Math team results for Eastern Maine: Dec. 7, 2011

Posted Jan. 30, 2012, at 8:25 p.m.

DOVER-FOXCROFT, Maine — At an Eastern Maine regular season math team contest on Dec. 7, Foxcroft Academy White topped all scorers in the North Division with 303 points.

Lee Academy Blue was second with 189 points and Mattanawcook Academy Maroon was third with 164.

In Eastern Maine, there are two divisions — North and South — composed of about 500 students and thirty-four teams. In Maine, there are more than 2,000 students who compete on approximately 140 math teams.

At the end of the season, the school whose team has the highest cumulative score is declared the state champion. After this, a state meet is held in Bangor or Portland where more than 95 schools each field a team of 10 students who all complete a series of problems for one day.

Team scores:

Foxcroft Academy White, 303

Lee Academy Blue, 189

Mattanawcook Academy Maroon, 164

Foxcroft Academy Maroon, 158

Stearns High School Blue, 144

Penobscot Valley High School, 122

Dexter High School, 107

Central High School Awesome, 98

Schenck High School, 68

Mattanawcook Academy Gray, 52

Piscataquis Community High School, 53

Stearns High School White, 40

Top Scorers:

Jae Young Lee, Foxcroft Academy, 60

Chen Peng, Foxcroft Academy, 44

Joyce Jia, Foxcroft Academy, 43

Ethan Bryard, Foxcroft Academy, 42

Tiangi Zhuang, Foxcroft Academy, 40

Dong Xiao, Foxcroft Academy, 39

Lyang Yu, Foxcroft Academy, 35

Josiah Karikala, Mattanawcook Academy, 34

Yiru Li, Lee Academy, 32

Geon Jang, Lee Academy, 32

Colby Bombero, Foxcroft Academy, 32

Yi Fan Wong, Foxcroft Academy, 30

Zhang Xiang, Lee Academy, 29

Dennis Yu, Stearns, 29

Limin Chen, Foxcroft Academy, 27

Theodore Ocana, Mattanawcook Academy, 27

Katrina Lessard, Central, 26

Gary Bragdon, Penobscot Valley High School, 26

Travis Vincent, Foxcroft Academy, 26

Uxin Li, Foxcroft Academy, 25

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Piscataquis