Local sports results for Feb. 16

Posted Feb. 16, 2012, at 10:09 p.m.

Today’s Games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Hockey

Leavitt at Camden Hills, 3:20 p.m.

Lewiston at Hall-Dale, 8:10 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Johnson State at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

Lyndon State at Maine Maritime, 7:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s (Vt.) at UM-Machias, 8 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at N.H. Tech, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Vermont Tech, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Johnson State at Husson, 7:30 p.m.

Lyndon State at Maine Maritime, 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph’s (Vt.) at UM-Machias, 6 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at N.H. Tech, 5:30 p.m.

UM-Presque Isle at Vermont Tech, 5:30 p.m.

MEN’S HOCKEY

Massachusetts at Maine, 7 p.m.

Results

HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Hampden 8, Winslow 1

John Bapst 4, Lawrence 0

Thursday’s Results

Brewer 6, Bangor 4

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

EMCC 78, CMCC 65

Hartford 69, Maine 50

UM-Machias 85, UM-Augusta 55

Thursday’s Results

Southern Maine 71, Wentworth 60

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 88, UM-Presque Isle 62

Central Maine CC 78, Eastern Maine CC 56

Hartford 59, Maine 40

UM-Augusta 55, UM-Machias 51

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class C

CP3: No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. 71, No. 11 Stearns 51

Class D

DP3: No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington 47, No. 11 Bangor Christian 31

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Erskine Acad. 62, No. 8 Cony 55

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Camden Hills 69, No. 9 Washington Acad. 50

BP2: No. 10 Oceanside 69, No. 7 Winslow 57

BP3: No. 6 Nokomis 50 No. 11 Waterville 49, (OT)

BP4: No. 5 Presque Isle 63, No. 12 Caribou 33

BP5: No. 4 Ellsworth 60, No. 13 Hermon 46

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Orono 54, No. 9 Bucksport 45

CP2: No. 7 Houlton 52, No. 10 George Stevens Acad. 27

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Easton 60, No. 9 Schenck 40

DP2: No. 10 Greater Houlton Christian Acad. 45, No. 7 Machias 28

DP4: No. 5 Hodgdon 68, No. 12 Penobscot Valley 38

DP5: No. 4 Katahdin 71, No. 13 Shead 55

DP6: No. 3 Washburn 75, No. 14 Van Buren 46

DP7: No. 2 Central Aroostook 81, No. 15 Fort Fairfield 42

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B3: No. 6 Nokomis (14-5) vs. No. 3 Gardiner (16-2), 5 p.m

B2: No. 10 Oceanside (12-7) vs. No. 2 Medomak Valley (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brunswick (11-7) vs. No. 3 Mt. Blue (14-4), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Edward Little (11-7) vs. No. 2 Lewiston (15-3), 5:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Bangor (13-5) vs. No. 4 Lawrence (12-6), 8 p.m.

A1: No. 9 Erskine Acad. (8-11) vs. No. 1 Hampden Acad. (17-1), 9:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B4: No. 5 Presque Isle (14-5) vs. No. 4 Ellsworth (14-5), 10:35 a.m.

B1: No. 8 Camden Hills (12-7) vs. No. 1 Mount Desert Island (18-0), 3 p.m.

Class D

D3: No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington (12-7) vs. No. 3 Washburn (17-2), 7:35 p.m.

D2: No. 10 Greater Houlton Christian Acad. (10-9) vs. No. 2 Central Aroostook (17-2), 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D4: No. 5 Hodgdon (14-5) vs. No. 4 Katahdin (14-5), 2:05 p.m.

D1: No. 8 Easton (15-4) vs. No. 1 Jonesport-Beals, (16-2), 3:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C3: No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-5) vs. No. 3 Calais (14-2), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 7 Houlton (9-10) vs. No. 2 Sumner (16-2), 11:05 a.m.

C4: No. 5 Fort Kent (13-5) vs. No. 4 Penquis (16-2), 7:05 p.m.

C1: No. 8 Orono (10-9) vs. No. 1 Lee Acad. (16-2), 8:35 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Biddeford 65, No. 8 Scarborough 59

AP2: No. 7 South Portland 40, No. 10 Westbrook 32

AP3: No. 6 Marshwood 58, No. 11 Sanford 53

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Poland 53, No. 8 Mountain Valley 35

BP2: No. 7 Wells 56, No. 10 Cape Elizabeth 49

BP3: No. 11 Lincoln Acad. 55,No. 6 Greely 54

BP4: No. 5 Leavitt 54, No. 12 Maranacook 37

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Sacopee Valley 52, No. 9 Telstar 31

CP2: No. 7 Wiscasset 57, No. 10 Traip Acad. 52

CP3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach 58, No. 11 St. Dominic 41

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Buckfield 76, No. 9 Seacoast Christian 47

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Portland Expo

Class A

A4: No. 5 Thornton Acad. (13-5) vs. No. 4 Cheverus (13-5), 7 p.m.

A1: No. 9 Biddeford (10-9) vs. No. 1 Deering (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Portland Expo

Class A

A3: No. 6 Marshwood (14-5) vs. No. 3 Bonny Eagle (15-3), 7:30 p.m.

A2: No. 7 South Portland (11-8) vs. No. 2 Portland (14-4), 9 p.m.

Class B

B3: No. 11 Lincoln Acad. (9-10) vs. No. 3 Yarmouth (14-4), 11 a.m.

B2: No. 7 Wells (12-7) vs. No. 2 Spruce Mountain (17-1), 12:30 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Leavitt (15-4) vs. No. 4 York (14-4), 3:15 p.m.

B1: No. 9 Poland (11-8) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (18-0), 4:45 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D3: No. 6 North Haven (9-6) vs. No. 3 Valley (14-4), 8:30 a.m.

D2: No. 7 A.R. Gould (10-7) vs. No. 2 Forest Hills (15-3), 10 a.m.

D4: No. 5 Vinalhaven (11-7) vs. No. 4 Greenville (12-6), 11:30 a.m.

D1: No. 8 Buckfield (8-11) vs. No. 1 Hyde (15-1), 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (11-7) vs. No. 3 Boothbay (14-4), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Wiscasset (11-8) vs. No. 2 Waynflete (14-3), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Madison (10-8) vs. No. 4 Hall-Dale (12-6), 7 p.m.

C1: No. 8 Sacopee Valley (6-13) vs. No. 1 Dirigo (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bangor 70, No. 8 Brewer 47

Class B

BP1: No. 9 John Bapst 56, No. 8 Oceanside 45

BP2: No. 7 Medomak Valley 46, No. 10 Winslow 30

BP3: No. 6 Old Town 49, No. 11 Hermon 44

BP4: No. 5 Mount Desert Island 51, No. 12 Waterville 33

BP5: No. 4 Gardiner 68, No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. 36

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Houlton 49, No. 9 Dexter 34

CP2: No. 7 Narraguagus 51, No. 10 Piscataquis 39

CP3: No. 6 Bucksport 59, No. 11 Fort Kent 55

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Deer Isle-Stonington 48, No. 9 Penobscot Valley 27

DP2: No. 7 Hodgdon 63, No. 10 Limestone/MSSM 60

DP3: No. 6 Woodland 31, No. 11 Schenck 28

DP4: No. 5 Shead 52, No. 12 Easton 35

DP5: No. 4 Van Buren 63, No. 13 Jonesport-Beals 40

DP6: No. 3 Central Aroostook 75, No. 14 Machias 27

DP7: No. 15 Southern Aroostook 66, No. 2 Fort Fairfield 65 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A3: No. 6 Skowhegan (11-7) vs. No. 3 Mt. Blue (12-6), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Hampden Acad. (10-8) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (15-3), 4:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Messalonskee (13-5) vs. No. 4 Mount Ararat (12-6), 7 p.m.

A1: No. 9 Bangor (7-12) vs. No. 1 Cony (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B3: No. 6 Old Town (13-6) vs. No. 3 Camden Hills (15-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B2: No. 7 Medomak Valley (13-6) at No. 2 Nokomis (18-0), 9:05 a.m.

B4: No. 4 Gardiner (16-3) vs. No. 5 Mount Desert Island (15-4), 1:35 p.m.

B1: No. 9 John Bapst (10-9) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (18-0), 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D3: No. 3 Central Aroostook (15-4) vs. No. 6 Woodland (13-6), 9:35 a.m.

D2: No. 15 Southern Aroostook (9-10) vs. No. 7 Hodgdon (12-7), 11:05 a.m.

D4: No. 4 Van Buren (16-3) vs. No. 5 Shead (13-6), 7:05 p.m.

D1: No. 8 DI-Stonington (12-7) vs. No. 1 Washburn (17-1), 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C4: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-4) vs. No. 4 Stearns (16-2), 2:05 p.m.

C1: No. 8 Houlton (13-6) vs. No. 1 Orono (15-3), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C3: No. 6 Bucksport (16-3) vs. No. 3 Central (15-3), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 7 Narraguagus (12-7) vs. No. 2 Calais (15-0), 11:05 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Saint Dominic 36, No. 8 Dirigo 31

CP2: No. 7 Waynflete 65, No. 10 Lisbon 31

CP3: No. 6 Mount Abram 52, No. 11 North Yarmouth Acad. 35

CP4: No. 5 Old Orchard Beach 51, No. 12 Monmouth Acad. 49

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Buckfield 24, No. 8 Valley 23

Wednesday, Feb 15

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Westbrook 48, No. 9 Sanford 42

AP2: No. 7 Cheverus 50, No. 10 Gorham 44

AP3: No. 6 Thornton Acad.50, No. 11 South Portland 30

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Yarmouth 55, No. 9 Falmouth 33

BP2: No. 10 Gray-New Gloucester 58, No. 7 Mountain Valley 50

BP3: No. 6 Wells 50, No. 11 Freeport 33

BP4: No. 5 Spruce Mountain 64, No. 12 Poland 29

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 20

At Portland Expo

Class A

A3: No. 6 Thornton Acad. (11-8) vs. No. 3 Marshwood (15-3), 2 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Cheverus (12-7) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (17-1), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Windham (14-4) vs. No. 4 Deering (14-4), 7 p.m.

A1: No. 8 Westbrook (9-10) vs. No. 1 McAuley (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D3: No. 6 Vinalhaven (10-8) vs. No. 3 Greenville (12-6), 10 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Greater Portland Christian (8-9) vs. No. 2 Rangeley (16-2), 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Portland Expo

Class B

B3: No. 6 Wells (14-5) vs. No. 3 Greely (15-3), 2 p.m.

B2: No. 10 Gray-New Gloucester (10-9) vs. No. 2 York (14-4), 3:30 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Spruce Mountain (18-1) vs. No. 4 Leavitt (16-2), 7 p.m.

B1: No. 8 Yarmouth (9-10) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: No. 6 Mount Abram (11-8) vs. No. 3 Boothbay (12-6), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Waynflete (12-7) vs. No. 2 Madison (15-3), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Old Orchard Beach (12-7) vs. No. 4 Traip Acad. (10-8), 7 p.m.

C1: No. 9 Saint Dominic (8-11) vs. No. 1 Hall-Dale (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 5 Forest Hills (13-5) vs. No. 4 Seacoast Christian (15-3), 10 a.m.

D1: No. 9 Buckfield (5-14) vs. No. 1 Richmond (16-1), 11:30 a.m.

High school skiing

SLALOM

At Hermon Mountain

Hampden Girls 20, Mattanawcook 51

1. Chloe Douglass (OHS), 53.11; 2. Julia Hidu (HA), 53.12; 3. Evelyn Thompson (HA) 53.91; 4. Caprice Stevens (LA), 55.43; 5. Katie Ward (JBHS), 1:00.58; 6.Kamilla Skjauff (HA) 1:04.65; 7.Annie Rich (FA) 1:08.18; 8. Molly Banks (LA) 1:11.32; 9. Juliette Alsberge (HA), 1:11.99; 10. Nicole Richards (MA), 1:13.05; 11. Jessica Hoxie (MA), 1:13.61; 12. Christian Morin (HA), 1:16.99; 13.Bailee Bartash (JBHS), 1:17.87; 14. Adrianna Tilton (MA), 1:18.34; 15.Dana Hsiao (HA), 1:18.93.

John Bapst Boys 11, Hampden 47, Lee Academy 49, Greenville 49, Mattanawcook 86

1. Nate Green (JBHS), 45.36; 2. Lucas Wardwell (JBHS), 48.89; 3. Robert Easton (JBHS), 51.77; 4. Cole Aucoin (GHS), 52.36; 5. Chad Hensley (JBHS), 52.86; 6. Nate Fenn (GHS) 53.91; 7. Michael Townsend (HA) 53.98; 8. Mitch Gott (HA), 54.58; 9. Jake Albert (LA), 55:05; 10. Jarryd Whirty (LA), 55.16; 11. Willy Diehl (JBHS) 56.34; 12. Mitch Arsenault (JBHS), 59.46; 13. Ethan Whitefield (LA), 59.98; 14. Tyler Lord (HA), 1:00.31; 15. Alex Chapman (GHS), 1:10.14

High school hockey

BOYS

BREWER 6, BANGOR 4

Bangor (12-5) 0-2-2 – 4

Brewer (16-1) 1-4-1 – 6

First period – 1. Brewer, Alexander (Shedd, Wortman), 14:47.

Second period – 2. Brewer, S. Valley (Alexander), :28; 3. Brewer, S. Valley (Chapman, Fowler), 4:33; 4. Brewer, White (unassisted), 5:39 (pp); 5. Brewer, S. Valley (White, Alexander), 6:51; 6. Bangor, Tuell (Papsadora), 9:50; 7. Bangor, Sanderson (Griffin, Farnham), 10:48.

Third period – 8. Brewer, White (unassisted), 3:26; 9. Bangor, Dickson (unassisted), 7:42; 10. Bangor, Sanderson (Farley), 8:03.

Shots on goal: Bangor 8-11-12- 31; Brewer 7-13-6 – 26

Goaltenders: Bangor, Howat (26 shots-20 saves), Brewer, Cossette (31-27)

Power plays: Bangor 0-4, Brewer 1-6

Penalties/minutes: Bangor 7-24; Brewer 5-10

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/02/16/sports/local-sports-results-for-feb-16/ printed on August 20, 2014