Fight schedule, Dec. 23-March 3

Posted Dec. 23, 2011, at 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 23

At Bangkok, Thailand, Pongsaklek Wonjongkam vs. Hirotumi Mukai, 12, for Wonjongkam’s WBC flyweight title; Adrian Hernandez vs. Kompayak Porpramook, 12, for Hernandez’s WBC junior flyweight title.

Dec. 30

At Morongo Casino Resort & Spa, Cabazon, Calif. (SHO), Andre Dirrell vs. Darryl Cunningham, 10, super middleweights; Jermain Taylor vs. Jessie Nicklow, 10, middleweights.

Dec. 31

At Yokohama, Japan, Takashi Uchiyama vs. Jorge Solis, 12, for Uchiyama’s WBA World junior lightweight title; Celestino Caballero vs. Satoshi Hosono, 12, for Caballero’s WBA World featherweight title.

At Osaka, Japan, Kazuto Ioka vs. Yedgoen Tor-Chalermchai, 12, for Ioka’s WBC strawweight title.

At Anaheim (Calif.) Convention Center (SHO), Tavoris Cloud vs. Zsolt Erdei, 12, for Cloud’s IBF light heavyweight title; Rico Ramos vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux, 12, for Ramos’ WBA World junior featherweight title.2012

Jan. 6

At Key West, Fla. (ESPN2), Dyah Davis vs. Alfonso Lopez, 10, super middleweights.

At Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, Calif. (SHO), Luis Ramos Jr. vs. Raymundo Beltran, 10, lightweights.Jan. 7

At Heredia, Costa Rica, Bryan Vazquez vs. Eugenio Lopez, 12, for Vazquez’s interim WBA World super featherweight title.Jan. 13

At Las Vegas (ESPN2), Teon Kennedy vs. Chris Martin, 10, junior featherweights.

Jan. 14

At Offenburg, Germany, Arthur Abraham vs. Pablo Oscar Natalio Farias, 10, super middleweights; Robert Stieglitz vs. Henry Weber, 12, for Stieglitz’s WBO super middleweight title.

Jan. 21

At Philadelphia (NBCSN), Eddie Chambers vs. Sergei Liakhovich, 10, heavyweights; Gabriel Rosado vs. Jesus Soto-Karass, 10, junior middleweights.

Jan. 27

At Temecula, Calif. (ESPN2), Ruslan Provodnikov vs. Julio Diaz, 10, junior welterweights; Ji-Hoon Kim vs. Alisher Rahimov, 10, lightweights.

Jan. 28

At Turning Stone, Verona, N.Y., Brain Minto vs. Tony Grano, 10, NABF heavyweight title eliminator.

At Houston (HBO), Erik Morales vs. Danny Garcia, 12, for Morales’ WBC junior welterweight title; James Kirkland vs. Carlos Molina, 10, junior middleweights.

At TBA, Mexico, Miguel Vazquez vs. Ameth Diaz, 12, for Vazquez’s IBF lightweight title.

Feb. 3

At Quebec City, Quebec (SHO), Pier Olivier Cote vs. Maurico Herrera, 12, for Cote’s IBF Inter-Continental light welterweight title.

At Las Vegas (ESPN2), Yordanis Despaigne vs. Edison Miranda, 10, light heavyweights.Feb. 4

At San Antonio (HBO), Nonito Donaire vs. Wilfredo Vazquez Jr., 12, for the vacant WBO junior featherweight title.

Feb. 10

At Uncasville, Conn. (ESPN2), Demetrius Andrade vs. Derek Ennis, 12, IBF junior middleweight eliminator; Joe Hanks vs. Tony Grano, 10, heavyweights.

Feb. 11

At Las Vegas (SHO), Victor Ortiz vs. Andre Berto, 12, welterweights.

Feb. 17

At TBA, Texas (ESPN2), John Molina vs. Alejandro Sanabria, 10, lightweights.

Feb. 18

At Olympic Hall, Munich, Vitali Klitschko vs. Dereck Chisora, 12, for Klitschko’s WBC heavyweight title.

Feb. 24

At TBA, Calif. (ESPN2), Juan Carlos Burgos vs. Cristobal Cruz, 12, junior lightweights.

March 3

At Duesseldorf, Germany, Vitali Klitschko vs. Jean-Marc Mormeck, 12, for Klitschko’s WBA Super World-IBF-WBO-IBO heavyweight titles.<

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports