Local Sports Results 123

Posted Jan. 23, 2012, at 9:15 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 23, 2012, at 11:52 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Bangor at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Belfast at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Brewer at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Cony, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Nokomis, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Lincoln Acad., 7 p.m.

Orono at John Bapst, 6 p.m.

Skowhegan at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Maine Central Institute, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

*********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brunswick at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Deer Isle-Stonington, 7 p.m.

Calvary Chapel at Bangor Christian, 5 p.m.

Camden Hills at Medomak Valley, 7 p.m.

Cony at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Central, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Oak Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Greenville at Valley, 5 p.m.

Hampden at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

Islesboro at Kents Hill, 4:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Central Aroostook, 6 p.m.

Lewiston at Erskine, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Madison at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Leavitt, 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Orono at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Searsport at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Shead at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Wisdom at Van Buren, 5:30 p.m.

*********

BOYS HOCKEY

Orono at Houlton, 5 p.m.

*********

SWIMMING

Gardiner at Belfast, 5 p.m.

*********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Babson at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

Southern Maine at Plymouth State, 7:30 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby, 7:30 p.m.

*********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson at Colby, 7 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Bates, 7 p.m.

Southern Maine at Plymouth State, 5:30 p.m.

*********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Boothbay Region 62, Winthrop 35

Calais 83, Madawaska 57

Caribou 64, Ellsworth 59

Dirigo 55, Mountain Valley 54

Falmouth 60, Wells 39

Fort Kent 68, Fort Fairfield 59

George Stevens 63, Central 41

Greenville 59, Vinalhaven 57

Katahdin 61, Greater Houlton Christian 58

Lee 66, Woodland 64

Madison 61, Telstar 58

Mattanawcook 67, Schenck 39

Mount Desert Island 63, Presque Isle 58

Old Town 65, Washington 55

Orono 55, Bucksport 45

Oxford Hills 52, Messalonskee 48

Searsport 73, Acadia Christian 51

Shead 56, East Grand 20

St. Dominic 67, Mount Abram 28

Valley 38, Piscataquis 34

Van Buren 73, Ashland 36

Wiscasset 68, Lisbon 36

*********

Monday’s Results

Acadia Christian 40, Pine Tree 38

Fort Kent 43, Central Aroostook 37

Machias 50, Shead 45

Mattanawcook 68,Central 33

Madawaska 81, Greater Houlton Christian 64

Schenck 55, Penobscot Valley 31

St. Dominic 55, Monmouth 18

Washington 88, Narraguagus 41

*********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Buckfield 30, Sacopee Valley 25

Calais 58, Madawaska 29

Deer Isle-Stonington 45, Bangor Christian 28

Ellsworth 48, Caribou 36

Fort Kent 43, Fort Fairfield 31

Greater Portland Christian 45, North Haven 20

Greenville 52, Vinalhaven 34

Hodgdon 52. So. Aroostook 45

Houlton 39, Schenck 37

John Bapst Memorial 41, Hermon 36

Katahdin 44, Greater Houlton Christian 42

Old Town 48, Washington 43

Piscataquis 40, Valley 12

Presque Isle 78, Mount Desert Island 31

Searsport 47, Acadia Christian 16

Shead 62, East Grand 36

Wells 47, Falmouth 43

Woodland 58, Lee 24

*********

Monday’ Results

Calais 64, Jonesport-Beals 23

Fort Fairfield 65, Easton 36

Madawaska 55, Greater Houlton Christian 48

Pine Tree 40, Acadia Christian 13

Washburn 70, Ashland 18

Woodland 47, Narraguagus 36

*********

BOYS HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bangor 4, Presque Isle 0

Houlton 3, Hampden 1

Presque Isle 4, John Bapst 3

Hebron Acad. JVs 7, Kents Hill 3

Hebron Acad. 6, Tilton 4

*********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 82, Colby 64

Bates 77, Wesleyan 60

Bowdoin 55, Trinity 43

E. Connecticut 58, USM 44

Husson 82, Thomas 72

Stony Brook 58, Maine 52

UM-Farmington 63, MMA 58

UM-Machias 85, Vermont Tech 75

U-New England 70, W. New England 69 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

Eastern Maine CC 67, Vermont Tech 57

SUNY-Canton 58, UM-Presque Isle 57

*********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 51, Colby 50

Bowdoin 61, Trinity 44

Husson 87, Thomas 48

Maine 54, Stony Brook 41

So. Maine 94, E. Connecticut 52

St. Joseph’s 85, Johnson & Wales 49

U-New England 73, W. New England 42

Wesleyan 78, Bates 67

Sunday’s Results

UM-Presque Isle 67, SUNY-Canton 36

*********

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 5, Middlebury 0

Castleton State 3, U-New England 2

Maine 7, Boston College 4

Southern Maine 4, Skidmore 2

Williams 5, Colby 4

*********

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Middlebury 3, Bowdoin 2

Southern Maine 1, UMass Boston 1

Williams 4, Colby 3 (OT)

Sunday’s Results

Maine 3, Providence 2 (OT)

*********

High school hockey

Boys

Brewer (10-1) 1-1-2 – 4

Old Town (7-4) 0-1-0 – 1

First period – 1. Brew, S. Valley (M. Shedd), 3:22.

Second period - 2. Brew, S. Valley (White, Fowler), 7:33 (pp); 3. OT, Dubay (Francis), 10:28.

Third period – 4. Brew, Alexander (Moore, McCormick), 4:23; 5. Brew, White (S. Valley, Alexander), 13:09 (pp).

Shots on goal: Brewer 21-11-18 – 50; Old Town 2-4-2 – 8

Goaltenders: Brewer, Spaulding (8 shots-7 saves), Old Town, Colannino (50-46).

Power plays: Brewer 2-7, Old Town 0-1

Penalties/minutes: Brewer 1-2, Old Town 7-14

*********

Snowshoe Racing

State Of Maine Championship

At Great Pond Mountain Wildlands, East Orland, Sunday

Distance: 4.9 miles

1 Jeff Lombardo 35:08, 2 Peter Keeney 36:21, 3 Jeremiah Graham 39:45, 4 Steve Sprague 40:49, 5 Desiree Sirois 41:08, 6 Ryan King 42:24, 7 Katie Johnson 42:27, 8 Theresa Withee 44:03, 9 Tom Kirby 46:12, 10 Lindsay Lombardo 48:34, 11 Thomas Reardon 52:20, 12 Laura Anderson 55:38, 13 Sean Sullivan 59:43, 14 Ed Raymaker 1:30:28

*********

Players of the week

COLLEGE

Maine Women’s Basketball

Coaches Association

Rachael Mack (Colby College senior) and Jill Henrickson (Bowdoin College senior), women’s basketball co-players; Mack, a 6-foot forward from Augusta, averaged 14.6 points in a 2-1 week for the Mules; Henrikson, a 5-8 guard from Bath, averaged 15.3 points, seven rebounds, 2.5 steals and 2.0 assists in a 2-1 week for the Polar Bears.

Bekah Campbell (Maine Maritime Academy freshman), women’s basketball rookie, the center from Corinth averaged nine points and nine rebounds to help the Mariners post a 1-1 record. It included a career-high 12 points in a win over Thomas.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports