Dec. 27, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 27, 2011, at 8:39 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 28, 2011, at 12:12 a.m.

Today games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ashland at Wisdom, 7 p.m.

Belfast at Morse, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Easton, 7 p.m.

Leavitt at Waterville, 2 p.m.

Medomak Valley at Winslow, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Nokomis, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Wiscasset, 2:30 p.m.

Valley at Vinalhaven, 12 p.m.

Woodland at East Grand, 5 p.m.

******

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland at Wisdom, 5:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Spruce, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Katahdin at Southern Aroostook, 1:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Oak Hill, 7 p.m.

Lisbon at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Monmouth at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Morse at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Nokomis at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Schenck, 7 p.m.

South Portland at Deering, 7 p.m.

Telstar at Wiscasset, 1 p.m.

Valley at Vinalhaven, 10:30 a.m.

Van Buren at Limestone, 1 p.m.

Waterville at Leavitt, 2 p.m.

Winslow at Medomak Valley, 7 p.m.

Winthrop at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Woodland at East Grand, 6:30 p.m.

******

HOCKEY

Edward Little at Hall-Dale, 4 p.m.

Gardiner at Skowhegan, 5:10 p.m.

Gray-New Gloucester/Poland at Cony, 1:50 p.m.

Houlton at John Bapst, 2 p.m.

Lawrence at Messalonskee, 7:10 p.m.

Orono at Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

******

TRACK & FIELD

Central, Ellsworth, Hermon, Mattanawcook, MDI, Old Town at UMaine, Orono, 2 p.m.

Bucksport, Foxcroft, Hampden, John Bapst, Orono, Sumner at UMaine, Orono, 6 p.m.

******

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Husson vs. Eastern at Big Easy Challenge, New Orleans, 3 p.m.

******

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 52, Brunswick 36

Bucksport 34, Searsport 32

Caribou 60, Washington Acad. 56

Dexter 53, Central 42

Fort Fairfield 72, Fort Kent 67

Gardiner 67, Oceanside 66 (OT)

Greenville 69, Islesboro 36

Houlton 63, Stearns 42

Mattanawcook 60, Sumner 50

Orono 38, John Bapst 32

Penobscot Valley 39, Deer Isle-Stonington 36

Penquis Valley 68, Piscataquis 33

Portland 46, Gorham 36

Washburn 82, Southern Aroostook 47

Westbrook 56, Noble 34

******

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 45, Brunswick 42

Bucksport 55, Lee Academy 34

Fort Fairfield 44, Fort Kent 35

George Stevens 41, Searsport 35

Gorham 58, Bonny Eagle 56, OT

Greenville 49, Islesboro 16

Marshwood 46, Sanford 38

MDI 55, Hermon 52

Piscataquis 48, Penquis Valley 27

Presque Isle 78, Foxcroft 45

Scarborough 57, Biddeford 29

Stearns 56, Houlton 38

Washburn 74, Central Aroostook 47

Washington Acad. 42, Caribou 38

Westbrook 40, Noble 27

******

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At Husson University, Bangor

Bangor Alumni Meet

Men’s meet: No scores provided

100 Yard Medley Relay 1, Bangor Alumni ‘B’ (Wicks, Taylor 10, Barnett, Sam 11, Clough, Matt 91, Quinn, Joey 10), 49.66. 2, Bangor ‘A’ (Booysen, Louis; Reading, Liam; England, Matt; Fuller, Matt), 49.84. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (Peterson, John; Markevich, Colton; Robinson, Ryan; Beauchamp, Eli), 53.73. 4, Bangor Alumni ‘A’ (Pulley, Matt 86, Thai, Vi 96, Rapaport, Ben 10, Cameron, Ihan 10), 54.31.

100 Yard IM 1, England, Matt, Rams, 1:00.25. 2, Wicks, Taylor, Alumni, 1:00.48. 3, Barnett, Sam, Alumni, 1:00.93. 4, Reading, Liam, Rams, 1:01.20. 5, Walton, Isaac, Alumni, 1:02.86. 6, Booysen, Louis, Rams, 1:03.96.

25 Yard Freestyle 1, Cameron, Ihan, Alumni, 11.28. 2, Smallwood, David, Rams, 11.46. 3, Quinn, Joey, Alumni, 11.62. 4, Worcester, Jacob, Rams, 12.04. 5, Quinn, John, Alumni, 12.06. 6, Carroll, Gordon, Rams, 12.14.

50 Yard Butterfly 1, Smallwood, David, Rams, 25.56. 2, England, Matt, Rams, 25.64. 3, Robinson, Ryan, Rams, 27.75. 4, Markevich, Colton, Rams, 27.91. 5, Nguyen, Son, Alumni, 28.63.

50 Yard Freestyle 1, Cameron, Ihan, Alumni, 22.91. 2, Quinn, John, Alumni, 23.01. 3, Quinn, Joey, Alumni, 25.00. 4, Fuller, Matt, Rams, 25.12. 5, Montemurro, Nick, Rams, 27.11. 6, Leighton, Steven, Rams, 27.92.

50 Yard Backstroke 1, Wicks, Taylor, Alumni, 27.35. 2, Rogers, Jeff, Rams, 28.35. 3, Peterson, John, Rams, 31.71. 4, Giles, Connor, Rams, 31.74.

50 Yard Breaststroke 1, Barnett, Sam, Alumni, 29.98. 2, Reading, Liam, Rams, 31.29. 3, Nguyen, Son, Alumni, 31.58. 4, Walton, Isaac, Alumni, 32.56. 5, Booysen, Louis, Rams, 32.70. 6, Markevich, Colton, Rams, 33.13.

100 Yard Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor Alumni ‘B’ (Wicks, Taylor 10, Barnett, Sam 11, Quinn, John 05, Quinn, Joey 10), 44.52. 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Worcester, Jacob; Rogers, Jeff; Carroll, Gordon; Smallwood, David), 44.52. 3, Bangor Alumni ‘C’ (Walton, Isaac 11, Cameron, Ihan 10, Thai, Vi 96, Clough, Matt 91), 46.01. 4, Bangor ‘B’ (Lufkin, Blake; Symonds, Will; Giles, Connor;Montemurro, Nick), 50.78.

******

Bangor Alumni women, 69. 2, Bangor Rams, 55.

100 Yard Medley Relay 1, Bangor ‘A’ (Reading, Mariah; Waddell, Emma; Wicks, Meri; McDonald, Juliana), 56.42. 2, Bangor Alumni ‘A’ (Redman, Sadie, Nichols, Sarah, Dickson, Jennifer, Wren, Rae), 1:03.61. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (Hwang, Alice; Jones, Leah; Reardon, Alyssa; Hunsaker, Jamie), 1:06.19. 4

100 Yard IM 1, Reading, Mariah, Rams, 1:04.03. 2, Dickson, Jennifer, Alumni, 1:05.38. 3, Redman, Sadie, Alumni, 1:06.98. 4, McDonald, Juliana, Rams, 1:08.46. 5, Hunsaker, Jamie, Rams, 1:09.53. 6, Pray, Casey, Alumni, 1:13.99.

25 Yard Freestyle 1, Theriault, Brianna, Alumni, 14.10. 2, Redman, Sadie, Alumni, 14.17. 3, Wren, Rae, Alumni, 15.71. 4, Mogul, Jules, Rams, 16.23. 5, Shorette, Keely, Rams, 16.39. 6, Olmstead, Taylor, Rams, 16.46.

50 Yard Butterfly 1, Redman, Sadie, Alumni, 28.55. 2, Wicks, Meri, Rams, 29.17. 3, Barnett, Grace, Alumni, 29.42. 4, Reardon, Alyssa, Rams, 30.97. 5, Nichols, Sarah, Alumni, 37.04. 6, Sekera, Gabby, Rams, 41.67.

50 Yard Freestyle 1, Pray, Casey, Alumni, 29.04. 2, Redman, Sadie, Alumni, 29.28. 3, Dickson, Jennifer, Alumni, 29.75. 4, Jones, Leah, Rams, 30.28. 5, Elliott, Kayla, Rams, 34.75. 6, Shorette, Keely, Rams, 35.58.

50 Yard Backstroke 1, Barnett, Grace, Alumni, 32.34. 2, Wiseman, Lilli, Rams, 33.81. 3, Theriault, Brianna, Alumni, 36.01. 4, Ortiz, Anneka, Rams, 39.61. 5, Shuman, Megan, Rams, 40.66. 6

50 Yard Breaststroke 1, Waddell, Emma, Rams, 35.86. 2, Dickson, Jennifer, Alumni, 36.60. 3, McDonald, Juliana, Rams, 37.27. 4, Wiseman, Lilli, Rams, 37.29. 5, Hunsaker, Jamie, Rams, 37.65.

100 Yard Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor Alumni ‘A’ (Pray, Casey; Redman, Sadie; Dickson, Jennifer; Barnett, Grace), 53.84. 2, Bangor ‘D’ (Elliott, Kayla, Ortiz, Anneka, Shuman, Megan, McDonald, Juliana), 59.83. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (Shorette, Keely; Symonds, Abbie; Huber, Elizabeth; Reardon, Alyssa), 1:02.47.

******

Morse Invitational

At Bath

Bangor boys  130. 2, Greely, 102. 3, Cheverus, 76. 4, Mount Desert Island, 70. 5, Morse High Swim Team, 54. 6, Windham, 52.

200 Yard Medley Relay 1, Bangor (England, Matt, Reading, Liam, Smallwood, David, Carroll, Gordon), 1:44.75. 2, Mount Desert Island (Johnston, Ross, Carbone, Jason, Luck, Madison, Pearce, Will), 1:46.69. 3, Greely (Campbell, Evan, Russell, Connor, Dunnett, Jonathan, Plante, Ryan), 1:47.32. 4, Morse (Werwaiss, Albin 18, Banger, Ryan 17, Olsen, Jake 17, Bauer, Kyle 15), 1:49.22. 5, Cheverus (Amberson, Spencer, Murphy, Lars, Fernandez, Reed, Temple, Lukas), 1:49.98. 6, Windham (Gilvey, Alexander, Paluso, Joseph, Sundquist, Nick, Shoberg, Sam), 1:50.20. 7, Bangor ‘B’ (Peterson, John, Booysen, Louis, Robinson, Ryan, Worcester, Jacob), 1:53.82. 8, Cheverus ‘B’ (Lewis, Nick, Fernandez, Drew, Devine, John, Lindsley, Spencer), 1:54.56. 9, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ (John, Cai, Kief, Joseph, Bowden, Brody, Jacobson, Sam), 2:00.75. 10, Greely ‘B’ (Geissler, Mike, Fluet, Griffin, Coon, Andrew, Philbrick, Ian), 2:01.71. 11, Morse ‘B’ (Valentine, Josh 15, Ceglinski, Drew 14, Werwaiss, Otto 15, McKenna, Wesley 14), 2:04.27. 12, Windham ‘B’ (Mycock, Joe, Webster, Lyle, Blake, Josh, Brockelbank, Sam), 2:16.90.

200 Yard Freestyle 1, Sundquist, Nick, Windham, 1:49.70. 2, Spencer, Dan, Rangers, 1:52.86. 3, Fuller, Matt, Bang, 1:58.74. 4, Gilvey, Alexander, Windham, 1:58.98. 5, Rogers, Jeff, Bang, 2:01.96. 6, Pothier, Connor, Chev, 2:04.47. 7, Penk, Tony, Chev, 2:05.41. 8, Madeira, Nathan, Rangers, 2:05.53. 9, Valentine, Josh, Morse, 2:10.40. 10, Genrich, Nathan, Trojans, 2:21.43. 11, Jacobson, Sam, Trojans, 2:30.25.

200 Yard IM 1, Dunnett, Jonathan, Rangers, 2:05.86. 2, Johnston, Ross, Trojans, 2:08.42. 3, Plante, Ryan, Rangers, 2:09.51. 4, Banger, Ryan, Morse, 2:11.78. 5, Reading, Liam, Bang, 2:13.35. 6, Fernandez, Reed, Chev, 2:13.83. 7, Booysen, Louis, Bang, 2:14.71. 8, Luck, Madison, Trojans, 2:15.05. 9, Fernandez, Drew, Chev, 2:22.82. 10, Bauer, Kyle, Morse, 2:23.73. 11, Mycock, Joe, Windham, 2:30.86. 12, Shoberg, Sam, Windham, 2:34.95

50 Yard Freestyle 1, Olsen, Jake, Morse, 23.35. 2, Smallwood, David, Bang, 23.46. 3, Kief, Joseph, Trojans, 24.32. 4, Lindsley, Spencer, Chev, 24.48. 5, Benoit, Jack, Rangers, 24.77. 6, Carroll, Gordon, Bang, 24.80. 7, Pearce, Will, Trojans, 24.91. 8, Temple, Lukas, Chev, 24.93. 9, Reed, Sam, Rangers, 25.38. 10, Werwaiss, Otto, Morse, 26.75. 11, Brockelbank, Sam, Windham, 32.83.

100 Yard Butterfly 1, Dunnett, Jonathan, Rangers, 55.77. 2, England, Matt, Bang, 55.83. 3, Olsen, Jake, Morse, 56.12. 4, Johnston, Ross, Trojans, 56.14. 5, Spencer, Dan, Rangers, 56.22. 6, Luck, Madison, Trojans, 1:00.06. 7, Robinson, Ryan, Bang, 1:00.73. 8, Fernandez, Reed, Chev, 1:01.31. 9, Paluso, Joseph, Windham, 1:04.80. 10, Devine, John, Chev, 1:06.10. 11, Werwaiss, Otto, Morse, 1:07.45. 12, Webster, Lyle, Windham, 1:10.50.

100 Yard Freestyle 1, Smallwood, David, Bang, 51.56. 2, Campbell, Evan, Rangers, 52.64. 3, Carbone, Jason, Trojans, 53.46. 4, Markevich, Colton, Bang, 53.66. 5, Temple, Lukas, Chev, 54.30. 6, Werwaiss, Albin, Morse, 54.37. 7, Russell, Connor, Rangers, 54.58. 8, Pothier, Connor, Chev, 55.46. 9, Pearce, Will, Trojans, 56.37. 10, Shoberg, Sam, Windham, 1:02.07. 11, Patterson, Trevor, Morse, 1:04.52. 12, Reed, Asa, Windham, 1:07.60.

500 Yard Freestyle 1, Plante, Ryan, Rangers, 5:18.25. 2, Fuller, Matt, Bang, 5:19.20. 3, Rogers, Jeff, Bang, 5:36.27. 4, Madeira, Nathan, Rangers, 5:43.42. 5, Penk, Tony, Chev, 5:51.76. 6, Webster, Lyle, Windham, 6:02.55. 7, Mycock, Joe, Windham, 6:03.64. 8, McKenna, Wesley, Morse, 6:18.77. 9, Church, Walker, Chev, 6:23.66. 10, Patterson, Trevor, Morse, 6:33.12. 11, Genrich, Nathan, Trojans, 6:52.42. 12, Bowden, Brody, Trojans, 7:21.30.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1, Greely (Russell, Connor, Reed, Sam, Coon, Andrew, Spencer, Dan), 1:37.08. 2, Bangor (Carroll, Gordon, Worcester, Jacob, Rogers, Jeff, Markevich, Colton), 1:37.50. 3, Bangor ‘B’ (Robinson, Ryan, Beauchamp, Eli, Fuller, Matt, Tisdale, Welles), 1:43.90. 4, Mount Desert Island (John, Cai, Wegener, Jan, Jacobson, Sam, Kief, Joseph), 1:44.33. 5, Cheverus ‘B’ (Hand, Galen, Devine, John, Murphy, Lars, Fernandez, Drew), 1:45.10. 6, Greely ‘B’ (Philbrick, Ian, Rotondi, Jack, Geissler, Mike, Benoit, Jack), 1:45.38. 7, Cheverus (Pothier, Connor, Smith, Jacob, Cilley, Christian, Jerome, Tim), 1:47.37. 8, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ (Wood, Tyler, Haynes, Norman, Bowden, Brody, Genrich, Nathan), 1:49.29. 9, Morse (Werwaiss, Otto 15, Valentine, Josh 15, McKenna, Wesley 14, Patterson, Trevor 15), 1:53.63. 10, Windham (Reed, Asa, Shoberg, Sam, Blake, Josh, Kilgallon, Daniel), 2:06.27. 11, Morse ‘B’ (Stanton, Paden 14, LaPointe, Noah 15, Crowell, Dylan 15, Coffey, Samuel 15), 2:07.40.

100 Yard Backstroke 1, England, Matt, Bang, 57.24. 2, Sundquist, Nick, Windham, 57.46. 3, Campbell, Evan, Rangers, 57.85. 4, Gilvey, Alexander, Windham, 59.69. 5, Werwaiss, Albin, Morse, 1:00.93. 6, Benoit, Jack, Rangers, 1:02.13. 7, Lindsley, Spencer, Chev, 1:02.82. 8, Booysen, Louis, Bang, 1:03.85. 9, Amberson, Spencer, Chev, 1:06.58. 10, Valentine, Josh, Morse, 1:07.59. 11, Wood, Tyler, Trojans, 1:13.82. 12, John, Cai, Trojans, 1:14.72.

100 Yard Breaststroke 1, Carbone, Jason, Trojans, 1:06.40. 2, Reading, Liam, Bang, 1:07.08. 3, Murphy, Lars, Chev, 1:08.48. 4, Fernandez, Drew, Chev, 1:09.14. 5, Paluso, Joseph, Windham, 1:09.37. 6, Banger, Ryan, Morse, 1:09.74. 7, Markevich, Colton, Bang, 1:10.28. 8, Russell, Connor, Rangers, 1:11.68. 9, Fluet, Griffin, Rangers, 1:12.73. 10, Bauer, Kyle, Morse, 1:13.18. 11, Kief, Joseph, Trojans, 1:15.31.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay 1, Greely (Spencer, Dan, Dunnett, Jonathan, Plante, Ryan, Campbell, Evan), 3:29.08. 2, Bangor (Markevich, Colton, Fuller, Matt, England, Matt, Smallwood, David), 3:33.72. 3, Morse (Werwaiss, Albin 18, Bauer, Kyle 15, Banger, Ryan 17, Olsen, Jake 17), 3:38.24. 4, Mount Desert Island (Luck, Madison, Pearce, Will, Carbone, Jason, Johnston, Ross), 3:38.37. 5, Bangor ‘B’ (Rogers, Jeff, Tisdale, Welles, Reading, Liam, Booysen, Louis), 3:42.30. 6, Cheverus ‘B’ (Lindsley, Spencer, Smith, Jacob, Penk, Tony, Temple, Lukas), 3:43.52. 7, Windham (Gilvey, Alexander, Webster, Lyle, Sundquist, Nick, Paluso, Joseph), 3:44.34. 8, Cheverus (Fernandez, Reed, Amberson, Spencer, Lewis, Nick, Pothier, Connor), 3:45.92. 9, Greely ‘B’ (Coon, Andrew, Rotondi, Jack, Madeira, Nathan, Benoit, Jack), 3:49.78. 10, Morse ‘B’ (Patterson, Trevor 15, LaPointe, Noah 15, Stanton, Paden 14, McKenna, Wesley 14), 4:26.41. 11, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ (Wegener, Jan, John, Cai, Wood, Tyler, Jacobson, Sam), 4:29.45. 12, Windham ‘B’ (Reed, Asa, Blake, Josh, Kilgallon, Daniel, Mycock, Joe), 4:49.42.

 Bangor girls 132. 2, Greely, 110. 3, Mount Desert Island, 100. 4, Cheverus, 52. 5, Morse High Swim Team, 46. 6, Windham, 44.

200 Yard Medley Relay 1, Bangor (McDonald, Juliana 15, Reading, Mariah 17, Waddell, Emma 16, Wicks, Meri 17), 1:54.15. 2, Mount Desert Island (Johnston, Leila, Connery, Erin, Jacobs, Olivia, Kief, Amelia), 1:57.58. 3, Cheverus (Nappo, Sarah, Savaun, Samantha, Giordano, Michelle, Lynch, Michaella), 2:03.77. 4, Bangor ‘B’ (Rogers, Taylor 17, Hernandez, Lacey 16, Reardon, Alyssa 17, Comeau, Dominique 16), 2:05.05. 5, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ (Soucek, Emma, Soucek, Lucy, Erickson, Olivia, Erickson, Isabel), 2:08.42. 6, Greely (Norton, Maggie, Brink, Jenna, Domingo, Emily, Lawless, Sarah), 2:11.13. 7, Windham (Miller, Elaine, Eskilson, McKayla, Sone, Sheridan, Farinella, Alex), 2:11.30. 8, Morse (Morissette, Bronwyn 14, Luedee, Catie 15, Tolan, Clare 16, Plummer, Allison 14), 2:11.46. 9, Greely ‘B’ (Bower, Kat, Easterling, Sidney, Currie, Meagan, Dransfield, Katie), 2:16.10. 10, Cheverus ‘B’ (Pickering, Olivia, Wirth, Alexandra, Chambers, Nicole, Burton, Kate), 2:17.92. 11, Morse ‘B’ (Scheibner, Baleigh 16, Leeman, Hannah 17, Stenquist, Alice 17, Austin, Hannah 14), 2:27.60. 12, Windham ‘B’ (Dyer, Morgan, Greep, Catie, Gilvey, Olivia, Amero, Tali), 2:27.91. 13, Mount Desert Island ‘C’ (Planchart, Rebecca, Swan, Evelyn, Andrews, Cynthia, Smith, Caitie), 2:30.96.

200 Yard Freestyle 1, Schad, Sara, Rangers, 2:03.26. 2, Hunsaker, Jamie, Bang, 2:06.86. 3, Whittum, Katie, Rangers, 2:07.72. 4, Hernandez, Lacey, Bang, 2:14.23. 5, Chambers, Nicole, Chev, 2:15.00. 6, Bonnett, Casey, Morse, 2:15.36. 7, Giordano, Michelle, Chev, 2:17.66. 8, Wright, Sydney, Trojans, 2:21.28. 9, Luck, Samantha, Trojans, 2:21.53. 10, Morissette, Bronwyn, Morse, 2:21.92. 11, Farinella, Alex, Windham, 2:24.81. 12, Sone, Sheridan, Windham, 2:32.73.

200 Yard IM 1, Easterling, Sarah, Rangers, 2:09.78. 2, Waddell, Emma, Bang, 2:10.55. 3, Reading, Mariah, Bang, 2:17.17. 4, Miller, Elaine, Windham, 2:26.52. 5, Easterling, Sidney, Rangers, 2:27.23. 6, Kief, Amelia, Trojans, 2:29.09. 7, Luedee, Catie, Morse, 2:29.49. 8, Soucek, Lucy, Trojans, 2:37.25. 9, Pickering, Olivia, Chev, 2:37.38. 10, Savaun, Samantha, Chev, 2:42.89. 11, Eskilson, McKayla, Windham, 2:42.98. 12, Stenquist, Alice, Morse, 3:13.06.

50 Yard Freestyle 1, Wicks, Meri, Bang, 26.40. 2, McDonald, Juliana, Bang, 26.66. 3, Jacobs, Olivia, Trojans, 27.32. 4, Nappo, Sarah, Chev, 28.07. 5, Luck, Samantha, Trojans, 28.36. 6, Lawless, Sarah, Rangers, 28.76. 7, Plummer, Allison, Morse, 29.42. 8, Bower, Kat, Rangers, 29.76. 9, Gilvey, Olivia, Windham, 30.38. 9, Burton, Kate, Chev, 30.38. 11, Grill, Haley, Morse, 31.73. 12, Amero, Tali, Windham, 32.03.

100 Yard Butterfly 1, Waddell, Emma, Bang, 1:00.25. 2, Schad, Sara, Rangers, 1:03.83. 3, Easterling, Sidney, Rangers, 1:09.10. 4, Chambers, Nicole, Chev, 1:09.28. 5, Reardon, Alyssa, Bang, 1:09.29. 6, Soucek, Emma, Trojans, 1:09.45. 7, Jacobs, Olivia, Trojans, 1:11.30. 8, Sone, Sheridan, Windham, 1:20.48. 9, Austin, Hannah, Morse, 1:22.70. 10, Scheibner, Baleigh, Morse, 1:23.79. 11, Gilvey, Olivia, Windham, 1:25.45.

100 Yard Freestyle 1, Johnston, Leila, Trojans, 54.76. 2, Whittum, Katie, Rangers, 58.52. 3, Kief, Amelia, Trojans, 59.36. 4, Wicks, Meri, Bang, 1:00.17. 5, Comeau, Dominique, Bang, 1:01.07. 6, Currie, Meagan, Rangers, 1:03.17. 7, Plummer, Allison, Morse, 1:04.40. 8, Lynch, Michaella, Chev, 1:09.26. 9, Martin, Mikaela, Morse, 1:11.88. 10, Dyer, Morgan, Windham, 1:12.11. 11, Amero, Tali, Windham, 1:13.25. 12, Meserve, Margaret, Chev, 1:21.74.

500 Yard Freestyle 1, Connery, Erin, Trojans, 5:38.74. 2, Hunsaker, Jamie, Bang, 5:45.68. 3, Domingo, Emily, Rangers, 5:51.13. 4, Giordano, Michelle, Chev, 6:04.87. 5, Norton, Maggie, Rangers, 6:08.12. 6, Bonnett, Casey, Morse, 6:11.96. 7, Reardon, Alyssa, Bang, 6:22.59. 8, Wright, Sydney, Trojans, 6:27.29. 9, Farinella, Alex, Windham, 6:28.10. 10, Tolan, Clare, Morse, 6:54.94. 11, Greep, Catie, Windham, 7:24.33.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (McDonald, Juliana 15, Hernandez, Lacey 16, Comeau, Dominique 16, Hunsaker, Jamie 16), 1:48.62. 2, Greely ‘B’ (Currie, Meagan, Domingo, Emily, Brink, Jenna, Easterling, Sarah), 1:50.78. 3, Greely (Whittum, Katie, Bower, Kat, Norton, Maggie, Schad, Sara), 1:51.62. 4, Mount Desert Island (Luck, Samantha, Erickson, Isabel, Wright, Sydney, Jacobs, Olivia), 1:54.26. 5, Bangor ‘B’ (Poisson, Carli 15, Thibodeau, Chely 16, Coffey, Madeleine 15, Wiseman, Lilli 14), 1:56.09. 6, Windham (Miller, Elaine, Eskilson, McKayla, Sone, Sheridan, Amero, Tali), 1:57.33. 7, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ (Erickson, Olivia, Planchart, Rebecca, Soucek, Lucy, Andrews, Cynthia), 2:02.77. 8, Morse (Grill, Haley 17, Tolan, Clare 16, Bonnett, Casey 17, Plummer, Allison 14), 2:04.77. 9, Cheverus (Wirth, Alexandra, Day, Ceile, O’Brien, Libby, Weeks, Michaela), 2:09.30. 10, Cheverus ‘B’ (Fornaro, Alexia, Hoffman, Sara, Hanna, Maya, Train, Hattie), 2:10.19. 11, Morse ‘B’ (Moore, Danica 16, Miller, Ali 17, Austin, Hannah 14, Burch, Madison 14), 2:13.84. 12, Windham ‘B’ (Gilvey, Olivia, Kilgallon, Maggie, Greep, Catie, Farinella, Alex), 2:14.82.

100 Yard Backstroke 1, Johnston, Leila, Trojans, 1:01.72. 2, Nappo, Sarah, Chev, 1:04.56. 3, McDonald, Juliana, Bang, 1:04.76. 4, Soucek, Emma, Trojans, 1:07.49. 5, Rogers, Taylor, Bang, 1:11.97. 6, Currie, Meagan, Rangers, 1:12.27. 7, Morissette, Bronwyn, Morse, 1:12.86. 8, Norton, Maggie, Rangers, 1:12.98. 9, Scheibner, Baleigh, Morse, 1:18.55. 10, Dyer, Morgan, Windham, 1:22.59. 11, Train, Hattie, Chev, 1:24.55. 12, Poisson, Carli, Bang, 1:32.03. 13, Hurd, Phoebe, Windham, 1:36.47.

100 Yard Breaststroke 1, Easterling, Sarah, Rangers, 1:07.36. 2, Reading, Mariah, Bang, 1:11.69. 3, Savaun, Samantha, Chev, 1:12.56. 4, Luedee, Catie, Morse, 1:12.96. 5, Connery, Erin, Trojans, 1:13.20. 6, Hernandez, Lacey, Bang, 1:15.49. 7, Miller, Elaine, Windham, 1:15.53. 8, Eskilson, McKayla, Windham, 1:18.84. 9, Soucek, Lucy, Trojans, 1:22.22. 10, Lawless, Sarah, Rangers, 1:22.32. 11, Pickering, Olivia, Chev, 1:24.51. 12, Leeman, Hannah, Morse, 1:39.55.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay 1, Bangor (Hunsaker, Jamie 16, Wicks, Meri 17, Reading, Mariah 17, Waddell, Emma 16), 3:47.97. 2, Greely (Bower, Kat, Whittum, Katie, Dransfield, Katie, Schad, Sara), 3:52.31. 3, Mount Desert Island (Kief, Amelia, Soucek, Emma, Connery, Erin, Johnston, Leila), 3:53.02. 4, Bangor ‘B’ (Rogers, Taylor 17, Coffey, Madeleine 15, Wiseman, Lilli 14, Reardon, Alyssa 17), 4:11.39. 5, Greely ‘B’ (Easterling, Sidney, Domingo, Emily, Lawless, Sarah, Easterling, Sarah), 4:17.87. 6, Mount Desert Island ‘B’ (Erickson, Isabel, Wright, Sydney, Erickson, Olivia, Luck, Samantha), 4:26.15. 7, Morse (Tolan, Clare 16, Bonnett, Casey 17, Morissette, Bronwyn 14, Luedee, Catie 15), 4:30.24. 8, Cheverus (Chambers, Nicole, Pickering, Olivia, Savaun, Samantha, Lynch, Michaella), 4:30.81. 9, Cheverus ‘B’ (Giordano, Michelle, Nappo, Sarah, Burton, Kate, Day, Ceile), 4:32.69. 10, Morse ‘B’ (Austin, Hannah 14, Grill, Haley 17, Martin, Mikaela 18, Scheibner, Baleigh 16), 5:00.21. 11, Mount Desert Island ‘C’ (Andrews, Cynthia, Planchart, Rebecca, Smith, Caitie, Swan, Evelyn), 5:02.47. 12, Windham (Kilgallon, Maggie, Libby, Anne, Stumper, Jessica, Greep, Catie), 5:23.45. 13, Windham ‘B’ (Gagne, Emily, Hurd, Phoebe, Cunningham, Isobel, Boyle, Sadie), 5:29.20.

******

HS Basketball

HIGH SCHOOL

BANGOR boys 52, BRUNSWICK 36

Brunswick (4-2) 36

Gordon 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-2 0-2 0, R. Black 1-8 2-4 4, M. Black 3-10 5-6 11, Viola 1-1 0-0 2, Anderson 3-4 1-2 7, Erb 1-4 0-0 3, Scarponi 1-4 2-4 5, Bandouveres 0-0 0-0 0, Robbins 0-0 0-0 0, Boyd 1-5 0-0 2, Amgren 0-0 0-0 0, Ruffin 0-2 2-4 2. Totals: 11-40 12-22 36.

Bangor (5-1) 52

A. Campbell 2-2 0-0 5, Szewczyk 0-3 0-0 0, Kimsey 0-0 0-0 0, Cosgrove 0-3 0-0 0, Corneil 2-6 1-2 6, Boyce 0-0 0-0 0, Brookings 8-16 2-8 18, Clark 1-2 0-0 2, Scripture 0-1 0-0 0, Stewart 6-89 0-0 13, Ashey 0-0 0-2 0, Throckmorton 4-5 0-0 8. Totals: 24-46 3-12 52.

Brunswick 7-14-31-36

Bangor 13-25-38-52

3-Pt. Goals—Brunswick 2-12 (Erb 1-2, Scarponi 1-2, R. Black 0-3, M. Black 0-5), Bangor 3-8 (Corneil 1-1, A. Campbell 1-1, Stewart 1-1, Szewczyk 0-1, Clark 0-1, Cosgrove 0-3). Rebounds: Brunswick 23 (Boyd 6), Bangor 27 (Stewart 11). Assists: Brunswick 8 (Smith 3), Bangor 11 (Throckmorton, Szewczyk 3).

******

MDI 55, Hermon 52

MDI (3-2) 55

Myrick 0-0 4-4 4, Phelps 1-3 0-2 2, Jewett 0-6 2-6 2, Carroll 1-6 0-0 2, Burr 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis 4-11 3-4 12, Shaw 11-18 2-4 24, Colson 3-6 2-2 8, Norberg 0-0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0-1 1-4 1. Totals 20-52 14-26 55.

Hermon (4-2) 52

Peterson 0-0 0-0 0, Saulter 1-4 0-0 2, Alley 8-15 5-6 23, Hawes 0-1 2-2 2, Sinclair 0-0 0-0 0, Hamlin 0-6 1-2 1, Crouse 1-7 5-8 8, Haskell 0-0 0-0 0, Kivler 0-0 0-0 0, Spencer 0-0 0-0 0, Treadwell 5-10 6-8 16. Totals 15-43 19-26 52.

MDI 9-21-39-55

Hermon 14-31-41-52

3-point goals: MDI 1-1 (Lewis 1-1); Hermon 3-11 (Alley 2-4, Crouse 1-3, Hawes 0-1, Saulter 0-1, Hamlin 0-2).

******

Big East Class B

Boys Stats

Games through Dec. 26

Points (min. 25 pts)

Tom Sawyer (Ells) 17.33, Matt Eager (PI) 15, Ben Walls (MDI) 13.8, Tyler Brooks (PI) 13.33, Andrew Kofstad (PI) 13, Nick Holt (Ells) 12, Kyle Haslam (Ells) 11.3, Drew Sansing (WA) 11, Cody Herbert (Car) 11, Dayne Savage (Car) 10.3.

FG% (min 20 attempts)

Nick Shaw (MDI) 75%, Matt Eager (PI) 66.6%, Ben Walls (MDI) 63.8%, Kyle Haslam (ELLS) 63.6%, Caleb MacDonald (MDI) 60%, Tyler Brooks (PI) 59.3%, Jayson Burke (MDI) 56%, Drew Sansing (WA) 46.6%, Nick Pineo (WA) 46.4%, Adam Gray (MDI) 46.1%

FT% (Min. 10 attempts)

Adam Gray (MDI) 90.4%, Andrew Gatchell (JB) 80%, Fritz Marseille (HERM) 76.9%, Ja-cob Rioux (Herm) 72.7%, Nick Shaw (MDI) 72.7%, Colin Mooers (MDI) 70%, Abe Philbrook (MDI) 70%, Drew Sansing (WA) 61.9%, Ben Walls (MDI) 53.3%, Nick Pineo (WA) 50%.

3Pt% (Minimum 10 attempts)

Jon Phelps (MDI) 68.7%, Tom Sawyer (Ells) 52.9%, Gabe Melmed (OT) 41.6%, Peter Pfister (JB) 40%, Andrew Kofstad (PI) 35.7%, Kaleb Smith (FA) 28%, Ben Walls (MDI) 27.7%, Nick Holt (Ells) 27.2%, Chris Johnson (FA) 26.6%, Wilder York (PI) 21.4%.

Rebounds (Min. of 15)

Matt Eager (PI) 10.7, Jayson Burke (MDI) 9, Tyler Brooks (PI) 8.8, Andrew Kofstad (PI) 8.3, Nick Pineo (WA) 8, Nick Holt (Ells) 6.3, Drew Sansing (WA) 6, Cody Herbert (Car) 5.7, Kyle Haslam (Ells) 5.3, Kaleb Smith (FA) 5.3.

Steals (Min. of 5)

Kyle Haslam (Ells) 3.8, Josh Bean (Ells)3.7, Caleb MacDonald (MDI) 3.2, Chad Caverhill (Car) 2.7, Tyler Varney (WA) 2.5, Jacob Schoppee (WA) 2, Jonah Stephenson (PI) 2., Nick Holt (Ells) 2, Andrew Farnsworth (WA) 1.8, Drew Sanssing (WA) 1.8.

Assists (Min. of 5)

Jonah Stephenson (PI) 4.3, Caleb MacDonald (MDI) 3, Ben Walls (MDI) 3, Cameron Archer (OT) 3, Matt Milliard (Car) 3, Ryan Rebar (FA) 2.7, Drew Sansing (WA) 2.5, Tyler Thayer (Herm) 2.5, Peter Pfister (JB) 2.5.

******

Girls Stats

Games through Dec. 26

Points per game (min 25 points)

MacKenzie Coilley (FA) 22, Hillary Kendall (FA) 21, Raychel Alley (Hermon) 19, Hannah Shaw (MDI) 18.7, Megan Ireland 13.9, Alexa Massey (Caribou) 13.25, Mackenzie Foss (WA) 13.0, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 12.07, Morgan Card (Ells) 11.7, Emily Tilton (JB) 9.7, Taylor True (JB) 9.25.

Field Goal Percentage (minimum 15 att.)

Chandler Guerrette (PI) 67%, Hillary Kendall (FA) 56.67%, Emily Berry (Ells) 50%, Alexa Massey (Car) 48.94%, Taylor True (JB) 48.0%, Jenna Crouse (Herm) 47.37%, Abby Jewett (MDI) 44.4%, Hannah Shaw (MDI) 43.9%, Jessa Cushing (WA) 42.1, Raychel Alley (Herm) 40%, Cassidy Stevens (WA) 39.39%

Free Throw Percentage (min. of 15 att)

Abby Pyne (JB) 93.75%, Ashley England (OT) 77.27%, Taylor True (JB) 72.22%, Brook Cole (OT) 70.83%, Raychel Alley (Herm) 70.59%, Mackenzie Foss (WA) 69.23%, Emily Tilton (JB) 66.67%, Cassidy Stevens (WA) 55.56%, Jessa Cushing (WA) 55.00%. Mackenzie Coilley (FA) 53.33%.

3 Pt FG Percentage (minimum of 10 attempts)

Megan Ireland (PI) 56.0%%, Kelsey Hesseltine (OT) 47.06%, Morgan Card (Ells) 40.0%, Sara Norberg (MDI) 38.46%, Kristi Wright (WA) 35.71%, Raychel Alley (Hermon) 33%, Karlee Bernier (PI) 33.3%Mackenzie Coilley (FA) 28.57%, Darby Paul (JB) 28.57%.

Rebounds (min of 15)

Hannah Shaw (MDI) 12.25, Hillary Kendall (FA) 10, Mikayla Treadwell (Herm) 7.75, Mackenzie Foss (WA) 7.60, Taylor True (JB) 7.5, Emily Tilton (JB) 6.75, Kayla Richards (PI) 6.6, Taylor White (Ells) 6.5, Abby Pyne (JB) 6.3, , Jessa Cushing (WA) 6.0

Steals (min. of 9)

Chelsea Nickerson (PI) 4, Megan Ireland (PI) 3.9, Hannah Shaw (MDI) 3.7, Mikayla Treadwell (Herm) 3.5, Chandler Guerrette (PI)3.3, Raychel Alley (Hermon) 3.25, Emily Berry (Ells) 2.7, Morgan Card (Ells)2.5, Taylor White (Ells) 2.5, Taylor True (JB) 2.

Assists (min. of 8)

Mackenzie Coilley (FA) 4.5, Ashley England (OT) 3.25, Raychel Alley (Herm) 3.25, Kayla Richards (PI) 3.0, Chelsea Nickerson (PI) 3, Laure Raye (WA) 2.8, Chandler Guerrette (PI) 2.7, Emily Berry (Ells) 2.7, Sarah Phelps (MDI) 2.5, Taylor True (JB) 2.2.

******

Golf

Local

Dexter Indoor Golf League

Scramble Format

Gross: Andy Bandola, Todd Brown, Gerald Kirby Jr., Don Vosburgh 57 Net: Ken Gardiner, Tony Mayo, Ross Morancie, Donnie Swan 54 Pins: No. 3 Gerald Kirby Jr. 10-3; No. 8 Ken Gardiner 10-7; No.16 Dave Thurlow 30-6 Long drive: Dave Thurlow 284 yds, Straight drive: Todd Brown 6’9” from center, Long putt: Donnie Swan 41’4”

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports