Class C Tourney Scoreboard

Posted Feb. 14, 2012, at 8:28 p.m.

Class C Tourney Scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

CP3: No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. 71, No. 11 Stearns 51

Wednesday, Feb. 15

CP1: No. 9 Bucksport (9-9) at No. 8 Orono (9-9), 7 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 George Stevens Acad. (8-10) at No. 7 Houlton (8-10), 5:30 p.m.

CP3: No. 11 Stearns (7-11) at No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. (13-5), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 20

At Bangor Auditorium

C3: No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-5) vs. No. 3 Calais (14-2), 9:35 a.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Sumner (16-2), 11:05 a.m.

C4: No. 5 Fort Kent (13-5) vs. No. 4 Penquis (16-2), 7:05 p.m.

C1: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Lee Acad. (16-2), 8:35 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bangor Auditorium

C5: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2, 2:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1, 3:35 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

EM Championship

At Bangor Auditorium

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C, 8:45 p.m.

State Championship

At Augusta Civic Center

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 8:45 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Wednesday, Feb. 15

CP1: No. 9 Telstar (8-10) at No. 8 Sacopee Valley (5-13)

CP2: No. 10 Traip Acad. (5-12) at No. 7 Wiscasset (10-8)

CP3: No. 11 St. Dominic (8-10) at No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (10-7)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

C3: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Boothbay (14-4), 2:30 p.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Waynflete (14-3), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Madison (10-8) vs. No. 4 Hall-Dale (12-6), 7 p.m.

C1: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Dirigo (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Augusta Civic Center

C5: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2, 7 p.m.

C6: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1, 8:30 p.m.

WM Championship

Saturday, Feb. 25

At Augusta Civic Center

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5, 8:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

CP1: No. 8 Houlton 49, No. 9 Dexter 34

CP2: No. 7 Narraguagus 51, No. 10 Piscataquis 39

CP3: No. 6 Bucksport 59, No. 11 Fort Kent 55

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

C4: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-4) vs. No. 4 Stearns (16-2), 2:05 p.m.

C1: No. 8 Houlton (13-6) vs. No. 1 Orono (15-3) 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Bangor Auditorium

C3: No. 6 Bucksport (16-3) vs. No. 3 Central (15-3), 9:35 a.m.

C2: No. 7 Narraguagus (12-7) vs. No. 2 Calais (15-0), 11:05 a.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 24

At Bangor Auditorium

C5: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2, 7:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1, 8:35 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 25

At Bangor Auditorium

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5, 7:05 p.m.

State Championship

Saturday, March 3

At Augusta Civic Center

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 7:05 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

CP1: No. 9 Saint Dominic (7-11) at No. 8 Dirigo (8-10)

CP2: No. 10 Lisbon (7-11) at No. 7 Waynflete (11-7)

CP3: No. 11 North Yarmouth Acad. (9-9) at No. 6 Mount Abram (10-8)

CP4: No. 12 Monmouth Acad. (8-10) at No. 5 Old Orchard Beach (11-7)

Quarterfinals

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Augusta Civic Center

C3: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Boothbay (12-6), 2:30 p.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Madison (15-3), 4 p.m.

C4: Winner CP4 vs. No. 4 Traip Acad. (10-8), 7 p.m.

C1: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Hall-Dale (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Augusta Civic Center

C5: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2, 2:30 p.m.

C6: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1, 4 p.m.

WM Championship

At Augusta Civic Center

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5, 7:05 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/02/14/sports/class-c-tourney-scoreboard/ printed on September 20, 2014