TV, Radio Sports218

Posted Feb. 17, 2012, at 7:51 p.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Daytona 500 practice, 11 a.m. & 2 p.m., Speed-TV

ARCA, Lucas Oil Slick Mist 200 4:30 p.m., Speed-TV

NHRA, Arizona Nationals qualifying, 8 p.m. (delay), ESPN2-TV

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Budweiser Shootout, 8 p.m., WFVX-TV Bangor

BASKETBALL, BOYS

PRESQUE ISLE vs. ELLSWORTH 10:30 am., WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com); WCXU Caribou (97.7 FM), WCXX Madawaska (102.3 FM), W276AY Fort Kent (103.1 FM) radio, WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (am1370wdea.com)

CAMDEN HILLS vs. MDI, 3 p.m., WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (am1370wdea.com). WBYA Islesboro (105.5 FM), WBYA Internet (1055frank.com)

WASHBURN vs. DEER ISLE, 7:30 p.m., WCXU Caribou (97.7 FM), WCXX Madawaska (102.3 FM), W276AY Fort Kent (103.1 FM) radio

BANGOR vs. LAWRENCE, 8 p.m., WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com)

HAMPDEN vs. ERSKINE, 9:30 p.m., WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com)

BASKETBALL, GIRLS

MEDOMAK VALLEY vs. NOKOMIS, 8:45 a.m. WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com), WBYA Islesboro (105.5 FM), WBYA Internet (1055frank.com)

MDI vs. GARDINER, 1:35 p.m., WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com), WDEA Ellsworth (1370 AM) radio; WDEA Internet (am1370wdea.com)

PRESQUE ISLE vs. JOHN BAPST, 4:30 p.m., WZON Bangor (620 AM) radio; WZON Internet (zoneradio.com), WCXU Caribou (97.7 FM), WCXX Madawaska (102.3 FM), W276AY Fort Kent (103.1 FM) radio

CENTRAL AROOSTOOK vs. GREATER HOULTON CHRISTIAN, 9 p.m., WCXU Caribou (97.7 FM), WCXX Madawaska (102.3 FM), W276AY Fort Kent (103.1 FM) radio

BASKETBALL, MEN

MARIST at MAINE, 2 p.m., WAEI Bangor (910 AM), WRKD Rockland (1450 AM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM), WFAU Augusta (1280 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (Go-BlackBears.com)

MARQUETTE at CONNECTICUT, noon, ESPN-TV

WITCHITA STATE at DAVIDSON, noon, ESPN2-TV

UCLA at ST. JOHN’S, 1 p.m., WABI-TV Bangor

WAKE FOREST at MIAMI, 1 p.m., NESN-TV

MISSOURI at TEXAS A&M, 2 p.m., ESPN-TV

AKRON at ORAL ROBERTS, 2 p.m., ESPN2-TV

LYNDON at HUSSON, 3 p.m., WHSN Bangor (89.3 FM) radio

GEORGIA TECH at VIRGINIA TECH, 3 p.m., NESN-TV

CLEMSON at NORTH CAROLINA, 4 p.m., ESPN-TV

NEVADA at IONA, 4 p.m., ESPN2-TV

SAN DIEGO STATE at AIR FORCE, 4 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SAINT MARY’S (Calif) at MURRAY STATE, 6 p.m., ESPN-TV

FLORIDA at ARKANSAS, 6 p.m., ESPN2-TV

OHIO STATE at MICHIGAN, 9 p.m., ESPN-TV

LONG BEACH STATE at CREIGHTON, 10 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BASKETBALL, NBADL

AUSTIN at MAINE, 7 p.m., Time Warner Cable Access-TV Bangor (Ch. 12)

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

LYNDON at HUSSON, 1 p.m., WHSN Bangor (89.3 FM) radio

BOXING

Tavoris Cloud vs. Gabriel Campillo; Paul Williams vs. Nobuhiro Ishida, 10 p.m., Showtime-TV

GOLF

European PGA, Avantha Masters, 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, Northern Trust Open, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 3 p.m., WABI-TV Bangor

LPGA, Thailand Open, 3 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, 6:30 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, MEN

MASSACHUSETTS at MAINE, 7 p.m., WAEI Bangor (910 AM), WKSQ Ellsworth (94.5 FM), WIGY Skowhegan (97.5 FM), WTQX Augusta (96.7 FM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM), WRKD Rockland (1450 AM), WFAU Augusta (1280 AM), WLOB Portland (1310 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

UMASS LOWELL at BOSTON UNIVERSITY, 7:30 p.m., NESN-TV

HOCKEY, BOYS

GARDINER vs. CAMDEN HILLS, 7 p.m., (tape), Time Warner Cable Access-TV Bangor (Ch. 12)

MOTORCYCLE RACING

Supercross, 8:30 p.m., Speed-TV

RODEO

PBR, Atlanta Invitational, 9 p.m. (delay), NBCSN-TV

SUNDAY

AUTO RACING

NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Daytona 500 qualifying, 1 p.m., WFVX-TV Bangor

NHRA, Arizona Nationals, 9 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BASKETBALL, MEN

MICHIGAN STATE at PURDUE, 1 p.m., WABI-TV Bangor

SYRACUSE at RUTGERS, 1 p.m., ESPN-TV

SOUTH FLORIDA at PITTSBURGH, 7 p.m., ESPN2-TV

BASKETBALL, NBA

DALLAS at NEW YORK, 1 p.m., WVII-TV Bangor

ORLANDO at MIAMI, 3:30 p.m., WVII-TV Bangor

DENVER at OKLAHOMA CITY, 8 p.m., ESPN-TV

BASKETBALL, WOMEN

MAINE at VERMONT, 1 p.m., WAEI Bangor (910 AM), WSYY Millinocket (1240 AM) radio; UMaine Internet (GoBlackBears.com)

RICE at SMU, 1 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

DUKE at MARYLAND, 3 p.m., ESPN2-TV

UCLA at USC, 3 p.m., Comcast SportsNet New England-TV

FLORIDA STATE at MIAMI, 3:30 p.m., NESN-TV

PURDUE at MICHIGAN STATE, 5 p.m., ESPN2-TV

GOLF

European PGA, Avantha Masters, 9 a.m., The Golf Channel-TV

PGA, Northern Trust Open, 1 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV; 3 p.m., WABI-TV Bangor

LPGA, Thailand Open, 3 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, 7 p.m., The Golf Channel-TV

HOCKEY, NHL

PITTSBURGH at BUFFALO, noon, WLBZ-TV Bangor

BOSTON at MINNESOTA, 3 p.m., WLBZ-TV Bangor: WZON Bangor (620 AM) ra-dio

NEW JERSEY at MONTREAL, 6 p.m., NBCSN-TV

LACROSSE, MEN

OHIO STATE vs. DENVER, and NAVY vs. JACKSONVILLE, 2 p.m., NBCSN-TV

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports