKenna, NOBLE, 1:06.78. 11, Abby Parker, MTA, 1:07.83. 12, Nicole Chambers, CHEV, 1:08.80. 13, Alex Dumont, SAN, 1:08.97. 14, Erzy Nagy, LAW, 1:09.30. 15, Carolin Ernst, MASS, 1:11.30. 16, Katie Lord, THOR, 1:12.31.

100 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Celia Ouellette, MTA, 53.84. 2, Victoria Weber, CONY, 54.01. 3, Elaine Miller, WIND, 55.56. 4, Mariah Brady, BIDD, 55.57. 5, Sammy Mathieu, MESS, 55.90. 6, Phoebe Campbell, CONY, 57.10. 7, Madeline Cowan, BRUNS, 58.27. 8, Ariel Wing, NOBLE, 59.10. (Consolation Final) 9, Meri Wicks, BANG, 56.56. 10, Kayley McNeff, CONY, 57.90. 11, Ally Fischang, MESS, 58.47. 12, Caroline Herriman, CAPE, 59.64. 13, Melisa Petersen, CONY, 59.99. 14, Dominique Comeau, BANG, 1:00.58. 15, Meagan Thomsen, GOR, 1:00.60. 16, Lindsey Tanabe, CAPE, 1:00.83.

500 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Jessica Russell, BRUNS, 5:06.90. 2, Jamie Hunsaker, BANG, 5:22.56. 3, Karina Urquhart, SAN, 5:31.16. 4, Amanda Joy, MESS, 5:34.47. 5, Sam Briggs, MESS, 5:39.11. 6, Catherine Tierney, CAPE, 5:50.80. 7, Noelle Webster, CAPE, 5:51.86. 8, Casey Bonnett, MORS, 5:59.36. (Consolation Final) 9, Olivia Paione, EL, 5:42.88. 10, Ashley Clark, GOR, 5:53.34. 11, Jessica Soucy, LEW, 5:56.63. 12, Jane Vaughan, CAPE, 5:58.24. 13, Michelle Giordano, CHEV, 5:58.49. 14, Taylor Rogers, BANG, 6:02.30. 15, Rachel Chenard, THOR, 6:15.92. 16, Aleeza Barkas, SCAR, 6:16.73.

200 Freestyle Relay (Championship Final) 1, Bangor (Mariah Reading; Juliana McDonald; Meri Wicks; Emma Waddell), 1:39.44. 2, Messalonskee (Lindsey Prelgovisk; Kristy Prelgovisk; Ally Fischang; Sammy Mathieu), 1:41.27. 3, Cape Elizabeth (Hannah Homans; Caroline Herriman; Gabrielle Cloutier; Heather Kraft), 1:43.59. 4, Cony (Victoria Weber; Kayley McNeff; Melisa Petersen; Phoebe Campbell), 1:44.20. 5, Gorham (Lindsey Thomsen; Ashley Clark; Sabrina Rowell 12, Meagan Thomsen), 1:51.31. 6, Windham (Elaine Miller; Alex Farinella; McKayla Eskilson; Ashley Crocker), 1:51.74. 7, Sanford (Linda Ziegler; Lindsay Nichols; Alex Dumont; Karina Urquhart), 1:52.42. 8, Mt Ararat (Abby Parker; Carrie Smith; Hannah Kincaid; Libby Ouelette), 1:52.64. (Consolation Final) 9, Kennebunk (Meg Cadigan; Grace Patterson; Mellissa Jones, Olivia Hammer – Grant), 1:54.59. 10, South Portland (Emma Tremblay; Nicole Fogg; Lauren Halvorsen; Abby Onos), 1:56.27. 11, Portland (Mary Badger; Olivia Gilbert; Luci Veilleux; Megan Hudson), 1:56.34. 12, Deering (Cole Spike; Sophie McGovern, Christine Reynolds; Kelsey Foster), 1:57.33. 13, Morse (Catie Luedee; Alison Miller, Madison Burch, Allison Plummer), 1:57.72. 14, Scarborough (Maya Ahluwalia; Mandy Ledue; Isabella DiPhilippo; Dayna Ankermann), 1:57.96. 15, Massabesic (Marie Harrington; Kay Mauzerolle; Gemma Lundrigan; Lindsay Decker), 1:57.97. 16, Cheverus (Samantha Savaun; Michaella Lynch 11, Kate Burton 10, Ceile Day 12), 2:00.33.

100 Backstroke (Championship Final) 1, Jessica Russell, BRUNS, 58.67. 2, Hannah Homans, CAPE, 59.68. 3, Lindsey Prelgovisk, MESS, 59.69. 4, Sarah Nappo, CHEV, 1:01.12. 5, Emma Pontius, DEER, 1:01.70. 6, Mariah Brady, BIDD, 1:03.09. 7, Lindsey Thomsen, GOR, 1:04.96. 8, Guerin Morissette, MORS, 1:06.73. (Consolation Final) 9, Carolin Ernst, MASS, 1:05.41. 10, Madeline Cowan, BRUNS, 1:05.42. 11, Juliana McDonald, BANG, 1:06.62. 12, Marissa McKenna, NOBLE, 1:08.10. 13, Ashley Cryer, MASS, 1:08.52. 14, Sam Goulette, EL, 1:08.61. 15, Lilli Wiseman, BANG, 1:09.81. 16, Taylor Herrera, CAPE, 1:12.40.

100 Breaststroke (Championship Final) 1, Genevieve Worthley, DEER, 1:04.97. 2, Kristy Prelgovisk, MESS, 1:05.25. 3, Heather Kraft, CAPE, 1:08.03. 4, Mariah Reading, BANG, 1:08.73. 5, Melissa Paione, EL, 1:09.80. 6, Catie Luedee, MORS, 1:10.92. 7, Samantha Savaun, CHEV, 1:12.12. 8, Olivia Paione, EL, 1:12.39. (Consolation Final) 9, Paige Tetu, BRUNS, 1:13.74. 10, Linda Ziegler, SAN, 1:14.90. 11, Katie Lord, THOR, 1:16.82. 12, Gabrielle Cloutier, CAPE, 1:16.85. 13, Sadie Stiles, CAPE, 1:17.07. 14, Lacey Hernandez, BANG, 1:17.39. 15, Abbey Auger, MASS, 1:17.61. 16, McKayla Eskilson, WIND, 1:18.15.

400 Freestyle Relay (Championship Final) 1, Messalonskee (Sammy Mathieu; Amanda Joy; Sam Briggs; Lindsey Prelgovisk), 3:47.27. 2, Cony (Victoria Weber; Kayley McNeff; Melisa Petersen; Phoebe Campbell), 3:53.28. 3, Deering (Jessica Blake; Cole Spike; Emma Pontius; Genevieve Worthley), 3:55.22. 4, Mt Ararat (Abby Parker; Hannah Kincaid; Libby Ouelette; Celia Ouellette), 3:57.84. 4, Brunswick (Jessica Russell; Paige Tetu; Taylor Godbout; Madeline Cowan), 3:57.84. 6, Bangor (Dominique Comeau; Alyssa Reardon; Lacey Hernandez; Jamie Hunsaker), 4:00.51. 7, Edward Little (Sam Goulette; Gabby LaPerriere; Olivia Paione; Melissa Paione), 4:06.45. 8, Cape Elizabeth (Catherine Tierney; Lindsey Tanabe; Noelle Webster; Elle Richards), 4:07.99. (Consolation Final) 9, Morse (Guerin Morissette; Bronwyn Morissette; Allison Plummer; Casey Bonnett), 4:07.29. 10, Gorham (Ashley Clark; Sabrina Rowell, Meagan Thomsen; Lindsey Thomsen), 4:07.40. 11, Windham (Ashley Crocker; Alex Farinella; McKayla Eskilson; Elaine Miller), 4:09.15. 12, Cheverus (Nicole Chambers; Olivia Pickering; Michelle Giordano; Sarah Nappo), 4:11.07. 13, Massabesic (Carolin Ernst; Tegan Quinton; Lindsay Decker; Ashley Cryer), 4:17.33. 14, South Portland (Lauren Halvorsen; Kateri Jeffery, Lindsay Cannon; Abby Onos), 4:18.24. 15, Scarborough (Julia Walker; Maya Ahluwalia; Aleeza Barkas; Dayna Ankermann), 4:18.82. 16, Thornton Academy (Audrey Puleio; Valerie Pendleton; Katie Lord; Rachel Chenard), 4:21.76.

*********

Class B Boys

At Bowdoin College, Brunswick

1, Greely, 386. 2, Belfast, 254. 3, Mount Desert, 217. 4, Waterville, 186. 5, Ellsworth, 171. 6, Falmouth, 170. 7, Hampden, 116. 8, Camden Hills, 107. 9, Orono, 101. 10, Yarmouth, 74. 11, John Bapst, 67. 12, Westbrook, 58. 13, Waynflete, 54. 14, Winslow, 50. 15, Foxcroft, 49. 16, Saint Dominic, 37. 17, Presque Isle, 33. 18, Old Town, 29. 19, Wiscasset, 16. 20, Washington Acad., 15. 21, Bangor Christian, 14. 22, Medomak Valley, 12. 23, Lincoln Acad., 7. 24, North Yarmouth, 6.

200 Medley Relay (Championship Final) 1, Greely (Campbell, Evan; Fluet, Griffin; Dunnett, Jonathan; Spencer, Dan), 1:40.84. 2, Mount Desert (Johnston, Ross; Carbone, Jason; Luck, Madison; Kief, Joseph), 1:42.24. 3, Ellsworth (Grover, Maks I; Holmes, Kody; Chandler, Keith W; Walton, Ben), 1:44.20. 4, Belfast (Shepherd, Ben; Clapp, Jerahmy; Clapp, Jonathan; Ottman, Taylor), 1:46.11. 5, Waterville (Hoffman, Will; Zarfos, Sam; Thomas, Callum; Rivas, Adrian), 1:46.70. 6, Falmouth (Kilbride, Jack; Dewey, Elijah; Lamoureux, Shaun; Perron, Jake), 1:51.89. 7, Hampden (Bjorn, Jack; Dysart, Ethan; Woodward, Caleb; Delima, Lou), 1:53.62. 8, Yarmouth (Edgecomb, Ian; Grover, Dan; Lajoie, Conner; Nightingale, Ethan), 1:56.35. (Consolation Final) 9, Winslow (Ducker, Pierce; Smith, Gabe; Davis, Griffin T; Colford, Chad), 1:55.92. 10, Camden Hills (McCluskey, Eddie; Grunder, Stan; McCluskey, Mark; Heath, Matt), 1:56.45. 11, John Bapst (Grant, Cam J; VanKirk, James K; Teisl, Bryan A; Grossmann, Diego R), 1:59.80. 12, Presque Isle (Estey, Issac; Hemphill, Alex; Dewitt, Nathaniel; Ennis, Keegan), 2:00.47. 13, Washington Acad. (Brizee, Jacob; Talbot, Matthew; Albee, Bryan; Beal, Caleb), 2:03.68. 14, Waynflete (Fanburg, Austin; Frederick, Sam; Jeton, Luke; Barner, Cam), 2:04.19. 15, Old Town (Ploch, Jameson; Smith, Ben; Lovejoy, Ben; Letourneau, Adam), 2:06.20. 16, Medomak Valley (Felch, Gavin; Parker, Lance; Prescott, Mike; Kenniston, Alex), 2:10.76.

200 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Johnston, Ross, MDI, 1:48.21. 2, Jeton, Luke, WAYN, 1:48.51. 3, Lamoureux, Shaun, FAL, 1:51.55. 4, Grover, Maks I, ELLS, 1:52.23. 5, Perron, Jake, FAL, 1:52.76. 6, McCluskey, Eddie, CAMD, 1:53.13. 7, Ottman, Taylor, BELF, 1:53.63. 8, Russell, Connor, GREE, 1:54.17. (Consolation Final) 9, Robitaille, Ryan, STDOM, 1:52.88. 10, Violette, Greg, WEST, 1:53.09. 11, Madeira, Nathan, GREE, 1:57.63. 12, Wehry, Ben, WATER, 1:58.79. 13, deMaynadier, Emmett, WATER, 2:02.74. 14, Coon, Andrew, GREE, 2:07.42. 15, Carroll, Clay, FOX, 2:08.22. 16, Schnetzer, Jack, BELF, 2:08.50.

200 IM (Championship Final) 1, Fadley, Cameron, FOX, 1:57.39. 2, Dunnett, Jonathan, GREE, 1:59.23. 3, Dwyer, Cameron, ORO, 2:03.34. 4, Plante, Ryan, GREE, 2:05.37. 5, Shepherd, Ben, BELF, 2:07.24. 6, Luck, Madison, MDI, 2:09.20. 7, Benoit, Jack, GREE, 2:11.58. 8, Zarfos, Sam, WATER, 2:12.29. (Consolation Final) 9, Hoffman, Will, WATER, 2:11.83. 10, Dewey, Elijah, FAL, 2:14.23. 11, Lajoie, Conner, YARM, 2:14.53. 12, Clapp, Jerahmy, BELF, 2:16.39. 13, Hanley, Ryan, WISC, 2:20.59. 14, Dysart, Ethan, HAMP, 2:20.88. 15, Schleicher, Tommy, BELF, 2:24.70. 16, Geissler, Mike, GREE, 2:25.23.

50 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Spencer, Dan, GREE, 22.30. 2, Clapp, Jonathan, BELF, 22.85. 3, McCluskey, Mark, CAMD, 23.33. 4, Kief, Joseph, MDI, 23.34. 5, Rivas, Adrian, WATER, 23.71. 6, Woodward, Caleb, HAMP, 23.89. 7, Walton, Ben, ELLS, 23.93. 8, Reed, Sam, GREE, 24.37. (Consolation Final) 9, Grunder, Stan, CAMD, 24.04. 10, Hadden, Will, LINC, 24.06. 11, Nightingale, Ethan, YARM, 24.32. 12, Delima, Lou, HAMP, 24.40. 13, Foley, Carson, ORO, 24.45. 14, Pearce, Will, MDI, 24.51. 15, Bjorn, Jack, HAMP, 24.60. 16, Lavin, Jimmy, WATER, 25.04.

1 mtr Diving (Championship Final) 1, Conley, Ryan, FAL, 350.15. 2, Beck, Carson, BELF, 290.90. 3, Smith, Jack, BELF, 256.50. 4, Emery, Isaak, GREE, 221.90. 5, Pillitteri, Carl, BELF, 206.30.

100 Butterfly 1, Chandler, Keith W, ELLS, 52.59. 2, Dunnett, Jonathan, GREE, 53.51. 3, Dwyer, Cameron, ORO, 53.58. 4, Johnston, Ross, MDI, 55.26. 5, Luck, Madison, MDI, 56.67. 6, Estey, Issac, PI, 59.56. 7, McCluskey, Mark, CAMD, 59.58. 8, Teisl, Bryan A, BAPST, 1:00.39. (Consolation Final) 9, Merchant, Dylan M, BC, 1:00.15. 10, Davis, Griffin T, WIN, 1:00.40. 11, Lajoie, Conner, YARM, 1:01.19. 12, Fluet, Griffin, GREE, 1:02.67. 13, Dewitt, Nathaniel, PI, 1:05.13. 14, VanKirk, James K, BAPST, 1:09.79. 15, Albee, Bryan, WA, 1:10.08. —, Stillman, Bailey, MDI, DQ.

100 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Spencer, Dan, GREE, 48.54. 2, Campbell, Evan, GREE, 49.63. 3, Robitaille, Ryan, STDOM, 50.27. 4, Grover, Maks I, ELLS, 50.57. 5, Lamoureux, Shaun, FAL, 50.76. 6, Clapp, Jonathan, BELF, 51.13. 7, Carbone, Jason, MDI, 51.35. 8, McCluskey, Eddie, CAMD, 52.46. (Consolation Final) 9, Nightingale, Ethan, YARM, 52.40. 10, Coon, Andrew, GREE, 53.40. 11, Reed, Sam, GREE, 54.18. 12, Lavin, Jimmy, WATER, 55.03. 13, Cardello, Jared, HAMP, 55.16. 14, Pearce, Will, MDI, 55.75. 15, Boss, Yuval, ORO, 55.77. 16, Kief, Joseph, MDI, 55.84.

500 Freestyle (Championship Final) 1, Perron, Jake, FAL, 4:56.30. 2, Jeton, Luke, WAYN, 4:57.51. 3, Ottman, Taylor, BELF, 5:08.63. 4, Plante, Ryan, GREE, 5:09.45. 5, Teisl, Bryan A, BAPST, 5:15.69. 6, Madeira, Nathan, GREE, 5:15.71. 7, deMaynadier, Emmett, WATER, 5:31.71. 8, Schnetzer, Jack, BELF, 5:39.35. (Consolation Final) 9, Prescott, Mike, MDMK, 5:53.59. 10, Smith, Jack, BELF, 5:59.21. 11, Stroud, Calvin, GREE, 6:02.58. 12, Genrich, Nathan, MDI, 6:07.76.

200 Freestyle Relay (Championship Final) 1, Mount Desert (Kief, Joseph; Carbone, Jason; Pearce, Will; Johnston, Ross), 1:32.72. 2, Greely (Reed, Sam; Madeira, Nathan; Plante, Ryan; Russell, Connor), 1:34.68. 3, Hampden (Delima, Lou; Dysart, Ethan; Bjorn, Jack; Woodward, Caleb), 1:36.36. 4, Camden Hills (McCluskey, Mark; Heath, Matt; Grunder, Stan; McCluskey, Eddie), 1:38.09. 5, Orono (Dwyer, Cameron; Foley, Carson; Seavey, Mac; Boss, Yuval), 1:38.34. 6, Yarmouth (Edgecomb, Ian; Felker, Brandon; Nightingale, Ethan; Lajoie, Conner), 1:40.25. 6, Waterville (Rivas, Adrian; Thomas, Callum; Wehry, Ben; Lavin, Jimmy), 1:40.25. 8, Belfast (Beck, Carson; Andrews, Hendrick; Alex, Gabe; Schleicher, Tommy), 1:42.78. (Consolation Final) 9, Westbrook (Violette, Greg; Bartlett, Keith; Brown, Darren; Bois, Kevin), 1:42.39. 10, Waynflete (Barner, Cam; Frederick, Sam; Fanburg, Austin; Jeton, Luke), 1:45.32. 11, Falmouth (Kilbride, Jack; Coyne, Patrick; Anton, Eric; McGovern, Josh), 1:47.63. 12, Old Town (Lovejoy, Ben; Letourneau, Adam; Ploch, Jameson; Smith, Ben), 1:47.81. 13, Ellsworth (Conry, Patrick; Chavbel, Davi; Fendl, Matthew; Wadman, Daniel), 1:48.15. 14, John Bapst (Dupuis, Dakota D; Cote, Logan; Lam, Albert M; Grossmann, Diego R), 1:48.84. 15, Washington Acad. (Beal, Caleb; Talbot, Matthew; Albee, Bryan; Brizee, Jacob), 1:49.91. 16, Presque Isle (Hemphill, Alex; Jones, Joshua; Cyr, David; Dewitt, Nathaniel), 1:53.31.

100 Backstroke (Championship Final) 1, Chandler, Keith W, ELLS, 53.97. 2, Campbell, Evan, GREE, 55.46. 3, Shepherd, Ben, BELF, 56.34. 4, Violette, Greg, WEST, 56.94. 5, Hoffman, Will, WATER, 58.43. 6, Benoit, Jack, GREE, 58.96. 7, Hanley, Ryan, WISC, 1:00.01. 8, Davis, Griffin T, WIN, 1:01.69. (Consolation Final) 9, Kilbride, Jack, FAL, 1:04.40. 10, Grant, Cam J, BAPST, 1:05.43. 11, Elliot, Ted, NYA, 1:06.26. 12, Ploch, Jameson, OT, 1:07.09. 13, Dempski, Michael, STDOM, 1:07.76. 14, Stillman, Bailey, MDI, 1:08.62. 15, Ducker, Pierce, WIN, 1:08.93. 16, Prescott, Mike, MDMK, 1:09.58.

100 Breaststroke (Championship Final) 1, Fadley, Cameron, FOX, 1:01.01. 2, Carbone, Jason, MDI, 1:03.48. 3, Rivas, Adrian, WATER, 1:04.96. 4, Walton, Ben, ELLS, 1:06.36. 5, Zarfos, Sam, WATER, 1:06.41. 6, Russell, Connor, GREE, 1:07.00. 7, Fluet, Griffin, GREE, 1:07.48. 8, Foley, Carson, ORO, 1:07.79. (Consolation Final) 9, Clapp, Jerahmy, BELF, 1:07.87. 10, Carroll, Clay, FOX, 1:10.03. 11, Dewey, Elijah, FAL, 1:10.33. 12, Merchant, Dylan M, BC, 1:10.65. 13, Estey, Issac, PI, 1:10.80. 14, Dysart, Ethan, HAMP, 1:11.44. 15, Grunder, Stan, CAMD, 1:13.21. 16, Beal, Caleb, WA, 1:13.98.

400 Freestyle Relay (Championship Final) 1, Greely (Dunnett, Jonathan; Campbell, Evan; Plante, Ryan; Spencer, Dan), 3:21.24. 2, Ellsworth (Chandler, Keith W; Holmes, Kody; Walton, Ben; Grover, Maks I), 3:29.00. 3, Belfast (Shepherd, Ben; Clapp, Jerahmy; Ottman, Taylor; Clapp, Jonathan), 3:32.71. 4, Hampden (Cardello, Jared; Delima, Lou; Woodward, Caleb; Bjorn, Jack), 3:35.59. 5, Waterville (Lavin, Jimmy; Wehry, Ben; Hoffman, Will; Zarfos, Sam), 3:36.06. 6, Falmouth (Lamoureux, Shaun; McGovern, Josh; Dewey, Elijah; Perron, Jake), 3:37.01. 7, Orono (Dwyer, Cameron; Boss, Yuval; Seavey, Mac; Foley, Carson), 3:45.21. 8, Mount Desert (Pearce, Will; Wegener, Jan; Graves, Skyler; Luck, Madison), 3:46.99. (Consolation Final) 9, Westbrook (Bois, Kevin; Brown, Darren; Bartlett, Keith; Violette, Greg), 3:51.51. 10, John Bapst (Grossmann, Diego R; VanKirk, James K; Grant, Cam J; Teisl, Bryan A), 3:58.33. 11, Winslow (Colford, Chad; Smith, Gabe; Ducker, Pierce; Davis, Griffin T), 4:00.55. 12, Old Town (Letourneau, Adam; Ploch, Jameson; Smith, Ben; Lovejoy, Ben), 4:01.69. 13, Saint Dominic (Weeks, Thomas; Dempski, Matheson; Clavette, Ian; Dempski, Michael), 4:40.12. —, Presque Isle (Cyr, David; Drabek, Dustin; Hemphill, Alex; Jones, Joshua), DQ.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports