Class B Tourney Scoreboard

Posted Feb. 15, 2012, at 2:24 p.m.

Class B Tourney Scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Wednesday, Feb. 15

BP1: No. 9 Washington Acad. (11-7) at No. 8 Camden Hills (11-7), 6 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Oceanside (11-7) at No. 7 Winslow (12-6), 6:30 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Waterville (10-8) at No. 6 Nokomis (13-5), 7 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Caribou (9-9) at No. 5 Presque Isle (13-5), 7 p.m.

BP5: No. 13 Hermon (7-11) at No. 4 Ellsworth (13-5), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Bangor Auditorium

B3: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 Gardiner (16-2), 5 p.m

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 Medomak Valley (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Bangor Auditorium

B4: Winner BP4 vs. Winner BP5, 10:35 a.m.

B1: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Mount Desert Island (18-0), 3 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Bangor Auditorium

B5: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2, 2:05 p.m.

B6: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1, 3:35 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Championships

At Bangor Auditorium

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5, 3:45 p.m.

State Championships

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 8:45 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

BP1: No. 9 Poland 53, No. 8 Mountain Valley 35

BP2: No. 7 Wells 56, No. 10 Cape Elizabeth 49

BP3: No. 11 Lincoln Acad. 55,No. 6 Greely 54

BP4: No. 5 Leavitt 54, No. 12 Maranacook 37

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Portland Expo

B3: No. 11 Lincoln Acad. (9-10) vs. No. 3 Yarmouth (14-4), 11 a.m.

B2: No. 7 Wells (12-7) vs. No. 2 Spruce Mountain (17-1), 12:30 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Leavitt (15-4) vs. No. 4 York (14-4), 3:15 p.m.

B1: No. 9 Poland (11-8) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (18-0), 4:45 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Cumberland County Civic Center

B5: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2, 7:30 p.m.

B6: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1, 9 p.m.

Championships

Saturday, Feb. 25

At Cumberland County Civic Center

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5, 3:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

BP1: No. 9 John Bapst 56, No. 8 Oceanside 45

BP2: No. 7 Medomak Valley 46, No. 10 Winslow 30

BP3: No. 6 Old Town 49, No. 11 Hermon 44

BP4: No. 5 Mount Desert Island 51, No. 12 Waterville 33

BP5: No. 4 Gardiner 68, No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. 36

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Bangor Auditorium

B3: No. 6 Old Town (13-6) vs. No. 3 Camden Hills (15-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Bangor Auditorium

B2: No. 7 Medomak Valley (13-6) at No. 2 Nokomis (18-0), 9:05 a.m.

B4: No. 4 Gardiner (16-3) vs. No. 5 Mount Desert Island (15-4), 1:35 p.m.

B1: No. 9 John Bapst (10-9) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (18-0), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Semifinals

At Bangor Auditorium

B5: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2, 7:05 p.m.

B6: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1, 8:35 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 25

At Bangor Auditorium

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5, 2:05 p.m.

State Championships

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 7:05 p.m..

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Wednesday, Feb 15

BP1: No. 9 Falmouth (9-9) at No. 8 Yarmouth (8-10)

BP2: No. 10 Gray-New Gloucester (9-9) at No. 7 Mountain Valley (12-6)

BP3: No. 11 Freeport (9-9) at No. 6 Wells (13-5)

BP4: No. 12 Poland (6-12) at No. 5 Spruce Mountain (17-1)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Portland Expo

B3: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 Greely (15-3), 2 p.m.

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 York (14-4), 3:30 p.m.

B4: Winner BP4 vs. No. 4 Leavitt (16-2), 7 p.m.

B1: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Lake Region (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Cumberland County Civic Center

B5: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2, 3 p.m.

B6: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1, 4:30 p.m.

Championships

Saturday, Feb. 25

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5, 2 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/02/15/sports/basketball/class-b-tourney-scoreboard/ printed on April 16, 2014