Jan. 2, 2012, Local Sports Results

Posted Jan. 02, 2012, at 7:12 p.m.
Last modified Jan. 02, 2012, at 9:39 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Bangor at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Searsport, 7 p.m.

Calais at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Camden Hills at Leavitt, 7 p.m.

Dexter at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Edward Little at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Erskine at Brunswick, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Houlton Christian at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Madison, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Cony, 7 p.m.

MCI at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Morse at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

MDI at GSA, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Nokomis at Maranacook, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at East Grand, 6:30 p.m.

Stearns at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Valley at Forest Hills, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

Winslow at Gardiner, 5 p.m.

*******

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Belfast at Maine Central Institute, 7 p.m.

Bonny Eagle at Cheverus, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Brunswick at Erskine, 6:30 p.m.

Buckfield at Rangeley Lakes, 5:30 p.m.

Caribou at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Cony at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Deering at Kennebunk, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Christian at Katahdin, 5 p.m.

Greater Portland Christian at Traip, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Lawrence at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Maranacook at Nokomis, 7 p.m.

Marshwood at Massabesic, 7 p.m.

McAuley at Windham, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Morse, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Old Town at Orono, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Portland at Biddeford, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Richmond at Old Orchard Beach, 5:30 p.m.

Sanford at Noble, 7 p.m.

South Portland at Scarborough, 7 p.m.

Thornton at Gorham, 7 p.m.

Valley at Forest Hills, 5:30 p.m.

Washington at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Wells at Fryeburg, 6:30 p.m.

Winslow at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

*******

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Southern Maine at Husson, 6 p.m.

*******

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Hermon 53, John Bapst 38

Monday’s Results

Bangor Christina 51, Penobscot Valley 35

Fort Kent 66, Limestone 43

Lee 56, Houlton 44

Mattanawcook 70, Central 28

Old Town 62, Foxcroft 58

*******

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Ashland 49, East Grand 28

Bangor Christian 38, Searsport 24

Central 45, Piscataquis 32

Mattanawcook 47, Penquis 36

Narraguagus 56, Sumner 40

Van Buren 54, Madawaska 36

*******

HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Brewer 5, Orono 1

Houlton 11, Winslow 3

*******

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Results

Naismith Classic

Hunter 84, U-New England 57

Monday’s Results

Becker 72, St. Joseph’s 69

Maine 76, Binghamton 61

*******

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Binghamton 72, Maine 54

Williams 71, U-New England 49

*******

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Sunday’s Results

Trinity 3, Southern Maine 1

Monday’s Results

Trinity 6, Southern Maine 2

*******

College basketball

WOMEN

BEARCATS 72, BLACK BEARS 54

Maine (7-7) 54

Walczak 3-5 3-3 9, Baranowski 5-8 1-2 11, Williams 7-11 2-2 18, Anderson 2-7 1-2 5, Knight 2-11 0—0 4, Roberts 2-2 0-0 5, Dillon 0-0 0-0 0, Mattice 0-1 2-2 2, Wellington 0-1 0-0 0; Totals 21-46 9-11 54

Binghamton (7-7) 72

Rebane 12-16 0-0 26, Elofson 2-3 0-0 4, Swain 1-5 1-2 3, O. O’Reilly 8-15 4-5 22, Holmes 5-10 3-4 15, S. O’Reilly 0-1 0-0 0, Swinson 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Paulk 0-1 0-0 0, Barac 0-0 0-0 0, Lawes 1-3 0-0 2; Totals 29-56 8-11 72

Halftime: Binghamton 37-25

3-pt. goals — Maine (3-10): Williams 2-5, Anderson 0-4, Roberts 1-1; Binghamton (6-16): Rebane 2-3, O. O’Reilly 2-5, Holmes 2-6, Lawes 0-2; Assists — Maine: Baranowski 3, Anderson 3, Roberts 2; Binghamton: Rebane 8, Elofson 6, Swain 5, Holmes 5; Steals — Maine: Williams 2; Binghamton: Rebane 4, Swain 4, Lawes 2; Blocks — Maine: Walczak; Binghamton: O. O’Reilly 2, Swinson

*******

Player of the week

COLLEGE

Hockey East

Spencer Abbott (University of Maine senior), men’s hockey forward named Athletic Republic Hockey East Co-Player of Week, recorded a goal and five assists while earning MVP honors and helping Maine win the Florida College Classic.

*******

Youth hockey

BANTAMS

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Brewer

Brewer Bantams 10, Junior Black Bears 1

Brewer goals: Dylan Severence 4, Charles Doughty 3, Kirk Small, Vincent Gilmore, Maxwell Hewes; goalie; Connor Bickford; Black Bears: Maxwell Iannazzi; goalie: Matthew Blankenship

*******

Golf

Local

Dexter Indoor Golf League

Gross: John White, Josh White, Mike White, Paul White 56; net: Ken Gardiner, Tony Mayo, Ross Morancie, Donnie Swan 54; pins: No. 2, Dale Wright 13-8; No. 8, Will Rudmin 8-8; No. 13, John White 25-6; No. 17, Rick Sherburne 9-4; long drive: Josh White 312 yards; straight drive: Tony Mayo 12 yards; long putt: John White 40-7

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school