Tourney basketball schedule, Feb. 13

Posted Feb. 13, 2012, at 8:38 p.m.

Tourney scoreboard

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class D

DP3: No. 11 Bangor Christian (8-10) at No. 6 Deer Isle-Stonington (11-7), 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Erskine Acad. (7-11) at No. 8 Cony (7-11), 7 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Washington Acad. (11-7) at No. 8 Camden Hills (11-7), 6 p.m.

BP2: No. 10 Oceanside (11-7) at No. 7 Winslow (12-6), 6:30 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Waterville (10-8) at No. 6 Nokomis (13-5), 7 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Caribou (9-9) at No. 5 Presque Isle (13-5), 7 p.m.

BP5: No. 13 Hermon (7-11) at No. 4 Ellsworth (13-5)

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Bucksport (9-9) at No. 8 Orono (9-9), 7 p.m.

CP2: No. 10 George Stevens Acad. (8-10) at No. 7 Houlton (8-10), 5:30 p.m.

CP3: No. 11 Stearns (7-11) at No. 6 Mattanawcook Acad. (13-5)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Schenck (7-11) at No. 8 Easton (14-4), 6 p.m.

DP2: No. 10 Greater Houlton Christian Acad. (9-9) at No. 7 Machias (8-8)

DP4: No. 12 Penobscot Valley (5-13) at No. 5 Hodgdon (13-5), 6 p.m.

DP5: No. 13 Shead (6-11) at No. 4 Katahdin (13-5), 6 p.m.

DP6: No. 14 Van Buren (7-11) at No. 3 Washburn (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

DP7: No. 15 Fort Fairfield (5-13) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (16-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B3: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 Gardiner (16-2), 5 p.m

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 Medomak Valley (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A3: No. 6 Brunswick (11-7) vs. No. 3 Mt. Blue (14-4), 4 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Edward Little (11-7) vs. No. 2 Lewiston (15-3), 5:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Bangor (13-5) vs. No. 4 Lawrence (12-6), 8 p.m.

A1: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 Hampden Acad. (17-1), 9:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B4: Winner BP4 vs. Winner BP5, 10:35 a.m.

B1: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Mount Desert Island (18-0), 3 p.m.

Class D

D3: Winner DP3 vs. Winner DP6, 7:35 p.m.

D2: Winner DP2 vs. Winner DP7, 9:05 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D4: Winner DP4 vs. Winner DP5, 2:05 p.m.

D1: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Jonesport-Beals, (16-2), 3:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C3: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Calais (14-2), 9:35 a.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Sumner (16-2), 11:05 a.m.

C4: No. 5 Fort Kent (13-5) vs. No. 4 Penquis (16-2), 7:05 p.m.

C1: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Lee Acad. (16-2), 8:35 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A5: Winner A3 vs. Winner A2, 7 p.m.

A6: Winner A4 vs. Winner A1, 8:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2, 2:05 p.m.

B6: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1, 3:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: Winner D3 vs. Winner D2, 2:05 p.m.

D6: Winner D4 vs. Winner D1, 3:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

Championship

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5, 7:45 p.m.

Semifinals

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C5: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2, 2:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1, 3:35 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

Championships

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5, 3:45 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C, 8:45 p.m.

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5, 10:45 a.m.

State Championships

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 8:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland

Class A

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 7 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 8:45 p.m.

Class D

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 2:45 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Biddeford (9-9) at No. 8 Scarborough (10-8)

AP2: No. 10 Westbrook (8-10) at No. 7 South Portland (10-8)

AP3: No. 11 Sanford (10-8) at No. 6 Marshwood (13-5)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Poland (10-8) at No. 8 Mountain Valley (11-7)

BP2: No. 10 Cape Elizabeth (7-11) at No. 7 Wells (11-7)

BP3: No. 11 Lincoln Acad. (8-10) at No. 6 Greely (13-5)

BP4: No. 12 Maranacook (8-10) at No. 5 Leavitt (14-4)

Wednesday, Feb. 15

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Telstar (8-10) at No. 8 Sacopee Valley (5-13)

CP2: No. 10 Traip Acad. (5-12) at No. 7 Wiscasset (10-8)

CP3: No. 11 St. Dominic (8-10) at No. 6 Old Orchard Beach (10-7)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Seacoast Christian (9-9) at No. 8 Buckfield (7-11)

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Portland Expo

Class A

A4: No. 5 Thornton Acad. (13-5) vs. No. 4 Cheverus (13-5), 7 p.m.

A1: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 Deering (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Portland Expo

Class A

A3: Winner AP3 vs. No. 3 Bonny Eagle (15-3), 7:30 p.m.

A2: Winner AP2 vs. No. 2 Portland (14-4), 9 p.m.

Class B

B3: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 Yarmouth (14-4), 11 a.m.

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 Spruce Mountain (17-1), 12:30 p.m.

B4: Winner BP4 vs. No. 4 York (14-4), 3:15 p.m.

B1: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Falmouth (18-0), 4:45 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D3: No. 6 North Haven (9-6) vs. No. 3 Valley (14-4), 8:30 a.m.

D2: No. 7 A.R. Gould (10-7) vs. No. 2 Forest Hills (15-3), 10 a.m.

D4: No. 5 Vinalhaven (11-7) vs. No. 4 Greenville (12-6), 11:30 a.m.

D1: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Hyde (15-1), 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Boothbay (14-4), 2:30 p.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Waynflete (14-3), 4 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Madison (10-8) vs. No. 4 Hall-Dale (12-6), 7 p.m.

C1: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Dirigo (17-1), 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D5: Winner D3 vs. Winner D2, 10 a.m.

D6: Winner D4 vs. Winner D1, 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Cumberland County Civic Center

Class B

B5: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2, 7:30 p.m.

B6: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1, 9 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C5: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2, 7 p.m.

C6: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

At Cumberland County Civic Center

Class A

A5: Winner A4 vs. Winner A1, 6 p.m.

A6: Winner A3 vs. Winner A2, 7:30 p.m.

Championships

Saturday, Feb. 25

At Cumberland County Civic Center

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5, 9 p.m.

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5, 3:45 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5, 8:45 p.m.

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5, 2:45 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Bangor (7-11) at No. 8 Brewer (9-9), 7 p.m.

Class B

BP1: No. 9 John Bapst (9-9) at No. 8 Oceanside (12-6)

BP2: No. 10 Winslow (10-8) at No. 7 Medomak Valley (12-6), 6 p.m.

BP3: No. 11 Hermon (10-8) at No. 6 Old Town (12-6), 6:30 p.m.

BP4: No. 12 Waterville (9-9) at No. 5 Mount Desert Island (14-4), 7 p.m.

BP5: No. 13 Foxcroft Acad. (5-13) at No. 4 Gardiner (15-3), 6 p.m.

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Dexter (10-8) at No. 8 Houlton (12-6)

CP2: No. 10 Piscataquis (12-6) at No. 7 Narraguagus (11-7), 6 p.m.

CP3: No. 11 Fort Kent (9-9) at No. 6 Bucksport (15-3), 6 p.m.

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Penobscot Valley (10-8) at No. 8 Deer Isle-Stonington (11-7), 5 p.m.

DP2: No. 10 Limestone/MSSM (9-9) at No. 7 Hodgdon (11-7), 6 p.m.

DP3: No. 11 Schenck (10-8) at No. 6 Woodland (12-6), 6 p.m.

DP4: No. 12 Easton (10-8) at No. 5 Shead (12-6), 6 p.m.

DP5: No. 13 Jonesport-Beals (7-11) at No. 4 Van Buren (15-3), 5:30 p.m.

DP6: No. 14 Machias (5-12) at No. 3 Central Aroostook (14-4)

DP7: No. 15 Southern Aroostook (8-10) at No. 2 Fort Fairfield (14-4), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 17

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A3: No. 6 Skowhegan (11-7) vs. No. 3 Mt. Blue (12-6), 3 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Hampden Acad. (10-8) vs. No. 2 Edward Little (15-3), 4:40 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Messalonskee (13-5) vs. No. 4 Mount Ararat (12-6), 7 p.m.

A1: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 Cony (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B3: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 Camden Hills (15-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 18

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B2: Winner BP2 at No. 2 Nokomis (18-0), 9:05 a.m.

B4: Winner BP5 vs. Winner BP4, 1:35 p.m.

B1: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Presque Isle (18-0), 4:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 20

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D3: Winner DP6 vs. Winner DP3, 9:35 a.m.

D2: Winner DP7 vs. Winner DP2, 11:05 a.m.

D4: Winner DP5 vs. Winner DP4, 7:05 p.m.

D1: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Washburn (17-1), 8:35 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C4: No. 5 Mattanawcook Acad. (14-4) vs. No. 4 Stearns (16-2), 2:05 p.m.

C1: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Orono (15-3) 3:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C3: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Central (15-3), 9:35 a.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Calais (15-0), 11:05 a.m.

Semifinals

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A5: Winner A3 vs. Winner A2, 2:30 p.m.

A6: Winner A4 vs. Winner A1, 4 p.m.

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B5: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2, 7:05 p.m.

B6: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1, 8:35 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Bangor Auditorium

Class D

D5: Winner D3 vs. Winner D2, 7:05 p.m.

D6: Winner D4 vs. Winner D1, 8:35 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 24

At Bangor Auditorium

Class C

C5: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2, 7:05 p.m.

C6: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1, 8:35 p.m.

Championship

At Augusta Civic Center

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5, 6:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5, 2:05 p.m.

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5, 7:05 p.m.

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5, 9:05 a.m.

State Championships

Friday, March 2

At Bangor Auditorium

Class B

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

At Cumberland County Civic Center, Portland

Class A

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 4 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 7:05 p.m.

Class D

Eastern champion vs. Western champion, 1:05 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Preliminary round

Tuesday, Feb. 14

Class C

CP1: No. 9 Saint Dominic (7-11) at No. 8 Dirigo (8-10)

CP2: No. 10 Lisbon (7-11) at No. 7 Waynflete (11-7)

CP3: No. 11 North Yarmouth Acad. (9-9) at No. 6 Mount Abram (10-8)

CP4: No. 12 Monmouth Acad. (8-10) at No. 5 Old Orchard Beach (11-7)

Class D

DP1: No. 9 Buckfield (4-14) at No. 8 Valley (5-13), 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb 15

Class A

AP1: No. 9 Sanford (10-8) at No. 8 Westbrook (8-10)

AP2: No. 10 Gorham (8-10) at No. 7 Cheverus (11-7)

AP3: No. 11 South Portland (7-11) at No. 6 Thornton Acad. (10-8)

Class B

BP1: No. 9 Falmouth (9-9) at No. 8 Yarmouth (8-10)

BP2: No. 10 Gray-New Gloucester (9-9) at No. 7 Mountain Valley (12-6)

BP3: No. 11 Freeport (9-9) at No. 6 Wells (13-5)

BP4: No. 12 Poland (6-12) at No. 5 Spruce Mountain (17-1)

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 20

At Portland Expo

Class A

A3: Winner AP2 vs. No. 3 Marshwood (15-3), 2 p.m.

A2: Winner AP2 vs. No. 2 Scarborough (17-1), 3:30 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Windham (14-4) vs. No. 4 Deering (14-4), 7 p.m.

A1: Winner AP1 vs. No. 1 McAuley (18-0), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class D

D3: No. 6 Vinalhaven (10-8) vs. No. 3 Greenville (12-6), 10 a.m.

D2: No. 7 Greater Portland Christian (8-9) vs. No. 2 Rangeley (16-2), 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 21

At Portland Expo

Class B

B3: Winner BP3 vs. No. 3 Greely (15-3), 2 p.m.

B2: Winner BP2 vs. No. 2 York (14-4), 3:30 p.m.

B4: Winner BP4 vs. No. 4 Leavitt (16-2), 7 p.m.

B1: Winner BP1 vs. No. 1 Lake Region (16-2), 8:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C3: Winner CP3 vs. No. 3 Boothbay (12-6), 2:30 p.m.

C2: Winner CP2 vs. No. 2 Madison (15-3), 4 p.m.

C4: Winner CP4 vs. No. 4 Traip Acad. (10-8), 7 p.m.

C1: Winner CP1 vs. No. 1 Hall-Dale (15-3), 8:30 p.m.

Class D

D4: No. 5 Forest Hills (13-5) vs. No. 4 Seacoast Christian (15-3), 10 a.m.

D1: Winner DP1 vs. No. 1 Richmond (16-1), 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 22

At Cumberland County Civic Center

Class A

A5: Winner A3 vs. Winner A2, 6 p.m.

A6: Winner A4 vs. Winner A1, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 23

At Cumberland County Civic Center

Class B

B5: Winner B3 vs. Winner B2, 3 p.m.

B6: Winner B4 vs. Winner B1, 4:30 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C5: Winner C3 vs. Winner C2, 2:30 p.m.

C6: Winner C4 vs. Winner C1, 4 p.m.

Class D

D5: Winner D3 vs. Winner D2, 10 a.m.

D6: Winner D4 vs. Winner D1, 11:30 a.m.

Championships

Saturday, Feb. 25

At Cumberland County Civic Center

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5, 7 p.m.

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5, 2 p.m.

At Augusta Civic Center

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5, 7:05 p.m.

Class D

D7: Winner D6 vs. Winner D5, 1:05 p.m.

http://bangordailynews.com/2012/02/13/sports/high-school-sports/tourney-basketball-schedule-feb-13/ printed on July 25, 2014