Local Sports Results for Feb. 14

Posted Feb. 14, 2012, at 9:30 p.m.
Last modified Feb. 16, 2012, at 10:51 a.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class C

CP3: No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. 71, No. 11 Stearns 51

Class D

DP3: No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington 47, No. 11 Bangor Christian 31

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Erskine Acad. (7-11) at No. 8 Cony (7-11), 7 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Washington Acad. (11-7) at No. 8 Camden Hills (11-7), 6 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Oceanside (11-7) at No. 7 Winslow (12-6), 6:30 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Waterville (10-8) at No. 6 Nokomis (13-5), 7 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Caribou (9-9) at No. 5 Presque Isle (13-5), 7 p.m.

BP5: No. 13 Hermon (7-11) at No. 4 Ellsworth (13-5), 7 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Bucksport (9-9) at No. 8 Orono (9-9), 7 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 George Stevens Acad. (8-10) at No. 7 Houlton (8-10), 5:30 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Schenck (7-11) at No. 8 Easton (14-4), 6 p.m.

DP2: No. 10 Greater Houlton Christian Acad. (9-9) at No. 7 Machias (8-8), 5:30 p.m.

DP4: No. 12 Penobscot Valley (5-13) at No. 5 Hodgdon (13-5), 6 p.m.

DP5: No. 13 Shead (6-11) at No. 4 Katahdin (13-5), 6 p.m.

DP6: No. 14 Van Buren (7-11) at No. 3 Washburn (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

DP7: No. 15 Fort Fairfield (5-13) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (16-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B3: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 Gardiner (16-2), 5 p.m

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 Medomak Valley (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brunswick (11-7) vs. No. 3 Mt. Blue (14-4), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Edward Little (11-7) vs. No. 2 Lewiston (15-3), 5:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Bangor (13-5) vs. No. 4 Lawrence (12-6), 8 p.m.

A1: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 Hampden Acad. (17-1), 9:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B4: Winner BP4 vs. Winner BP5, 10:35 a.m.

B1: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Mount Desert Island (18-0), 3 p.m.

Class D

D3: No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington (12-7) vs. Winner DP6, 7:35 p.m.

D2: Winner DP2 vs. Winner DP7, 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D4: Winner DP4 vs. Winner DP5, 2:05 p.m.

D1: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Jonesport-Beals, (16-2), 3:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C3: No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-5) vs. No. 3 Calais (14-2), 9:35 a.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Sumner (16-2), 11:05 a.m.

C4: No. 5 Fort Kent (13-5) vs. No. 4 Penquis (16-2), 7:05 p.m.

C1: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Lee Acad. (16-2), 8:35 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Biddeford 65, No. 8 Scarborough 59

AP2: No. 7 South Portland 40, No. 10 Westbrook 32

AP3: No. 6 Marshwood 58, No. 11 Sanford 53

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Poland 53, No. 8 Mountain Valley 35

BP2: No. 7 Wells 56, No. 10 Cape Elizabeth 49

BP3: No. 11 Lincoln Acad. 55,No. 6 Greely 54

BP4: No. 5 Leavitt 54, No. 12 Maranacook 37

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Telstar (8-10) at No. 8 Sacopee Valley (5-13)

CP2: No. 10 Traip Acad. (5-12) at No. 7 Wiscasset (10-8)

CP3: No. 11 St. Dominic (8-10) at No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (10-7)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Seacoast Christian (9-9) at No. 8 Buckfield (7-11)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Portland Expo

Class A

A4: No. 5 Thornton Acad. (13-5) vs. No. 4 Cheverus (13-5), 7 p.m.

A1: No. 9 Biddeford (10-9) vs. No. 1 Deering (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Portland Expo

Class A

A3: No. 6 Marshwood (14-5) vs. No. 3 Bonny Eagle (15-3), 7:30 p.m.

A2: No. 7 South Portland (11-8) vs. No. 2 Portland (14-4), 9 p.m.

Class B

B3: No. 11 Lincoln Acad. (9-10) vs. No. 3 Yarmouth (14-4), 11 a.m.

B2: No. 7 Wells (12-7) vs. No. 2 Spruce Mountain (17-1), 12:30 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Leavitt (15-4) vs. No. 4 York (14-4), 3:15 p.m.

B1: No. 9 Poland (11-8) vs. No. 1 Falmouth (18-0), 4:45 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D3: No. 6 North Haven (9-6) vs. No. 3 Valley (14-4), 8:30 a.m.

D2: No. 7 A.R. Gould (10-7) vs. No. 2 Forest Hills (15-3), 10 a.m.

D4: No. 5 Vinalhaven (11-7) vs. No. 4 Greenville (12-6), 11:30 a.m.

D1: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Hyde (15-1), 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Boothbay (14-4), 2:30 p.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Waynflete (14-3), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Madison (10-8) vs. No. 4 Hall-Dale (12-6), 7 p.m.

C1: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Dirigo (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bangor 70, No. 8 Brewer 47

Class B

BP1: No. 9 John Bapst 56, No. 8 Oceanside 45

BP2: No. 7 Medomak Valley 46, No. 10 Winslow 30

BP3: No. 6 Old Town 49, No. 11 Hermon 44

BP4: No. 5 Mount Desert Island 51, No. 12 Waterville 33

BP5: No. 4 Gardiner 68, No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. 36

Class C

CP1: No. 8 Houlton 49, No. 9 Dexter 34

CP2: No. 7 Narraguagus 51, No. 10 Piscataquis 39

CP3: No. 6 Bucksport 59, No. 11 Fort Kent 55

Class D

DP1: No. 8 Deer Isle-Stonington 48, No. 9 Penobscot Valley 27

DP2: No. 7 Hodgdon 63, No. 10 Limestone/MSSM 60

DP3: No. 6 Woodland 31, No. 11 Schenck 28

DP4: No. 5 Shead 52, No. 12 Easton 35

DP5: No. 4 Van Buren 63, No. 13 Jonesport-Beals 40

DP6: No. 3 Central Aroostook 75, No. 14 Machias 27

DP7: No. 15 Southern Aroostook 66, No. 2 Fort Fairfield 65 (OT)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A3: No. 6 Skowhegan (11-7) vs. No. 3 Mt. Blue (12-6), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Hampden Acad. (10-8) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (15-3), 4:40 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Messalonskee (13-5) vs. No. 4 Mount Ararat (12-6), 7 p.m.

A1: No. 9 Bangor (7-12) vs. No. 1 Cony (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B3: No. 6 Old Town (13-6) vs. No. 3 Camden Hills (15-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B2: No. 7 Medomak Valley (13-6) at No. 2 Nokomis (18-0), 9:05 a.m.

B4: No. 4 Gardiner (16-3) vs. No. 5 Mount Desert Island (15-4), 1:35 p.m.

B1: No. 9 John Bapst (10-9) vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (18-0), 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D3: No. 3 Central Aroostook (15-4) vs. No. 6 Woodland (13-6), 9:35 a.m.

D2: No. 15 Southern Aroostook (9-10) vs. No. 7 Hodgdon (12-7), 11:05 a.m.

D4: No. 4 Van Buren (16-3) vs. No. 5 Shead (13-6), 7:05 p.m.

D1: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Washburn (17-1), 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C4: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-4) vs. No. 4 Stearns (16-2), 2:05 p.m.

C1: No. 8 Houlton (13-6) vs. No. 1 Orono (15-3), 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C3: No. 6 Bucksport (16-3) vs. No. 3 Central (15-3), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 7 Narraguagus (12-7) vs. No. 2 Calais (15-0), 11:05 a.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Saint Dominic 36, No. 8 Dirigo 31

CP2: No. 7 Waynflete 65, No. 10 Lisbon 31

CP3: No. 6 Mount Abram 52, No. 11 North Yarmouth Acad. 35

CP4: No. 5 Old Orchard Beach 51, No. 12 Monmouth Acad. 49

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Buckfield 24, No. 8 Valley 23

Wednesday, Feb 15

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Sanford (10-8) at No. 8 Westbrook (8-10)

AP2: No. 10 Gorham (8-10) at No. 7 Cheverus (11-7)

AP3: No. 11 South Portland (7-11) at No. 6 Thornton Acad. (10-8)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Falmouth (9-9) at No. 8 Yarmouth (8-10)

BP2: No. 10 Gray-New Gloucester (9-9) at No. 7 Mountain Valley (12-6)

BP3: No. 11 Freeport (9-9) at No. 6 Wells (13-5)

BP4: No. 12 Poland (6-12) at No. 5 Spruce Mountain (17-1)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 20

At Portland Expo

Class A

A3: Winner AP2 vs. No. 3 Marshwood (15-3), 2 p.m.

A2: Winner AP2 vs. No. 2 Scarborough (17-1), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Windham (14-4) vs. No. 4 Deering (14-4), 7 p.m.

A1: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 McAuley (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D3: No. 6 Vinalhaven (10-8) vs. No. 3 Greenville (12-6), 10 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Greater Portland Christian (8-9) vs. No. 2 Rangeley (16-2), 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Portland Expo

Class B

B3: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 Greely (15-3), 2 p.m.

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 York (14-4), 3:30 p.m.

B4: Winner BP4 vs. No. 4 Leavitt (16-2), 7 p.m.

B1: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Lake Region (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: No. 6 Mount Abram (11-8) vs. No. 3 Boothbay (12-6), 2:30 p.m.

C2: No. 7 Waynflete (12-7) vs. No. 2 Madison (15-3), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Old Orchard Beach (12-7) vs. No. 4 Traip Acad. (10-8), 7 p.m.

C1: No. 9 Saint Dominic (8-11) vs. No. 1 Hall-Dale (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 5 Forest Hills (13-5) vs. No. 4 Seacoast Christian (15-3), 10 a.m.

D1: No. 9 Buckfield (5-14) vs. No. 1 Richmond (16-1), 11:30 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS HOCKEY

Brunswick at St. Dominic, 8:10 p.m.

Falmouth at Biddeford, 8 p.m.

Fryeburg at Gray-New Gloucester/Poland, 8 p.m.

Gardiner at Camden Hills, 7:10 p.m.

Lawrence at John Bapst, 7:40 p.m.

Leavitt at Yarmouth, 4:50 p.m.

Noble at Sacopee Valley, 8:30 p.m.

Old Town at Houlton, 6 p.m.

Orono at Skowhegan, 5:10 p.m.

South Portland at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Thornton at Lewiston, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Hampden, 5 p.m.

College

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Hartford, 7 p.m.

UM-Augusta at UM-Machias, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bates at UM-Presque Isle, 5:30 p.m.

Hartford at Maine, 7 p.m.

UM-Augusta at UM-Machias, 5:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

KVAC Class A championship

Hampden Acad. 51, Lewiston 45

MVC championship

Dirigo 70, Spruce Mountain 48

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

KVAC Class A championship

Cony 58, Edward Little 49

MVC championship

Madison 55, Spruce Mountain 39

PVC championship

Orono 30, Central 26

HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Bangor 5, Cony 2

Presque Isle 5, Old Town 2

Tuesday’s Results

Orono 4, John Bapst 0

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 76, St. Joseph’s 49

Colby 77, UM-Presque Isle 67

Husson 74, UM-Farmington 70

Plymouth State 100, USM 93 (2OT)

Thomas 98, Maine Maritime 59

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Babson 65, Colby 59

Husson 57, UM-Farmington 57

Maine Maritime 80, Thomas 47

So. Maine 74, Plymouth State 52

U-New England 71, Endicott 59

High school basketball

GIRLS

BANGOR 70, BREWER 47

Bangor (8-11) 70

Brochu 3-11 0-0 6, D. Johnson 4-11 2-4 10, Colpritt 0-0 1-2 1, M. Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Hintz 0-1 0-0 0, Henigan 1-4 0-0 2, Taft 0-1 0-0 0, Boulier 0-2 0-0 0, Snow 1-5 2-2 5, Seekins 7-13 2-2 18, Butler 7-12 4-7 19, Bowlan 0-0 0-0 0, Stewart 2-5 3-6 7. Totals 26-68 14-21 70.

Brewer (9-10) 47

Grindle 3-13 2-2 10, Houp 4-14 1-1 11, Benson 1-2 1-2 4, Bailey 0-6 3-4 3, Small 1-10 3-7, McLaughlin 2-4 0-0 4, Nickerson 1-3 1-2 3, Libby 0-4 3-4 3, Bost 1-2 1-2 3, Smith 0-4 0-1 0, Mills 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 13-63 16-28 47.

Bangor 18-38-51-70

Brewer 13-29-37-47

3-pt. goals — Bangor (4-7): Snow 1-1, Seekins 2-3, Butler 1-3; Brewer (5-18): Grindle 2-5, Houp 2-5, Benson 1-2, Bailey 0-3, Nickerson 0-2, Bost 0-1. Attendance—750 (est.)

Players of the week

COLLEGE

Maine Women’s Basketball

Coaches Assoc.

Jill Vaughan (Colby, senior), women’s basketball, averaged 17 points, 13 rebounds, 3 blocks and 2 assists in a 3-0 week for the Mules.

Bekah Campbell (Maine Maritime Academy, freshman), women’s basketball rookie of week, averaged 15 points, 11 rebounds and 2.5 blocks in two games for the Mariners.

NAC

Ben Johnson (UMaine-Farmington), men’s basketball, averaged 15.3 points and 10.3 rebounds per game to help the Beavers notch a 3-0 week.

College Sports Madness

Jean Stevens (UMaine, sophomore), softball, went 6-for-12 over the weekend with a double, two home runs and two RBIs; each week College Sports Madness recognizes the highest impact players nationally and from each conference in a weekly feature.

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Traditions, Holden

1st: Bob Sullivan, Terry Pangburn, Skip Commeau, Eric Stover -12, 2nd: Bob Sullivan, Charlie Perkins, Mel Rooney, Willie Poisson -6, 3rd: Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly, Bob Gillis, Terry Pangburn -4: 4th: Jeff Waring, Mike Connolly, Bill Ferris, Charlie Perkins -3: 5th, Terry Pangburn, Skip Commeau, Al Feurstock, Vinny Soucie -2

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports