Jan. 10, 2012, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 10, 2012, at 8:03 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 11, 2012, at 12:25 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Buckfield at Sacopee Valley, 5 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Searsport, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Christian at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Highview Christian at Richmond, 6 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Acadia Christian, 6:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Orono, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Caribou, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

*******

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Buckfield at Sacopee Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Hebron at Hyde, 3 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Acadia Christian, 5 p.m.

Machias at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Washington at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

*******

BOYS HOCKEY

Brewer at John Bapst, 7:40 p.m.

Camden Hills at Leavitt, 4 p.m.

Fryeburg at Sacopee Valley, 8:30 p.m.

Hampden at Skowhegan, 5:10 p.m.

Lewiston at Gray-New Gloucester/Poland, 8 p.m.

Massabesic at Noble, 8 p.m.

Old Town at Winslow, 7:10 p.m.

Portland at York, 6:30 p.m.

Scarborough at Thornton, 8 p.m.

South Portland at Edward Little, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Morse at Cony

Belfast, Oxford Hills at Mount Ararat

Camden Hills, Erskine Acad. at Winslow

MCI, Medomak Valley at Oak Hill

Mount View, Nokomis at Brewer

Skowhegan, Fryeburg Acad. at Westbrook

Lincoln Acad., Gardiner at Mt. Blue

*******

SWIMMING

Belfast at Old Town, 7 p.m.

*******

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Boston University at Maine

UM-Machias at Vermont Tech., 8 p.m.

*******

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Boston University

UM-Fort Kent at Roberts Wesleyan, 5 p.m.

UM-Machias at Vermont Tech., 6 p.m.

*******

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Boothbay 45, St. Dominic 43

George Stevens 58, Central 51

Hyde 64, Sacopee Valley 32

John Bapst 46, Foxcroft 44

Katahdin 62, Hodgdon 53

Madison Area Memorial 64, Lisbon 44

Mattanawcook 54, Houlton 52

Mountain Valley 51, Telstar 38

North Yarmouth 54, Buckfield 49

Penobscot Valley 45, Searsport 33

Schenck 55, Orono 44

Searsport 82, Acadia Christian 43

Southern Aroostook 79, Ashland 56

Spruce Mountain 61, Hall-Dale 43

Stearns 50, Piscataquis 40

Van Buren 57, Wisdom 36

Washburn 80, Greater Houlton Christian 53

Tuesday’s Results

Bonny Eagle 54, Westbrook 50

Brewer 57, Erskine 47

Camden Hills 77, Morse 39,

Central Aroostook 66, Easton 36

Cony 56, Lawrence 50

Deering 61, Biddeford 48

Falmouth 71, Gray-New Gloucester 26

Forest Hills 70, Greenville 55,

Fort Fairfield 64, Limestone 54

Fryeburg 63, Freeport 36

Gardiner 72, Belfast 45

Greely 86, Traip 76

Hampden 70, Mount Ararat 58,

Hodgdon 71, East Grand 25

Jonesport-Beals 89, Shead 56

Leavitt 77, Medomak 72

Lewiston 56, Messalonskee 46

Lincoln Academy 70, Waterville 46

MCI 64, Oak Hill 28

Maranacook 53, Mount View 49

Mt. Blue 58, Edward Little 50

Noble 62, Massabesic 45

Oceanside 60, Winslow 53

Oxford Hills 45, Skowhegan 41, OT

Portland 59, Kennebunk 20

Scarborough 58, Cheverus 43

South Portland 54, Sanford 46

Sumner 64, Bangor Christian 37

Thornton 57, Marshwood 37

Valley 69, Rangeley 47

Washington 72, Ellsworth 48

Waynflete 54, Old Orchard 41

Wells 67, Cape Elizabeth 53

Windham 61, Gorham 56

Woodland 73, Machias 64

Yarmouth 63, Poland 56

York 70, Lake Region 49

*******

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Calais 68, Shead 46

Central Aroostook 45, Easton 30

Kents Hill 47, Hebron Academy 9

Limestone 40, Madawaska 34

Narraguagus 43, Jonesport-Beals 42

Searsport District 56, Acadia Christian 6

Washburn 76, Greater Houlton Christian 27

Woodland 45, Machias 29

Tuesday’s Results

Brewer 55, Erskine 45,

Camden 63, Morse 57

Central 39, Bucksport 22

Cony 62, Lawrence 36

Deering 56, Biddeford 28

Dexter 73, Bangor Christian 15,

Edward Little 48, Mt. Blue 35

Falmouth 38, Gray-New Gloucester 36

Freeport 43, Fryeburg 41

Gardiner 69, Belfast 36

Greely 42, Traip 31

Greenville 66, Forest Hills 51,

Hall-Dale 39, Spruce 35

Hodgdon 70, East Grand 19,

John Bapst 35, Foxcroft 32,

Lake Region 51, York 37

Leavitt 76, Medomak Valley 46

Madison 48, Lisbon 33

Maranacook 61, Mount View 30

Marshwood 45, Thornton 36

Mattanawcook 39, Houlton 23,

McAuley 51, Massabesic 26

Messalonskee 63, Lewiston 42

Monmouth 43, Wiscasset 22

Mount Ararat 51, Hampden 41,

MDI 50, Hermon 48

Narraguagus 43, Jonesport-Beals 42,

Oak Hill 40, MCI 29

Oceanside 44, Winslow 34

Old Orchard 42, Waynflete 41

Orono 65, Penquis Valley 48

Penobscot Valley 53, Deer Isle-Stonington

Presque Isle 66, Caribou 29

Rangeley Lakes 52, Valley 18

Skowhegan 49, Oxford Hills 45

South Portland 39, Sanford 34

Stearns 36, Schenck 25

Sumner 46, Searsport 26,

Van Buren 76, Wisdom 37,

Washburn 72, Fort Kent 46,

Wells 33, Cape Elizabeth 26

Westbrook 56, Bonny Eagle 40

Windham 59, Gorham 47

Yarmouth 44, Poland/Whittier 43

*******

HOCKEY

Boys Hockey

Tuesday’s Results

Old Town 7, Presque Isle 1

*******

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Husson 77, Thomas 70

R.I. College 73, Southern Maine 40

*******

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Husson 84, Thomas 71

Rhode Island College 74, Southern Maine 50

Saint Joseph’s 67, Lasell 29

U-New England 66, Gordon 47

Tuesday’s Suspended Game

UM-Farmington at Maine Maritime (power failure), Jan. 31, 7 p.m.

*******

MEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 3, Colby 0

*******

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Saint Anselm 2, Bowdoin 1

*******

High school hockey

Boys

Old Town 7, Presque Isle 1

Old Town (6-2) 2-2-3 – 7

Presque Isle (5-4) 0-1-0 – 1

First period – 1. OT, Francis (Dubay, D. Wilcox), 2:25; 2. OT, D. Wilcox (unassisted), 6:36.

Second period – 3. PI, Seeley (Merrill), 6:35 (pp); 4. OT, Francis (Leithiser), 12:00 (sh); 5. OT, Leithiser (Nadeau), 13:05.

Third period – 6. OT, Francis (D. Wilcox), :43 (pp); 7. OT, D. Wilcox (Francis), 1:23 (pp); 8. OT, D. Wilcox (P. Wilcox), 6:12 (pp).

Shots on goal: OT 16-16-11 – 43; PI 15-18-15 – 48

Goaltenders: OT, Colannino (48 shots-47 saves), PI, Davis (43-36)

Power plays : OT 3-5, PI 1-8

Penalties: OT 8-16, PI 5-10

*******

High school basketball

BOYS

SUMNER 64, BANGOR CHRISTIAN 37

Sumner (10-1) 64

O’Brien 5-11 6-6 17, Rayner 2-2 0-2 6, Malloy 1-6 0-0 2, Potter-Harmon 0-0 1-2 1, Martin 5-10 3-3 15, Harmon 2-9 1-2 5, Doughty 0-0 0-0 0, Leighton 1-2 0-0 2, Mosher 0-2 0-0 0, Tracey 2-4 4-6 8, Chipman 2-5 2-2 8, Archer 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 21-52 17-23 64.

Bangor Christian (5-5)

Collins 0-2 2-2 2, Bragg 0-4 0-0 0, Van Dine 0-0 0-0 0, Peters 2-3 0-2 4, Wilcox 3-6 0-0 6, Schmidt 0-6 0-4 0, B. Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Holmes 0-0 0-0 0, Peary 2-3 1-2 5, J. Miller 5-9 1-2 11, Cotton 0-0 0-0 0, Swanson 1-8 0-0 2, Pearson 2-12 2-2 7, Viekman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-53 6-12 37.

Sumner 9-22-45-64

Bangor Christian 2-10-27-37

3-pt. goals — Sumner (5-14): Chipman 2-3, Martin 2-3, O’Brien 1-3, Hamron 0-1, Mosher 0-1, Malloy 0-3; ; Bangor Christian (1-4): Pearson 1-2, Collins 0-1, J. Miller 0-1. Rebounds: Sumner 40 (Martin 13), Bangor Christian 27 (Pearson 8). Assists: Sumner 11 (O’Brien 5), Bangor Christian 9 (Wilcox 5).

JV: Bangor Christian 58-51

*******

College basketball

MEN

EAGLES 76, TERRIERS 70

Thomas (7-5) 70

Salvador 5-21 2-2 15, Westbrooks 1-4 0-0 2, Nutter 0-2 0-0 0, Cleveland 4-12 3-3 11, DeVaughn 6-19 4-7 17, Easter 2-2 3-6 7, Greene 3-11 7-8 13, Newton 1-2 0-0 3, Juco 0-4 2-2 2, Pollard 0-1 0-0 0; Totals 22-78 21-28 70

Husson (3-9) 76

Modica 1-4 0-0 3, McMorrin 7-9 5-6 22, Gonzales 4-13 3-4 11, Leighton 4-14 0-0 10, Zaharchuk 6-11 4-8 16, Spaulding 0-1 0-0 0, LIbby 1-3 3-4 6, Hodges 3-5 1-2 7, Klages 1-3 0-0 2; Totals 27-63 16-24 76

3-pt. goals — Thomas (5-20): Salvador 3-11, DeVaughn 1-4, Greene 0-1, Newton 1-2, Juco 0-2; Husson (7-15): Modica 1-1, McMorrin 3-4, Gonzales 0-2, Leighton 2-4, Zaharchuk 0-1, Libby 1-2, Klages 0-1

Halftime: Husson 28-20

*******

Player of the week

COLLEGE

Maine Women’s Basketball Coaches Association

Samantha Goda (Maine Maritime Academy senior), Haley Jordan (University of Southern Maine junior), women’s basketball co-players of the week; Goda averaged a double-double of 16.5 points and 10 rebounds a game in a 2-2 week, also scored her 1,000th career point; Jordan averaged 20 points a game in a 4-0 week for USM.

Maine Men’s Basketball Coaches and Writers Association

Ben Johnson (UMaine-Farmington sophomore), center, men’s basketball, averaged a double-double of 19 points and 11 rebounds in two North Atlantic Conference victories.

Eric Westbrooks (Thomas, freshman), guard, men’s basketball rookie of week; averaged 10 points, 3.5 rebounds, 3 assists and 1.5 steals in wins over Lyndon State and Johnson State.

*******

Youth basketball

BANGOR Y

ATOMICS

Glidden Auto Body 30, Hammond Lumber 28

Glidden top scorers: Bryce Jordan 12, Gavin Carr 12; Hammond: Jeremiah Bourbon 12, Alexis Colfer 6

Varney, Buick, GMC, Mazda 28, Loiselle, Goodwin and Hinds 24

Varney top scorers: Eve Page 14, Gracie McAuliffe 8; Loiselle: Rebekah Vidas 14, Anthony Sardina 6

*******

PEEWEES

McDonald’s 33, Nickerson and O’Day 31

McDonald’s top scorers: Duncan Waanders 12, Zachary Frisch 10; Nickerson: Jaron Baude 15, Jack Prior 7

Getchell Brothers 45, Farrell, Rosenblatt and Russell 25

Getchell: Kory Winch 19, Kent Johnson 16; Farrell: Ryan McCauley 13, Riley Nason 4, Tommy Hosmer 4

*******

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Varney Agency 47, Pepsi 27

Varney top scorers: Keith Gurschick 12, Omar Alsamsam 9; Pepsi: Abby Ray 8, Logan Alley 7

*******

HIGH SCHOOL

Hammond Lumber 51, Bangor Lions Club 32

Hammond top scorers: Tommy Townley 16, Alex Pulley 15; Lions: Ozzie Degnan 15, Jordan Ayer 10

Varney, Buick, GMC, Mazda 49, Dunkin Donuts 38

Varney top scorers: Chance Martinez 15, Travis Doughty 10; Dunkin: Jacob Bowen 14, Matt Bush 9

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports