Local Sports Results125

Posted Jan. 25, 2012, at 9:21 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 26, 2012, at 12:19 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Belfast at Medomak Valley, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Leavitt at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Lisbon at St. Dominic, 7 p.m.

Madison at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Morse at Oak Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Spruce at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Winthrop at Telstar, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at Monmouth, 7 p.m.

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Acadia Christian at Calvary Chapel, 5 p.m.

Bucksport at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Central at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Searsport, 7 p.m.

Deering at Portland, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Easton at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Region at York, 6:30 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Mount View at Leavitt, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Morse, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Nokomis, 6:30 p.m.

Stearns at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Hodgdon, 6 p.m.

Waterville at Maine Central Institute, 7 p.m.

********

BOYS HOCKEY

Cape Elizabeth at South Portland, 8 p.m.

Cheverus at Scarborough, 8:50 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester/Poland at Mount Ararat/Lisbon, 8:30 p.m.

Skowhegan at John Bapst, 7:40 p.m.

********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Mount Ida at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saint Joseph’s at Simmons, 7 p.m.

********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Dexter 45, Central 34

Ellsworth 67, Foxcroft 35

Fort Kent 60, Madawaska 50

George Stevens 32, Searsport 29

Greater Houlton Christian 71, East Grand 25

Houlton 64, Schenck 58

Lee 65, Hermon 48

Penquis Valley 63, Penobscot Valley 38

Sumner 56, Bucksport 40

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

East Grand 44, Gr. Houlton Christian 38

Fort Fairfield 48, Central Aroostook 46

Limestone 42, Southern Aroostook 27

Narraguagus 47, Washington 39

Old Town 54, John Bapst 29

Woodland 44, Jonesport-Beals 23

********

BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 5, Hall-Dale/Winthrop/Maranacook 0

Brewer 16, Winslow 2

Camden Hills 3, Hampden 2 (OT)

********

PREP

BOYS HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Tilton “B” 3, Hebron “B” 1

********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Husson 77, Bates 75

Maine 80, New Hampshire 69

Maine-Machias 77, Maine-Presque Isle 63

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Bowdoin 74, Maine Maritime 48

Maine-Presque Isle 45, Maine-Machias 41

New Hampshire 66, Maine 50

********

High school hockey

BOYS

Bangor (9-1) 2-2-1 – 5

Hall-Dale/Winthrop/Maranacook 0-0-0 – 0

First period – 1. Bangor, Frost 2 (Dickson), 3:30; 2. Bangor, Tracy 3 (Tuell), 9:44.

Second period – 3. Bangor, Dickson 2 (unassisted), 2:18 (pp), 4. Bangor, Dickson 3 (Sanderson), 5:14.

Third period – 5. Bangor, Sanderson 10 (Griffin, Farnham), 10:28.

Shots on goal: Bangor 6-8-9 – 23; H/W/M 4-8-6 – 18

Goaltenders: Bangor, Howat (18 shots-18 saves); H/W/M, Plante (23-18)

Power plays: Bangor 1-5, H/W/M 0-6

Penalties/minutes: Bangor 7-14, H/W/M 6-12

********

College basketball

MEN

BLACK BEARS 80, WILDCATS 69

Maine (9-10) 80

Singleton 3-5 3-5 9, Wilcher 0-3 0-0 0, Edwards 6-14 1-1 14, Fraser 9-14 4-6 22, McLemore 7-11 8-9 25, Rogers 0-1 0-0 0, Pollard 2-3 0-1 4, Cato 0-0 0-0 0, Allison 3-7 0-1 6. Totals 30-58 16-23 80.

New Hampshire (7-12) 69

Rhoads 6-15 3-4 17, Bronner 1-6 0-0 3, Konan 5-10 2-6 16, Abreu 2-11 4-4 9, Benson 6-11 0-1 15, Myrick 2-6 2-3 7, Morris 0-0 0-0 0, Matagrano 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 23-61 11-18 69.

Halftime_Maine 37-34. 3-Point Goals_Maine 4-13 (McLemore 3-5, Edwards 1-3, Fraser 0-1, Singleton 0-1, Rogers 0-1, Wilcher 0-1, Allison 0-1), New Hampshire 12-28 (Konan 4-6, Benson 3-6, Rhoads 2-6, Myrick 1-2, Bronner 1-2, Abreu 1-6). Fouled Out_Konan. Rebounds_Maine 46 (Edwards, Fraser 10), New Hampshire 28 (Benson 7). Assists_Maine 14 (Singleton 6), New Hampshire 13 (Abreu 4). Total Fouls_Maine 13, New Hampshire 19. A_1,636.

********

WOMEN

WILDCATS 66, BLACK BEARS 50

New Hampshire (11-9) 66

Beliveau 8-12 5-5 24, Frame 1-7 5-6 7, LaRosa 1-5 0-0 2, Hogan 6-10 3-4 16, Reed 4-13 0-0 9, Gaston 2-8 1-3 6, Kilpatrick 1-1 0-0 2, Frankenberger 0-0 0-0 0, Leftridge 0-0 0-0 0, Spoto 0-0 0-0 0, McKnight 0-1 0-0 0, Flynn 0-1 0-0 0; Totals 23-58 14-18 66

Maine (5-16) 50

Roberts 3-14 5-8 11, Baranowski 6-11 0-1 12, Williams 6-9 1-1 14, Anderson 1-5 2-2 5, Knight 1-3 4-5 6, Wellington 1-3 0-0 2; Totals 18-45 12-17 50

3-pt. goals — UNH (6-19): Beliveau 3-5, LaRosa 0-2, Hogan 1-3, Reed 1-6, Gaston 1-3; Maine (2-7): Williams 1-3, Anderson 1-4

Halftime: UNH 32-21

********

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Gardiner

MCI 30 Gardiner 31 (tie breaker)

106 Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over Chandler Weczorek G by fall 3:42

113 Double forfeit

120 Double forfeit

126 Will Cu MCI over Brooke Brann G by fall 1:45

132 Tanner Littlefield MCI by forfeit

138 River Massey MCI by forfeit

145 Dan DelGallo G over Gus McWilliams MCI by fall 1:05

152 Wyatt Thornton G over Trevor Kitchin MCI by fall 5:55

160 Zac Abram G by forfeit

170 Double forfeit

182 Double forfeit

195 Mitchell Chesley G over Seth Wilcox MCI by fall 0:20

220 Hamish Thornton G over Briar Bussell by fall 5:20

285 Jacob McGowan MCI by forfeit

MCI 35 Morse 36

106 Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over Kyle Bonti M by fall 5:15

113 Double forfeit

120 Dylan Harrington M by forfeit

126 Gary Stevens M by forfeit

132 Tanner Littlefield MCI over Chad Bonti M by tech fall 15-0

138 Jacob Barrett M by forfeit

145 Wyatt Bracket M over Gus McWilliams MCI by fall 0:10

152 Trevor Kitchin MCI over Josh Heenie M by fall 5:35

160 Mike Armstrong M by forfeit

170 Brody Losier M by forfeit

182 Double forfeit

195 Seth Wilcox MCI by forfeit

220 Briar Bussell by forfeit

285 Jacob McGowan MCI by forfeit

********

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

GIRLS

KVAC Class B

Leaders

Scoring

Kristen Anderson (Leavitt) 26.8, Jordan Knowlton (Camden Hills) 23.8, Adrianna Newton (Leavitt) 22.2, Alanna Vose (Medomak Valley) 18.6, Kendra Grover (Oceanside) 13.8, Elizabeth Ferry (Winslow) 11.9, Katie Henrikson (Morse) 11.9, Marissa Shaw (Nokomis) 10.7, Anna Mackenzie (Nokomis) 10.5, Jenna Moore (Gardiner) 10.4

Rebounds

Jordan Knowlton (Camden Hills) 14.6, Adrianna Newton (Leavitt) 9.8, Ashleigh Gagne (Waterville) 9.6, Elizabeth Ferry (Winslow) 9.3, Lexi Nelligan (Belfast) 7.5, Jill Bradbury (Oceanside) 7.3, Kendra Grover (Oceanside) 7.0, Sadia Crosby (Morse) 7.0, Laura Johanson (Camden Hills) 7.0, Kylee Alton (MCI) 7.0

Assists

Kristen Anderson (Leavitt) 7.6, Jenna Moore (Gardiner) 4.7, Colleen O’Donnell (Waterville) 4.6, Alanna Vose (Medomak Valley) 3.7, Kylee Granholm (Gardiner) 3.5, Jordan Knowlton (Camden Hills) 3.3, Kylie Richards (Nokomis) 3.0, Katrina Lapham (Belfast) 2.8, Jill Bradbury (Oceanside) 2.8, Taylor Porter (Camden Hills) 2.8

Steals

Adrianna Newton (Leavitt) 6.0, Kristen Anderson (Leavitt) 5.3, Kylee Granholm (Gardiner) 4.7, Jenna Moore (Gardiner) 4.0, Tori Field (Morse) 3.8, Marissa Shaw (Nokomis) 3.6, Alanna Vose (Medomak Valley) 3.5, Colleen O’Donnell (Waterville) 3.3, Lexi Nelligan (Belfast) 3.2, Jordan Knowlton (Camden Hills) 2.9

Three pointers per game

Kristen Anderson (Leavitt) 4.0, Katie Henrikson (Morse) 2.3, Jordyn Pomerleau (Winslow) 2.2, Mariah Chenard (Winslow) 1.7, Alanna Vose (Medomak Valley) 1.6, Sadie Goulet (Oak Hill) 1.4, Kelsie Richards (Nokomis) 1.4, Katrina Lapham (Belfast) 1.3, Ashley Kitchin (MCI) 1.2, Jenna Moore (Gardiner) 1.2

Blocked shots

Kelly Macomber (Gardiner) 2.3, Kristen Anderson (Leavitt) 1.5, Lexi Nelligan (Belfast) 1.3, Phoebe Ferraialo (Oceanside) 0.8, Amanda Jordan (Leavitt) 0.8

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business