Jan 6, 2012, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 06, 2012, at 9:30 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 07, 2012, at 12:44 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Acadia Christian at Pine Tree, 7:30 p.m.

Calais at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Caribou at Old Town, 2:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Easton at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Washington, 2:30 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Greenville, 12:30 p.m.

Lee at Penquis Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Machias at Deer Isle-Stonington, 3:30 p.m.

North Haven at Gould, 1 p.m.

Presque Isle at Hermon, 4:30 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Hyde, 1 p.m.

Searsport at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Greater Houlton Christian, 1:30 p.m.

Traip at Sacopee Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Buckfield, 10:30 a.m.

Wells at Lake Region, 6 p.m.

Wisdom at East Grand, 2:30 p.m.

*******

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Acadia Christian at Pine Tree, 6 p.m.

Ashland at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Poland, 6 p.m.

Caribou at Old Town, 1 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Limestone, 2:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Foxcroft at Washington, 1 p.m.

Hodgdon at Van Buren, 1 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Greenville, 11 a.m.

Kennebunk at Thornton, 1 p.m.

Kents Hill at Old Orchard Beach, 2:30 p.m.

Machias at Deer Isle-Stonington, 1:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 2:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Hermon, 3 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Traip, 6:30 p.m.

Schenck at Orono, 7 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Hyde, 2:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Greater Houlton Christian, 12 p.m.

Stearns at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Buckfield, 9 a.m.

Wisdom at East Grand, 1 p.m.

*******

WRESTLING

MCI, Mt. Blue, Oxford Hills, Nokomis, Monmouth Acad., Skowhegan, Westbrook at Nokomis Tournament, Newport

Camden Hills at Redskin Invitational, Sanford

Mt. Ararat, Erskine Acad., Gardiner, Belfast, Hermon at Brewer

Lincoln Acad., Winslow at Morse

Medomak Valley, Dexter, Piscataquis, Washington Acad., Bucksport, Calvary Chapel, George Stevens, MDI at Foxcroft Academy

Oak Hill, Mount View at Cony

*******

BOYS HOCKEY

Bonny Eagle at Westbrook, 7:30 p.m.

Brewer at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Winslow, 7:40 p.m.

Cony at Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.

Gardiner at Leavitt, 6 p.m.

Gorham at Scarborough, 5 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Gray-New Gloucester/Poland, 8 p.m.

Hampden at Lawrence, 5:40 p.m.

Messalonskee at Houlton, 2 p.m.

Mount Ararat/Lisbon at Sacopee Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Noble at South Portland, 8:15 p.m.

Orono at Camden Hills, 6 p.m.

Portland at Kennebunk, 4 p.m.

Waterville at Falmouth, 6:10 p.m.

Yarmouth at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

*******

TRACK & FIELD

Central, Hermon, John Bapst, Mattanawcook, Orono at UMaine, Orono, 4 p.m.

Bucksport, Ellsworth, Foxcroft, MDI, Sumner at UMaine, Orono, 4 p.m.

*******

SWIMMING

Brewer girls vs. Bangor at Husson, 10 a.m.

*******

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby-Sawyer at Husson, 1 p.m.

Johnson State at Thomas, 1 p.m.

Lyndon State at UM-Farmington, 1 p.m.

UM-Machias at UNB-Saint John, 4 p.m.

UMBC at Maine, 2:30 p.m.

*******

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Colby-Sawyer at Husson, 3 p.m.

Johnson State at Thomas, 3 p.m.

Lyndon State at UM-Farmington, 3 p.m.

UM-Machias at UNB-Saint John, 2 p.m.

UMBC at Maine, noon

*******

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine vs. New Hampshire, at Fenway Park, Boston, 7:30 p.m.

*******

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Hodgdon 64, Southern Aroostook 47

Jonesport-Beals 79, Machias 41

Penquis 54, Penobscot Valley 32

Schenck 73, Katahdin 57

Stearns 42, Dexter 37

Sumner 69, Searsport 45

Friday’s Results

Bangor 69, Cony 61

Brunswick 58, Mt. Blue 32

Cape Elizabeth 61, Poland 49

Central Aroostook 56, Fort Kent 47

Deer Isle-Stonington 50, Bangor Christian 35

Deering 40, South Portland 29

Ellsworth 57, Bucksport 52

Falmouth 62, Freeport 34

Forest Hills 66, Richmond 29

Gould Academy 48, North Yarmouth Academy 37

Greenville 70, Rangeley 39

GSA 65, Piscataquis 36

Hall-Dale 70, Wiscasset 66

Houlton 68, Schenck 46

Lawrence 50, Oxford Hills 45

Leavitt 80, Belfast 53

Lewiston 43, Hampden 40

Marshwood 72, Westbrook 59

Mattanawcook 66, Orono 51

MDI 63, John Bapst 50

Medomak 65, Waterville 52

Mount View 74, Oak Hill 41

Nokomis 55, Morse 44

Oceanside 53, Maranacook 47

Scarborough 49, Thornton 44

Spruce Mountain 53, Mountain Valley 37

Valley 75, Islesboro Central 17

Van Buren 57, Limestone 31

Vinalhaven 64, Buckfield 46

Winslow 62, Camden Hills 57

Yarmouth 53, Greely 52

*******

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Easton 44, Ashland 34

Hermon 54, Washington Acad. 42

Houlton 55, Schenck 42

MDI 59, George Stevens 31

Van Buren 67, Fort Kent 46

Friday’s Results

Biddeford 46, Kennebunk 25

Calais 73, Jonesport-Beals 27

Camden 66, Winslow 57

Central Aroostook 62, Katahdin 32

Cony 58, Bangor 37

Easton 44, Ashland 34

Edward Little 53, Brewer 49

Foxcroft 40, Piscataquis 26

Freeport 49, Falmouth 36

Fryeburg 46, Waynflete 44

Gorham 50, Massabesic 8

Greely 48, Yarmouth 18

Hampden 48, Lewiston 36

Lake Region 52, Wells 44

Leavitt 77, Belfast 47

MCI 27, Lincoln Academy 25

McAuley 30, Deering 25

Medomak 42, Waterville 36

Oak Hill 48, Mount View 39

Oceanside 45, Maranacook 34

Oxford Hills 50, Lawrence 33

Penquis 56, Lee 32

Rangeley 54, Greenville 31

Richmond 57, Forest Hills 29

Scarborough 46, Thornton 32

Seacoast Christian 60, Hebron 33

Vinalhaven 40, Buckfield 20

Westbrook 51, Marshwood 47

Windham 66, Portland 34

*******

HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Orono 3, Houlton-Hodgdon 0

Friday’s Results

Old Town 4, Skowhegan 1

Bangor JVs 3, Lewiston JVs 2

*******

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday Results

Houghton 73, UM-Presque Isle 49

Friday’s Results

Colby-Sawyer 85, Maine Maritime 43

Husson 83, New England College 63

Middlebury 79, Bates 57

Thomas 99, Lyndon State 77

UM-Farmington 77, Johnson State 56

*******

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Houghton 79, UM-Presque Isle 53

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 57, Hamilton 50

Husson 60, New England College 56

Lyndon State 82, Thomas 72

Maine Maritime 68, Colby-Sawyer 59

UMF 50, Johnson State 28

*******

MEN’S HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Maine 3, Vermont 1

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, Amherst 4

Hamilton 3, Colby 2

*******

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Amherst 4, Colby 0

Bowdoin 3, Conn. College 2

*******

WRESTLING

Friday’s Results

Southern Maine 31, Simpson 11

*******

High school basketball

BOYS

MATTANAWCOOK 66, ORONO 51

Orono (6-2) 51

Hall 3-4 0-2 8, Riemersma 2-8 1-2 7, St. Louis 0-0 0-0 0, Chase 1-7 4-8 6, Clement 0-0 0-0 0, Eddy 6-15 3-5 15, Innis 0-2 1-4 1, Loring 2-8 3-4 7, White 0-2 0-0 0, St. Peter 0-0 0-0 0, Lucy 2-3 1-2 5, Chambers 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 17-50 13-27 51.

Mattanawcook Acad. (6-3) 66

Guod 1-3 0-0 2, Vicaire 7-20 8-9 23, McDonald 0-1 0-2 0, Voisine 8-12 2-2 18, L’Italien 4-8 5-6 14, Sereyko 0-1 1-2 1, J. Pelkey 0-0 4-6 4, T. Pelkey 0-1 0-0 0, Soucy 0-2 0-0 0,, Haynes 2-3 0-2 4. Totals 22-51 20-29 66.

Orono 3-18-36-51

Mattanawcook 24-45-57-66

3-pt. goals — Orono (4-13): Hall 2-3, Riemersma 2-6, Chase 0-1, Eddy 0-1, Loring 0-1, White 0-1; Mattanawcook (2-10): L’Italien 1-3, Vicaire 1-7.

JV: Mattanawcook 43-34

*******

GIRLS

CONY 58, BANGOR 37

Cony (8-0) 58

Arbour 1-3 3-4 6, E. Quirion 2-7 0-1 5, Logan 0-1 0-0 0, Deeves 2-2 0-0 5, Elwell 1-2 0-0 2, H. Quirion 1-4 0-0 2, Dennett 0-1 0-0 0, Sanford 1-6 0-0 2, L. Quirion 0-0 0-0 0, Leet 1-2 1-2 3, Diplock 3-8 5-9 11, Lee 4-6 4-6 12, Guzman 2-7 6-9 10, Wormell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-49 20-31 58.

Bangor (4-5) 37

Brochu 0-7 1-2 1, D. Johnson 2-15 2-8 6, Colpritt 1-7 0-0 2, M. Johnson 2-3 0-0 5, Hintz 1-5 1-2 3, Taft 0-0 0-0 0, Boulier 0-2 0-0 0, Snow 1-3 1-2 3, Seekins 3-10 2-6 8, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Butler 2-11 3-7 7, Bowlan 0-0 0-0 0, Stewart 1-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-64 10-27 37.

Cony 16-29-44-58

Bangor 9-19-27-37

3-pt. goals — Cony (2-16): Arbour 1-2, E. Quirion 1-3, Logan 0-1, Deeves 1-1, H. Quirion 0-3, Dennett 0-1, Sanford 0-1, Leet 0-1, Diplock 0-1, Lee 0-2; Bangor (1-8): D. Johnson 0-1, Colpritt 0-4, M. Johnson 1-1, Hintz 0-1, Seekins 0-1. A—120 (est.)

JV: Cony 65-32

*******

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

Bangor boys 77, Hampden 71, Brewer 39, Old Town 29

4×880: 1, Bangor (Jacob Guay, Ben Salinas, Paul Rudnicki, Joseph Belanger), 9:18.42. 2, Old Town 9:31.22. 3, Brewer 9:38.29. 4, Hampden 9:50.26.

55: Hurdles 1, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 8.21. 2, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 8.49. 3, Dominic Martin, BAN, 9.53. 4, Cody Blier, BAN, 9.69. 5, Kyle Dupuis, OT, 10.03.

55: 1, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 6.98. 2, Cam Blood, HAM, 7.07. 3, David Correale, BAN, 7.15. 4, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 7.19. 5, Josh Hoch, HAM, 7.27.

1 Mile: 1, Jon Belanger, BAN, 4:42.12. 2, Andrew Closson, HAM, 4:48.00. 3, Jake Archer, BAN, 4:50.24. 4, Trey Williams, BRW, 5:04.44. 5, Tristan Walden, BRW, 5:04.50.

400: 1, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 54.87. 2, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 54.91. 3, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 56.79. 4, Jake Maltz, HAM, 56.92. 5, John Rivers, BRW, 59.39.

800: 1, David Correale, BAN, 2:02.02. 2, Jon Stanhope, BAN, 2:04.64. 3, Alex Shi, BAN, 2:08.57. 4, Trey Williams, BRW, 2:10.93. 5, Jo-seph Belanger, BAN, 2:10.97.

200: 1, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 24.54. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 24.82. 3, Cam Blood, HAM, 25.06. 4, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 25.21. 5, Josh Hoch, HAM, 25.26.

2 Mile: 1, Jon Stanhope, BAN, 10:29.72. 2, Paul Rudnicki, BAN, 11:10.32. 3, Luke Rand, BRW, 11:13.10. 4, Tristan Walden, BRW, 11:21.37. 5, Jacob Hall, OT, 12:07.94.

4×220: 1, Hampden (Sam Donnelly, Ryan Faircloth, Josh Hoch, Logan Steward), 1:41.46. 2, Old Town 1:42.49. 3, Brewer 1:42.79.

Shot Put: 1, Cain Corkum, BAN, 40-05.75. 2, Tyler Grindle, BAN, 40-04. 3, Scott Murray, BAN, 39-09.50. 4, Nick Jesiolowski, HAM, 39-03. 5, John Hand, BRW, 38-05.

Long Jump: 1, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 19-06.25. 2, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 17-06.75. 3, Daniel Rivers, OT, 17-02.50. 4, Matt Haws, HAM, 16-09. 5, Logan Steward, HAM, 16-06.

Triple Jump: 1, Cam Blood, HAM, 38-09.75. 2, Daniel Rivers, OT, 37-03.75. 3, Lee Jackson, OT, 35-04.50. 4, Dustin Pelkey, BRW, 34-09.25. 5, Zach Stanwood, BAN, 34-07.75.

High Jump: 1, Cain Corkum, BAN, 5-08. 2, Conor Patrick, HAM, 5-06. 3, Logan Lanham, BAN, 5-02. 4, Nick Turner, BRW, J5-02. 5, Nathan Wyman, HAM, J5-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Jesiah Harris, BAN, 11-00. 2, Conor Patrick, HAM, J11-00. 3, Joe Hayden, BRW, J11-00. 4, Robert Keane, OT, 10-00. 5, Zach Stanwood, BAN, J10-00.

*******

Bangor girls 105, Hampden 40, Old Town 37, Brewer 31

4×880: 1, Bangor (Molly Jack, Miranda Monk, Angelyn Masters, Ashley Robinson), 10:50.46. 2, Hampden 10:51.75. 3, Old Town 12:23.63.

55 Hurdles: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 9.08. 2, Alexa Dufour, OT, 9.46. 3, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 9.62. 4, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 9.86. 5, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 9.90.

55: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 7.66. 2, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 8.07. 3, Laken Thomas, BAN, 8.16. 4, Samantha Milton, OT, 8.25. 5, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 8.26.

1 Mile: 1, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:47.39. 2, Shannon Dapice, BRW, 5:47.64. 3, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 5:54.67.

400: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 1:00.71. 2, Alexa Dufour, OT, 1:05.09. 3, Laken Thomas, BAN, 1:05.21. 4, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 1:07.24. 5, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 1:07.25.

800: 1, Ashley Robinson, BAN, 2:34.84. 2, Riley Marquis, OT, 2:36.61. 3, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 2:38.33. 4, Katie Cyr, HAM, 2:39.09. 5, Shannon Dapice, BRW, 2:40.01.

200: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 26.65. 2, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 27.70. 3, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 29.09. 4, Abby Reynolds, BAN, 29.32. 5, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 29.39.

2 Mile: 1, Miranda Monk, BAN, 12:01.83. 2, Kylee Parker, HAM, 12:29.84. 3, Nikki Eremita, BRW, 13:19.22. 4, Mikaela King, BRW, 13:26.34. 5, Kristen Robbins, BAN, 13:46.14.

4×220: 1, Bangor (Abby Reynolds, Katerina Dagher, Ashley Robinson, Laken Thomas), 1:56.21. 2, Old Town 2:00.02. 3, Brewer 2:02.82. 4, Hampden 2:03.83.

Shot Put: 1, Ashley Flint, BAN, 29-08.25. 2, Olivia Plaisted, HAM, 29-00.50. 3, Jessica Pollard, OT, 27-02.75. 4, Brooke Beck, BAN, 26-07.50. 5, Kristyn Bell, OT, 25-06.

Long Jump: 1, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 16-07.25. 2, Grace Maclean, BAN, 16-01.25. 3, Marina Dow, HAM, 15-01.50. 4, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 14-11.75. 5, Idy Arce, HAM, 13-09.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Tiffany Gray, BAN, 35-06.75. 2, Tia Jackson, OT, 33-03. 3, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 32-02.50. 4, Marina Dow, HAM, 31-11.25. 5, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 30-04.75.

High Jump: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 5-00. 2, Tia Jackson, OT, 4-10. 3, Heather Soule, OT, 4-08. 4, Marina Dow, HAM, 4-06. 5, Ally Weaver, BAN, 4-04.

Pole Vault: 1, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 9-00. 2, Emily Smith, BAN, 7-06. 3, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, 7-00. 4, Tia Jackson, OT, J7-00. 5, Helen Zhang, BAN, 6-06.

*******

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Belfast

Belfast girls 57, Edward Little 44.

200 Medley Relay: 1. Edward Little (Goulette, Sam; Paione, Melissa; Paione, Olivia; Gagne, Rachel), 2:09.94; 2. Belfast 2:13.61; 3. Bel-fast Area ‘B’ 2:31.54; 4. Edward Little ‘B’ 2:37.77.

200 Freestyle: 1. Goulette, Sam, EL, 2:19.30; 2. Robbins, Kalyn, Bahs, 2:29.58; 3. James, Allison, Bahs, 2:38.49.

200 IM: 1. Paione, Olivia, EL, 2:23.90; 2. Bielenberg, Geneva, Bahs, 2:39.10; 3. Durkee, Lacey, Bahs, 3:03.59.

50 Freestyle: 1. McAvoy, Elizabeth, Bahs, 29.33; 2. Gagne, Rachel, EL, 30.81; 3. Swebilius, Maria, Bahs, 31.16; 4. Whitman, Caroline, EL, 31.95.

100 Butterfly: 1. Paione, Melissa, EL, 1:04.58; 2. Robbins, Kalyn, Bahs, 1:23.48; 3. Davis, Grace, Bahs, 1:37.29.

100 Freestyle: 1. McAvoy, Elizabeth, Bahs, 1:05.26; 2. Wood, Sierra, Bahs, 1:12.55; 3. Wooten, Keira, EL, 1:15.96; 4. McDonough, Meaghan, EL, 1:19.87.

500 Freestyle: 1. Paione, Olivia, EL, 5:55.69; 2. Bielenberg, Geneva, Bahs, 6:07.32; 3. James, Sarah, Bahs, 7:48.17.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Belfast (McAvoy, Elizabeth; Crosby, Camden; Swebilius, Maria; Robbins, Kalyn), 2:02.41; 2. Edward Little 2:15.64; 3. Belfast Area ‘B’ 2:20.24; 4. Edward Little ‘B’ 2:27.62;

100 Backstroke: 1. Goulette, Sam, EL, 1:10.80; 2. Wood, Sierra, Bahs, 1:16.02; 3. Martin, Krissy, Bahs, 1:24.51; 4. Bouchard, Liz, EL, 1:32.61.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Paione, Melissa, EL, 1:11.04; 2. Swebilius, Maria, Bahs, 1:15.75; 3. Gagne, Rachel, EL, 1:23.00; 4. Durkee, Lacey, Bahs, 1:32.18.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Edward Little (Paione, Olivia; Gagne, Rachel; Goulette, Sam; Paione, Melissa), 4:16.54; 2. Belfast 4:32.12; 3. Belfast ‘B’ 5:02.41; 4. Edward Little ‘B’ 5:25.35.

*******

Belfast boys 80, Edward Little 14

200 Medley Relay: 1. Belfast ‘B’ (Schnetzer, Jack; Smith, Jack; Clapp, Jerahmy; Beck, Carson), 2:04.11; 2. Belfast 2:04.30; 3. Edward Little 2:17.49.

200 Freestyle: 1. Shepherd, Ben, Bahs, 2:07.45; 2. Paione, Andrew, EL, 2:11.27; 3. Lear, Samuel, Bahs, 2:26.41.

200 IM: 1. Clapp, Jonathan, Bahs, 2:22.36; 2. Schleicher, Tommy, Bahs, 2:35.26.

50 Freestyle: 1. Clapp, Jerahmy, Bahs, 25.45; 2. Alex, Gabe, Bahs, 26.12; 3. Kopka, Mike, EL, 29.35; 4. Sheehan, Tyler, EL, 30.09; 5. Lear, Samuel, Bahs, 30.10; 6. Richter, Leonid, Bahs, 34.30.

1 mtr Diving: 1. Smith, Jack, Bahs, 162.90; 2. Richter, Leonid, Bahs, 94.25.

100 Butterfly: 1. Ottman, Taylor, Bahs, 1:02.77.

100 Freestyle: 1. Clapp, Jerahmy, Bahs, 57.21; 2. Andrews, Hendrick, Bahs, 1:03.49; 3. Stubbs, Jordan, EL, 1:03.94; 4. Thomas, Emile, EL, 1:32.61.

500 Freestyle: 1. Shepherd, Ben, Bahs, 5:41.30; 2. Schnetzer, Jack, Bahs, 5:50.44.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Belfast (Richter, Leonid , Ottman, Taylor , Schnetzer, Jack , Beck, Carson ), 1:53.98; 2. Edward Little 1:58.29.

100 Backstroke: 1. Ottman, Taylor, Bahs, 1:04.92; 2. Paione, Andrew, EL, 1:06.59; 3. Alex, Gabe, Bahs, 1:11.58.

100 Breaststroke: 1. Schleicher, Tommy, Bahs, 1:17.37; 2. Andrews, Hendrick, Bahs, 1:24.90; 3. Gantz, Dan, EL, 1:32.05.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Belfast ‘B’ (Clapp, Jonathan; Schleicher, Tommy; Shepherd, Ben; Smith, Jack), 3:49.92; 2. Belfast 3:50.58; 3. Edward Little 4:24.27.

*******

At Bar Harbor

MDI girls 105, Old Town 80

200 Medley Relay: 1, Old Town (Vaillancourt, Sarah; Vaillancourt, Laura; Gifford, Miranda; Gifford, Rebecca), 2:11.54. 2, Old Town ‘B’ 2:26.40. 3, MDI ‘B’ 2:40.87. 4, MDI 2:47.41. 5, Old Town ‘C’ 3:10.84.

200 Freestyle: 1, Soucek, Emma, MDI, 2:15.39. 2, Wright, Sydney, MDI, 2:16.17. 3, Painter, Maggie, MDI, 2:22.02. 4, Neal, Jordan, OT, 2:32.19. 5, St. Jean, Joci, OT, 2:32.80.

200 IM: 1, Vaillancourt, Sarah, OT, 2:42.07. 2, Wray, Annie, MDI, 2:52.63. 3, Moon, Molly, MDI, 3:06.20. 4, Plunkett, Sarah, OT, 3:08.08.

50 Freestyle: 1, Kief, Amelia, MDI, 26.49. 2, Connery, Erin, MDI, 26.68. 3, Luck, Samantha, MDI, 29.19. 4, Bickford, Sara, OT, 30.90. 5, Gifford, Kelsey, OT, 31.98.

1 mtr Diving: 1, Gifford, Miranda, OT, 95.05. 2, Gaudet, Kristen, OT, 93.40. 3, Emerson, Samantha, OT, 90.25. 4, Heist, Riley, MDI, 89.95. 5, Nicholson, Robin, MDI, 82.90.

100 Butterfly: 1, Johnston, Leila, MDI, 58.85. 2, Vaillancourt, Laura, OT, 1:09.58. 3, Gifford, Rebecca, OT, 1:12.09. 4, Wright, Sydney, MDI, 1:14.94. 5, Gifford, Miranda, OT, 1:17.55.

100 Freestyle: 1, Vaillancourt, Sarah, OT, 1:05.10. 2, Erickson, Isabel, MDI, 1:05.35. 3, Wray, Annie, MDI, 1:07.50. 4, Gifford, Kelsey, OT, 1:12.02. 5, Gerrish, Rebecca, MDI, 1:12.13.

500 Freestyle: 1, Johnston, Leila, MDI, 5:55.18. 2, Painter, Maggie, MDI, 6:30.33. 3, Erickson, Olivia, MDI, 6:57.41. 4, Neal, Jordan, OT, 7:01.54. 5, St. Jean, Joci, OT, 7:04.09.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘C’ (Jacobs, Olivia; Parady, Brigitte; Johnston, Leila; Andrews, Cynthia), 1:47.19. 2, MDI ‘B’ 1:54.97. 3, Old Town 2:02.25. 4, MDI 2:07.23. 5, Old Town ‘C’ 2:36.24.

100 Backstroke: 1, Kief, Amelia, MDI, 1:10.23. 2, Gifford, Rebecca, OT, 1:14.19. 3, Jacobs, Olivia, MDI, 1:17.25. 4, Plunkett, Sarah, OT, 1:23.08. 5, Planchart, Rebecca, MDI, 1:28.31.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Vaillancourt, Laura, OT, 1:19.95. 2, Kopec-Belliveau, Gaelin, OT, 1:29.17. 3, Swan, Evelyn, MDI, 1:30.42. 4, Bickford, Sara, OT, 1:32.60. 5, Smith, Caitie, MDI, 1:34.50.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Wright, Sydney; Kief, Amelia, Erickson; Olivia, Painter; Maggie), 4:17.56. 2, MDI ‘C’ 4:34.92. 3, Old 4:34.96.

*******

MDI boys 113, Old Town 53

200 Medley Relay: 1, Old Town (Lovejoy, Ben; Ploch, Jameson; Letourneau, Adam; Cronk, Cody), 2:12.32. 2, MDI 2:13.89. 3, MDI ‘C’ 2:20.98.

200 Freestyle: 1, Luck, Madison, MDI, 2:01.32. 2, Stillman, Bailey, MDI, 2:25.57. 3, Nelson, Paul, OT, 2:41.49. 4, Chappelle, Travis, OT, 2:48.45.

200 IM: 1, Carbone, Jason, MDI, 2:17.02. 2, Bowden, Brody, MDI, 2:49.44. 3, Jacobson, Sam, MDI, 2:56.75.

50 Freestyle: 1, Genrich, Nathan, MDI, 26.94. 2, Cronk, Cody, OT, 27.15. 3, Lovejoy, Ben, OT, 29.59. 4, Sproule, Samuel, MDI, 31.30. 5, Parsons, Jacob, OT, 31.70.

1 mtr Diving: 1, Greene, Will, MDI, 172.15.

100 Butterfly: 1, Kief, Joseph, MDI, 1:11.45. 2, Ploch, Jameson, OT, 1:16.08. 3, John, Cai, MDI, 1:20.00.

100 Freestyle: 1, Johnston, Ross, MDI, 52.09. 2, Genrich, Nathan, MDI, 1:02.11. 3, Cronk, Cody, OT, 1:04.91. 4, Ward, Jacob, OT, 1:11.71. 5, Parsons, Jacob, OT, 1:16.55.

500 Freestyle: 1, Carbone, Jason, MDI, 5:40.28. 2, Kief, Joseph, MDI, 6:26.73. 3, John, Cai, MDI, 6:55.85. 4, Nelson, Paul, OT, 7:20.99. 5, Letourneau, Adam, OT, 7:28.76.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘B’ (Bowden, Brody; Jacobson, Sam; Jardine, Mathew; Kief, Joseph), 1:48.26. 2, MDI 1:51.16. 3, Old Town 1:58.76.

100 Backstroke: 1, Luck, Madison, MDI, 1:02.86. 2, Lovejoy, Ben, OT, 1:16.65. 3, Stillman, Bailey, MDI, 1:18.34. 4, Jacobson, Sam, MDI, 1:40.28.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Ploch, Jameson, OT, 1:21.16. 2, Bowden, Brody, MDI, 1:28.43. 3, Ward, Jacob, OT, 1:34.92. 4, Jardine, Mathew, MDI, 1:35.06. 5, Sproule, Samuel, MDI, 1:40.26.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, MDI ‘C’ (John, Cai; Stillman, Bailey; Genrich, Nathan; Johnston, Ross), 4:01.49. 2, Old Town, 4:50.62.

*******

Bowling

HIGH SCHOOL

Northern Region Results

At Central Maine Family Fun Bowling Center, Skowhegan

Skowhegan def. Carrabec 15-4, Madison Co-op won 8

At Family Fun Bowling Center, Bangor

Hermon def. Nokomis 19-0, BHBH Co-op def Bangor 13-5

200 Games: Bangor – Logan Hartley 201, Hermon – Matt Blackmer 206, BHBH Co-op – Nate Harzewski 257

*******

Player awards

COLLEGE

Hockey Commissioners’ Association

Spencer Abbott (University of Maine senior), Hockey Commissioners’ Association National Division I Player of the Month, scored six goals and dished out nine assists for a nation-leading 15 points in December, helping the Black Bears to a 4-1 record. Abbott, the Hockey East Player of the Month, also was the Shawn Walsh Most Valuable Player in the 2011 Florida College Classic.

*******

Cheerleading

HIGH SCHOOL

Aroostook League Championship

At Caribou High School

Presque Isle 112.6 points, Houlton 111.8, Caribou 106.4, Central Aroostook 105.9, Washburn 98.4, Ashland 75.7, Fort Fairfield 72.5

All Star Competition Results

Tumbling: Colby Endy (CAHS), Crystal Nason (Hou); Jumps: Jessica Devoe (Car), Whitney Klein (CAHS); Stunts, Group: Caribou; Spirit Award: Ashland; Team Dance: Presque Isle; Team Tumbling: Central Aroostook; Team Motions: Presque Isle; Team Jumps: Central Aroostook; Team Stunts: Presque Isle

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles