Local Sports Results, 117

Posted Jan. 17, 2012, at 8:45 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 17, 2012, at 11:52 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Highview Christian at Acadia Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Pine Tree, 5 p.m.

Stearns at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Yarmouth at Waynflete, 5:30 p.m.

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carrabec at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Hebron at Traip, 3:30 p.m.

Hermon at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Monmouth at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

Pine Tree at Old Orchard Beach, 5 p.m.

Presque Isle at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Searsport at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Telstar at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Ashland, 6 p.m.

Waynflete at Yarmouth, 6 p.m.

Wiscasset at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

********

WRESTLING

Erskine Acad. at Lincoln Acad.

********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Farmington at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Joseph’s (Conn.) at Saint Joseph’s, 7 p.m.

********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Bangor 50, Oxford Hills 32

Bangor Chr. 48, Penobscot Valley 43

Brewer 62, Cony 46

Brunswick 64, Skowhegan 54

Caribou 47, John Bapst 36

Central Aroostook 83, Madawaska 50

Deering 55, Scarborough 44

Easton 82, East Grand 12

Edward Little 49, Messalonskee 37

Forest Hills 68, North Haven 46

Gorham 51, Westbrook 32

Hampden 64, Erskine 45

Katahdin 65, Fort Fairfield 57

Kennebunk 58, Massabesic 51

Lawrence 52, Lewiston 50

Machias 50, Deer Isle-Stonington 41

Mattanawcook 62, Penquis 59

Medomak Valley 72, Maranacook 36

Mt. Blue 60, Mount Ararat 38

Nokomis 80, Camden 71

Oceanside 57, Mount View 42

Orono 56, Central 26

Presque Isle 75, Old Town 61

Sanford 54, Thornton 53

Seacoast Chr. 33, Rangeley 31

Searsport 47, Stearns 46

South Portland 66, Marshwood 60

Sumner 72, Jonesport-Beals 65

Vinalhaven 59, Islesboro Central 20

Washington 90, Narraguagus 44

Waterville 74, Belfast 39

Tuesday’s Results

Bonny Eagle 46, Windham 28

Bucksport 61, DI-Stonington 38

Calais 62, Shead 49

Fryeburg 44, Gray-New Gloucester 33

Houlton 56, Fort Kent 42

Lee 73, Schenck 63

Mount Desert Island 63, Foxcroft 35

Old Orchard 56, Gould Acad 29

Southern Aroostook 72, Limestone 35

Washburn 97, Greater Houlton Christian 73

Washington 59, Hermon 55

Wiscasset 86, Lisbon 33

Tuesday’s Postponements

Richmond at Hyde, Wed., 7 p.m.

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Calais 72, Washington 39

Central Aroostook 56, Southern Aroostook 33

Cony 67, Brewer 38

Deer Isle-Stonington 52, Machias 24

Easton 78, East Grand 18

Forest Hills 46, North Haven 21

Greenville 49, Calvary Chapel 28

Hampden 57, Erskine 30

Houlton 48, Fort Kent 43

John Bapst 41, Caribou 34

Jonesport-Beals 38, Sumner 36

Lewiston 45, Lawrence 43

Marshwood 49, South Portland 44

Mattanawcook 48, Schenck 33

Medomak 48, Maranacook 39

MDI 45, Foxcroft 32

Mt. Blue 43, Mount Ararat 42

Noble 41, Biddeford 37

Nokomis 62, Camden 51

Oceanside 47, Mount View 26

Orono 49, George Stevens 32

Oxford Hills 52, Bangor 39

Presque Isle 69, Old Town 43

Rangeley 48, Seacoast Chr. 41

Scarborough 53, Deering 47

Shead 52, Woodland 39

Skowhegan 59, Brunswick 51

Spruce 59, St. Dominic 28

Stearns 64, Searsport 18

Thornton 39, Sanford 32

Vinalhaven 42, Islesboro 31

Waterville 33, Belfast 29

Westbrook 36, Gorham 31

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor Christian 36, Calvary Chapel 34

Dexter 46, Piscataquis 23

Forest Hills 59, Portland Chr 54

Fort Fairfield 54, Hodgdon 49

Lake Region 51, Falmouth 46, OT

Madawaska 37, Wisdom 13

Washburn 82, Greater Houlton Christian 28

Windham 55, Bonny Eagle 39

Tuesday’s Postponements

Richmond at Hyde, Wed., 5:30 p.m.

********

BOYS HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Bangor 6, Falmouth 2

John Bapst 7, Leavitt 1

Orono 3, Hampden 1

St. Dominic 7, Waterville 0

********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Vermont 79, Maine 65

Tuesday’s Postponements

UM-Farmington at Bowdoin, Wed., 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 72, UMass Boston 71

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Maine 70, Vermont 60

Tuesday’s Results

Colby 70, UM-Presque Isle 33

Southern Maine 83, UMass Boston 60

U-New England 61, Eastern Nazerene 32

********

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 3, Southern Maine 3 (OT)

********

Player of the week

COLLEGE

Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association

John Squires (Bates College, senior), forward recorded a double-double in Bates’ wins over Colby and Bowdion, 17 points and 20 rebounds against Colby, 12 points and 10 rebounds vs. Bowdoin.

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association

Maggie Smith (Maine Maritime Academy, senior), guard averaged 22 points a game in a 2-0 week for MMA, including a career-high 29 points against Johnson State.

Molly Brown (Bates College, freshman) forward named rookie of week after averaging 15.5 rebounds and 5 rebounds a game in a 1-1 week for Bates.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports