Local sports results, Dec. 19

Posted Dec. 19, 2011, at 9:13 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 19, 2011, at 11:39 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Hockey

Houlton at Presque Isle, 6 p.m.

Lawrence at Old Town, 6:30 p.m.

Winslow at Brewer, 3:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball

Bangor at Mt. Blue, 7 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Bucksport at George Stevens, 7 p.m.

Calais at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Dexter at Penquis, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Acadia Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Forest Hills at Valley, 7 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Mount Desert Island, 7 p.m.

Islesboro at Greater Portland Christian, 7 p.m.

John Bapst at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

Jonesport-Beals at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Katahdin at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Lee at Mattanawcook, 7 p.m.

MCI at Winslow, 7 p.m

Medomak Valley at Belfast, 6:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Mount View at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Camden Hills, 7 p.m.

Old Town at Washington Acad. 7 p.m.

Stearns at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Sumner at Central, 7 p.m.

Van Buren at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Belfast at Medomak Valley, 7 p.m.

Brewer at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Camden Hills at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Cony at Lewiston, 7 p.m.

East Grand at Acadia Christian, 4 p.m.

Forest Hills at Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Foxcroft at Hermon, 7 p.m.

Islesboro at Greater Portland Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Hampden, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Fort Kent, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Mount Ararat, 6:30 p.m.

Washburn at Easton, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Winslow at MCI, 7 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bucksport 50, Orono 40

Ellsworth 68, Foxcroft 39

Greater Houlton Christian Acad. 75, Wisdom 32

Greenville 51, Buckfield 50

Jonesport-Beals 73, DI-Stonington 54

Katahdin 45, Bangor Christian 34

Piscataquis 38, Stearns 36

Presque Isle 61, Old Town 39

Sumner 81, Narraguagus 36

Vinalhaven 51, Islesboro 30

Monday’s Results

Central Aroostook 85, Ashland 36

Easton 54, Fort Fairfield 26

Machias 63, Acadia Christian 38

Woodland 63, Narraguagus 54

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

DI-Stonington 45, Jones.-Beals 38

Greenville 43, Buckfield 23

Hermon 51, Caribou 33

Katahdin 35, Bangor Christian 30

Piscataquis 38, Stearns 36

Presque Isle 58, Old Town 23

Sumner 46, Narraguagus 22

Vinalhaven 44, Islesboro 26

Washington Acad. 49, Ellsworth 46

Wisdom 39, Greater Houlton Christian Acad. 33

Woodland 43, Shead 37

Monday’s Results

Bucksport 68, Sumner 29

Calais 55, Washington Acad. 39

Central 38, Orono 32

Dexter 51, Penquis 16

Hodgdon 63, Katahdin 32

Limestone 45, Madawaska 34

Schenck 63, Lee 22

Shead 59, Jonesport-Beals 53 (OT)

Southern Aroostook 69, Ashland 42

Stearns 52, Penobscot Valley 39

Woodland 45, Narraguagus 34

HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Presque Isle 8, Lawrence 1

Skowhegan 2, Orono 2

PREP

Girls Basketball

POSTGRAD

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

UMaine-Fort Kent 80, Johnson & Wales 75

Sunday’s Results

UMaine-Fort Kent 55, Virginia University-Lynchburg 54

Monday’s Results

Maine 77, Utah Valley 60


Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

Foxcroft Academy girls 118, Brewer 51
200 Yard Medley Relay:
1. Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ (Amber Murray SR, Jules Annis, Blake Dyer, Ashley Murray), 2:03.02; 2. Foxcroft Academy ‘B’ 2:27.41; 3. Brewer High School ‘A’ 2:31.44

200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Amber Murray, Foxcroft, 2:15.51; 2. Abbey Grant, Foxcroft, 2:41.90; 3. Destiny Bureau, Brewer, 2:50.89; 4. Sarah Spaulding, Brewer, 3:04.73; 5. Mary Chessa, Brewer, 3:28.11.

200 Yard IM: 1. Blake Dyer, Foxcroft, 2:30.21; 2. Leia Berube, Brewer, 3:07.74

50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey Arno, Foxcroft, 28.85; 2. Lucy Feeney, Brewer, 29.65; 3. Zoey Wang, Foxcroft, 32.65; 4. Maygan Grant, Foxcroft, 35.29; 5. Jazmine Woods, Brewer,
38.66; 6. Allison Hatch, Brewer, 38.71

1 mtr Diving: 1. Kate Morrison, Foxcroft, 164.25; 2. Glory Watson, Brewer, 144.55; 3. Carissa Pacheco, Brewer, 117.85; 4. Rachel Howland, Brewer, 101.15.

100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Blake Dyer, Foxcroft, 1:10.31; 2. Chellie Oldfield, Foxcroft, 1:15.04.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1. Jules Annis, Foxcroft, 59.09; 2. Sarah Spaulding, Brewer, 1:19.07; 3. Maygan Grant, Foxcroft, 1:24.51; 4. Taylor West, Brewer, 1:39.79; 5. Hannah Drengenberg, Brewer, 1:47.39

500 Yard Freestyle: 1. Ashley Murray, Foxcroft, 6:29.67; 2. Lindsay Nutter, Brewer, 7:20.20; 3. Leia Berube, Brewer, 7:25.41

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ (Chellie Oldfield, Zoey Wang, Sherry Yan, Jules Annis), 2:12.88; 2. Brewer High School ‘A’ 2:16.04; 3. Foxcroft Academy ‘B’ 2:22.90; 4. Brewer High School ‘B’ 2:59.14.

100 Yard Backstroke: 1. Amber Murray, Foxcroft, 1:05.48; 2. Ashley Murray, Foxcroft, 1:10.28; 3. Abbey Grant, Foxcroft, 1:18.49; 4. Lindsay Nutter, Brewer, 1:26.33

100 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Jules Annis, Foxcroft, 1:13.59; 2. Lindsey Arno, Foxcroft, 1:21.26; 3. Chellie Oldfield, Foxcroft, 1:22.80; 4. Lucy Feeney, Brewer, 1:25.09; 5. Mary Chessa, Brewer, 1:41.81; 6. Jasmine Coulter, Brewer, 1:53.86

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ (Blake Dyer, Ally Bradshaw, Ashley Murray, Amber Murray), 4:41.87; 2. Foxcroft Academy ‘B’ 5:19.72; 3. Brewer High School ‘A’ 5:24.01; 4. Brewer High School ‘B’ 6:24.48.

Brewer boys 122; Foxcroft Academy, 41

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Brewer High School ‘A’ (Josh Williams, Chris Worden, Matt Callahan, Mark Moellentin), 1:53.97; 2. Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ 2:09.41; 3. Brewer High School ‘B’ 2:09.80.
200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Mark Moellentin, Brewer, 2:12.13; 2. Braden Adams, Brewer, 2:38.23; 3. Nick Speed, Brewer, 2:40.18; 4. Zach Johnson, Foxcroft, 3:06.13.
200 Yard IM: 1. Cameron Fadley, Foxcroft, 2:08.50; 2. Josh Williams, Brewer, 2:10.74
50 Yard Freestyle: 1. Matt Callahan, Brewer, 25.69; 2. Chris Worden, Brewer, 26.03; 3. Clay Carroll, Foxcroft, 26.06; 4. Axel Anderson, Brewer, 26.61; 5. RJ Stiffler, Foxcroft, 29.37; 6. Jere Henderson, Foxcroft, 29.48
1 mtr Diving: 1. Ryan Boothby, Brewer, 100.85; 2. Chase Bosse, Brewer, 78.35.
100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Matt Callahan, Brewer, 1:04.98; 2. Mark Moellentin, Brewer, 1:06.81; 3. Clay Carroll, Foxcroft, 1:10.32; 4. Taylor Hymas, Brewer, 1:22.65.

100 Yard Freestyle: 1. Cameron Fadley, Foxcroft, 51.19; 2. Jon Taylor, Brewer, 1:03.21; 3. Justin Davis, Brewer, 1:10.68; 4. Garrett Field, Brewer, 1:19.11; 5. Ryan Dong, Foxcroft, 1:47.77.
500 Yard Freestyle: 1. Axel Anderson, Brewer, 6:38.45; 2. Matt Colley, Brewer, 6:41.61.
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Brewer High School ‘A’ (Matt Colley, Chris Worden, Jon Taylor, Matt Callahan), 1:47.28; 2. Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ 1:54.92; 3. Brewer High School ‘B’ 2:10.40. 100 Yard Backstroke: 1. Josh Williams, Brewer, 56.36; 2. RJ Stiffler, Foxcroft, 1:19.12; 3. Braden Adams, Brewer, 1:20.07; 4. Nick Speed, Brewer, 1:20.55; 5. Zach Johnson, Foxcroft, 1:33.33.
100 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Chris Worden, Brewer, 1:22.42; 2. Jere Henderson, Foxcroft, 1:24.11; 3. Matt Colley, Brewer, 1:24.46
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Brewer High School ‘A’ (Axel Anderson, Jon Taylor, Mark Moellentin, Josh Williams), 3:54.72; 2. Brewer High School ‘B’ 5:00.29; 3. Foxcroft Academy ‘A’ 5:30.24.

Youth hockey

BANTAMS

At Alfond Arena, Orono

CMYHA 12, PVHC 3

SAMHA Houlton 11, PVHC 1

Bangor White 5, PVHC 3

Basketball

COLLEGE

MAINE 77, UTAH VALLEY 60

Utah Valley (6-7) 60

Robinson 5-12 1-3 11, Thompson 4-9 0-0 9, Aird 5-11 3-4 13, Williams 3-8 3-4 11, Hunsaker 1-5 2-2 4, Enos 2-6 0-0 5, Woods 1-2 0-0 2, Hubbard 1-2 0-0 2, Jones 1-1 0-0 2, Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Fannon 0-0 1-2 1; Totals: 23-57 10-15 60

Maine (4-4) 77

Fraser 6-10 0-0 12, Allison 5-5 1-1 11, Rogers 1-6 0-0 2, Edwards 7-15 1-2 17, McLemore 8-16 0-0 19, Singleton 1-4 0-0 3, Pollard 2-3 0-0 4, Cato 1-1 0-0 3, Chetinov 3-3 0-0 6; Totals: 34-63 2-3 77

3-pt. goals: Utah Valley (4-11): Thompson 1-2, Aird 0-1, Williams 2-3, Hunsaker 0-1, Enos 1-3, Hubbard 0-1; Maine (7-16): Rogers 0-3, Edwards 2-4, McLemore 3-6, Singleton 1-2, Cato 1-1

Similar articles:

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business