Jan. 3, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 03, 2012, at 8:24 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 04, 2012, at 12:32 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland at Easton, 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at Waynflete, 5:30 p.m.

Caribou at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Central at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Falmouth at York, 7 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Poland, 5 p.m.

Hyde at North Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Greely, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Sacopee Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 7 p.m.

Washington at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Lee, 6:30 p.m.

Yarmouth at Freeport, 7 p.m.

*********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor Christian at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Dexter at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester at Poland, 6:30 p.m.

Greely at Lake Region, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Machias at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Hyde, 5:30 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Central, 7 p.m.

Piscataquis at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Seacoast Christian at Sacopee Valley, 5 p.m.

Searsport at Deer Isle-Stonington, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.

Waynflete at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Lee, 5 p.m.

Yarmouth at Freeport, 5:30 p.m.

York at Falmouth, 7 p.m.

*********

BOYS HOCKEY

Brewer at Bangor, 6:30 p.m.

Cony at Gray-New Gloucester/Poland, 8 p.m.

Falmouth at Lewiston, 8 p.m.

Gardiner at Camden Hills, 7:10 p.m.

Gardiner at Winslow, 5:10 p.m.

Gorham at Kennebunk, 8 p.m.

John Bapst at Hampden, 5 p.m.

Marshwood at Westbrook, 8:30 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Leavitt, 6 p.m.

Thornton at St. Dominic, 6 p.m.

Waterville at Lawrence, 7:10 p.m.

*********

WRESTLING

Brewer, Winslow at Skowhegan

Camden Hills at Erskine Acad.

Cony at Mt. Blue

Gardiner at Belfast

Mount View, Lincoln Acad. at MCI

Mount Ararat, Nokomis at Medomak Valley

Oak Hill, Morse at Oxford Hills

*********

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Houghton College at UMaine-Fort Kent, 6 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Houghton College at UMaine-Fort Kent, 4 p.m.

Men’s Hockey

Vermont at Maine, 7 p.m.,

*********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Ashland 54, East Grand 15

Bangor Christina 51, Penobscot Valley 35

Easton 79, Wisdom 28

Fort Kent 66, Limestone 43

Katahdin 67, Greater Houlton Christian 64

Lee 56, Houlton 44

Mattanawcook 70, Central 28

Old Town 62, Foxcroft 58

Shead 48, Woodland 46

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor Christian 46, Searsport 44

Bonny Eagle 46, Cheverus 39

Boothbay 65, Mountain Valley 53

Brewer 81, Skowhegan 66

Brunswick 60, Erskine 39

Central Aroostook 86, Fort Fairfield 39

Deering 73, Kennebunk 25

Dirigo 57, Spruce Mountain 53

Gardiner 50, Winslow 48

Hall-Dale 66, Madison 50

Hampden 56, Cony 38

Jonesport-Beals 68, Calais 42

Katahdin 67, Greater Houlton Christian Acad. 64

Lawrence 45, Bangor 41

Leavitt 66, Camden 64

Lewiston 53, Mt. Ararat 49

Madawaska 66, Van Buren 56

MCI 48, Belfast 38

MDI 64, George Stevens 38

Mount View 65, Morse 40

Mt. Blue 63, Messalonskee 46

Nokomis 59, Maranacook 51

Oceanside 100, Oak Hill 40

Old Orchard 65, Richmond 29

Oxford Hills 45, Edward Little 42

Penquis 57, Mattanawcook 43

Piscataquis 45, Dexter 22

Rangeley 62, Buckfield 61

Sanford 68, Noble 32

Schenck 53, Stearns 39

S. Portland 60, Scarborough 39

Southern Aroostook 110, East Grand 24

St. Dominic 39, Monmouth 20

Sumner 64, Narraguagus 31

Telstar 60, Lisbon 47

Thornton Acad. 61, Gorham 35

Valley 56, Forest Hills 43

Wells 65, Fryeburg 57

*********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Ashland 49, East Grand 28

Bangor Christian 38, Searsport 24

Calais 43, Woodland 36

Central 45, Piscataquis 32

Easton 41, Wisdom 32

Mattanawcook 47, Penquis 36

Narraguagus 56, Sumner 40

Van Buren 54, Madawaska 36

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 47, Lawrence 30

Belfast 44, MCI 37

Brunswick 54, Erskine Academy 38

Camden Hills 68, Leavitt 60

Cony 64, Hampden 35

Deering 66, Kennebunk 14

Edward Little 49, Oxford Hills 27

Forest Hills 68, Valley 42

Gardiner Area 60, Winslow 38

Hermon 52, Ellsworth 49

Houlton 49, Caribou 42

Katahdin 46, Houlton Christian 30

Marshwood 57, Massabesic 49

Morse 50, Mount View 25

Mt. Ararat 46, Lewiston 23

Mt. Blue 47, Messalonskee 37

Noble 46, Sanford 28

Nokomis 59, Maranacook 29

Oceanside 64, Oak Hill 46

Orono 47, Old Town 40

Presque Isle 83, Fort Kent 29

Rangeley 61, Buckfield 22

Richmond 54, Old Orchard 33

Scarborough 58, South Portland 37

Skowhegan 53, Brewer 51

Thornton Academy 53, Gorham 35

Washington 44, John Bapst 23

*********

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Becker 72, St. Joseph’s 69

Maine 76, Binghamton 61

*********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Binghamton 72, Maine 54

Colby 74, Bates 57

Williams 71, U-New England 49

Mariner Classic

MMA 52, Salve Regina 41

Tufts 78, Middlebury 36

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 82, Husson 60

Mariner Classic

Salve Regina 64, Middlebury 46

Championship

Tufts 47, MMA 39

*********

MEN’S HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Colby 2, Salem State 1

*********

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Bowdoin 7, Sacred Heart 2

Trinity 6, Southern Maine 2

*********

High school basketball

BOYS

JONES.-BEALS 68, CALAIS 42

Calais (5-1) 42

Carle 3-10 0-0 6, Niles 3-4 1-1 7, Socobasin 5-14 0-1 10, Hold 0-0 0-0 0, Hall 1-11 2-4 4, Jones 3-5 0-0 7, Mitchell 2-11 0-0 4, Leeman 0-1 0-0 0, Beers 1-4 0-0 2, Clark 1-2 0-0 2, Edwards 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 19-67, 3-6 42.

Jonesport-Beals (7-0) 68

J. Alley 5-8 0-3 10, L. Alley 0-4 0-0 0, M. Alley 4-13 0-0 8, C. Beal 0-3 0-0 0, G. Beal 16-21 6-8 40, T. Beal 0-5 0-0 0, Crowley 2-3 4-4 8, Lyons 0-1 0-0 0, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, Whitt 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 28-61 10-15 68.

Calais 4-19-32-42

Jonesport-Beals 8-30-53-68

3-Pt. Goals—Calais 1-7 (Jones 1-2, Carle 0-1, Mitchell 0-1, Hall 0-3), Jonesport-Beals 2-9 (G. Beal 2-4, T. Beal 0-1, M. Alley 0-2, C. Beal 0-2). Rebounds: Calais 33 (Socobasin 10), Jonesport-Beals 43 (J. Alley 11). Assists: Calais 10 (Beers, Socobasin 3), Jonesport-Beals 13 (M. Alley 7).

JV: Calais 91-24

*********

GIRLS

Cony 64, Hampden 35

Cony (7-0) 64

Elwell 3-3 3-3 9, Sanford 3-4 0-0 7, L. Quirion 2-11 0-0 5, Leet 0-1 0-0 0, Diplock 6-12 0-0 13, Lee 7-12 1-4 15, Guzman 2-2 2-2 6, E. Quirion 0-2 1-2 1, Logan 0-0 0-0 0, Deeves 0-10-0 0, H. Quirion 1-1 0-0 0, Dennett 2-2 1-1 6. Totals 26-51 7-11 64.

Hampden (3-4) 35

Maxwell 4-15 3-4 13, Webb 1-5 0-2 3, Danforth 1-6 0-2 2, Bean 0-0 0-0 0, Marquis 1-3 1-2 3, Winchester 1-6 1-2 4, Sherburne 3-9 0-0 8, Arsenault 0-1 0-0 0, Huston 1-4 0-0 2, Michaud 0-1 0-0 0, Black 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-50 5-12 35.

Cony 17-34-53-64

Hampden 5-18-26-35

3-pt. goals—Cony (5-12): Elwell 1-1, Sanford 1-1, L. Quirion 1-5, Diplock 1-2, E. Quirion 0-1, Deeves 0-1, Dennett 1-1; Hampden (6-21): Maxwell 2-9, Webb 1-3, Winchester 1-2, Sherburne 2-6, Arsenault 0-1.

*********

College basketball

WOMEN

HUSKIES 82, EAGLES 60

Southern Maine (9-3) 82

Garland 2-5 0-0 6, Nicholas 2-6 0-0 4, McNamara 5-6 0-1 12, Jordan 7-9 4-4 19, Cochran 9-10 5-8 23, Rivet 0-0 2-2 2, Gallagher 1-6 1-2 3, Stevens 0-0 0-0 0, Callahan 0-0 0-0 0, Flood 0-3 0-0 0, Grant 3-4 2-2 9, Whelan 0-0 0-0 0, Hasson 2-4 0-0 4; Totals 31-53 14-19 82

Husson (3-6) 60

Gifford 4-9 3-3 14, Hanscom 2-6 7-11 11, Albert 2-5 0-0 6, Murray 3-9 2-2 8, Comstock 3-4 0-0 6, Butterfield 1-4 3-4 5, Duke 4-6 0-0 9, Carroll 0-0 0-0 0, Sanderson 0-1 1-2 1, Massengale 0-0 0-2 0, Keezier 0-1 0-0 0; Totals 19-45 16-24 60

3-pt. goals — USM (6-15): Garland 2-5, McNamara 2-3, Jordan 1-2, Gallagher 0-3, Flood 0-1, Grant 1-1; Husson (6-15): Gifford 3-6, Albert 2-4, Murray 0-3, Duke 1-2

Halftime: USM 48-29

*********

Player honors

COLLEGE

Hockey East

Spencer Abbott (University of Maine, senior), men’s hockey forward named Athletic Republic Hockey East Player of the Month after recording six goals and nine assists in five games to help his team go 4-1 for the month.

*********

Youth hockey

PEEWEES

At Alfond Arena, Orono

Bangor White Peewees 7, PVHC 1

Bangor goals: Kobe Smith 3, Cameron Dyer (2), A.J. Meo, Brian Howard; goalie: Tommy Carmack; PVHC: Benjamin Allan-Rahill; goalie: Brad Leblanc

*********

At Sawyer Arena, Bangor

Bangor White 3, Central Maine Gold 3

Bangor goals: Cameron Dyer, A.J. Meo, Noah Tappan; Central Maine: Samuel Craig, Cole Smith, Nick West

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports