Jan. 16, 2012, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 16, 2012, at 8:36 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 16, 2012, at 11:56 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bonny Eagle at Windham, 7:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Valley, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at Deer Isle-Stonington, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at Greater Portland Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Mount Desert Island, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Gray-New Gloucester, 6 p.m.

Greater Houlton Christian at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Washington, 7 p.m.

Lee at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 7 p.m.

Monmouth at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Gould, 6:30 p.m.

Richmond at Hyde, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

******

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Calvary Chapel, 5 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Windham, 6 p.m.

Buckfield at Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Greater Portland Christian, 2 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Fryeburg, 6:30 p.m.

Greater Houlton Christian at Washburn, 5:30 p.m.

Kents Hill at Sacopee Valley, 5 p.m.

Madawaska at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.

Piscataquis at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Richmond at Hyde, 5:30 p.m.

******

BOYS HOCKEY

Fryeburg at Bonny Eagle, 8:30 p.m.

******

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Farmington at Bowdoin, 7 p.m.

U-New England at E. Nazarene, 8 p.m.

******

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Presque Isle at Colby, 6 p.m.

U-New England at E. Nazarene, 6 p.m.

******

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Bangor 50, Oxford Hills 32

Bangor Chr. 48, Penobscot Valley 43

Brewer 62, Cony 46

Brunswick 64, Skowhegan 54

Caribou 47, John Bapst 36

Central Aroostook 83, Madawaska 50

Deering 55, Scarborough 44

Easton 82, East Grand 12

Edward Little 49, Messalonskee 37

Forest Hills 68, North Haven 46

Gorham 51, Westbrook 32

Hampden 64, Erskine 45

Katahdin 65, Fort Fairfield 57

Kennebunk 58, Massabesic 51

Lawrence 52, Lewiston 50

Machias 50, Deer Isle-Stonington 41

Mattanawcook 62, Penquis 59

Medomak Valley 72, Maranacook 36

Mt. Blue 60, Mount Ararat 38

Nokomis 80, Camden 71

Oceanside 57, Mount View 42

Orono 56, Central 26

Presque Isle 75, Old Town 61

Sanford 54, Thornton 53

Seacoast Chr. 33, Rangeley 31

Searsport 47, Stearns 46

South Portland 66, Marshwood 60

Sumner 72, Jonesport-Beals 65

Vinalhaven 59, Islesboro Central 20

Washington 90, Narraguagus 44

Waterville 74, Belfast 39

******

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Calais 72, Washington 39

Central Aroostook 56, Southern Aroostook 33

Cony 67, Brewer 38

Deer Isle-Stonington 52, Machias 24

East Grand 78, Easton 18

Forest Hills 46, North Haven 21

Greenville 49, Calvary Chapel 28

Hampden 57, Erskine 30

Houlton 48, Fort Kent 43

John Bapst 41, Caribou 34

Jonesport-Beals 38, Sumner 36

Lewiston 45, Lawrence 43

Marshwood 49, South Portland 44

Mattanawcook 48, Schenck 33

Medomak 48, Maranacook 39

MDI 45, Foxcroft 32

Mt. Blue 43, Mount Ararat 42

Noble 41, Biddeford 37

Nokomis 62, Camden 51

Oceanside 47, Mount View 26

Orono 49, George Stevens 32

Oxford Hills 52, Bangor 39

Presque Isle 69, Old Town 43

Rangeley 48, Seacoast Chr. 41

Scarborough 53, Deering 47

Shead 52, Woodland 39

Skowhegan 59, Brunswick 51

Spruce 59, St. Dominic 28

Stearns 64, Searsport 18

Thornton 39, Sanford 32

Vinalhaven 42, Islesboro 31

Waterville 33, Belfast 29

Westbrook 36, Gorham 31

******

BOYS HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Bangor 6, Falmouth 2

John Bapst 7, Leavitt 1

Orono 3, Hampden 1

St. Dominic 7, Waterville 0

******

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Vermont 79, Maine 65

******

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Maine 70, Vermont 60

******

High school basketball

BOYS

NOKOMIS 80, CAMDEN HILLS 71 (OT)

Camden Hills (7-4) 71

Olehnik 1-4 3-4 5, A. Crans 0-1 0-0 0, C. Crans 5-7 4-4 18, Carlsen 2-7 2-2 8, Flanagan 2-6 2-2 7, Hart 2-6 4-4 8, Hall 10-13 3-9 23, Kuhn 0-3 2-4 2. Totals 22-47 20-29 71.

Nokomis (8-2) 80

Brawn 0-0 0-0 0, Libby 2-3 3-6 7, Hartsgrove 4-7 9-10 17, Pearl 4-16 15-18 23, A. Cartwright 3-10 2-2 9, Chambers 5-9 4-5 14, Foss 0-1 0-0 0, Wing 4-9 0-0 10, Chipman 0-0 0-0 0, W. Cartwright 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-56 33-41 80.

Camden Hills 10-27-43-66-71

Nokomis 19-34-48-66-80

3-pt. goals — Camden Hills (7-17): C. Crans 4-5, Carlsen 2-4, Flanagan 1-2, A. Crans 0-1, Kuhn 0-2, Olehnik 0-3; Nokomis (3-20): Wing 2-4, A. Cartwright 1-5, Chambers 0-1, Foss 0-1, Hartsgrove 0-3, Pearl 0-6. Rebounds: Camden Hills 22 (Hall 10), Nokomis 31 (Pearl, Chambers 9). Assists: Camden Hills 18 (Hart 8), Nokomis 15 (Libby 5).

JV: Nokomis 48-36

******

College basketball

WOMEN

BLACK BEARS 70, CATAMOUNTS 60

Vermont (8-11) 60

Burchill 1-6 0-2 3, L. Wheeler 5-11 3-4 13, Simononis 0-9 1-2 1, Heber 4-8 0-0 8, Shumpert 2-10 0-0 6, Dennerlein 1-2 0-0 2, White 0-2 2-2 2, Lalonde 3-6 1-2 8, Taylor 7-12 3-4 17, A. Wheeler 0-0 0-0 0; Totals 23-66 10-16 60

Maine (4-14) 70

Walczak 3-6 1-4 7, Baranowski 4-6 10-14 18, Williams 3-7 5-6 11, Anderson 1-6 8-8 10, Knight 4-10 1-4 9, Roberts 5-9 0-0 10, Mattice 1-3 0-0 2, Wellington 1-3 1-2 3; Totals 22-50 26-38 70

3-pt. goals — Vermont (4-20): Burchill 1-4, L. Wheeler 0-1, Simononis 0-5, Heber 0-1, Shumpert 2-5, White 0-1, Lalonde 1-2, Taylor 0-1; Maine (0-5): Williams 0-2, Anderson 0-2, Mattice 0-1

Halftime: Maine 35-23

******

MEN

CATAMOUNTS 79, BLACK BEARS 65

Maine (8-8) 65

Rogers 2-2 0-0 5, Edwards 8-18 3-4 19, Fraser 2-6 0-0 4, McLemore 6-15 0-0 14, Allison 5-9 0-1 10, McAllian 0-0 0-0 0, Singleton 2-7 7-8 13, Valjarevic 0-0 0-0 0, Pollard 0-3 0-0 0, Cato 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 25-62 10-13 65.

Vermont (10-10) 79

Apfeld 6-11 1-1 13, Carissimo 2-6 2-2 7, Bald 2-3 2-2 7, Voelkel 4-5 2-2 10, Glass 6-11 1-1 14, McGlynn 4-8 6-6 16, Elbaum 0-1 1-2 1, Santo 0-0 0-0 0, Bergmann 2-5 2-3 6, Rugg 1-5 3-4 5, McKeaney 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-55 20-23 79.

Halftime_Vermont 38-32. 3-Pt. Goals_Maine 5-14 (McLemore 2-4, Singleton 2-5, Rogers 1-1, Pollard 0-1, Cato 0-1, Edwards 0-2), Vermont 5-11 (McGlynn 2-3, Bald 1-1, Glass 1-3, Carissimo 1-3, Rugg 0-1). Rebounds_Maine 30 (Fraser 7), Vermont 39 (Rugg 7). Assists_Maine 14 (Edwards 7), Vermont 14 (Voelkel 7). Total Fouls_Maine 22, Vermont 17. Technical_Vermont Bench. A_2,142.

******

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

Bangor boys 104, Cheverus 81

200 Medley Relay 1, Bangor (M England; L Reading; D Smallwood; G Carroll), 1:44.27. 2, Cheverus 1:44.90. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 1:53.75. 4, Cheverus ‘B’ 1:55.11.

200 Freestyle 1, T Lawton, Chev, 1:53.92. 2, M Fuller, Bangor, 1:56.37. 3, C Pothier, Chev, 2:00.22. 4, J Rogers, Bangor, 2:01.90. 5, W Tisdale, Bangor, 2:04.42. 6, T Penk, Chev, 2:05.68.

200 IM 1, L Reading, Bangor, 2:11.23. 2, R Fernandez, Chev, 2:12.84. 3, L Booysen, Bangor, 2:14.17. 4, D Fernandez, Chev, 2:20.45. 5, E Beauchamp, Bangor, 2:23.99. 6, J Devine, Chev, 2:27.41.

50 Freestyle 1, D Smallwood, Bangor, 23.46. 2, L Temple, Chev, 24.38. 3, S Lindsley, Chev, 24.50. 4, G Carroll, Bangor, 24.62. 5, J Worcester, Bangor, 24.73. 6, L Murphy, Chev, 26.13.

1 mtr Diving 1, N Jensen, Chev, 187.50. 2, M Gordon, Chev, 158.05. 3, T Townley, Bangor, 149.25. 4, G Lufkin, Bangor, 136.70. 5, D Robinson, Bangor, 134.15. 6, A Macaluso, Chev, 90.15.

100 Butterfly 1, T Lawton, Chev, 54.09. 2, M England, Bangor, 55.87. 3, R Robinson, Bangor, 1:00.79. 4, J Devine, Chev, 1:05.35. 5, J Kacer, Bangor, 1:05.61. 6, N Lewis, Chev, 1:08.04.

100 Freestyle 1, D Smallwood, Bangor, 51.24. 2, R Fernandez, Chev, 51.84. 3, L Temple, Chev, 53.51. 4, C Markevich, Bangor, 53.66. 5, C Pothier, Chev, 54.04. 6, G Carroll, Bangor, 56.72.

500 Freestyle 1, M Fuller, Bangor, 5:15.44. 2, T Penk, Chev, 5:31.63. 3, J Rogers, Bangor, 5:32.70. 4, W Tisdale, Bangor, 5:39.35.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Cheverus (T Lawton; S Lindsley; C Pothier; L Temple), 1:34.99. 2, Bangor 1:37.74. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 1:43.44. 4, Cheverus ‘B’ 1:43.59.

100 Backstroke 1, M England, Bangor, 55.76. 2, L Booysen, Bangor, 1:02.75. 3, S Lindsley, Chev, 1:03.02. 4, N Lewis, Chev, 1:05.83. 5, S Amberson, Chev, 1:06.00. 6, E Beauchamp, Bangor, 1:06.01.

100 Breaststroke 1, L Reading, Bangor, 1:06.74. 2, L Murphy, Chev, 1:07.48. 3, C Markevich, Bangor, 1:07.79. 4, D Fernandez, Chev, 1:10.75. 5, T Jerome, Chev, 1:13.20. 6, N Montemurro, Bangor, 1:16.04.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (C Markevich; M Fuller; M England; D Smallwood), 3:31.78. 2, Cheverus 3:40.11. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 3:41.18. 5, Cheverus ‘B’ 4:12.83.

******

Bangor girls 134, Cheverus 49.

200 Medley Relay 1, Bangor (J McDonald; L Hernandez; A Reardon; D Comeau), 2:01.36. 2, Cheverus 2:02.81. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 2:12.15. 5, Cheverus ‘B’ 2:20.98.

200 Freestyle 1, J Hunsaker, Bangor, 2:08.81. 2, N Chambers, Chev, 2:13.84. 3, L Hernandez, Bangor, 2:15.94. 4, S Nappo, Chev, 2:17.39. 5, M Giordano, Chev, 2:22.70. 6, M Coffey, Bangor, 2:26.05.

200 IM 1, E Waddell, Bangor, 2:13.68. 2, M Reading, Bangor, 2:16.41. 3, J McDonald, Bangor, 2:26.85. 4, O Pickering, Chev, 2:43.60.

50 Freestyle 1, M Wicks, Bangor, 26.47. 2, D Comeau, Bangor, 28.06. 3, S Savaun, Chev, 28.52. 4, A Reardon, Bangor, 28.89. 5, M Lynch, Chev, 31.02. 6, C Day, Chev, 33.69.

1 mtr Diving 1, E Huber, Bangor, 188.75. 2, A Rowe, Bangor, 147.15. 3, C Kane, Chev, 146.15. 4, E Daub, Bangor, 144.35. 5, L Lehto, Chev, 127.30.

100 Butterfly 1, E Waddell, Bangor, 58.54. 2, N Chambers, Chev, 1:08.26. 3, T Rogers, Bangor, 1:13.00. 4, L Wiseman, Bangor, 1:18.45.

100 Freestyle 1, M Wicks, Bangor, 58.62. 2, D Comeau, Bangor, 1:01.24. 3, K Smith, Bangor, 1:03.53. 4, H Train, Chev, 1:07.07. 5, K Burton, Chev, 1:09.25. 6, M Weeks, Chev, 1:11.34.

500 Freestyle 1, J Hunsaker, Bangor, 5:46.87. 2, A Reardon, Bangor, 6:04.43. 3, M Giordano, Chev, 6:06.71. 4, C Thibodeau, Bangor, 7:10.28.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (J McDonald; M Wicks; M Reading; E Waddell), 1:42.72. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 1:54.00. 3, Cheverus 2:04.09. 5, Cheverus ‘B’ 2:11.63.

100 Backstroke 1, S Nappo, Chev, 1:02.75. 2, J McDonald, Bangor, 1:04.98. 3, T Rogers, Bangor, 1:15.23. 4, M Coffey, Bangor, 1:21.49. 5, H Train, Chev, 1:26.97. 6, E Perry, Chev, 1:37.27.

100 Breaststroke 1, M Reading, Bangor, 1:12.23. 2, S Savaun, Chev, 1:13.16. 3, L Hernandez, Bangor, 1:16.64. 4, L Wiseman, Bangor, 1:21.59. 5, O Pickering, Chev, 1:25.70. 6, G Niedermeyer, Chev, 1:35.26.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (M Wicks; G Sekera; M Reading; E Waddell), 4:09.05. 2, Cheverus 4:17.38. 3, Bangor ‘B’ 4:26.30. 4, Cheverus ‘B’ 4:59.26.

******

At Bangor Y

John Bapst girls 92, Old Town 87

200 Medley Relay 1, Old Town (Vaillancourt, Sarah; Vaillancourt, Laura; Gifford, Miranda; Gifford, Rebecca), 2:11.01. 2, John Bapst 2:17.41. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:24.15. 5, Old Town ‘B’ 2:29.39.

200 Freestyle 1, St. Jean, Joci, (OT) 2:31.65. 2, Neal, Jordan, (OT) 2:34.93. 3, Pelkey, Julia M, (JB) 2:50.85. 4, Letourneau, Katie, (OT) 2:50.98. 5, Budd, Lauren O, (JB) 2:57.58. 6, Rowe, Grace V, (JB) 2:58.59.

200 IM 1, Vaillancourt, Sarah, (OT) 2:42.84. 2, Prue, Lauren E, (JB) 2:43.11. 3, Bi-nette, Maliyan S, (JB) 2:54.46. 4, Gaudet, Kristen, (OT) 2:55.95.

50 Freestyle 1, Carmack, Mary M, (JB) 27.86. 2, Amoroso, Kathryn L, (JB) 29.05. 3, Branch, Maddy, (JB) 30.13. 4, Bickford, Sara, (OT) 30.73. 5, Gifford, Miranda, (OT) 31.23. 6, Gifford, Kelsey, (OT) 32.25.

1 mtr Diving 1, Bousfield, Kayla D, (JB) 152.05. 2, Emerson, Samantha, (OT) 114.55.

100 Butterfly 1, Gifford, Rebecca, (OT) 1:11.59. 2, Gifford, Miranda, (OT) 1:15.50. 3, Prue, Courtney A, (JB) 1:20.98. 4, Prue, Lauren E, (JB) 1:22.05. 5, Davenport, Katherine A, (JB) 1:23.09. 6, Plunkett, Sarah, (OT) 1:35.05.

100 Freestyle 1, Amoroso, Kathryn L, (JB) 1:03.67. 2, Cote, Paige M, (JB) 1:04.28. 3, Branch, Maddy, (JB) 1:06.26. 4, Bickford, Sara, (OT) 1:08.81. 5, Gifford, Kelsey, (OT) 1:10.67. 6, Emerson, Samantha, (OT) 1:17.42.

500 Freestyle 1, Carmack, Mary M, (JB) 6:25.24. 2, Carmack, Adrienne R, (JB) 6:54.94. 3, St. Jean, Joci, (OT) 7:02.68. 4, Neal, Jordan, (OT) 7:10.25. 5, Krueger, Kristen M, (JB) 7:54.61.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Old Town (Bickford, Sara; Vaillancourt, Sarah; Vaillancourt, Laura; Gifford, Rebecca), 1:57.42. 2, John Bapst 1:58.99. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:15.41. 4, Old Town ‘B’ 2:29.67.

100 Backstroke 1, Gaudet, Kristen, (OT) 1:18.20. 2, Davenport, Katherine A, (JB) 1:19.92. 3, Binette, Maliyan S, (JB) 1:20.67. 4, Plunkett, Sarah, (OT) 1:23.73. 5, Branch, Jane F, (JB) 1:24.33. 6, Letourneau, Katie, (OT) 1:29.06.

100 Breaststroke 1, Vaillancourt, Laura, (OT) 1:21.06. 2, Carmack, Adrienne R, (JB) 1:25.02. 3, Hammond, Katelyn J, (JB) 1:26.68. 4, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, (OT) 1:28.49. 5, Norris, Vanessa M, (JB) 1:31.00. 6, Roy, Jordan, (OT) 1:43.95.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Old Town (Vaillancourt, Sarah; Bickford, Sara; Vaillancourt, Laura; Gifford, Rebecca), 4:19.70. 2, John Bapst 4:23.57. 3, Old Town ‘B’ 4:46.03. 4, John Bapst ‘B’ 4:57.67.

******

John Bapst boys 100, Old Town 72.

200 Medley Relay 1, John Bapst (Grant, Cam J; VanKirk, James K; Teisl, Bryan A; Grossman, Diego R), 2:01.74. 2, Old Town 2:03.49.

200 Freestyle 1, Letourneau, Adam, (OT) 2:34.62. 2, Gerow, Gabe A, (JB) 2:37.47. 3, Nelson, Paul, (OT) 2:41.60. 4, Coleman, Chris J, (JB) 2:55.65. 5, Paredes, Joshua J, (JB) 3:01.70.

200 IM 1, Teisl, Bryan A, (JB) 2:21.09. 2, Ploch, Jameson, (OT) 2:33.22. 3, VanKirk, James K, (JB) 2:40.49. 4, Hand, Caleb F, (JB) 2:50.36. 5, Chappelle, Travis, (OT) 3:05.72.

50 Freestyle 1, Smith, Ben, (OT) 26.31. 2, Cronk, Cody, (OT) 27.00. 3, Grossman, Diego R, (JB) 27.41. 4, Grant, Cam J, (JB) 27.72. 5, Lam, Albert M, (JB) 28.60. 6, Barnaby, Jacob, (OT) 33.11.

1 mtr Diving 1, Norris, Rylan J, (JB) 125.85. 2, Meyers, Josh A, (JB) 110.30.

100 Butterfly 1, Hand, Caleb F, (JB) 1:18.23. 2, Lovejoy, Ben, (OT) 1:18.81.

100 Freestyle 1, Smith, Ben, (OT) 1:00.11. 2, Grossman, Diego R, (JB) 1:00.53. 3, Cronk, Cody, (OT) 1:03.89. 4, Lam, Albert M, (JB) 1:05.58. 5, Cote, Logan, (JB) 1:07.49. 6, Ward, Jacob, (OT) 1:07.92.

500 Freestyle 1, Teisl, Bryan A, (JB) 5:24.36. 2, Letourneau, Adam, (OT) 7:14.48. 3, Nelson, Paul, (OT) 7:16.21. 4, Gerow, Gabe A, (JB) 7:24.71. 5, Monteith, DJ, (OT) 7:51.29. 6, Davenport, Lucas J, (JB) 9:18.84.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, John Bapst (Teisl, Bryan A; Lam, Albert M; Hand, Caleb F; Grant, Cam J), 1:54.08. 2, Old Town 1:56.12. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:04.81.

100 Backstroke 1, Ploch, Jameson, (OT) 1:08.72. 2, Grant, Cam J, (JB) 1:09.71. 3, Meyers, Josh A, (JB) 1:10.18. 4, Lovejoy, Ben, (OT) 1:19.96. 5, Coleman, Chris J, (JB) 1:35.38.

100 Breaststroke 1, VanKirk, James K, (JB) 1:14.10. 2, Chappelle, Travis, (OT) 1:27.06. 3, Ward, Jacob, (OT) 1:31.00. 4, Yan, Neil, (JB) 1:31.42. 5, Paredes, Joshua J, (JB) 1:43.98.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, John Bapst (Meyers, Josh A; Hand, Caleb F; Grossman, Di-ego R; VanKirk, James K), 4:19.10. 2, Old Town 4:39.23. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 4:58.40.

******

At Dover-Foxcroft

Foxcroft girls 107, Presque Isle 54.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Murray, Amber; Annis, Jules; Oldfield, Chellie; Murray, Ashley), 2:09.16; 2. Presque Isle 2:23.65; 3. Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:36.06; 4. Presque Isle ‘B’ 2:41.19;

200 Freestyle: 1. Dyer, Blake, (F) 2:18.94; 2. Wang, Zoey, (F) 2:44.63; 3. Gilson, Sara, (PI), 2:58.34; 4. Nadeau, Heather, (PI), 3:14.31; 5. McEachern, Naomi, (PI), 3:21.00.

200 IM: 1. Murray, Ashley, (F) 2:37.63; 2. Oldfield, Chellie, (F) 2:47.79; 3. Grant, Abbey, (F) 2:55.52.

50 Freestyle: 1. Hemphill, Erica, (PI), 27.12; 2. Murray, Amber, (F) 28.03; 3. Arno, Lindsey, (F) 29.06; 4. Boyer, Jen, (F) 31.88; 5. McEachern, Sarah, (PI), 32.57; 6. Mitchell, Mary, (PI), 33.26.

100 Butterfly: 1. Oldfield, Chellie, (F) 1:14.78; 2. Murley, Erikka, (PI), 1:15.50.

100 Freestyle: 1. Hemphill, Erica, (PI), 1:01.50; 2. Dyer, Blake, (F) 1:02.03; 3. Arno, Lindsey, (F) 1:04.81; 4. Wang, Zoey, (F) 1:12.29; 5. Mitchell, Mary, (PI), 1:14.40; 6. Michalowski, Emma, (PI), 1:15.16.

500 Freestyle: 1. Murray, Ashley, (F) 6:35.09; 2. Towne, Allie, (F) 7:51.81; 3. Goulet, Olivia, (PI), 7:59.94; 4. Gilson, Sara, (PI), 8:10.73; 5. Watson, Laura, (PI), 9:41.39.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Arno, Lindsey; Grant, Abbey; Dyer, Blake; Annis, Jules), 2:02.94; 2. Presque Isle 2:13.87; 3. Presque Isle ‘B’ 2:29.25.

100 Backstroke: 1. Murray, Amber, (F) 1:09.57; 2. Murley, Erikka, (PI), 1:20.01; 3. Bradshaw, Ally, (F) 1:30.64; 4. McEachern, Sarah, (PI), 1:35.78; 5. Nadeau, Heather, (PI), 1:40.68; 6. Hobbs, Savannah, (F) 1:41.23.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Annis, Jules, (F) 1:16.20; 2. Boyer, Jen, (F) 1:25.65; 3. Lambert, Jacqueline, (PI), 1:28.50; 4. Michalowski, Emma, (PI), 1:33.53; 5. Qiu, UB, (F) 1:40.20; 6. McEachern, Naomi, (PI), 1:41.72.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft ‘B’ (Oldfield, Chellie; Bradshaw, Ally; Wang, Zoey; Dyer, Blake), 4:52.16; 2. Foxcroft 4:57.19; 3. Presque Isle 5:20.03.

******

Presque Isle boys 82, Foxcroft 62.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Stiffler, RJ; Henderson, Jere; Fadley, Cameron; Carroll, Clay), 2:02.76; 2. Presque Isle 2:06.06.

200 Freestyle: 1. Henderson, Jere, (F) 2:31.22; 2. Cyr, David, (PI), 2:35.74; 3. Russell, Tristan, (PI), 2:56.47; 4. Getmam, Jay, (PI), 3:14.56.

200 IM: 1. Fadley, Cameron, (F) 2:10.44; 2. Estey, Issac, (PI), 2:23.22.

50 Freestyle: 1. Carroll, Clay, (F) 26.07; 2. Dewitt, Nathaniel, (PI), 27.53; 3. Jones, Joshua, (PI), 29.03; 4. Johnson, Zach, (F) 45.25.

100 Butterfly: 1. Fadley, Cameron, (F) 57.37; 2. Dewitt, Nathaniel, (PI), 1:09.63.

100 Freestyle: 1. Hemphill, Alex, (PI), 1:03.04; 2. Ennis, Keegan, (PI), 1:03.69; 3. Stiffler, RJ, (F) 1:06.15; 4. Cyr, David, (PI), 1:09.55.

500 Freestyle: 1. Carroll, Clay, (F) 6:11.15; 2. Jones, Joshua, (PI), 6:50.94; 3. Drabek, Dustin, (PI), 7:14.92.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Presque Isle (Estey, Issac; Hemphill, Alex; Ennis, Keegan; Dewitt, Nathaniel), 1:52.50; 2. Presque Isle ‘B’ 2:10.44.

100 Backstroke: 1. Estey, Issac, (PI), 1:11.12; 2. Drabek, Dustin, (PI), 1:18.09; 3. Stiffler, RJ, (F) 1:20.13; 4. Johnson, Zach, (F) 1:36.82.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Henderson, Jere, (F) 1:23.88; 2. Hemphill, Alex, (PI), 1:26.71; 3. Ennis, Keegan, (PI), 1:27.77; 4. Russell, Tristan, (PI), 1:29.38.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Carroll, Clay; Johnson, Zach; Stiffler, RJ; Fadley, Cameron), 4:29.94; 2. Presque Isle 4:32.16.

******

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Belfast

MCI 42, Bucksport 28

106 Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over Matt Stewart B by fall 5:36; 113 Double forfeit; 120 Alex Brown B by forfeit; 126 Will Cu MCI by forfeit; 132 Tanner Littlefield MCI by forfeit; 138 River Massey MCI by forfeit; 145 Gus McWilliams MCI by forfeit; 152 Jacob Stewart B over Trevor Kitchin MCI by major decision 9-0; 160 Jordan Fogg B by forfeit; 170 Nick Bishop B by forfeit; 182 Michael York B by forfeit; 195 Briar Bussell MCI by forfeit; 220 Double forfeit; 285 Jacob McGowan MCI by forfeit

IND

145 Isaac Arabadjis Orono over Gus McWilliams by fall 0:25; 152 Trevor Kitchin MCI over Alex Ashmore Calvary Chapel by major decision 8-0

******

Mt Ararat 45, MCI 27

106 Jacob Kenney MA over Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by decision 13-6; 113 Noah Kenney MA by forfeit; 120 Emory Hudson MA by forfeit; 126 Will Cu MCI over Levi Yeaton MA by fall 3:18; 132 Tanner Littlefield MCI over Adam Ewing MA by fall 4:33; 138 Felipe Gunter MA over River Massey MCI by fall 3:03; 145 Gus McWilliams MCI by forfeit; 152 Trevor Kitchin MCI over DAnny Ewing by decision 7-6; 160 Joey Burr MA by forfeit; 170 Zach Gray MA by forfeit; 182 Double forfeit; 195 Brandon Jusseaume MA over Briar Bussell MCI by fall 0:16; 220 Pierce Knorr MA by forfeit; 285 Jacob McGowan MCI over Max Mondonedo MA by fall 2:29

IND

160 Jared Jenson Brunswick by forfeit

Belfast 51, MCI 18

106 Dylan Dahlbergh MCI over Colton Ridley B by fall 3:12; 113 Alec Young B by forfeit; 120 Evan Drinkwater B by forfeit; 126 Walker Roberts B over Will Cu MCI by decision 10-4; 132 Tanner Littlefield MCI over Brandon Waterman B by fall 3:51; 138 Greg Stevens over River Massey MCI by fall 1:11; 145 Curtis Warren B over Gus McWilliams MCI by fall 0:50; 152 Brent Waterman B over Trevor Kitchin MCI by fall 5:27; 160 Double forfeit; 170 Kaleb Cook B by forfeit; 182 Wyatt Roberts B by forfeit; 195 Peter Kelley B over Briar Bussell MCI by fall 0:38; 220 Double forfeit; 285 Jacob McGowan MCI over Barrett Ridley B by fall 3:56

******

Saturday at Bucksport

Teams competing: Bucksport, Calais, Caribou, Foxcroft, George Stevens, Calvery Chapel, Orono, Washington Acad, Piscatiquis

Individual results

106: 1. Matt Stewart (Bucksport), 2. Nick Hallowell (Calais), 3. Eli Olson (Foxcroft), 4. Mike Shaw (WA); 113: 1. Brooks Law (Foxcroft), 2. Rebecca King (Caribou); 120: Robert Caudill (Caribou), Mark Smith (Foxcroft), Brooks Law (Foxcroft), Isaac Whittemore (Foxcroft); 126: 1. Brendon Wood (Caribou), 2. Chris Weiss (WA), 3. Alex Turanski (GSA); 132: 1. Trevor Weymouth (Foxcroft), 2. Philippe Garcia (WA), 3. Jordan Lord (GSA), 4 Peter Robinson (WA); 138: 1. Forrest Law (Foxcroft), 2. Cody Sprague (WA), 3. Isaac Arabadjis (Orono), 4. Mike Selander (Caribou); 145: 1. Wesley Stinson (Foxcroft), 2. Dominic Martarano (Calais), 3. Nate Lary (Bucksport); 152: 1. Jacob Stewart (Bucksport), 2. Alex Ashmore (Calvary Chapel), 3. Zach Evans (Foxcroft), 4. Kevin Beek (Calais); 160: 1. Jordan Fogg (Bucksport), 2. Jay Folsom (Piscataquis), 3. Trent Stevens (Calais), 4. Anthony Soto (WA); 170: Nic Bishop (Bucksport), 2. Zac Smith (Foxcroft), 3. T.J. Thomas (Piscataquis), 3. Dakota Appleby (Bucksport); 182: Deion Caudill (Caribou), 2. Corey Bjornson (Foxcroft), 3. Mike York (Bucksport); 195: 1. Craig Chambers (Foxcroft), 2. Matt Manter (Caribou), 3. Tarran Welcome (Piscataquis), 4. Kim Jihun (WA); 220: 1. Zach Ragot (WA), 2. Danny Powers (Caribou), 3. Dalton Surles (Calais); 285: 1. Damon Klinedinst (Bucksport), 2. Alex Sedore (Foxcroft), 3. Caleb Atkinson (Foxcroft)

******

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Gross (tie): John White, Josh White, Mike White, Paul White and Andy Bandola, Todd Brown, Gerald Kirby Jr., Don Vosburgh 57; Net : Will Rudmin, Chad Reed, Dave Thurlow 48; Pins: No. 3 3 Gerald Kirby Jr. 21-6; No. 8 Chad Reed 24-7; No. 13 Will Rudmin 33-7; No. 17 Josh White 14-7; Long Drive: (tie) Todd Brown and Gerald Kirby Jr. 293.4 yards; Straight Drive: Gerald Kirby Jr. 2.7 yards from center; Long Putt: Josh White 61-1

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports