Local Sports Results for Feb. 15

Posted Feb. 15, 2012, at 10:06 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 16, 2012, at 10:51 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class C

CP3: No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. 71, No. 11 Stearns 51

Class D

DP3: No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington 47, No. 11 Bangor Christian 31

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Erskine Acad. 62, No. 8 Cony 55

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Camden Hills 69, No. 9 Washington Acad. 50

BP2: No. 10 Oceanside 69, No. 7 Winslow 57

BP3: No. 6 Nokomis 50 No. 11 Waterville 49, (OT)

BP4: No. 5 Presque Isle 63, No. 12 Caribou 33

BP5: No. 4 Ellsworth 60, No. 13 Hermon 46

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Orono 54, No. 9 Bucksport 45

CP2: No. 7 Houlton 52, No. 10 George Stevens Acad. 27

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Easton 60, No. 9 Schenck 40

DP2: No. 10 Greater Houlton Christian Acad. 45, No. 7 Machias 28

DP4: No. 5 Hodgdon 68, No. 12 Penobscot Valley 38

DP5: No. 4 Katahdin 71, No. 13 Shead 55

DP6: No. 3 Washburn 75, No. 14 Van Buren 46

DP7: No. 2 Central Aroostook 81, No. 15 Fort Fairfield 42

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B3: No. 6 Nokomis (14-5) vs. No. 3 Gardiner (16-2), 5 p.m

B2: No. 10 Oceanside (12-7) vs. No. 2 Medomak Valley (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brunswick (11-7) vs. No. 3 Mt. Blue (14-4), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Edward Little (11-7) vs. No. 2 Lewiston (15-3), 5:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Bangor (13-5) vs. No. 4 Lawrence (12-6), 8 p.m.

A1: No. 9 Erskine Acad. (8-11) vs. No. 1 Hampden Acad. (17-1), 9:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B4: No. 5 Presque Isle (14-5) vs. No. 4 Ellsworth (14-5), 10:35 a.m.

B1: No. 8 Camden Hills (12-7) vs. No. 1 Mount Desert Island (18-0), 3 p.m.

Class D

D3: No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington (12-7) vs. No. 3 Washburn (17-2), 7:35 p.m.

D2: No. 10 Greater Houlton Christian Acad. (10-9) vs. No. 2 Central Aroostook (17-2), 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D4: No. 5 Hodgdon (14-5) vs. No. 4 Katahdin (14-5), 2:05 p.m.

D1: No. 8 Easton (15-4) vs. No. 1 Jonesport-Beals, (16-2), 3:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C3: No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-5) vs. No. 3 Calais (14-2), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 7 Houlton (9-10) vs. No. 2 Sumner (16-2), 11:05 a.m.

C4: No. 5 Fort Kent (13-5) vs. No. 4 Penquis (16-2), 7:05 p.m.

C1: No. 8 Orono (10-9) vs. No. 1 Lee Acad. (16-2), 8:35 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Biddeford 65, No. 8 Scarborough 59

AP2: No. 7 South Portland 40, No. 10 Westbrook 32

AP3: No. 6 Marshwood 58, No. 11 Sanford 53

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Poland 53, No. 8 Mountain Valley 35

BP2: No. 7 Wells 56, No. 10 Cape Elizabeth 49

BP3: No. 11 Lincoln Acad. 55,No. 6 Greely 54

BP4: No. 5 Leavitt 54, No. 12 Maranacook 37

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Sacopee Valley 52, No. 9 Telstar 31

CP2: No. 7 Wiscasset 57, No. 10 Traip Acad. 52

CP3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach 58, No. 11 St. Dominic 41

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Buckfield 76, No. 9 Seacoast Christian 47

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Portland Expo

Class A

A4: No. 5 Thornton Acad. (13-5) vs. No. 4 Cheverus (13-5), 7 p.m.

A1: No. 9 Biddeford (10-9) vs. No. 1 Deering (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Portland Expo

Class A

A3: No. 6 Marshwood (14-5) vs. No. 3 Bonny Eagle (15-3), 7:30 p.m.

A2: No. 7 South Portland (11-8) vs. No. 2 Portland (14-4), 9 p.m.

Class B

B3: No. 11 Lincoln Acad. (9-10) vs. No. 3 Yarmouth (14-4), 11 a.m.

B2: No. 7 Wells (12-7) vs. No. 2 Spruce Mountain (17-1), 12:30 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Leavitt (15-4) vs. No. 4 York (14-4), 3:15 p.m.

B1: No. 9 Poland (11-8) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (18-0), 4:45 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D3: No. 6 North Haven (9-6) vs. No. 3 Valley (14-4), 8:30 a.m.

D2: No. 7 A.R. Gould (10-7) vs. No. 2 Forest Hills (15-3), 10 a.m.

D4: No. 5 Vinalhaven (11-7) vs. No. 4 Greenville (12-6), 11:30 a.m.

D1: No. 8 Buckfield (8-11) vs. No. 1 Hyde (15-1), 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (11-7) vs. No. 3 Boothbay (14-4), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Wiscasset (11-8) vs. No. 2 Waynflete (14-3), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Madison (10-8) vs. No. 4 Hall-Dale (12-6), 7 p.m.

C1: No. 8 Sacopee Valley (6-13) vs. No. 1 Dirigo (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bangor 70, No. 8 Brewer 47

Class B

BP1: No. 9 John Bapst 56, No. 8 Oceanside 45

BP2: No. 7 Medomak Valley 46, No. 10 Winslow 30

BP3: No. 6 Old Town 49, No. 11 Hermon 44

BP4: No. 5 Mount Desert Island 51, No. 12 Waterville 33

BP5: No. 4 Gardiner 68, No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. 36

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Houlton 49, No. 9 Dexter 34

CP2: No. 7 Narraguagus 51, No. 10 Piscataquis 39

CP3: No. 6 Bucksport 59, No. 11 Fort Kent 55

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Deer Isle-Stonington 48, No. 9 Penobscot Valley 27

DP2: No. 7 Hodgdon 63, No. 10 Limestone/MSSM 60

DP3: No. 6 Woodland 31, No. 11 Schenck 28

DP4: No. 5 Shead 52, No. 12 Easton 35

DP5: No. 4 Van Buren 63, No. 13 Jonesport-Beals 40

DP6: No. 3 Central Aroostook 75, No. 14 Machias 27

DP7: No. 15 Southern Aroostook 66, No. 2 Fort Fairfield 65 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A3: No. 6 Skowhegan (11-7) vs. No. 3 Mt. Blue (12-6), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Hampden Acad. (10-8) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (15-3), 4:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Messalonskee (13-5) vs. No. 4 Mount Ararat (12-6), 7 p.m.

A1: No. 9 Bangor (7-12) vs. No. 1 Cony (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B3: No. 6 Old Town (13-6) vs. No. 3 Camden Hills (15-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B2: No. 7 Medomak Valley (13-6) at No. 2 Nokomis (18-0), 9:05 a.m.

B4: No. 4 Gardiner (16-3) vs. No. 5 Mount Desert Island (15-4), 1:35 p.m.

B1: No. 9 John Bapst (10-9) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (18-0), 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D3: No. 3 Central Aroostook (15-4) vs. No. 6 Woodland (13-6), 9:35 a.m.

D2: No. 15 Southern Aroostook (9-10) vs. No. 7 Hodgdon (12-7), 11:05 a.m.

D4: No. 4 Van Buren (16-3) vs. No. 5 Shead (13-6), 7:05 p.m.

D1: No. 8 DI-Stonington vs. No. 1 Washburn (17-1), 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C4: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-4) vs. No. 4 Stearns (16-2), 2:05 p.m.

C1: No. 8 Houlton (13-6) vs. No. 1 Orono (15-3), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C3: No. 6 Bucksport (16-3) vs. No. 3 Central (15-3), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 7 Narraguagus (12-7) vs. No. 2 Calais (15-0), 11:05 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Saint Dominic 36, No. 8 Dirigo 31

CP2: No. 7 Waynflete 65, No. 10 Lisbon 31

CP3: No. 6 Mount Abram 52, No. 11 North Yarmouth Acad. 35

CP4: No. 5 Old Orchard Beach 51, No. 12 Monmouth Acad. 49

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Buckfield 24, No. 8 Valley 23

Wednesday, Feb 15

Class A

AP1: No. 8 Westbrook 48, No. 9 Sanford 42

AP2: No. 7 Cheverus 50, No. 10 Gorham 44

AP3: No. 6 Thornton Acad.50, No. 11 South Portland 30

Class B

BP1: No. 8 Yarmouth 55, No. 9 Falmouth 33

BP2: No. 10 Gray-New Gloucester 58, No. 7 Mountain Valley 50

BP3: No. 6 Wells 50, No. 11 Freeport 33

BP4: No. 5 Spruce Mountain 64, No. 12 Poland 29

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 20

At Portland Expo

Class A

A3: No. 6 Thornton Acad. (11-8) vs. No. 3 Marshwood (15-3), 2 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Cheverus (12-7) vs. No. 2 Scarborough (17-1), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Windham (14-4) vs. No. 4 Deering (14-4), 7 p.m.

A1: No. 8 Westbrook (9-10) vs. No. 1 McAuley (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D3: No. 6 Vinalhaven (10-8) vs. No. 3 Greenville (12-6), 10 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Greater Portland Christian (8-9) vs. No. 2 Rangeley (16-2), 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Portland Expo

Class B

B3: No. 6 Wells (14-5) vs. No. 3 Greely (15-3), 2 p.m.

B2: No. 10 Gray-New Gloucester (10-9) vs. No. 2 York (14-4), 3:30 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Spruce Mountain (18-1) vs. No. 4 Leavitt (16-2), 7 p.m.

B1: No. 8 Yarmouth (9-10) vs. No. 1 Lake Region (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: No. 6 Mount Abram (11-8) vs. No. 3 Boothbay (12-6), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Waynflete (12-7) vs. No. 2 Madison (15-3), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Old Orchard Beach (12-7) vs. No. 4 Traip Acad. (10-8), 7 p.m.

C1: No. 9 Saint Dominic (8-11) vs. No. 1 Hall-Dale (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 5 Forest Hills (13-5) vs. No. 4 Seacoast Christian (15-3), 10 a.m.

D1: No. 9 Buckfield (5-14) vs. No. 1 Richmond (16-1), 11:30 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor at Brewer, 6:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Cony, 8:20 p.m.

Scarborough at Portland, 4 p.m.

Westbrook at Cheverus, 8 p.m.

York at Cape Elizabeth, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Southern Maine at Wentworth Tech, 7 p.m.

Results

HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Orono 4, John Bapst 0

Wednesday’s Results

Hampden 8, Winslow 1

John Bapst 4, Lawrence 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 76, St. Joseph’s 49

Colby 77, UM-Presque Isle 67

Husson 74, UM-Farmington 70

Plymouth State 100, USM 93 (2OT)

Thomas 98, Maine Maritime 59

Wednesday’s Results

EMCC 78, CMCC 65

Hartford 69, Maine 50

UM-Machias 85, UM-Augusta 55

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Babson 65, Colby 59

Husson 57, UM-Farmington 57

Maine Maritime 80, Thomas 47

So. Maine 74, Plymouth State 52

U-New England 71, Endicott 59

Wednesday’s Results

Bates 88, UM-Presque Isle 62

Hartford 59, Maine 40

UM-Augusta 55, UM-Machias 51

High school basketball

BOYS

CAMDEN HILLS 69, WASHINGTON ACAD. 50

Washington Acad. (11-8) 50

Varney 2-12 0-0 5, Sansing 0-6 0-0 0, Currier 2-4 0-0 5, Huffman 1-4 0-0 2, Farnsworth 0-5 0-0 0, Pineo 3-3 1-2 7, Schoppee 5-17 1-5 14, Illopoulos-Ontoemelam 6-14 1-1 13, Feeney 1-1 0-0 2, Warner 1-2 0-0 2, Rattray 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-68 3-8 50.

Camden Hills (12-7) 45

Olehnik 1-7 0-0 3, A. Crans 0-3 0-0 0, Barley 0-0 0-0 0, Chamberlain 0-0 0-0 0, C. Crans 4-13 4-4 12, Carlsen 5-10 2-2 15, Flanagan 1-7 2-2 5, Hart 2-7 6-8 10, Morse 5-9 5-6 15, Hall 3-7 3-5 9, Kuhn 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-63 22-27 69.

Washington Acad. 14-24-38-50

Camden Hills 7-15-26-45

3-pt. goals — Washington Acad. (5-27): Schoppee 3-10, Currier 1-3, Varney 1-7, Sansing 0-1, Huffman 0-2, Farnsworth 0-4; Camden Hills (5-25): Carlsen 3-7, Olehnik 1-4, Flanagan 1-6, A. Crans 0-2, C. Crans 0-2, Hart 0-2, Morse 0-2. Rebounds: Washington Acad. 40 (Pineo 12), Camden Hills 39 (C. Crans 11). Assists: Washington Acad. 14 (Schoppee 4), Camden Hills 12 (Hart 6). Turnovers: Washington Acad. 20, Camden Hills 17.

College basketball

MEN
HAWKS 64, BLACK BEARS 50

Maine (11-14) 50

Singleton 2-6 2-2 7, Edwards 3-10 0-0 7, Fraser 3-11 0-2 6, McLemore 1-5 2-2 5, Allison 4-4 1-3 9, McAllian 0-2 0-0 0, Rogers 2-4 0-0 6, Pollard 2-4 6-7 10, Cato 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-46 11-16 50.

Hartford (7-19) 64

Nwakamma 6-8 2-2 14, Torres 2-8 0-1 5, Moore 2-5 2-2 6, Brothers 3-4 0-0 7, Sikma 7-14 2-5 20, Cole 1-5 0-0 3, Wroe 1-2 0-0 2, Baker 0-0 0-0 0, Maciel 3-8 0-0 7, Faulk 0-1 0-0 0, Schneck 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-55 6-10 64.

Halftime—Hartford 30-17. 3-Point Goals--Maine 5-17 (Rogers 2-4, Edwards 1-3, Singleton 1-3, McLemore 1-4, Pollard 0-1, McAllian 0-2), Hartford 8-21 (Sikma 4-8, Torres 1-2, Brothers 1-2, Cole 1-4, Maciel 1-4, Moore 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Maine 33 (Allison 9),Hartford 31 (Moore 6). Assists—Maine 7 (Edwards 3), Hartford 19 (Torres 8). Total Fouls—Maine 17, Hartford 13. A—870.

WOMEN

HAWKS 59, BLACK BEARS 40

Hartford (17-10) 59

Doherty 6-14 7-8 19, Smith 4-9 2-2 10, Elliott 3-9 2-2 10, Hall 2-5 3-4 7, Bepko 1-6 0-0 2, Gilbert 1-3 0-0 2, Mars-Garrick 0-2 1-2 1, Englert 0-0 2-2 2, Moore 3-5 0-0 6; Totals 20-53 17-20 59

Maine (6-20) 40

Walczak 5-8 1-1 11, Baranowski 1-2 2-2 4, Williams 3-7 0-0 8, Anderson 0-2 0-0 0, Knight 1-5 2-2 4, Roberts 0-4 1-4 1, Dillon 2-6 0-0 4, Smith 1-1 2-2 4, Wellington 1-3 2-2 4; Totals 14-38 10-13 40

3-pt. goals — Hartford (2-13): Elliott 2-8, Hall 0-2, Bepko 0-3; Maine (2-6): Williams 2-4, Anderson 0-1, Roberts 0-1

Halftime: Harrtford 34-22

All-stars

High school

KVAC Class A basketball

North

Players of the Year

Christian McCue (Hampden Acad.), Cam Sennick (Mt. Blue)

Coach of the Year

Russ Bartlett (Hampden Acad.)

First Team

Christian McCue (Hampden Acad.), Cam Sennick (Mt. Blue), Nick Hilton (Mt. Blue), Levi Barnes (Skowhegan), Spencer Carey (Lawrence)

Second Team

Patrick Stewart (Bangor), Eric Berry (Mt. Blue), Ellis Throckmorton (Bangor), Yuki Sasaki (Brewer), Zach Gilpin (Hampden Acad.)

Honorable Mention

Lawrence: Tim Dudley, Emmitt Faulkner, Keith Chesley, Alex Leathers; Hampden Acad.: Logan Poirier, Fred Knight; Mt. Blue: Steven Yardley; Brewer: Brandon Newcomb; Bangor: John Szewczyk; Messalonskee: Gage Landry

All-Defensive Team

Tim Dudley (Lawrence), Alex Leathers (Lawrence), Eric Berry (Mt. Blue), Logan Poirier (Hampden Acad.), John Szewczyk (Bangor)

All-Rookie Team

Mike Ogbonna (Brewer), Cam Scott (Hampden Acad.), Cam Abbott (Mt. Blue), Ryan Erskine (Messalonskee), Jordan Holmes (Messalonskee)

South

Player of the Year

Mitchell Black (Brunswick)

Coaches of the Year

Tim Farrar (Lewiston), Ben Willoughby (Erskine Acad.)

First Team

Mitchell Black (Brunswick), Shawn Ricker (Lewiston), Quin Leary (Edward Little), Corbin Hyde (Lewiston), Walker Cooper (Cony)

Second Team

Steven Patrie (Lewiston), Garrett Erb (Brunswick), Luke Cote (Lewiston), Tom Grady (Erskine Acad.), Omar Haji-Hersi (Edward Little)

Honorable Mention

Brunswick: Trent Anderson; Cony: Josiah Hayward, Chandler Shostak; Edward LIttle: Ian Therriault; Erskine Acad.: Devin Duncan, Tyler Belanger; Lewiston: Donne Agossou, Josh Thomas; Mount Ararat: Josh Wright; Oxford Hills: Josh MacDonald

All-Defensive Team

Shyler Scates (Erskine Acad.), Mitchell Black (Brunswick), Corbin Hyde (Lewiston), Luke Cote (Lewiston), Chandler Shostak (Cony)

All-Rookie Team

Blake Gordon (Brunswick), Lew Jensen (Edward Little), Ian Mileiks (Edward Little), Mason Griffin (Mount Ararat), Ben Lucas (Cony)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports