Jan 7-8, 2012, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 08, 2012, at 9:24 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 08, 2012, at 11:35 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Calais at Shead, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Madawaska, 6:30 p.m.

Cony at Brewer, 4 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Machias, 3:30 p.m.

Deering at Scarborough, 1 p.m.

Dirigo at Madison, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Easton, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Messalonskee, 2:30 p.m.

Erskine at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Forest Hills at North Haven, 12:45 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Katahdin, 2:30 p.m.

Gorham at Westbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Vinalhaven, 2:30 p.m.

John Bapst at Caribou, 4:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Sumner, 4 p.m.

Lewiston at Lawrence, 4 p.m.

Massabesic at Kennebunk, 1 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Mount Ararat, 3:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Washington, 7 p.m.

Noble at Biddeford, 4 p.m.

Old Town at Presque Isle, 2:30 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Bangor, 2 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Mattanawcook, 2:30 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Rangeley Lakes, 6 p.m.

Searsport at Stearns, 2:30 p.m.

South Portland at Marshwood, 4 p.m.

Spruce at St. Dominic, 7 p.m.

Thornton at Sanford, 1 p.m.

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Easton at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Hebron at Kents Hill, 5 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Limestone at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Mount Abram at Winthrop, 5:30 p.m.

Shead at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Washburn at Greater Houlton Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Woodland at Machias, 6 p.m.

********

BOYS HOCKEY

Bonny Eagle at Marshwood, 5:30 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Kennebunk, 6 p.m.

Falmouth at Scarborough, 8:50 p.m.

Greely at York, 7:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Old Town, 5:45 p.m.

St. Dominic at Biddeford, 8 p.m.

********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 69, Cony 61

Brunswick 58, Mt. Blue 32

Cape Elizabeth 61, Poland 49

Central Aroostook 56, Fort Kent 47

Deer Isle-Stonington 50, Bangor Christian 35

Deering 40, South Portland 29

Ellsworth 57, Bucksport 52

Falmouth 62, Freeport 34

Forest Hills 66, Richmond 29

Gould Academy 48, North Yarmouth Academy 37

Greenville 70, Rangeley 39

GSA 65, Piscataquis 36

Hall-Dale 70, Wiscasset 66

Houlton 68, Schenck 46

Lawrence 50, Oxford Hills 45

Leavitt 80, Belfast 53

Lewiston 43, Hampden 40

Marshwood 72, Westbrook 59

Mattanawcook 66, Orono 51

MDI 63, John Bapst 50

Medomak 65, Waterville 52

Mount View 74, Oak Hill 41

Nokomis 55, Morse 44

Oceanside 53, Maranacook 47

Scarborough 49, Thornton 44

Spruce Mountain 53, Mountain Valley 37

Valley 75, Islesboro Central 17

Van Buren 57, Limestone 31

Vinalhaven 64, Buckfield 46

Winslow 62, Camden Hills 57

Yarmouth 53, Greely 52

Saturday’s Results

Acadia Christian 54, Pine Tree 47

Calais 81, Woodland 52

Caribou 49, Old Town 41

Central Aroostook 61, Hodgdon 56

Easton 60, Fort Fairfield 41

Gould 47, North Haven 43

Greater Houlton Christian 51, Southern Aroostook 48

Greenville 65, Islesboro Central 36

Hermon 41, Presque Isle 40

Hyde 61, Seacoast Christian 18

Lee 61, Penquis Valley 47

Machias 44, Deer Isle-Stonington 0

Traip 54, Sacopee Valley 29

Vinalhaven 60, Buckfield 36

Washington 82, Foxcroft 51

Wells 56, Lake Region 40

Wisdom 48, East Grand 23

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Biddeford 46, Kennebunk 25

Calais 73, Jonesport-Beals 27

Camden 66, Winslow 57

Central Aroostook 62, Katahdin 32

Cony 58, Bangor 37

Easton 44, Ashland 34

Edward Little 53, Brewer 49

Foxcroft 40, Piscataquis 26

Freeport 49, Falmouth 36

Fryeburg 46, Waynflete 44

Gorham 50, Massabesic 8

Greely 48, Yarmouth 18

Hampden 48, Lewiston 36

Lake Region 52, Wells 44

Leavitt 77, Belfast 47

MCI 27, Lincoln Academy 25

McAuley 30, Deering 25

Medomak 42, Waterville 36

Oak Hill 48, Mount View 39

Oceanside 45, Maranacook 34

Oxford Hills 50, Lawrence 33

Penquis 56, Lee 32

Rangeley 54, Greenville 31

Richmond 57, Forest Hills 29

Scarborough 46, Thornton 32

Seacoast Christian 60, Hebron 33

Vinalhaven 40, Buckfield 20

Westbrook 51, Marshwood 47

Windham 66, Portland 34

Saturday’s Results

Central 35, Mattanawcook 27

Deer Isle-Stonington 47, Machias 41

Fort Fairfield 68, Limestone 36

Fort Kent 52, Madawaska 25

Foxcroft 33, Washington 28

Greenville 44, Islesboro Central 33

Hodgdon 48, Van Buren 46

Houlton 59, Stearns 39

Mount Desert Island 47, John Bapst 32

Old Orchard Beach 61, Kents Hill 23

Old Town 56, Caribou 34

Orono 53, Schenck 29

Pine Tree 42, Acadia Christian 13

Poland 43, Cape Elizabeth 34

Presque Isle 65, Hermon 35

Southern Aroostook 68, Greater Houlton Christian 37

Thornton 48, Kennebunk 33

Traip 51, Sacopee Valley 27

Vinalhaven 38, Buckfield 17

Washburn 64, Ashland 30

Wisdom 53, East Grand 35

********

HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Old Town 4, Skowhegan 1

Bangor JVs 3, Lewiston JVs 2

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 6, Presque Isle 2

Messalonskee 7, Houlton 1

********

PREP

Boys Hockey

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 5, Cushing 1

Girls Hockey

Saturday’s Results

Hebron 5, Pingree 1

********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 74, Hamilton 61

Colby-Sawyer 85, Maine Maritime 43

Husson 83, New England College 63

Middlebury 79, Bates 57

Thomas 99, Lyndon State 77

UM-Farmington 77, Johnson State 56

Saturday’s Results

Colby-Sawyer 86, Husson 72

Keene State 79, Southern Maine 60

New England College 69, Maine Maritime 62

Roger Williams 62, U-New England 55

Thomas 88, Johnson State 68

UM-Farmington 86, Lyndon State 65

Williams 67, Bates 47

Sunday’s Results

Hamilton 70, Colby 62

UMFK 71, SUNY-Canton 63

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 57, Hamilton 50

Husson 60, New England College 56

Lyndon State 82, Thomas 72

Maine Maritime 68, Colby-Sawyer 59

UMF 50, Johnson State 28

Saturday’s Results

Colby-Sawyer 65, Husson 57

Lyndon State 52, UM-Farmington 49

New England College 53, Maine Maritime 38

Saint Joseph’s 95, UM-Fort Kent 54

Southern Maine 65, Keene State 58

Thomas 73, Johnson State 52

Williams 71, Bates 40

Sunday’s Results

Bowdoin 79, Emmanuel 64

Colby 65, Hamilton 54

SUNY-Canton 77, UMFK 70

********

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, Amherst 4

Hamilton 3, Colby 2

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 3, Colby 2

Bowdoin 5, Hamilton 2

Maine 5, New Hampshire 4 (OT)

U-New England 3, Suffolk 0

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Amherst 4, Colby 0

Bowdoin 3, Conn. College 2

Saturday’s Results

Amherst 3, Colby 1

Conn. College 4, Bowdoin 2

Saturday’s Results

Boston University 2, Maine 1

********

WRESTLING

Friday’s Results

Southern Maine 31, Simpson 11

********

High school basketball

BOYS

LEE ACAD. 61, PENQUIS 47

Lee Acad. (7-1) 61

Wu 1-1 1-3 3, Elder 6-8 2-3 14, Peters 0-0 0-0 0, Sawtelle 2-3 1-4 6, Karagic 6-10 2-2 14, Nicholas 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 0-2 0-0 0, Guido 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 6-13 0-0 14, Peters 0-0 0-0 0, Kong 3-4 4-8 10. Totals 24-41 10-20 61.

Penquis (7-1) 47

Emery 0-4 5-6 5, Durant 0-0 0-0 0, Armstrong 0-2 0-0 0, Rosier 1-3 0-0 2, Pelletier 0-0 0-0 0, Lyford 2-13 2-2 6, Lews 2-4 0-1 4, Stevens 0-1 1-2 1, Bess 6-22 11-15 24, Herbest 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 2-9 1-4 5, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Col. Larrabee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 13-60 20-30 47.

Lee Acad. 9-27-45-61

Penquis 15-23-31-47

3-pt. goals — Lee Acad. (3-10): Johnson 2-6, Sawtelle 1-1, Brown 0-1, Karagic 0-2; Penquis (1-17): Bess 1-9, Emery 0-1, Stevens 0-1, Herbest 0-1, Rosier 0-2, Lyford 0-3.

JV: Penquis 52-35

********

Skiing

HIGH SCHOOL

At Lonesome Pine Trails, Fort Kent

Slalom AM

Fort Kent Girls 10, Presque Isle 39, Central Aroostook 61, Caribou 69

1.Roxy Pelletier (FKHS), 1:32.18; 2. Danielle Ouellette (FKHS), 1:35.75; 3. Samantha Dubay (FKHS), 1:42.80 ; 4. Kate Morneault (FKHS), 1:43.56; 5. Savanah Paradis (FKHS), 1:46.21;6. Emma Bartlett (PIHS), 1:47.62; 7, Chelsey Carroll (PIHS), 1:51.08; 8. Kelsey Pelletier (FKHS), 1:51.71; 9.Jolonna Gough, 1:53.29; 10. Lexa Pelletier (FKHS),1:53.34; 11. Katie Plourde (CHS), 1:55.75; 12. Samantha Kearney (CAHS), 2:02.05; 13. Whitney Cote (CAHS), 2:04.42; 14. Reagan Buck (CHS), 2:04.58; 15. Sarah Paradis (WHS),2:06.33.

Fort Kent Boys 12, Caribou 44, Presque Isle 45

1. Brandon Ouellette (FKHS), 1:29.41; Carter Voisine (FKHS), 1:29.55; 3. Spencer Stetson (CAHS), 1:30.75; 4. Adam Labbe (FKHS), 1:32.96; 5. Trevor Daigle (FKHS), 1:36.55; 6. Matt Sullivan (PIHS), 1:38.40; 7. Sean Barbosa (CHS), 1:40.31; 8. Cody Clayton (CAHS), 1:40.88; 9. Dean Walker (CHS), 1:42.77; 10. Nolan McDuffie (CHS), 1:43.75; 11. Zach Grass (CAHS), 1:46.53; 12. Gabe Player (PIHS), 1:48.48; 13. Thomas Freeman (PIHS), 1:49.55;14. Jacob Towel (PIHS), 1:54.98; 15. Chris Carroll (PIHS), 1:57.32.

********

Slalom PM

Fort Kent Girls 12, Presque Isle 38, Central Aroostook 62, Caribou 63

1. Samantha Dubay (FKHS), 1:44.05; 2. Kate Morneault (FKHS), 1:44.93; 3.Emma Bartlett (PIHS), 1:45.17; 4. Roxy Pelletier (FKHS), 1:48.03; 5.Lexa Pelletier (FKHS), 1:48.23; 6.Savanah Paradis (FKHS), 1:49.08; 7. Chelsey Carroll (PIHS), 1:50.79; 8. Danielle Ouellette (FKHS), 1:50.84; 9. Kelsey Pelletier (FKHS), 1:51.20; 10. Katie Plourde (CHS), 1:52.64; 11. Jolonna Gough (PIHS), 1:58.49; 12. Sarah Para-dis (WHS), 1:59.84; 13. Paige Garrison (CAHS), 2:00.89; 14.Samantha Kearney (CAHS), 15. Whitney Cote (CAHS), 2:02.24

Fort Kent Boys 11, Presque Isle 40, Caribou 46

1. Carter Voisine (FKHS), 1:28.61; 2. Brandon Ouellette (FKHS), 1:29.90; 3. Andrew Paradis (FKHS), 1:30.33; 4. Spencer Stetson (CAHS), 1:32.79; 5. Adam labbe (FKHS), 1:33.18; 6.Matt Sullivan (PIHS), 1:36.96; 7. Trevor Daigle (FKHS), 1:38.08; 8. Dean Walker (CHS), 1:39.87; 9. Nolan McDuffie (CHS), 1:41.61; 10. Jacob Towle (PIHS), 1:49.17; 11.Thomas Freeman (PIHS), 1:49.23; 12. Zach Grass (CAHS), 1:50.09; 13. Chris Carroll (PIHS), 1:53.41; 14. Sean Barbosa (CHS), 1:54.83; 15. Austin Caverhill (CHS), 2:01.78.

********

Track & field

high school

At UMaine, Orono

A Meet

Orono boys 96, Hermon 62, Central 60, John Bapst 40, Mattanawcook 31

4×880: 1, Orono (Jamie Normand, David Frederick, Josh Marquis, Brian Westhoven), 9:56.60. 2, Central 10:30.31. 3, Hermon 10:48.06.

55 Hurdles: 1, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 8.59. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 8.62. 3, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 9.20. 4, Matthew Farnham, HER, 11.06. 5, David Hansen, MAT, 11.87.

55: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 6.84. 2, Philip Faulkingham, JB, 7.27. 3, Kevin Frederick, HER, 7.29. 4, Darius Ntacyo, HER, 7.31. 5, Christian Duncan, CEN, 7.31. 6, Brandon Sperrey, HER, 7.49.

1 Mile: 1, Tyler White, ORO, 4:51.97. 2, Coral Guerrero, JB, 5:06.18. 3, Saif Pratt, JB, 5:16.17. 4, Ian Barrows, HER, 5:25.23. 5, Joshua Devou, HER, 5:54.45. 6, Jon Stinson, HER, 5:58.31.

400: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 51.59. 2, Cody Weaver, CEN, 53.81. 3, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 53.84. 4, Jake Levangie, MAT, 55.12. 5, Matt Cullens, HER, 57.10. 6, Angus Ferguson, JB, 1:01.17.

800: 1, Adam Oko, CEN, 2:17.35. 2, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 2:19.44. 3, Connor Wagner, JB, 2:25.24. 4, Saif Pratt, JB, 2:33.45. 5, Zach Shelley, HER, 2:42.82. 6, Josh Zapsky, HER, 2:46.24.

200: 1, Joe Claar, ORO, 24.56. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 25.05. 3, Cody Weaver, CEN, 25.24. 4, Philip Faulkingham, JB, 25.68. 5, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 25.69. 6, Jake Levangie, MAT, 25.89.

2 Mile: 1, Connor Wagner, JB, 11:01.71. 2, Coral Guerrero, JB, 11:43.70. 3, Tyler White, ORO, 11:48.12. 4, Mike Tormey, JB, 12:40.19. 5, Jon Stinson, HER, 12:44.97. 6, Josh Marquis, ORO, 12:45.52.

4×220: 1, Orono (Jamie Normand, Brandon Crocker, Brian Westhoven, Joe Claar), 1:43.24. 2, Central 1:43.68. 3, Hermon 1:43.81. 4, Mattanawcook 2:04.29.

Shot Put: 1, Zack Landean, ORO, 39-09. 2, Ethan Smith, CEN, 37-05. 3, Christian Horlieca, CEN, 36-00. 4, Ben Brown, CEN, 34-07.25. 5, Troy Bennett, HER, 34-05.75. 6, Ryan Brochu, JB, 30-06.50.

Long Jump: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 21-03.50. 2, Jamie Normand, ORO, 18-09.25. 3, Nick Carle, HER, 18-02.25. 4, Brady Knowles, HER, 18-01.50. 5, Joe Claar, ORO, 17-11. 6, Christian Duncan, CEN, 17-10.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Elias Pasquerillo, HER, 38-04. 2, Brandon Sperrey, HER, J38-04. 3, Kevin Frederick, HER, 37-01.75. 4, Matt Cullens, HER, 35-10.25. 5, David Frederick, ORO, 32-07.

High Jump: 1, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-08. 2, Jake Levangie, MAT, 5-06. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 5-04. 4, Darius Ntacyo, HER, J5-04. 5, Nick Carle, HER, 5-02. 6, Brady Knowles, HER, J5-02.

Pole Vault: 1, David Frederick, ORO, 12-00. 2, Mitchell Lynds, HER, 10-00. 3, Nick Carle, HER, J10-00. 4, Nathan Frederick, ORO, 7-00.

********

Hermon girls 114, John Bapst 72, Orono 49, Central 22, Mattanawcook 22

4×880: 1, Hermon (Meagan Zapsky, Leah Boucher, Kelly Berglund, Maren Leach), 13:43.33.

55 Hurdles: 1, Katie Cotton, JB, 10.06. 2, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 10.25. 3, Emily Carlson, JB, 10.32. 4, Erica McPhail, MAT, 10.39. 5, Gioia Iacopini, HER, 10.73.

55: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 7.73. 2, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 7.95. 3, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 8.03. 4, Gabby Bryant, HER, 8.06. 5, Tia Hardy, MAT, 8.46.

1 Mile: 1, Jordan Richards, ORO, 6:09.21. 2, Ashley Charpentier, JB, 6:38.38. 3, Alyssa Munroe, JB, 6:42.61. 4, Lauren Johns, JB, 6:52.02. 5, Shelby Boggs, ORO, 6:52.60.

400: 1, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:05.08. 2, Ciara Petrello, JB, 1:05.98. 3, Mollie Roy, HER, 1:07.07. 4, Casey McGuire, JB, 1:08.20. 5, Maddie Truax, MAT, 1:18.59.

800: 1, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 2:41.28. 2, Jordan Richards, ORO, 2:42.43. 3, Libby Spencer, ORO, 2:43.84. 4, Shelby Boggs, ORO, 2:58.33. 5, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 3:01.63.

200: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 28.09. 2, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 28.79. 3, Remay Burke, CEN, 29.51. 4, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 29.83. 5, Katie Cotton, JB, 30.31.

2 Mile: 1, Amanda Lalime, JB, 13:31.43. 2, Libby Spencer, ORO, 14:27.18. 3, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 15:57.75. 4, Leah Boucher, HER, 18:19.84.

4×220: 1, Hermon (Mollie Roy, Kaylin Rogers, Gabby Bryant, Maddie Page), 1:54.91. 2, John Bapst 2:04.75. 3, Central 2:06.09. 4, Mat-tanawcook 2:16.33.

Shot Put: 1, Samantha Schultz, HER, 30-09. 2, Merissa Jordan, MAT, 28-07.75. 3, Anna Bryan, JB, 27-09.75. 4, Erica McPhail, MAT, 26-10.75. 5, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 24-03.

Long Jump: 1, Gabby Bryant, HER, 14-10.25. 2, Mollie Roy, HER, 14-10. 3, Carolyn Benner, JB, 14-09.50. 4, Maria Ullo, JB, 14-00.75. 5, Casey McGuire, JB, 13-10.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Carolyn Benner, JB, 33-06.50. 2, Colleen McMoarn, MAT, 28-09. 3, Kristen Weed, JB, 27-08. 4, Sharlene Maynard, MAT, 27-05. 5, Samantha Leibfarth, JB, 26-04.

High Jump: 1, Gioia Iacopini, HER, 4-10. 2, Audrey Cliff, HER, 4-04. 3, Megan Whitney, HER, 4-02. 4, Kelly Berglund, HER, 4-00. 5, Maria Ullo, JB, J4-00. 6, Tori Jordan, MAT, 3-10.

Pole Vault: 1, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 8-00. 2, Audrey Cliff, HER, 7-06. 3, Megan Whitney, HER, 6-06. 4, Nicole Turmell, HER, 6-00. 5, Margaret Pierce, HER, 5-06.

********

B Meet

Foxcroft boys 116, MDI 57, Ellsworth 51, Sumner 49, Bucksport 14

4×880: 1, Ellsworth (Dan Curts, Frank King, Evan Boudreau, Robert Looker), 9:11.87. 2, MDI 9:26.26. 3, Foxcroft 10:05.48.

55 Hurdles: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 8.87. 2, John San Diego, SUM, 9.14. 3, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 9.80. 4, Alex Stevens, FOX, 10.21. 5, Sebastian Zepeda, FOX, 10.74.

55: 1, Ryan Wang, FOX, 7.12. 2, Baramee Janla, SUM, 7.20. 3, Colby Bombero, FOX, 7.32. 4, Ethan Kelly, FOX, 7.36. 5, Chris Pina, FOX, 7.40.

1 Mile: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 4:39.06. 2, Taylor Lee, SUM, 4:51.90. 3, William Fletcher, MDI, 5:10.17. 4, Frank King, ELL, 5:11.23. 5, Evan Boudreau, ELL, 5:11.54.

400: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 55.23. 2, Eric Davis, BUC, 57.43. 3, John San Diego, SUM, 57.65. 4, Brandon Wade, SUM, 58.08. 5, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 58.98.

800: 1, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 2:10.93. 2, Taylor Lee, SUM, 2:19.44. 3, Garrett Hilton, FOX, 2:24.23. 4, Aidan Robichaud-Ward, MDI, 2:26.45. 5, Frank King, ELL, 2:28.16.

200: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 24.90. 2, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 25.45. 3, Ryan Wang, FOX, 25.70. 4, Colby Bombero, FOX, 25.73. 5, Eric Davis, BUC, 25.93. 2 Mile: 1, Robert Looker, ELL, 10:59.31. 2, William Richard, MDI, 11:32.18. 3, Taylor Lee, SUM, 11:54.82. 4, Tyler Hilton, FOX, 12:05.66. 5, Derek Hawes, ELL, 12:53.22.

4×220: 1, Sumner(John San Diego, Brandon Wade, Baramee Janla, Kyle Jordan), 1:41.89. 2, Foxcroft 1:44.37. 3, MDI 1:56.35.

Shot Put: 1, Trevor Alley, MDI, 42-03.50. 2, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 39-07.25. 3, Louis LaFache, FOX, 37-11.25. 4, Dan Cox, ELL, 37-10.75. 5, Chapin McFarland, MDI, 35-04.

Long Jump: 1, Peter Boyer, FOX, 16-00.25. 2, Tyler Getchell, ELL, 15-00.50. 3, Sebastian Zepeda, FOX, 14-02.75. 4, Levi Cunningham, BUC, 14-02.25. 5, Seth Raymond, BUC, 14-01.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 34-02.50. 2, Matthew Hanna, MDI, 33-09.75. 3, Levi Cunningham, BUC, 33-01. 4, Ben Conners, ELL, 31-07.25. 5, Jordan Harris, MDI, 31-02.50.

High Jump: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 6-00. 2, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 5-06. 3, Tyler Getchell, ELL, 5-04. 4, Peter Boyer, FOX, J5-04. 5, William Richard, MDI, 5-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Jordan Harris, MDI, 8-06. 2, Alex Stevens, FOX, 7-06. 3, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 7-00. 4, Alden Schuman, MDI, 6-06.

********

MDI girls 92, Foxcroft 49, Bucksport 44, Sumner 44, Ellsworth 24

4×880: 1, MDI (Nora Hubbell, Caroline Driscoll, Kayla Ray, Cecilia Thomas), 11:07.03.

55 Hurdles: 1, Jacqueline Cormier, SUM, 10.67. 2, Cecilia Thomas, MDI, 10.69. 3, Hannah Gignoux, SUM, 12.00. 4, Avery Garrod, SUM, 12.59. 55: 1, Fern Morrison, FOX, 8.20. 2, Chastity Vainio, FOX, 8.23. 3, Hannah Carroll, MDI, 8.42. 4, Mia Smith, FOX, 8.55. 5, Keira Es-chete, SUM, 8.78.

1 Mile: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 5:31.43. 2, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 5:56.85. 3, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 6:00.16. 4, Kayla Ray, MDI, 6:22.43.

400: 1, Emma Fernald, MDI, 1:09.20. 2, Kayla Ray, MDI, 1:12.20. 3, Chelsea Alley, SUM, 1:16.51. 4, Rachele Daley, BUC, 1:19.09.

800: 1, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 2:35.08. 2, Fern Morrison, FOX, 2:36.62. 3, Nelly Winship, BUC, 2:37.77. 4, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 2:39.22.

200: 1, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 29.86. 2, Emma Fernald, MDI, 29.99. 3, Olivia Ekelund, BUC, 31.04. 4, Hannah Carroll, MDI, 31.07. 5, Chastity Vainio, FOX, 31.11.

2 Mile: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 12:29.78. 2, Haley Lawrence, ELL, 13:07.60. 3, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 13:27.86.

4×220: 1, Foxcroft (Mia Smith, Lydia Zepeda, Chelsie Oldfield, Fern Morrison), 2:09.52. 2, Sumner 2:12.35.

Shot Put: 1, Jamie Hoglund, SUM, 23-10.50. 2, Jennifer Wight, BUC, 21-09.75. 3, Shelby Sullivan, MDI, 19-11.25. 4, Kristin Peters, ELL, 18-10. 5, Briana Fernandez, SUM, 17-11.50.

Long Jump: 1, Jennifer Wight, BUC, 12-05.50. 2, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 12-01.75. 3, Shelby Sullivan, MDI, 11-07.25. 4, Hannah Carroll, MDI, 8-05.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 30-01. 2, Jennifer Wight, BUC, 27-01.50. 3, Emma Fernald, MDI, 22-10.

High Jump: 1, Cecilia Thomas, MDI, 3-10. 2, Keira Eschete, SUM, 3-06. 2, Hannah Gignoux, SUM, 3-06.

Pole Vault: 1, Mia Smith, FOX, 6-06. 2, Shelby Sullivan, MDI, 5-06.

********

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Wallace Pool, UMaine Orono

Orono girls 80 John Bapst 97

200 Medley Relay 1, Orono (Peterson, Emma; Sargent, Aiesha; Burr, Molly; Tozier, Caroline), 2:15.53. 2, John Bapst 2:15.82. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:25.21. 4, Orono ‘B’ 2:26.68.

200 Freestyle 1, Sargent, Aiesha, (O) 2:15.53. 2, Cote, Paige M, (JB), 2:26.08. 3, Fergusson, Kate, (O) 2:46.29. 4, Rowe, Grace V, (JB), 2:46.65. 5, Pelkey, Julia M, (JB), 2:48.51.

200 IM 1, Peterson, Emma, (O) 2:42.01. 2, Prue, Lauren E, (JB), 2:44.03. 3, Carmack, Mary M, (JB), 2:53.01. 4, Seavey, Emilie, (O) 2:54.08. 5, Binette, Maliyan S, (JB), 2:54.60. 6, Wheeler, Mickala, (O) 3:05.86.

50 Freestyle 1, Amoroso, Kathryn L, (JB), 29.15. 2, Branch, Maddy, (JB), 29.68. 3, Tozier, Caroline, (O) 29.82. 4, Leonard, Logan, (O) 31.01. 5, Brooks, Rachel M, (JB), 32.78. 6, Nadeau, Sammi, (O) 36.04.

1 mtr Diving 1, Leonard, Logan, (O) 156.90. 2, Goodwin, Vicki, (O) 103.35 Kate Morrison, Foxcroft Academy (Ex) 177.55.

100 Butterfly 1, Prue, Lauren E, (JB), 1:18.98. 2, Burr, Molly, (O) 1:19.12. 3, Prue, Courtney A, (JB), 1:23.44. 4, Seavey, Emilie, (O) 1:25.48. 5, Carmack, Adrienne R, (JB), 1:33.30.

500 Freestyle 1, Peterson, Emma, (O) 6:11.94. 2, Carmack, Mary M, (JB), 6:29.09. 3, Budd, Lauren O, (JB), 7:49.04. 4, Krueger, Kristen M, (JB), 7:51.06.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, John Bapst (Carmack, Mary M; Branch, Maddy; Cote, Paige M; Prue, Courtney A), 1:58.85. 2, Orono 2:12.82. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:13.10. 5, Orono ‘B’ (DeSisto, Bella; Nadeau, Sammi; Goodwin, Vicki; Zhou, Judy), 2:51.14.

100 Freestyle 1, Amoroso, Kathryn L, (JB), 1:05.36. 2, Branch, Maddy, (JB), 1:05.75. 3, Tozier, Caroline, (O) 1:06.05. 4, Rowe, Grace V, (JB), 1:17.25.

100 Backstroke 1, Sargent, Aiesha, (O) 1:12.42. 2, Davenport, Katherine A, (JB), 1:22.48. 3, Cote, Paige M, (JB), 1:23.78. 4, Branch, Jane F, (JB), 1:28.55

100 Breaststroke 1, Burr, Molly, (O) 1:26.29. 2, Carmack, Adrienne R, (JB), 1:26.59. 3, Norris, Vanessa M, (JB), 1:28.79. 3, Hammond, Katelyn J, (JB), 1:28.79. 5, Fergusson, Kate, (O) 1:31.15.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Orono (Tozier, Caroline; Peterson, Emma; Burr, Molly; Sargent, Aiesha), 4:25.62. 2, John Bapst 4:29.02. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 4:49.09.

********

Orono boys 77 John Bapst 72

200 Medley Relay 1, Orono (Dwyer, Cameron; Foley, Carson; Boss, Yuval; Seavey, Mac), 1:55.69. 2, John Bapst 2:05.81. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:26.50. 4, Orono ‘B’ 2:40.90.

200 Freestyle 1, Boss, Yuval, (O) 2:06.98. 2, Grant, Cam J, (JB), 2:22.83. 3, Gerow, Gabe A, (JB), 2:37.65. 4, Guillaume, Jordan, (O) 2:56.34. 5, Davenport, Lucas J, (JB), 3:14.22.

200 IM 1, Teisl, Bryan A, (JB), 2:17.30. 2, Foley, Carson, (O) 2:20.06.

50 Freestyle 1, Seavey, Mac, (O) 26.96. 2, Grossman, Diego R, (JB), 27.54. 3, Guillaume, Chris, (O) 27.66. 4, Lam, Albert M, (JB), 29.76. 5, Coleman, Chris J, (JB), 31.91. 6, Cavazos, Nick, (O) 38.29

1 mtr Diving Jason Allard, Hermon 129.45(Ex).

100 Butterfly 1, Dwyer, Cameron, (O) 55.37.

100 Freestyle 1, Boss, Yuval, (O) 55.48. 2, Grossman, Diego R, (JB), 1:01.64. 3, VanKirk, James K, (JB), 1:02.29. 4, Guillaume, Chris, (O) 1:05.15. 5, Gerow, Gabe A, (JB), 1:09.39.

500 Freestyle 1, Teisl, Bryan A, (JB), 5:28.18. 2, Seavey, Mac, (O) 6:18.24. 3, Coleman, Chris J, (JB), 7:40.75. 4, Guillaume, Jor-dan, (O) 7:43.11.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, John Bapst (VanKirk, James K; Cote, Logan; Grant, Cam J; Meyers, Josh A), 1:53.01. 2, John Bapst ‘B’ 2:10.05. 3, Orono 2:13.26.

100 Backstroke 1, Dwyer, Cameron, (O) 59.32. 2, Grant, Cam J, (JB), 1:10.86. 3, Cavazos, Nick, (O) 1:52.35.

100 Breaststroke 1, Foley, Carson, (O) 1:10.07. 2, VanKirk, James K, (JB), 1:18.12. 3, Vassar, Jim, (O) 1:43.57. 4, Davenport, Lu-cas J, (JB), 1:45.47.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Orono (Boss, Yuval; Seavey, Mac; Dwyer, Cameron; Foley, Carson), 3:53.14. 2, John Bapst 4:16.01. 3, John Bapst ‘B’ 5:11.03.

********

At Husson University

Bangor 147, Brewer 36

200 Medley Relay 1, Bangor (M Reading; L Hernandez; J Hunsaker; D Comeau), 2:04.04. 2, Bangor 2:19.59. 3, Brewer 2:26.87. 5, Brewer ‘B’ (E Howland; M Chessa; J Woods; K McCoy), 3:02.66.

200 Freestyle 1, M Reading, (Ba) 2:07.14. 2, M Coffey, (Ba) 2:24.42. 3, L Nutter, (Br) 2:38.83. 4, A Ortiz, (Ba) 2:50.41. 5, C Bergin, (Br) 3:14.31. 6, H Drengenberg, (Br) 3:35.50.

200 IM 1, J McDonald, (Ba) 2:23.12. 2, T Rogers, (Ba) 2:39.26. 3, D Comeau, (Ba) 2:43.81. 4, L Berube, (Br) 3:02.31.

50 Freestyle 1, E Waddell, (Ba) 24.78. 2, L Hernandez, (Ba) 27.53. 3, L Wiseman, (Ba) 29.00. 4, L Feeney, (Br) 29.93. 5, A Hatch, (Br) 37.68. 6, J Woods, (Br) 38.81

1 mtr Diving 1, E Huber, (Ba) 151.00. 2, G Watson, (Br) 149.10. 3, A Rowe, (Ba) 136.30. 4, C Pacheco, (Br) 135.35. 5, R Howland, (Br) 85.15.

100 Butterfly 1, J Hunsaker, (Ba) 1:07.89. 2, A Reardon, (Ba) 1:12.44. 3, T Rogers, (Ba) 1:13.74. 4, D Bureau, (Br) 1:41.82.

100 Freestyle 1, E Waddell, (Ba) 53.84. 2, M Coffey, (Ba) 1:04.15. 3, C Poisson, (Ba) 1:05.65. 4, L Nutter, (Br) 1:09.63. 5, S Spaulding, (Br) 1:16.01.

500 Freestyle 1, L Hernandez, (Ba) 5:55.64. 2, M Wicks, (Ba) 6:11.20. 3, L Berube, (Br) 7:20.57. 4, A Ortiz, (Ba) 7:44.06.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (M Wicks; J McDonald; M Coffey; E Waddell), 1:47.57. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 2:06.68. 4, Brewer (L Nutter; J Coulter; C Pacheco; G Watson), 2:23.07. 5, Brewer ‘B’ (C Bergin; A Hatch; M Chessa; J Woods), 2:29.21.

100 Backstroke 1, M Reading, (Ba) 1:05.17. 2, A Reardon, (Ba) 1:13.10. 3, M Wicks, (Ba) 1:13.22. 4, L Feeney, (Br) 1:23.70. 5, D Bureau, (Br) 1:25.77. 6, S Spaulding, (Br) 1:36.12.

100 Breaststroke 1, J Hunsaker, (Ba) 1:16.76. 2, J McDonald, (Ba) 1:18.31. 3, L Wiseman, (Ba) 1:23.10. 4, M Chessa, (Br) 1:41.44. 5, J Coulter, (Br) 1:53.71.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (E Waddell; D Comeau; J Hunsaker; M Reading), 3:55.73. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 4:11.11. 4, Brewer 4:59.27. 5, Brewer ‘B’ 6:25.84.

********

Bangor 128, Brewer 57.

200 Medley Relay 1, Brewer (Josh Williams; Davide Tissino; Mark Moellentin; Matt Callahan), 1:54.02. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 1:56.95. 3, Bangor (David Smallwood; Leif Grosswiler; Ryan Robinson; Joey Kacer), 1:58.12. 4, Bangor 2:02.99. 5, Brewer ‘C’ 2:30.18.

200 Freestyle 1, Eli Beauchamp, (Ba) 2:05.50. 2, Stephen Comeau, (Ba) 2:16.00. 3, Jon Taylor, (Br) 2:16.84. 4, Dylan Wood, (Ba) 2:23.45. 5, Chris Worden, (Br) 2:24.24. 6, Taylor Hymas, (Br) 2:32.19.

200 IM 1, Jeff Rogers, (Ba) 2:21.97. 2, Davide Tissino, (Br) 2:32.22. 3, Connor Giles, (Ba) 2:38.16. 4, Fletcher Hand, (Ba) 2:42.00.

50 Freestyle 1, Ryan Robinson, (Ba) 24.63. 2, Joey Kacer, (Ba) 26.40. 3, Matt Colley, (Br) 26.85. 4, Axel Anderson, (Br) 27.01. 5, Steven Leighton, (Ba) 27.29. 6, Josh Woodward, (Br) 30.75.

1 mtr Diving 1, Ryan Boothby, (Br) 127.85. 2, Damian Robinson, (Ba) 123.30. 3, John Livingstone, (Ba) 122.70. 4, Grant Lufkin, (Ba) 109.95. 5, Chase Bosse, (Br) 87.95.

100 Butterfly 1, David Smallwood, (Ba) 54.96. 2, Josh Williams, (Br) 58.01. 3, Welles Tisdale, (Ba) 1:09.77. 4, Fletcher Hand, (Ba) 1:16.40. 5, Josh Woodward, (Br) 1:19.20.

100 Freestyle 1, Colton Markevich, (Ba) 54.13. 2, Mark Moellentin, (Br) 56.87. 3, Ryan Robinson, (Ba) 56.89. 4, Davide Tissino, (Br) 58.91. 5, Joey Kacer, (Ba) 59.55. 6, Chris Worden, (Br) 1:02.02.

500 Freestyle 1, Matt Fuller, (Ba) 5:17.16. 2, Louis Booysen, (Ba) 5:30.08. 3, Eli Beauchamp, (Ba) 5:52.00. 4, Justin Davis, (Br) 7:06.86. 5, Nick Speed, (Br) 7:34.43.

200 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor ‘B’ (Eli Beauchamp; Stephen Comeau; David Smallwood; Matt Fuller), 1:41.64. 2, Bangor ‘C’ 1:41.97. 3, Brewer 1:43.81. 4, Brewer ‘B’ 2:07.33.

100 Backstroke 1, Josh Williams, (Br) 55.77. 2, Matt England, (Ba) 57.26. 3, Liam Reading, (Ba) 1:04.35. 4, Connor Giles, (Ba) 1:11.59. 5, Jon Taylor, (Br) 1:13.29. 6, Parker Benson, (Br) 1:34.70.

100 Breaststroke 1, Nick Montemurro, (Ba) 1:14.87. 2, John Peterson, (Ba) 1:15.94. 3, Mark Moellentin, (Br) 1:17.87. 4, Andrew Ye, (Ba) 1:22.77. 5, Braden Adams, (Br) 1:29.67.

400 Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor ‘C’ (Stephen Comeau; Gordon Carroll; Eli Beauchamp; Colton Markevich), 3:51.23. 2, Bangor ‘B’ 3:52.51. 3, Bangor 3:59.26. 4, Brewer 4:05.22. 5, Brewer ‘B’ 4:42.79.

********

COLLEGE

At Lewiston, Saturday

Men: Norwich 78, U-New England 42; Bates 108, UNE 22; Bates 110, Norwich 22

Women: UNE 106, Norwich 16; Bates 116, UNE 38; Bates 142, Norwich 12

At Waterville, Sunday

Men: Colby 155, Norwich 64

At Lewiston, Sunday

Men: Bates 152, Middlebury 142

Women: Bates 154, Middlebury 134

********

WRESTLING

HIGH SCHOOL

Redskin Invitational Tournament

At Sanford

Timberlane 289.5, Danbury 254.5, Camden Hills 172.0, Cumberland 168.5, North Providence 141.0, Marshwood 136.0, Massabesic 131.0, York 62.0, Mountain Valley 60.5, Belfast 53.0, Tyngsboro 51.5, Portland 47.0, Sanford 43.0, Biddeford 40.5, Bonny Eagle 29.0, Scarborough 26.0, Noble 22.0, Lisbon 12.0, Sanford B 6.0, Sanford C 3.0

Championship Finals

106: Kevin Jack (Danbury) def. Jake Durkin (Timberlane) 2-0; 113: Zach Bridson (Timberlane) def. Cody Beadette (Cumberland) Pin at 1:43; 120: Adam Corey (Timberlane) def. Zach Tepper (Danbury) 8-6 (OT); 126: Dylan Bryant (Danbury) def. Dan Scalzo (Timberlane) 13-8; 132: Mike Murphy (North Providence) def. Brent Waterman (Belfast) 4-2; 138: Tom Cassidy (Camden Hills) def. Shane Jennings (Danbury) 5-4; 145: Erick Travers (Cumberland) def. Neal Harrison-Billiat (Camden Hills) Pin at 5:28; 152: Luke Morrier (Timberlane) def. Zach Faskianos (York) Pin at 1:41; 160: Josh Riley (Timberlane) def. Wesley Spears (Danbury) 1-0; 170 Efrain Rolon (Timberlane) def. Mack Cash (North Providence) Tech Fall 15-0; 182: Harry Denoncourt (Timberlane) def. Derek Vermette (Biddeford) 3-2 (4OT): 195: Tom LaCroix (Cumberland) def. Tyler Hancock (Danbury) Pin at 2:42; 220: Rhett Chase (Camden Hills) def. Steve Jacobs (Tyngsboro) 4-1; 285: Nick Ricker (Marshwood) def. Jordon Eastman (Timberlane) 6-2

Consolation Finals

106: Elliot Allen (Marshwood) def. Mike Aboud (Massabesic) 8-2; 113: Tyler Everett (Massabesic) def. Dakota Jacques (Mountain Valley) Major Dec. 10-1; 120: Liam Howland (North Providence) def. Lucas Dion (Massabesic) 10-3; 126: Zac Richard (Massabesic) def. Josh Downs (Sanford) 4-2: 132: Josh Burnham (Timberlane) def. Ethan Gilman (Massabesic) 5-3; 138: Jon Maccini (Cumberland) def. Nick Janes (Marshwood) 3-1; 145: Anthony Cote (Danbury) def. Tyler Michaud (Timberlane) 5-1; 152: Johnny Garcia (Danbury) def. Max Carlsten (Cumberland) Pin at 1:18; 160: Aaron O’Toole (Cumberland) def. Bryan Profit (Scarborough) Pin at 1:42; 170: Tommy Gaboardi (Danbury) def. Ryan Graffam (Camden Hills) 6-2; 182: Matt Massotti (North Providence) def. David Norton (Massabesic) Pin at 3:44; 195: Brandon Graffam (Camden Hills) def. Peter Kelley (Belfast) Pin at 3:15; 220: Eddie Garcia (Danbury) def. Anthony Zambarano (North Providence) Pin at 1:18; 285 Alex Mercurio (York) def. Nate Porter (Portland) 6-3

Fifth and Sixth Place Finals

106: James Archer (Camden Hills) def. Jake Gagne (Biddeford) Pin at 4:18; 113: Alec Marquis (Danbury) def. Kidayer Aljubyly (Portland) 5-2; 120: Tyler Davidson (Marshwood) def. Evan Drinkwater (Belfast) Pin at 2:45; 126: Calan Bragg (Camden Hills) def. Trevor Smith (Marshwood) by Forfeit; 132: Sean Creamer (Cumberland) def. Scott Camacho (Tyngsboro) by Forfeit; 138: Shaun Ahern (Timberlane) def. Jose Noyola (Sanford) by Forfeit; 145 Emerson DeBrito (North Providence) def. Jared Petruzzella (York) 1-0; 152: Shaun McCoy (Tyngsboro) def. Luke Howarth (Marshwood) Pin at 1:50; 160: Mike Risti (Massabesic) def. Jack Hauprich (Camden Hills) Pin at 2:21; 170: Zac Cross (Mountain Valley) def. Malcolm Henry (Portland) Pin at 2:47; 182: Will Jack (Danbury) def. Anthony Batty (Camden Hills) 12-6; 195: Jake Barisano (Marshwood) def. Sebastian Dziadkiewicz (North Providence) by Inj. Default; 220: Cam Gargano (Timberlane) def. Jacob Bigelow (Portland) Pin at 5:48; 285: Isaiah Reynolds (Bonny Eagle) def. Jevon Pegues (Danbury) Pin at 3:28

********

Nokomis Warrior Clash

At Newport

Dirigo 149, Skowhegan 135.5, Mt. Blue 116, Wells 101.5, Fryeburg 90, Nokomis 62, Oxford Hills 57, Westbrook 44, MCI 40, Deering 29, Edward Little 29, Monmouth 24, Cheverus 20, Dirigo B 9, Spruce Mountain 3, Poland no score, Lawrence no score, Skowhegan B no score

Championship Finals

106: Tyler Craig (Mt Blue) Fall Robert Hamburger (Nokomis) 1:15; 113: Eric Holman (Dirigo) Fall Alex Turbide (Monmouth) 0:35; 120: Ian Whitis (Cheverus) Dec Colin Sevigney (Wells) 8-6 OT; 126: Kevin Moore (Mt Blue) Dec Matt Frost (Fryeburg) 3-1; 132: Caleb Hall (Dirigo) Maj. Dec Scott Kirkpatrick (Westbrook) 15-3; 138: Kaleb Brown (Skowhegan) Fall Brett Whittemore (Dirigo) 0:51; 145: Jake Thurston (Fryeburg) Fall Jesse Hutchinson (Dirigo) 0:47; 152: Carter Stevens (Skowhegan) Dec Chris Ingram (Mt Blue) 8-3; 160: Christian Jackson (Skowhegan) Dec Graham Strondak (Westbrook), 5-3; 170: Caleb Farrington (Mt Blue) Def. Michael Curtis (Wells) by Forfeit; 182: Zach McFarlin (Nokomis) Dec Levi Hayden (Skowhegan) 7-6; 195 Andrew Pineo (Skowhegan) Fall Marc Suprenant (Wells) 3:34; 220: Zach Witham (Skowhegan) Dec Derek Leavitt (Fryeburg) 6-2; 285: Jacob McGowan (MCI) Dec Noah French (Wells) 3-1

Consolation Finals

106: Cordell Brooks (Oxford Hills) Dec Dylan Dahlberg (MCI) 4-3; 113: Marcel Secio (Dirigo B) Fall Isaac Desrochers (Wells) 2:04; 120: Khalil Newbill (Mt Blue) Dec John Swett (Skowhegan) 3-0; 126: Jonathan Crocker (Nokomis) Dec Tommy Cryer (Wells) 5-3; 132: Sheldon Bang, Edward Little Fall Jake Hall (Oxford Hills) 4:09; 138: Kirk Hubbard (Fryeburg) Fall Stewart Buzzell (Monmouth) 1:29; 145: Teddy Durfee (Wells) Fall Cal Randall (Westbrook) 3:49; 152: DJ Webber (Dirigo) Fall Zack Bushey (Deering) 1:52; 160: Thomas Barnett (Dirigo) Fall Shawn Bang (Edward Little) 2:44; 170: Nelson Pepin (Dirigo) Dec Connor Darling (Deering) 5-1; 182: Ian MacFawn (Fryeburg) Fall Tyler Sennick (Mt Blue) 2:30; 195: Creighton Mederios (Oxford Hills) Dec Alex Snowman (Dirigo) 3-2; 220: Zack White (Dirigo) Fall Raymond Clark (Mt Blue_ 2:52; 285: Bill Leahy (Oxford Hills) Dec Jacob Nichols (Nokomis) 4-2

********

At Fort Kent

Participating schools: Fort Kent, George Stevens Academy, Sumner, Old Town, Penobscot Valley, Mattanawcook, Caribou, Ellsworth, Calais, Katahdin, Lee Academy, Woodland

Championship Finals

106: Nicholas Hallowell CAL dec. Megan Pelletier FK; 113: Rebecca King CAR dec. Courtney Burris MATT; 120: Robert Caudill CAR dec. David Sirois PVHS; 126: Zack Harris ELL pinned Kimberly Ricciardi FK; 132: Brendan Wood CAR dec. Jack Weeks ELL; 138: Cody Lozier pinned Robert Banner ELL; 145: Jeremy Voisine FK dec. Dominic Martorano CAL; 152: Joe Wright ELL pinned Oscar Sabian FK; 160: Mike Gerrish MATT pinned Kris Ferguson MATT

170: Mitchell Pelletier FK pinned Brandon Hartt FK; 182: Deion Caudill CAR pinned Josh Fowler ELL; 195: Jake Poors ELL pinned Kyle Linscott ELL; 220: Michael Garland ELL pinned Justin Ringuette PVHS; 285: Trevor Neal OT pinned Elijah Susen MATT

Consolation Finals

106: Harry Larrabbee ELL pinned Josh Sargent ELL; 113: Bye; 120: Reilly Berg PVHS pinned Dylan Byram CAR; 126: Zachary Gray-Kelly CAL bye; 132: Dustin Smelly ELL pinned DJ Pizzuti CAR; 138: Michael Sealander CAR dec. Randy Hebert FK; 145: Sam Lounder ELL pinned Nick Levesque FK; 152: Jacob Pelletier FK pinned Jacob Bither CAR; 160: Jacob Tardiff FK pinned Colby Conroy CAR; 170: Logan Leathers ELL pinned Vaughn Hitchcock ELL; 182: Aaron Simon CAR pinned Anthony Callela OT; 195: Matt Manter CAR pinned Brandon Russell MATT; 220: Brock Frye ELL pinned Daniel Powers CAR; 285: Jared Bragg ELL pinned Garrett Neal MATT

COLLEGE

At Williamstown, Mass.

Springfield 125, Williams 86, Roger Williams 78, Univ. of Southern Maine 69

 

********

Youth hockey

SQUIRTS

At Alfond Arena, Orono, Sunday

PVHC White 2, Brewer White 2

PVHC goals: Tanner Evans goal, Nate Young; goalie: Cooper Ryan; Brewer: Kody Doak, Kyle Tozier; goalie: Ryan Averill

********

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Dexter Municipal GC

Gross: Dick Hall, Rick Sherburne, Dale Wright, Jimmy Costedio 52; Net (tie): Will Rudmin, Chad Reed, Dave Thurlow and Andy Bandola, Todd Brown, Gerald Kirby Jr. , Don Vosburgh 54; Pins: No. 3 Gerald Kirby Jr. 19-9, No. 8 Jimmy Costedio 19-3, No. 14 Todd Brown 38-0, No. 16 Ken Gardiner 2-3; Long Drive: Todd Brown 293 yards; Straight Drive: Todd Brown 1-3; Long Putt: Jimmy Costedio 61-2

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business