Dec. 28, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 28, 2011, at 8:51 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 29, 2011, at 12:12 a.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Boothbay Region at Mount Abram, 7 p.m.

Caribou at Mount Desert Island, 7:30 p.m.

Fort Kent at Washburn, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Christian at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Machias, 2:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Spruce, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Calais, 2:30 p.m.

Madison at St. Dominic, 7 p.m.

Old Town at John Bapst, 7 p.m.

Orono at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Katahdin, 2:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Islesboro Central, 1 p.m.

Schenck at Bangor Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

**********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boothbay Region at Mount Abram, 3:30 p.m.

Caribou at Mount Desert Island, 6 p.m.

Dexter at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Central, 7 p.m.

Greater Houlton Christian at Hodgdon, 5:30 p.m.

Greenville at Machias, 1 p.m.

Houlton at Lee, 2:30 p.m.

Kennebunk at Sanford, 1 p.m.

Madawaska at Calais, 1 p.m.

Madison at St. Dominic, 5:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Presque Isle at Ellsworth, 5:30 p.m.

Rangeley Lakes at Islesboro Central, 11 a.m.

Stearns at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Sumner at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

**********

WRESTLING

Hermon, Erskine Acad., Medomak Valley, MCI, Mount View at Penobscot Valley Holiday Tournament, Howland

**********

COLLEGE

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine vs. Clarkson, at Estero, Fla., 4 p.m.

**********

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Husson vs. Colorado College at Big Easy Challenge, New Orleans, 9 p.m.

Maine at Florida Gulf Coast, 7:05 p.m.

**********

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Siena at Maine, 6 p.m.

**********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 52, Brunswick 36

Bucksport 34, Searsport 32

Caribou 60, Washington Acad. 56

Dexter 53, Central 42

Fort Fairfield 72, Fort Kent 67

Gardiner 67, Oceanside 66 (OT)

Greenville 69, Islesboro 36

Houlton 63, Stearns 42

Mattanawcook 60, Sumner 50

Orono 38, John Bapst 32

Penobscot Valley 39, Deer Isle-Stonington 36

Penquis Valley 68, Piscataquis 33

Portland 46, Gorham 36

Washburn 82, Southern Aroostook 47

Westbrook 56, Noble 34

Wednesday’s results

Nokomis 57, Mount View 55

Woodland 90, East Grand 43

**********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 45, Brunswick 42

Bucksport 55, Lee Academy 34

Fort Fairfield 44, Fort Kent 35

George Stevens 41, Searsport 35

Gorham 58, Bonny Eagle 56, OT

Greenville 49, Islesboro 16

Marshwood 46, Sanford 38

MDI 55, Hermon 52

Piscataquis 48, Penquis Valley 27

Presque Isle 78, Foxcroft 45

Scarborough 57, Biddeford 29

Stearns 56, Houlton 38

Washburn 74, Central Aroostook 47

Washington Acad. 42, Caribou 38

Westbrook 40, Noble 27

Wednesday’s results

Ashland 52, Wisdom 42

John Bapst 50, Old Town 40

Medomak Valley 51, Winslow 43

Morse 57, Belfast 38

Nokomis 65, Mount View 21

Schenck 54, Penobscot Valley 36

Southern Aroostook 57, Katahdin 28

Van Buren 52, Limestone 31

**********

HOCKEY

Wednesday’s results

John Bapst 5, Houlton 1

Presque Isle 6, Orono 4

**********

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

Old Town boys 96, Hermon 87, Central 76, Mattanawcook 63, MDI 50, Ellsworth 47

4×880: 1, MDI (William Fletcher, Jordan Harris, Ralph Magnani, Christopher Shottenkirk), 10:05.66. 2, Hermon 10:25.94. 3, Central 10:50.59.

55 Hurdles: 1, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 8.54. 2, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 9.66. 3, Kyle Dupuis, OT, 10.10. 4, Ralph Magnani, MDI, 10.64. 5, Mat-thew Hanna, MDI, 11.18. 55: 1, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 7.16. 2, Christian Duncan, CEN, 7.30. 3, Kevin Frederick, HER, 7.34. 4, Thorben Tre-bing, OT, 7.35. 5, Darius Ntacyo, HER, 7.37. 6, Brandon Sperrey, HER, 7.47.

1 Mile: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 4:36.40. 2, Robert Looker, ELL, 5:09.66. 3, William Richard, MDI, 5:20.58. 4, Jacob Hall, OT, 5:42.91. 5, Joshua Devou, HER, 5:46.43. 6, Dean Donavon, ELL, 5:50.52.

400: 1, Cody Weaver, CEN, 55.21. 2, Jake Levangie, MAT, 55.60. 3, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 56.59. 4, Matt Cullens, HER, 57.74. 5, Austin Comeau, OT, 57.90. 6, Ian Barrows, HER, 58.52.

800: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 2:04.56. 2, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 2:18.98. 3, Robert Looker, ELL, 2:19.09. 4, Adam Oko, CEN, 2:22.29. 5, Christo-pher Shottenkirk, MDI, 2:34.05. 6, Zach Shelley, HER, 2:37.19.

200: 1, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 25.01. 2, Lee Jackson, OT, 25.14. 3, Thorben Trebing, OT, 25.52. 4, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 25.65. 5, Jake Le-vangie, MAT, 25.66. 6, Cody Weaver, CEN, 25.86.

2 Mile: 1, William Fletcher, MDI, 11:20.16. 2, Frank King, ELL, 11:41.98. 3, Jacob Hall, OT, 12:33.84. 4, Jon Stinson, HER, 13:10.42. 5, Josiah Moody, HER, 14:06.36. 6, Josh Zapsky, HER, 14:15.24.

4×220: 1, Old Town (Nicolas Boutin, Robert Keane, Austin Comeau, Lee Jackson), 1:42.45. 2, Hermon 1:43.44. 3, Mattanawcook 2:05.91.

Shot Put: 1, Trevor Alley, MDI, 39-04.75. 2, Ethan Smith, CEN, 38-06.75. 3, Christian Horlieca, CEN, 36-11.25. 4, Dan Cox, ELL, 36-06.25. 5, Chapin McFarland, MDI, 35-02.25. 6, Ben Brown, CEN, 35-00.75.

Long Jump: 1, Christian Duncan, CEN, 18-05.25. 2, Brady Knowles, HER, 18-01.25. 3, Matt Cullens, HER, 17-09.25. 4, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 17-02.75. 5, Nick Carle, HER, 16-10.75. 6, Daniel Rivers, OT, 16-06.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Kevin Frederick, HER, 38-08.75. 2, Daniel Rivers, OT, 37-02.25. 3, Brandon Sperrey, HER, 35-07.50. 4, Matt Cullens, HER, 35-06.25. 5, Elias Pasquerillo, HER, 35-04.75. 6, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 34-08.

High Jump: 1, Christian Duncan, CEN, 5-10. 2, Jake Levangie, MAT, 5-08. 3, Josh Wheeler, MAT, J5-08. 4, Charles Moody, OT, 5-06. 5, Brady Knowles, HER, 5-02. 5, Nick Carle, HER, 5-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Mackenzie Bowen, OT, 10-00. 2, Robert Keane, OT, 9-06. 3, Nick Carle, HER, 9-00. 4, Jordan Harris, MDI, 8-06. 5, Bran-don Sheldon, OT, 8-00. 6, Andrew Brothers, OT, 6-06.

**********

Hermon girls 144, Old Town 119, MDI 40, Ellsworth 34, Mattanawcook 31, Central 22

4×880: 1, MDI (Caroline Driscoll, Nora Hubbell, Kayla Ray, Cecilia Thomas), 11:16.97. 2, Hermon (Kelly Berglund, Leah Boucher, Maren Leach, Meagan Zapsky), 13:43.32.

55 Hurdles: 1, Alexa Dufour, OT, 9.59. 2, Erica McPhail, MAT, 10.73. 3, Gioia Iacopini, HER, 10.76. 4, Cecilia Thomas, MDI, 11.03. 5, Colleen McMoarn, MAT, 11.09. 6, Anna Carey, CEN, 11.63. 55: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 7.62. 2, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 7.99. 3, Gabby Bryant, HER, 8.08. 4, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 8.25. 5, Samantha Milton, OT, 8.38. 6, Michaela Milton, OT, 8.47.

1 Mile: 1, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 5:53.03. 2, Haley Lawrence, ELL, 6:05.27. 3, Riley Marquis, OT, 6:28.57.

400: 1, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:04.66. 2, Mollie Roy, HER, 1:06.68. 3, Alexa Dufour, OT, 1:07.04. 4, Brooke Dunn, ELL, 1:11.77. 5, Aurora Sullivan, OT, 1:14.65.

800: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 2:22.31. 2, Haley Lawrence, ELL, 2:50.69. 3, Kayla Ray, MDI, 2:51.04. 4, Carrissa Brackley, OT, 3:04.93. 5, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 3:06.49. 6, Kelly Berglund, HER, 3:15.36.

200: 1, Maddie Page, HER, 27.47. 2, Tia Jackson, OT, 28.04. 3, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 29.00. 4, Aleta Looker, ELL, 29.01. 5, Michaela Mil-ton, OT, 30.12. 6, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 30.67.

2 Mile: 1, Nora Hubbell, MDI, 12:49.01. 2, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 15:39.60.

4×220: 1, Hermon (Mollie Roy, Kaylin Rogers, Gabby Bryant, Maddie Page), 1:55.62. 2, Old Town 2:01.36. 3, Central 2:07.13. 4, Mat-tanawcook 2:17.32.

Shot Put: 1, Samantha Schultz, HER, 28-04. 2, Jessica Pollard, OT, 26-05. 3, Laura Martin, OT, 26-00. 4, Erica McPhail, MAT, 25-11.25. 5, Colleen Albert, MAT, 24-10.75. 6, Casey Whitney, HER, 24-04.75.

Long Jump: 1, Tia Jackson, OT, 15-00.25. 2, Gabby Bryant, HER, 14-05.75. 3, Alessia Senzacqua, OT, 13-11. 4, Heather Soule, OT, 13-08.75. 5, Mollie Roy, HER, 13-08. 6, Sharlene Maynard, MAT, 13-04.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Heather Soule, OT, 29-10.75. 2, Zoie Trussell, OT, 28-05.50. 3, Sharlene Maynard, MAT, 28-05. 4, Colleen McMoarn, MAT, 28-04.25. 5, Jessica Pollard, OT, 27-10.25. 6, Mary Hamilton, OT, 25-10.50.

High Jump: 1, Gioia Iacopini, HER, 5-00. 2, Tia Jackson, OT, J5-00. 3, Heather Soule, OT, 4-06. 4, Megan Whitney, HER, J4-06. 5, Au-drey Cliff, HER, 4-04. 6, Alessia Senzacqua, OT, 4-00.

Pole Vault: 1, Audrey Cliff, HER, 7-00. 2, Megan Whitney, HER, 6-00. 3, Nicole Turmell, HER, 5-06.

**********

Hampden boys 143, Orono 92, Foxcroft 65, Sumner 64, John Bapst 41, Bucksport 11

4×880: 1, Hampden (Kyle Rogerson, Connor Dalton, Nic Young, Nick Kopf), 9:47.18. 2, Foxcroft 9:55.77. 3, Sumner 10:57.75.

55 Hurdles: 1, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 8.58. 2, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 9.23. 3, John San Diego, SUM, 9.30. 4, Donald Boyer, FOX, 9.35. 5, Alex Stevens, FOX, 10.04.

55:1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 6.90. 2, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 7.04. 3, Stuart Lenz, JB, 7.04. 4, Cam Blood, HAM, 7.21. 5, Philip Faulking-ham, JB, 7.24. 6, Baramee Janla, SUM, 7.24.

1 Mile: 1, Andrew Closson, HAM, 4:58.27. 2, Taylor Lee, SUM, 5:04.69. 3, Coral Guerrero, JB, 5:05.01. 4, Jake Maltz, HAM, 5:05.71. 5, Connor Wagner, JB, 5:19.80. 6, Saif Pratt, JB, 5:32.26.

400: 1, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 55.98. 2, Joe Claar, ORO, 56.87. 3, Philip Faulkingham, JB, 56.96. 4, Eric Davis, BUC, 57.04. 5, John San Diego, SUM, 57.08. 6, Zac Wells, SUM, 58.28.

800: 1, Tyler White, ORO, 2:09.04. 2, Brandon Wade, SUM, 2:19.59. 3, Coral Guerrero, JB, 2:19.73. 4, Kyle Rogerson, HAM, 2:22.76. 5, Taylor Lee, SUM, 2:25.03. 6, Jake Maltz, HAM, 2:26.35.

200:1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 23.97. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 25.04. 3, Josh Hoch, HAM, 25.28. 4, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 25.54. 5, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 25.55. 6, Baramee Janla, SUM, 25.79.

2 Mile: 1, Nick Kopf, HAM, 10:58.74. 2, Tyler White, ORO, 11:00.52. 3, Andrew Closson, HAM, 11:14.73. 4, Connor Wagner, JB, 11:30.58. 5, Mike Tormey, JB, 12:36.93. 6, Connor Dalton, HAM, 13:08.38.

4×220: 1, Foxcroft (Alex Stevens Garrett Hilton, Donald Boyer, Stephen Sharrow), 1:43.58. 2, Sumner 1:43.73. 3, Orono 1:43.88. 4, Hampden 1:44.01.

Shot Put: 1, Zack Landean, ORO, 40-02.25. 2, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 38-07.75. 3, Nick Jesiolowski, HAM, 37-09.50. 4, Louis LaFache, FOX, 37-02. 5, John Chen, HAM, 36-08.50. 6, J.W. St. Germain, HAM, 34-08.25.

Long Jump: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 19-09. 2, Cam Blood, HAM, 17-07.25. 3, Jamie Normand, ORO, 17-06.25. 4, Joe Claar, ORO, 17-03. 5, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 16-11.50. 6, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 16-06.50.

Triple Jump: 1, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 38-10.50. 2, Matt Haws, HAM, 33-05.50. 3, Stuart Lenz, JB, 33-02.25. 4, Levi Cunningham, BUC, 30-02.25. 5, Andrew DeReddin, BUC, 27-00.50. 6, Seth Raymond, BUC, 26-03.50.

High Jump; 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 5-10. 2, Brandon Wade, SUM, 5-06. 2, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 5-06. 4, Taylor Lee, SUM, 5-02. 5, Conor Patrick, HAM, J5-02. 6, Jason Smith, SUM, 4-08.

Pole Vault: 1, Conor Patrick, HAM, 11-00. 2, Alex Stevens, FOX, 7-06. 3, Steve Charette, HAM, 7-00.

**********

Hampden girls 164, John Bapst 124, Foxcroft 37, Bucksport 35, Orono 26, Sumner 16

4×880: 1, Hampden (Kylee Parker, Elizabeth Labun, Katie Cyr, Sarah Tatgenhorst), 10:49.58. 2, John Bapst 11:41.11. 3, Orono 12:01.10.

55 Hurdles: 1, Katie Cotton, JB, 9.99. 2, Marina Dow, HAM, 10.66. 3, Tien Misler, HAM, 11.24. 4, Jacqueline Cormier, SUM, 11.66. 5, Emily Carlson, JB, 11.93. 55: 1, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 8.13. 2, Ali Russell, HAM, 8.25. 3, Britney Eberhardt, BUC, 8.40. 4, Chastity Vainio, FOX, 8.44. 5, Kristen Weed, JB, 8.64. 6, Leah Mooers, FOX, 8.80.

1 Mile: 1, Nelly Winship, BUC, 5:51.43. 2, Amanda Lalime, JB, 6:17.14. 3, Amber Hall, BUC, 6:48.95. 4, Alyssa Munroe, JB, 6:53.08.

400: 1, Fern Morrison, FOX, 1:07.12. 2, Katie Cyr, HAM, 1:09.50. 3, Tien Misler, HAM, 1:14.65. 4, Paige Rainford, HAM, 1:14.75. 5, Ra-chele Daley, BUC, 1:15.09. 6, Chelsea Alley, SUM, 1:15.30.

800: 1, Ciara Petrello, JB, 2:37.12. 2, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 2:41.09. 3, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 2:42.45. 4, Fern Morrison, FOX, 2:42.47. 5, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 2:45.84. 6, Libby Spencer, ORO, 2:54.42.

200: 1, Katie Cotton, JB, 30.94. 2, Mary Bullock, HAM, 30.98. 3, Paige Rainford, HAM, 31.33. 4, Ali Russell, HAM, 31.60. 5, Britney Eber-hardt, BUC, 32.19. 6, Jacqueline Cormier, SUM, 32.87.

2 Mile: 1, Kylee Parker, HAM, 12:45.70. 2, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 13:06.40. 3, Amanda Lalime, JB, 13:57.80. 4, Jordan Richards, ORO, 14:13.00. 5, Ciara Petrello, JB, 15:04.40. 6, Anna Ellis, ORO, 15:09.90.

4×220: 1, Foxcroft (Chastity Vainio, Mia Smith, Leah Mooers, Fern Morrison), 2:05.64. 2, Hampden 2:07.86. 3, Sumner 2:13.79. 4, Buck-sport 2:15.27. 5, Orono 2:22.00.

Shot Put: 1, Olivia Plaisted, HAM, 29-07.50. 2, Anna Bryan, JB, 27-09. 3, Samantha Leibfarth, JB, 23-10.25. 4, Jamie Hoglund, SUM, 23-05. 5, Rachael Prescott, HAM, 21-08.25. 6, Elise Nosel, JB, 21-04.50.

Long Jump: 1, Carolyn Benner, JB, 15-02. 2, Maria Ullo, JB, 14-08.50. 3, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 13-06. 4, Idy Arce, HAM, 13-05.50. 5, Kristen Weed, JB, 13-01. 6, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 12-08.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Maria Ullo, JB, 30-11.25. 2, Carolyn Benner, JB, 30-11. 3, Marina Dow, HAM, 30-02.50. 4, Avalon Langevin, BUC, 28-08. 5, Idy Arce, HAM, 28-01.75. 6, Casey McGuire, JB, 27-02.

High Jump: 1, Marina Dow, HAM, 4-06. 2, Maria Ullo, JB, 4-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Kayla Marquis, ORO, 8-09. 2, Mia Smith, FOX, 7-00. 3, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, 6-06.

**********

Basketball

HIGH SCHOOL

NOKOMIS 57, MOUNT VIEW 55

Mount View boys (2-3) 55

Babin 3-8 2-2 8, Davis 0-0 2-4 2, Porter 4-11 3-4 11, Montminy 3-4 3-4 9, St. Clair 6-16 1-2 13, Nealley 1-7 4-6 6, Gibbs 0-2 0-2 0, Reynolds 3-13 0-0 6. Totals: 20-61 15-24 55.

Nokomis (4-1) 57

Brawn 2-2 0-0 4, Libby 3-11 3-6 9, Hartsgrove 3-11 0-0 8, Pearl 7-18 7-9 21, A. Cartwright 1-16 1-4 3, Adams 0-1 0-0 0, Wing 3-6 1-1 8, Chipman 0-0 0-0 0, W. Cartwright 1-3 2-2 4. Totals: 20-68 14-22 57.

Mount View 11-29-47-55

Nokomis 9-18-44-57

3-Pt. Goals—Mount View 0-3 (Porter 0-3), Nokomis 3-17 (Hartsgrove 2-9, Wing 1-1, A. Cartwright 0-3, Pearl 0-4). Rebounds: Mount View 44 (Nealley 14), Nokomis 32 (Pearl 13). Assists: Mount View 9 (Porter 3), Nokomis 12 (Libby, Pearl 4).

JV: Nokomis 69-57

**********

Hockey

HIGH SCHOOL

John Bapst 5, Houlton-Hodgdon 1

John Bapst (3-2) 0-4-1 – 5

Houlton-Hodgdon (0-5) 1-0-0 – 1

First period – 1. HH, S. Fitzpatrick (unassisted), 13:47 (sh).

Second period - 2. JB, Beals (Pate, Doucette), :41; 3. JB, Doucette (Beals), 6:01; 4. JB, Fletcher (Simko), 7:19; 5. JB, Beals (Spahr), 13:43.

Third period – 6. JB, Pate (Massey, Fletcher), 14:17 (pp).

Penalties: JB 3-6, HH 4-8

Power plays: JB 1-4, HH 0-3

Shots on goal: JB 5-19-9 – 33; Houlton-Hodgdon 4-9-7 – 20

Goaltenders: JB, Rydell (20 shots-19 saves), HH, Porter (33-28)

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports