Jan. 4, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 04, 2012, at 9:36 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 05, 2012, at 12:17 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Boothbay Region at Telstar, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mount Ararat, 7 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Hyde, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Searsport at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Dexter, 7 p.m.

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland at Easton, 7 p.m.

Boothbay Region at Telstar, 4 p.m.

Bucksport at Orono, 7 p.m.

Carrabec at St. Dominic, 7 p.m.

Cheverus at Sanford, 7 p.m.

GSA at MDI, 7 p.m.

Hyde at Old Orchard Beach, 6 p.m.

Monmouth at Madison, 7 p.m.

Mount Abram at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Spruce, 7 p.m.

Schenck at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Fort Kent, 6 p.m.

Washington at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Winthrop at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at Hall-Dale, 7 p.m.

********

BOYS HOCKEY

Camden Hills at Greely, 7:05 p.m.

Cheverus at Cape Elizabeth, 8 p.m.

Gardiner at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Houlton at Orono, 6:15 p.m.

Scarborough at South Portland, 6 p.m.

********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor Christian 46, Searsport 44

Bonny Eagle 46, Cheverus 39

Boothbay 65, Mountain Valley 53

Brewer 81, Skowhegan 66

Brunswick 60, Erskine 39

Central Aroostook 86, Fort Fairfield 39

Deering 73, Kennebunk 25

Dirigo 57, Spruce Mountain 53

Gardiner 50, Winslow 48

Hall-Dale 66, Madison 50

Hampden 56, Cony 38

Jonesport-Beals 68, Calais 42

Katahdin 67, Greater Houlton Christian Acad. 64

Lawrence 45, Bangor 41

Leavitt 66, Camden 64

Lewiston 53, Mt. Ararat 49

Madawaska 66, Van Buren 56

MCI 48, Belfast 38

MDI 64, George Stevens 38

Mount View 65, Morse 40

Mt. Blue 63, Messalonskee 46

Nokomis 59, Maranacook 51

Oceanside 100, Oak Hill 40

Old Orchard 65, Richmond 29

Oxford Hills 45, Edward Little 42

Penquis 57, Mattanawcook 43

Piscataquis 45, Dexter 22

Rangeley 62, Buckfield 61

Sanford 68, Noble 32

Schenck 53, Stearns 39

S. Portland 60, Scarborough 39

Southern Aroostook 110, East Grand 24

St. Dominic 39, Monmouth 20

Sumner 64, Narraguagus 31

Telstar 60, Lisbon 47

Thornton Acad. 61, Gorham 35

Valley 56, Forest Hills 43

Wells 65, Fryeburg 57

Wednesday’s Results

Bucksport 51, Central 30

Caribou 50, Houlton 45

Easton 66, Ashland 24

Hermon 47, Ellsworth 43

Hyde 61, North Yarmouth 28

Lee 87, Woodland 50

Orono 48, Old Town 44

Poland 80, Gray-New Gloucester 54

Presque Isle 82, Fort Kent 71

Washington Acad. 69, John Bapst 44

Waynflete 52, Cape Elizabeth 36

********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 47, Lawrence 30

Belfast 44, MCI 37

Brunswick 54, Erskine Academy 38

Camden Hills 68, Leavitt 60

Cony 64, Hampden 35

Deering 66, Kennebunk 14

Edward Little 49, Oxford Hills 27

Forest Hills 68, Valley 42

Gardiner Area 60, Winslow 38

Hermon 52, Ellsworth 49

Houlton 49, Caribou 42

Katahdin 46, Houlton Christian 30

Marshwood 57, Massabesic 49

Morse 50, Mount View 25

Mt. Ararat 46, Lewiston 23

Mt. Blue 47, Messalonskee 37

Noble 46, Sanford 28

Nokomis 59, Maranacook 29

Oceanside 64, Oak Hill 46

Orono 47, Old Town 40

Presque Isle 83, Fort Kent 29

Rangeley 61, Buckfield 22

Richmond 54, Old Orchard 33

Scarborough 58, South Portland 37

Skowhegan 53, Brewer 51

Thornton Academy 53, Gorham 35

Washington Acad. 44, John Bapst 23

Wednesday’s Results

Calais 52, Narraguagus 31

Central 39, Penquis Valley 27

Dexter 44, Foxcroft 29

Fort Fairfield 65, Hodgdon 48

Freeport 53, Yarmouth 52

Jonesport-Beals 52, Machias 41

Penobscot Valley 38, Bangor Christian 32

Searsport 31, Deer Isle-Stonington

Southern Aroostook 54, East Grand 24

Stearns 49, Piscataquis 31

Waynflete 41, Cape Elizabeth 35

Washburn 55, Wisdom 20

Woodland 35, Lee 26

********

HOCKEY

Wednesday’s Results

Bangor 3, Brewer 1

********

PREP

Girls Hockey

Wednesday’s Results

Tilton 3, Hebron 1

********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 74, U-New England 54

Colby 51, Maine Maritime 45

********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 82, Husson 60

Mariner Classic

Salve Regina 64, Middlebury 46

Championship

Tufts 47, MMA 39

Wednesday’s Results

Colby 72, Wentworth Tech 39

Houghton 84, UMFK 62

********

MEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Wentworth Tech 3, Bowdoin 2 (OT)

Wednesday’s Results

Maine 3, Vermont 1

********

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bowdoin 2, UMass Boston 1 (OT)

********

High school hockey

BOYS

Bangor 3, Brewer 1

Brewer (6-1) 1-0-0—1

Bangor (5-0) 0-3-0—3

First period—1. Brewer, Fowler (unassisted), 9:36.

Second period—2. Bangor, Griffin (Huston), 1:31; 3. Bangor, Kenney (Sanderson, Huston), 5:45 (pp); 4. Bangor, Griffin (Kenney), 6:19.

Third period—No scoring.

Shots on goal: Brewer 11-10-5—26; Bangor 8-8-6—22

Goaltenders: Brewer, Spaulding (22 shots-19 saves); Bangor, Howat (26-25)

Penalties-minutes: Brewer 8-24; Bangor 4-8

Power-play opportunities: Brewer 0 of 3; Bangor 1 of 5

********

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Pittsfield

MCI 37 vs. Lincoln Academy 36

106 Mark Zaccadell LA over Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by fall 1:47; 113 Jimmy Benner LA by forfeit; 120 Morgan Acorn LA by forfeit; 126 Will Cu MCI over Lucas Verrier LA by fall 1:12; 132 Tanner Littlefield MCI over Miranda Acorn by fall 0:13; 138 double forfeit; 145 Dylan Flint LA over Gus McWilliams by fall 0:24; 152 Trevor Kitchin MCI over Brandon Giddings LA by fall 3:46; 160 Blake Hay LA by forfeit; 170 double forfeit; 182 Nate Geoffrion LA by forfeit; 195 Briar Bussell MCI over Chris Stebner LA by fall 1:25; 220 Seth Wilcox MCI by forfeit; 285 Jacob McGowan MCI by forfeit;

MCI 30 vs Mt. View 48

106 Dylan Dahlbergh MCI by forfeit; 113 James Blanchet MV by forfeit; 120 double forfeit; 126 Will Cu MCI by forfeit; 132 Tanner Little-field MCI over Matt Wheeler MV by fall 1:59; 138 Roger Flannery MV by forfeit; 145 Mark Dolloff MV by forfeit; 152 Trevor Kitchin MCI over Kendrie Shibles MV by fall 4:20; 160 Scott Vaillancourt MV by forfeit; 170 Zach Shedyak MV by forfeit; 182 Gavin Caler MV by forfeit; 195 Jordan Fouler MV over Briar Bussell MCI by fall 1:50; 220 Tyler Stevenson MV over Seth Wilcox MCI by fall 0:22; 285 Jacob McGowan MCI over Clint Spaulding MV by fall 3:55

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports