Jan. 13, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 13, 2012, at 5:48 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 13, 2012, at 11:58 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Acadia Christian at North Haven, 10 a.m.

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 2:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Greenville, 2:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Lee, 2:30 p.m.

Calais at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Gardiner Area, 6:30 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Fryeburg, 6:30 p.m.

Caribou at Foxcroft, 4:30 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Madawaska, 4:30 p.m.

Greely at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

Houlton at Madawaska, 2:30 p.m.

Hyde at Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Seacoast Christian, 1 p.m.

Lake Region at Freeport, 5:30 p.m.

Madison Area at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

MCI at Morse, 2 p.m.

Maranacook at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Monmouth at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

Morse at Winslow, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Ellsworth, 7:30 p.m.

Mount View at Belfast Area, 2:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Spruce Mountain, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Medomak Valley, 7 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Gray-New Gloucester, 1 p.m.

Oceanside at Maine Central Institute, 4 p.m.

Piscataquis at Dexter, 3:30 p.m.

Poland at York, 5:30 p.m.

Richmond at Vinalhaven, 10:30 a.m.

Shead at Deer Isle-Stonington, 3:30 p.m.

Thornton at Windham, 5 p.m.

Waterville at Oak Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Wells at Traip, 2:30 p.m.

Wiscasset at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Woodland at So. Aroostook 1:30 p.m.

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Acadia Christian at North Haven, 8:30 a.m.

Bangor Christian at Katahdin, 1 p.m.

Belfast at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Greenville, 1 p.m.

Caribou at Foxcroft, 1:30 p.m.

Central at Orono, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at Greely, 7 p.m.

Fryeburg at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Gardiner at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at North Yarmouth, 2:30 p.m.

Greater Houlton Chr. at Madawaska, 4:30 p.m.

Hyde at Valley, 5 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Seacoast Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Lake Region at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Maranacook, 1 p.m.

Maine Central Institute at Oceanside, 1 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Nokomis, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Waterville, 12:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Hebron, 1 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Dexter, 12:30 p.m.

Richmond at Vinalhaven, 9 a.m.

Schenck at Penquis Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Shead at Deer Isle-Stonington, 1:30 p.m.

Traip at Wells, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Morse, 6 p.m.

Woodland at So. Aroostook, noon

York at Poland, 5:30 p.m.

 

********

BOYS HOCKEY

Bangor at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Camden Hills at Yarmouth, 6:50 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Greely, 3:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Scarborough, 4 p.m.

Falmouth at South Portland, 8:15 p.m.

Fryeburg at Noble, 6 p.m.

Gardiner at Cony, 6:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at St. Dominic, 5:20 p.m.

Kennebunk at Massabesic, 2 p.m.

Lawrence at Houlton, 2 p.m.

Leavitt at York, 2 p.m.

Lewiston at Brunswick, 6:15 p.m.

Old Town at Brewer, 1 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Bonny Eagle, 8:10 p.m.

Skowhegan at Winslow, 7:20 p.m.

Waterville at Thornton, 6 p.m.

Westbrook at Gorham, 6:15 p.m.

********

WRESTLING

Belfast, Nokomis at Lincoln Acad.

Camden Hills, Skowhegan at MCI

Cony, Winslow at Mount Ararat

Gardiner, Oxford Hills at Oak Hill

Medomak Valley, Brewer at Erskine Acad.

Mt. Blue, Morse at Mount View

********

TRACK & FIELD

Central, Hampden, John Bapst, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town, Orono at UMaine, Orono, 3 p.m.

Bangor, Brewer, Bucksport, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, Hermon, Sumner at UMaine, Orono, 3 p.m.

********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bowdoin at Bates, 4 p.m.

Colby at Tufts, 4 p.m.

Husson at Johnson State, 2 p.m.

Maine at Albany

Maine Maritime at Lyndon State 1 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Norwich, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Thomas, 2 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent vs. UM-Augusta, at Bangor, 5 p.m.

UM-Machias at NHTI, 4 p.m.

UMass Dartmouth at Southern Maine, 3 p.m.

U-New England at Nichols, 2 p.m.

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Albany at Maine

Bowdoin at Bates, 2 p.m.

Colby at Tufts, 2 p.m.

Hussson at Johnson State, 4 p.m.

Maine Maritime at Lyndon State 3 p.m.

Saint Joseph’s at Norwich, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Thomas, 4 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent vs. UM-Augusta, at Bangor, 5 p.m.

UM-Machias at NHTI, 2 p.m.

UMass Dartmouth at Southern Maine, 5:30 p.m.

U-New England at Nichols, noon

********

Sunday’s Games

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Augusta at UM-Presque Isle, 2 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at CMCC, 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at Nashua CC, 2 p.m.

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Fort Kent at Thomas, 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at Nashua CC, noon

UM-Augusta at UM-Presque Isle, noon

********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Postponements

Belfast at Waterville, Mon., 12:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Nokomis, Fri., 7 p.m.

Hermon at Washington Acad., Tues., 7 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Winslow, Fri., 6:30 p.m.

MCI at Morse, Fri., 7 p.m.

Medomak at Maranacook, Fri., 7 p.m.

Mount View at Oceanside, Fri., 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s Postponements

Calvary Chapel at Greater Portland Chr., no date

Camden Hills at Nokomis, Mon., 1 p.m.

Fort Kent at Houlton, Tues.

Gr. Houlton Chr. at Madawaska, Sat., 4:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Greenville, no date

MCI at Morse, Sat., 2 p.m.

Maranacook at Medomak, Mon., 1 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, Jan. 20, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Oceanside, Mon., 6:30 p.m.

Orono at Central, Mon., 2:30 p.m.

Stearns at Penquis, Wed., 7 p.m.

Woodland at So. Aroostook, Sat., 1:30 p.m.

Friday’s Results

Brewer 65, Mount Ararat 49

Central Aroostook 61, Ashland 35

Cheverus 49, Deering 40

Cony 72, Skowhegan Area 36

Deer Isle-Stonington 53, George Stevens 37

Hampden 38, Brunswick 37

Mt. Blue 74, Lewiston 60

Narraguagus 46, Machias 39

Portland 61, South Portland 57

Washburn 92, Van Buren 35

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Postponements

Ashland at Katahdin, no date

Bangor Christian at Sumner, Jan. 31, 7 p.m.

Calvary Chapel at Gr. Portland Christian, no date

Central at Lee, Jan. 26, 6:30 p.m.

Houlton at Presque Isle, Feb. 1, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Shead, no date

Maranacook at Medomak, Fri., 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Schenck, Mon., 7 p.m.

Morse at MCI, Fri., 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, Fri., 7 p.m.

Oceanside at Mount View, Fri., 6:30 p.m.

Old Town at John Bapst, Jan. 25, 7 p.m.

Orono at George Stevens, Mon., 2:30 p.m.

Waterville at Belfast, Mon., 4 p.m.

Winslow at Lincoln Acad., Fri., 6:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Results

Fort Fairfield 49, Easton 43

Fort Kent 42, Caribou 37

Limestone 50, Wisdom 26

Friday’s Postponements

Greater Houlton Chr. at Madawaska, Sat., 4:30 p.m.

Medomak at Maranacook, Mon., 6 p.m.

Morse at MCI, Sat., 12:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Camden Hills, Mon., 1 p.m.

Oceanside at Mount View, Mon., 6:30 p.m.

Washington Acad. at Calais, Mon., 6:30 p.m.

Woodland at So. Aroostook, Sat., noon

Friday’s Results

Brewer 62, Mount Ararat 53

Cape Elizabeth 41, Yarmouth 39

Central Aroostook 50, Hodgdon 45

Cony 49, Skowhegan 36

Deering 53, Cheverus 37

Fort Fairfield 49, Easton 43

Fort Kent 42, Caribou 37

Hampden 56, Brunswick 48

LCS/MSSM 50, Wisdom 26

McAuley 41, Thornton 36

Mount Desert Island 57, Ellsworth 45

Sanford 46, Westbrook 29

South Portland 49, Portland 30

Van Buren 66, Washburn 56

********

HOCKEY

Boys Hockey

Thursday’s Postponements

Brunswick at Cheverus, no date

Cony at Bangor, Feb. 13, 7:40 p.m.

********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Eastern Conn. 83, UM-Presque Isle 51

Friday’s Results

Bates 66, Colby 55

Husson 82, Lyndon State 66

Johnson State 73, Maine Maritime 53

Tufts 82, Bowdoin 70

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Eastern Conn. 63, UM-Presque Isle 45

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 57, Tufts 56

Colby 67, Bates 57

Husson 74, Lyndon State 57

Maine Maritime 71, Johnson State 54

********

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Merrimack 6, Maine 2

New England College 4, U-New England 0

So. Maine 4, St. Anselm 4 (OT)

Trinity 7, Colby 4

********

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 4, Wesleyan 1

Colby 1, Conn. College 1 (OT)

So. Maine 4, Plymouth State 3 (OT)

********

High school basketball

Girls

Bangor 66, Erskine 39

Erskine (1-9) 39

Gartley 0-4 0-0 0, Chase 0-2 0-0 0, Peabody 1-4 0-0 3, Bonsant 0-0 0-0 0, Phillips 2-4 0-2 4, Bridges 1-3 0-0 2, Humphrey 3-17 2-2 8, Crowell Smith 0-0 2-4 2, Bond 3-13 8-11 16, Kilian 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 11-54 14-23 39.

Bangor (5-5) 66

Brochu 11-17 0-0 22, D. Johnson 4-10 0-2 8, Colpritt 0-1 1-2 1, M. Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Hintz 1-1 0-0 2, Taft 1-1 0-0 2, Boulier 2-2 0-0 4, Snow 3-3 0-0 8, Seekins 2-6 0-0 4, Davis 1-1 0-0 2, Butler 3-9 0-0 6, Bowlan 0-1 0-0 0, Stewart 3-5 1-2 7. Totals 31-57 2-6 66.

3-pt. goals — Erskine (3-9): Gartley 0-2, Peabody 1-1, Bond 2-6; Bangor (2-4): Snow 2-2, Seekins 0-1, Bowlan 0-1. A—120 (est.)

JV: Bangor 33-28

********

College hockey

MEN

Maine (10-8-2) 0-2-0 – 2

Merrimack (12-4-4) 2-3-1 – 6

First period – 1. Mmk, Madsen 2 (Sheen, Bigos), 5:51; 2. Mmk, Heywood 2 (Sheen, Flanigan), 8:00.

Second period - 3. Mmk, Bigos 3 (Myers, Toomey), 1:08; 4. Mmk, Todd 7 (Flanigan), 6:59 (pp); 5. Maine, Parker 1 (Flynn, Mangene), 9:34 (pp), 6. Maine, Abbott 12 (Flynn, Diamond), 13:30; 7. Mmk, Todd 8 (Flanigan, Stollery), 15:18 (pp).

Third period – 8. Mmk, Stollery 5 (Flanigan, Todd), 5:39 (pp).

Shots on goal: Maine 9-7-10 – 26, Mmk 13-10-10 – 33

Goaltenders: Maine, Sullivan (23 shots-18 saves), Ouellette (0:00 of 3rd, 10-9), Mmk, Cannata (26-24)

Penalties: Maine 8-16, Mmk 3-9

Power plays: Maine 1-2, Mmk 3-6

********

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Bangor Y

1, Hampden, 101, Presque Isle, 60.

200 Medley Relay 1, Presque Isle (Erica Hemphill; Grace Short; Erikka Murley; Sarah McEachern), 2:18.67. 2, Hampden 2:26.68. 3, Presque Isle ‘B’ 2:35.06. 4, Hampden ‘B’ 2:40.11.

200 Freestyle 1, Hannah Snyder, HAMP, 2:29.15. 2, Hillary Seekins, HAMP, 2:32.89. 3, Kristi Reichel, HAMP, 2:38.98. 4, Sara Gilson, PI, 2:59.66. 5, Sarah McEachern, PI, 3:00.52.

200 IM 1, Caitlin Swalec, HAMP, 2:35.63. 2, Jill Goff, HAMP, 3:13.87.

50 Freestyle 1, Erica Hemphill, PI, 27.78. 2, Emma Parsons, HAMP, 29.17. 3, Mickayla Hagar, HAMP, 30.30. 4, Abby Cain, HAMP, 30.65. 5, Grace Short, PI, 32.21. 6, Sara Gilson, PI, 34.06.

100 Butterfly 1, Caitlin Swalec, HAMP, 1:10.19. 2, Erikka Murley, PI, 1:16.67. 3, Mickayla Hagar, HAMP, 1:19.30.

100 Freestyle 1, Erica Hemphill, PI, 1:01.19. 2, Hannah Snyder, HAMP, 1:06.05. 3, Jill Goff, HAMP, 1:07.66. 4, Hillary Seekins, HAMP, 1:13.71. 5, Mary Mitchell, PI, 1:15.40.

500 Freestyle 1, Kristi Reichel, HAMP, 7:22.97. 2, Chelsea Covey, HAMP, 7:23.99. 3, Olivia Goulet, PI, 8:03.81. 4, Meave Higgins, HAMP, 8:10.35. 5, Laura Watson, PI, 9:51.24..

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Hampden (Caitlin Swalec; Hannah Snyder; Mickayla Hagar; Marie Barrett), 2:00.84. 2, Presque Isle 2:04.44. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 2:07.73. 4, Presque Isle ‘B’ 2:15.27.

100 Breaststroke 1, Grace Short, PI, 1:23.42. 2, Jacqueline Lambert, PI, 1:28.55. 3, Lauren Ginn, HAMP, 1:31.91. 4, Halie Osgood, HAMP, 1:32.07. 5, Emma Michalowski, PI, 1:34.22. 6, Oliva Smith, HAMP, 1:36.72

100 Backstroke 1, Sarah McEachern, PI, 1:29.34. 2, Sarah Palmer, HAMP, 1:35.19. 3, Sarah Boomer, HAMP, 1:38.62. 4, Heather Nadeau, PI, 1:39.06. 5, Anneliese Malachi, HAMP, 2:09.46.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Hampden (Caitlin Swalec; Hannah Snyder; Mickayla Hagar; Hillary Seekins), 4:35.22. 2, Hampden ‘B’ 5:13.90. 4, Presque Isle 5:30.42.

Hampden, 99, Presque Isle, 60.

200 Medley Relay 1, Hampden (Jack Bjorn; Ethan Dysart; Caleb Woodward; Lou Delima), 1:54.23. 2, Presque Isle 2:04.41. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 2:19.32.

200 Freestyle 1, Jack Bjorn, HAMP, 2:07.26. 2, David Cyr, PI, 2:37.90. 3, Ben DiSalvatore, HAMP, 2:40.64. 4, Timothy Gunnell, HAMP, 2:46.04. 5, Tristan Russell, PI, 2:47.75.

200 IM 1, Issac Estey, PI, 2:20.23. 2, Ethan Dysart, HAMP, 2:23.70.

50 Freestyle 1, Lou Delima, HAMP, 25.67. 2, Thomas Russell, HAMP, 27.88. 3, Keegan Ennis, PI, 27.98. 4, Colin Vidas, HAMP, 28.32. 5, Joshua Jones, PI, 29.89. 6, Dustin Drabek, PI, 30.32

100 Butterfly 1, Nathaniel Dewitt, PI, 1:08.61. 2, Jared Cardello, HAMP, 1:09.25. 3, Sean O’Connor, HAMP, 1:36.90.

100 Freestyle 1, Caleb Woodward, HAMP, 54.12. 2, Alex Hemphill, PI, 1:01.61. 3, Holden Doyon, HAMP, 1:09.54. 4, David Cyr, PI, 1:09.96. 5, Ben DiSalvatore, HAMP, 1:11.02. 6, Jay Getmam, PI, 1:14.59.

500 Freestyle 1, Joshua Jones, PI, 6:55.16. 2, Dustin Drabek, PI, 7:11.49. 3, Colin Vidas, HAMP, 8:10.68. 4, Timothy Gunnell, HAMP, 8:15.69.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Hampden (Jared Cardello; Caleb Woodward; Ethan Dysart; Lou Delima), 1:44.67. 2, Presque Isle 1:47.86. 3, Hampden ‘B’ 2:01.55. 4, Presque Isle ‘B’ 2:07.83.

100 Backstroke 1, Jack Bjorn, HAMP, 1:07.36. 2, Nathaniel Dewitt, PI, 1:17.48. 3, John Field, HAMP, 1:32.56. 4, Holden Doyon, HAMP, 1:36.41

100 Breaststroke 1, Issac Estey, PI, 1:07.67. 2, Ethan Dysart, HAMP, 1:09.62. 3, Thomas Russell, HAMP, 1:21.97. 4, Tristan Russell, PI, 1:25.14. 5, Keegan Ennis, PI, 1:28.04. 6, Sean O’Connor, HAMP, 1:28.10.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Hampden (Jack Bjorn; Jared Cardello; Caleb Woodward; Lou Delima), 3:56.61. 2, Hampden ‘B’ 4:38.97. 3, Presque Isle 4:49.25.

********

At Bar Harbor

(No Team Scores Reported)

Girls

200 Medley Relay 1, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ (Planchart, Rebecca, Soucek, Lucy, Erickson, Olivia, Swan, Evelyn), 2:23.10. 2, Brewer 2:27.11. 3, Mount Desert Island ‘C’ 2:28.46. 4, Mount Desert Island 2:30.33. 5, Brewer ‘B’ 3:08.23.

200 Freestyle 1, Wray, Annie, (MDI) 2:28.09. 2, Gerrish, Rebecca, (MDI) 2:31.09. 3, Erickson, Olivia, (MDI) 2:31.63. 4, Berube, Leia, (Br) 2:43.90. 5, Spaulding, Sarah, (Br) 2:52.76. 6, Drengenberg, Hannah, (Br) 3:38.10.

200 IM 1, Soucek, Emma, (MDI) 2:30.04. 2, Wright, Sydney, (MDI) 2:39.36. 3, Painter, Maggie, (MDI) 2:42.91. 4, Bureau, Destiny, (Br) 3:18.03. 5, Chessa, Mary, (Br) 3:28.08.

50 Freestyle 1, Johnston, Leila, (MDI) 25.23. 2, Erickson, Isabel, (MDI) 30.68. 3, Feeney, Lucy, (Br) 30.80. 4, Smith, Caitie, (MDI) 32.59. 5, Bergin, Courtney, (Br) 35.96. 6, Coulter, Jasmine, (Br) 37.74.

1 mtr Diving 1, Watson, Glory, (Br) 133.55. 2, Pacheco, Carissa, (Br) 120.75. 3, Nicholson, Robin, (MDI) 101.35. 4, Heist, Riley, (MDI) 98.00. 5, Wardwell, Victoria, (Br) 78.95. 6, Bloom, Sierra, (MDI) 73.75.

100 Butterfly 1, Connery, Erin, (MDI) 1:08.67. 2, Andrews, Cynthia, (MDI) 1:22.10. 3, Moon, Molly, (MDI) 1:28.91. 4, Berube, Leia, (Br) 1:30.55. 5, Chessa, Mary, (Br) 1:48.02.

100 Freestyle 1, Kief, Amelia, (MDI) 59.46. 2, Swan, Evelyn, (MDI) 1:10.20. 3, Bureau, Destiny, (Br) 1:14.94. 4, Smith, Caitie, (MDI) 1:15.76. 5, Coulter, Jasmine, (Br) 1:25.69. 6, Hatch, Allison, (Br) 1:32.66.

500 Freestyle 1, Soucek, Lucy, (MDI) 6:14.88. 2, Luck, Samantha, (MDI) 6:21.72. 3, Erickson, Isabel, (MDI) 6:52.86. 4, Nutter, Lindsay, (Br) 7:20.74. 5, Spaulding, Sarah, (Br) 8:04.31..

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ (Soucek, Emma, Jacobs, Olivia, Shaw, Hannah W, Kief, Amelia), 1:56.61. 2, Mount Desert Island ‘C’ 1:58.95. 3, Mount Desert Island 2:05.64. 4, Brewer 2:14.99. 5, Brewer ‘B’ 2:37.28.

100 Backstroke 1, Painter, Maggie, (MDI) 1:14.95. 2, Nutter, Lindsay, (Br) 1:21.75. 3, Erickson, Olivia, (MDI) 1:22.63. 4, Howland, Emily, (Br) 1:40.69. 5, Bergin, Courtney, (Br) 1:46.32.

100 Breaststroke 1, Jacobs, Olivia, (MDI) 1:23.55. 2, Soucek, Lucy, (MDI) 1:25.17. 3, Wray, Annie, (MDI) 1:26.24. 4, Feeney, Lucy, (Br) 1:27.32. 5, Tanguay, Alexa, (Br) 1:56.51.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Mount Desert Island ‘C’ (Erickson, Isabel, Walden, Carly, Connery, Erin, Soucek, Emma), 4:37.87. 2, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ 4:45.97. 3, Mount Desert Island 4:53.62. 4, Brewer 5:07.85. 5, Brewer ‘B’ 6:42.28.

Boys

200 Medley Relay 1, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ (Luck, Madison, John, Cai, Johnston, Ross, Wegener, Jan), 1:56.40. 2, Mount Desert Island 2:05.90. 3, Brewer ‘B’ 2:17.29.

200 Freestyle 1, Williams, Josh, (Br) 1:55.95. 2, Pearce, Will, (MDI) 2:14.80. 3, Kief, Joseph, (MDI) 2:18.10. 4, Tissino, Davide, (Br) 2:21.67. 5, Jacobson, Sam, (MDI) 2:30.40. 6, Field, Garrett, (Br) 2:42.49.

200 IM 1, Carbone, Jason, (MDI) 2:16.84. 2, Moellentin, Mark, (Br) 2:27.61. 3, Genrich, Nathan, (MDI) 2:33.83. 4, John, Cai, (MDI) 2:42.97. 5, Hymas, Taylor, (Br) 2:52.99.

50 Freestyle 1, Johnston, Ross, (MDI) 23.96. 2, Graves, Skyler, (MDI) 26.67. 3, Taylor, Jon, (Br) 26.79. 4, Colley, Matt, (Br) 27.26. 5, Worden, Chris, (Br) 27.56. 6, Stillman, Bailey, (MDI) 28.65.

1 mtr Diving 1, Boothby, Ryan, (Br) 122.70.

100 Butterfly 1, Carbone, Jason, (MDI) 1:05.18. 2, Colley, Matt, (Br) 1:14.32. 3, Worden, Chris, (Br) 1:16.71

100 Freestyle 1, Luck, Madison, (MDI) 54.31. 2, Graves, Skyler, (MDI) 59.71. 3, Jacobson, Sam, (MDI) 59.82. 4, Davis, Justin, (Br) 1:04.17. 5, Speed, Nick, (Br) 1:09.83.

500 Freestyle 1, Johnston, Ross, (MDI) 5:08.06. 2, Williams, Josh, (Br) 5:09.52. 3, Taylor, Jon, (Br) 6:35.19. 4, Anderson, Axel, (Br) 6:37.66. 5, Wood, Tyler, (MDI) 6:57.05.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Mount Desert Island (Kief, Joseph, Jardine, Mathew, Pearce, Will, Johnston, Ross), 1:40.12. 2, Brewer 1:41.92. 3, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ 1:44.35. 4, Brewer ‘B’ 2:02.03.

100 Backstroke 1, Genrich, Nathan, (MDI) 1:11.99. 2, Kief, Joseph, (MDI) 1:14.09. 3, Tissino, Davide, (Br) 1:15.05. 4, Stillman, Bailey, (MDI) 1:15.48. 5, Adams, Braden, (Br) 1:20.35. 6, Davis, Justin, (Br) 1:24.59.

100 Breaststroke 1, Luck, Madison, (MDI) 1:14.10. 2, Pearce, Will, (MDI) 1:14.29. 3, John, Cai, (MDI) 1:17.26. 4, Moellentin, Mark, (Br) 1:18.06. 5, Hymas, Taylor, (Br) 1:28.06. 6, Speed, Nick, (Br) 1:45.31.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Mount Desert Island (Genrich, Nathan, Stillman, Bailey, Luck, Madison, Carbone, Jason), 3:50.83. 2, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ 3:53.04. 3, Brewer 3:54.55. 4, Brewer ‘B’ 4:11.20. 5, Brewer ‘C’ 4:47.97.

********

At Wallace Pool, UMaine, Orono

Orono girls 42, Bangor 138

200 Medley Relay 1, Bangor (Waddell, Emma; Wiseman, Lilli; McDonald, Juliana; Coffey, Madeleine), 2:02.41. 2, Bangor ‘C’ 2:08.36. 4, Orono 2:14.59.

200 Freestyle 1, Waddell, Emma, Rams, 1:59.98. 2, McDonald, Juliana, Rams, 2:11.11. 3, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 2:13.74. 4, Wicks, Meri, Rams, 2:20.09. 5, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 2:44.86.

200 IM 1, Hunsaker, Jamie, Rams, 2:26.84. 2, Reardon, Alyssa, Rams, 2:36.14. 3, Burr, Molly, Orono, 2:40.31. 4, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 2:59.74.

50 Freestyle 1, Hernandez, Lacey, Rams, 27.75. 2, Comeau, Dominique, Rams, 27.87. 3, Smith, Kylie, Rams, 28.91. 4, Tozier, Caroline, Orono, 29.68. 5, Nadeau, Sammi, Orono, 35.34. 6, Goodwin, Vicki, Orono, 42.22.

1 mtr Diving 1, Huber, Elizabeth, Rams, 188.40. 2, Daub, Emily, Rams, 153.10. 3, Rowe, Allie, Rams, 150.90. 4, Goodwin, Vicki, Orono, 137.95.

100 Butterfly 1, Reading, Mariah, Rams, 1:02.54. 2, McDonald, Juliana, Rams, 1:04.62. 3, Hunsaker, Jamie, Rams, 1:08.29.

100 Freestyle 1, Hernandez, Lacey, Rams, 59.88. 2, Peterson, Emma, Orono, 1:02.44. 3, Reardon, Alyssa, Rams, 1:03.09. 4, Wiseman, Lilli, Rams, 1:03.26. 5, Tozier, Caroline, Orono, 1:05.17.

500 Freestyle 1, Waddell, Emma, Rams, 5:29.53. 2, Reading, Mariah, Rams, 5:42.41. 3, Rogers, Taylor, Rams, 6:09.11. 4, Burr, Molly, Orono, 6:21.06.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor ‘C’ (Jones, Leah; Dixon, Courtney; Hwang, Alice; Sekera, Gabby), 2:12.29. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 2:13.25. 4, Orono 2:20.71.

100 Backstroke 1, Peterson, Emma, Orono, 1:10.69. 2, Wiseman, Lilli, Rams, 1:13.14. 3, Smith, Kylie, Rams, 1:17.77. 4, Coffey, Madeleine, Rams, 1:21.53. 5, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 1:30.11.

100 Breaststroke 1, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 1:19.46. 2, Comeau, Dominique, Rams, 1:23.32. 3, Rogers, Taylor, Rams, 1:28.67. 4, Fergu-sson, Kate, Orono, 1:30.88. 5, Correale, Jessica, Rams, 1:35.07.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (McDonald, Juliana; Wiseman, Lilli; Reardon, Alyssa; Wicks, Meri), 4:08.83. 2, Bangor ‘C’ 4:10.86. 4, Orono 4:20.86. 5, Orono ‘B’ 6:13.40.

Orono boys 64, Bangor 116

200 Medley Relay 1, Orono (Dwyer, Cameron; Foley, Carson; Boss, Yuval; Seavey, Mac), 1:55.22. 2, Bangor 2:00.30. 3, Bangor ‘C’ 2:01.25.

200 Freestyle 1, Dwyer, Cameron, Orono, 1:54.64. 2, Hand, Fletcher, Rams, 2:19.26. 3, Wood, Dylan, Rams, 2:24.81. 4, McElvain, Sam, Rams, 2:44.75. 5, Guillaume, Jordan, Orono, 2:57.59.

200 IM 1, Smallwood, David, Rams, 2:11.10. 2, Booysen, Louis, Rams, 2:14.84. 3, Markevich, Colton, Rams, 2:17.07. 4, Seavey, Mac, Orono, 2:36.15.

50 Freestyle 1, Boss, Yuval, Orono, 24.78. 2, Foley, Carson, Orono, 25.07. 3, Leighton, Steven, Rams, 26.86. 4, Montemurro, Nick, Rams, 26.91. 5, Symonds, Will, Rams, 28.51. 6, Cavazos, Nick, Orono, 36.97.

1 mtr Diving 1, Lufkin, Grant, Rams, 150.90. 2, Robinson, Damian, Rams, 139.40. 3, Townley, Tommy, Rams, 138.70. —, Pulley, Alex, Rams, X126.35.

100 Butterfly 1, Dwyer, Cameron, Orono, 56.13. 2, Booysen, Louis, Rams, 1:01.10. 3, Markevich, Colton, Rams, 1:04.02. 4, Beauchamp, Eli, Rams, 1:07.87.

100 Freestyle 1, Boss, Yuval, Orono, 54.71. 2, Robinson, Ryan, Rams, 56.93. 3, Tisdale, Welles, Rams, 57.67. 4, Carroll, Gordon, Rams, 58.47. 5, Guillaume, Chris, Orono, 1:03.15. 6, Vassar, Jim, Orono, 1:18.32.

500 Freestyle 1, England, Matt, Rams, 5:09.55. 2, Wood, Dylan, Rams, 6:15.37. 3, Guillaume, Jordan, Orono, 7:33.07. 4, McElvain, Sam, Rams, 7:35.48.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor ‘G’ (Savoy, Caleb; Symonds, Will; Koren, Erik; Kreitzer, Zach), 2:04.68. 2, Bangor 2:09.77. 4, Orono (Guillaume, Chris; Vassar, Jim; Guillaume, Jordan; Cavazos, Nick), 2:16.08.

100 Backstroke 1, Fuller, Matt, Rams, 1:06.00. 2, Giles, Connor, Rams, 1:11.49. 3, Seavey, Mac, Orono, 1:15.05. 4, Kacer, Joey, Rams, 1:16.81. 5, Guillaume, Chris, Orono, 1:19.13. 6, Cavazos, Nick, Orono, 1:51.39.

100 Breaststroke 1, Foley, Carson, Orono, 1:09.96. 2, England, Matt, Rams, 1:12.21. 3, Beauchamp, Eli, Rams, 1:17.75. 4, Tisdale, Welles, Rams, 1:21.68. 5, Vassar, Jim, Orono, 1:46.76.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Orono (Dwyer, Cameron; Boss, Yuval; Seavey, Mac; Foley, Carson), 3:49.06. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 3:52.24. 3, Bangor 3:54.47.

********

At Dover-Foxcroft

Foxcroft girls 98, Ellsworth 65.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Murray, Amber; Annis, Jules; Dyer, Blake; Arno, Lindsey), 2:03.00; 2. Ellsworth 2:11.15; 3. Ellsworth ‘B’ 2:35.12; 4. Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:37.10;

200 Freestyle: 1. Burgin-Wallace, Felicia (E) 2:25.40; 2. Searchfield, Rachael (E) 2:31.22; 3. Oldfield, Chellie (F) 2:34.50; 4. Grant, Abbey (F) 2:40.56; 5. Bradshaw, Ally (F) 3:05.09;

200 IM: 1. Murray, Ashley (F) 2:34.62; 2. Nightingale, Mallory (E) 2:52.41; 3. Trowbridge, Rebekah (E) 3:38.81

50 Freestyle: 1. McEachern, Cece N (E) 27.34; 2. Dyer, Blake (F) 29.00; 3. Annis, Jules (F) 29.21; 4. Vachon, Belle (E) 31.79; 5. Wang, Zoey (F) 32.78; 6. Sosa, Molly (E) 36.86;

100 Freestyle: 1. Murray, Amber (F) 1:01.56; 2. Arno, Lindsey (F) 1:05.06; 3. Searchfield, Rachael (E) 1:08.81; 4. Nightingale, Mallory (E) 1:10.53; 5. Towne, Allie (F) 1:15.75; 6. Colley, Paxton (E) 1:18.33.

100 Butterfly: 1. Cohen, Lainey N (E) 1:11.37; 2. Oldfield, Chellie (F) 1:14.11; 3. Grant, Abbey (F) 1:24.37.

500 Freestyle: 1. Dyer, Blake (F) 6:13.44; 2. Boyer, Jen (F) 7:10.50; 3. Vachon, Belle (E) 7:17.19; 4. Trowbridge, Rebekah (E) 8:04.72.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Ellsworth (Cohen, Lainey N; Burgin-Wallace, Felicia; Searchfield, Rachael; McEachern, Cece N), 1:55.53; 2. Foxcroft:57.51; 3. Foxcroft ‘B’ 2:21.78; 4. Ellsworth ‘B’ 2:33.18;

100 Backstroke: 1. Murray, Amber (F) 1:04.97; 2. Murray, Ashley (F) 1:08.06; 3. McEachern, Cece N (E) 1:09.28; 4. Wang, Zoey (F) 1:26.03; 5. Sosa, Molly (E) 1:37.09.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Annis, Jules (F) 1:14.69; 2. Arno, Lindsey (F) 1:19.59; 3. Burgin-Wallace, Felicia (E) 1:25.31; 4. Boyer, Jen (F) 1:25.70; 5. Cravens, Molly (E) 1:33.35.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Murray, Ashley; Bradshaw, Ally; Oldfield, Chellie; Murray, Amber), 4:39.57; 2. Foxcroft ‘B’ 4:44.58; 3. Ellsworth 4:58.53.

Ellsworth boys 71, Foxcroft Academy 55.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Ellsworth (Grover, Maks I; Walton, Ben; Chandler, Keith W; Wadman, Daniel), 1:54.91; 2. Foxcroft 2:18.34

200 Freestyle: 1. Fadley, Cameron (F) 1:57.18; 2. Walton, Ben (E) 2:11.96.

200 IM: 1. Grover, Maks I (E) 2:20.59.

50 Freestyle: 1. Carroll, Clay (F) 25.75; 2. Conry, Patrick (E) 27.97; 3. Chavbel, Davi (E) 29.44; 4. Stiffler, RJ (F) 30.22; 5. Liu, Amos (F) 36.62; 6. Vittum, Mike (E) 43.97;

100 Butterfly: 1. Walton, Ben (E) 1:07.85.

100 Freestyle: 1. Wadman, Daniel (E) 1:02.19; 2. Henderson, Jere (F) 1:03.81; 3. Stiffler, RJ (F) 1:10.59; 4. Chavbel, Davi (E) 1:15.47; 5. Liu, Amos (F) 1:33.75; 6. Vittum, Mike (E) 1:49.09;

500 Freestyle: 1. Chandler, Keith W (E) 5:28.28; 2. Conry, Patrick (E) 7:08.03.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft (Carroll, Clay; Wong, Owen; Johnson, Zach; Fadley, Cameron), 2:06.94; 2. Ellsworth (Vittum, Mike; Wadman, Daniel; Chavbel, Davi; Conry, Patrick), 2:11.31.

100 Backstroke: 1. Fadley, Cameron (F) 56.56; 2. Grover, Maks I (E) 1:00.72; 3. Henderson, Jere (F) 1:24.29.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Chandler, Keith W (E) 1:09.92; 2. Carroll, Clay (F) 1:11.94; 3. Wong, Owen (F) 1:32.65;

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Ellsworth (Wadman, Daniel; Walton, Ben; Grover, Maks I; Chandler, Keith W), 3:54.50; 2. Foxcroft 4:44.85

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business