Local sports results, Dec. 17-18

Posted Dec. 18, 2011, at 5:46 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 19, 2011, at 12:22 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Acadia Christian at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Ashland at Central Aroostook, 7 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Easton, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Woodland, 6:30 p.m.

Spruce Mountain at Telstar, 7 p.m.

Boys Hockey

Edward Little at Brunswick, 7:30 p.m.

Greely at Biddeford, 8 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Cony, 4 p.m.

Girls Basketball

Acadia Christian at Machias, 5 p.m.

Bangor Christian at Searsport, 7:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Calais at Washington Acad., 7 p.m.

Carrabec at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Boothbay Region, 7 p.m.

Hodgdon at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

John Bapst at MDI, 7 p.m.

Lee at Schenck, 7 p.m.

Madawaska at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Orono at Central, 7 p.m.

Penquis Valley at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Shead at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

Southern Aroostook at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Woodland at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 66, Skowhegan 51

Bangor Christian 46, Dexter 37

Ellsworth 66, Washington Acad. 44

Fort Kent 57, Houlton 55

Greenville 59, Richmond 38

Hampden 66, Mt. Blue 57

Lawrence 57, Messalonskee 31

LCS/MSSM 50, Ashland 26

Lee 74, Stearns 45

Machias 54, Shead 38

Mattanawcook 70, Searsport 32

Medomak Valley 64, Gardiner 53

Penquis 63, Central 13

Schenck 48, Penobscot Valley 28

So. Aroostook 60, Woodland 39

Sumner 46, DI-Stonington 44

Washburn 93, Van Buren 47

Saturday’s Results

Bucksport 50, Orono 40

Ellsworth 68, Foxcroft 39

Greater Houlton Christian Acad. 75, Wisdom 32

Greenville 51, Buckfield 50

Jonesport-Beals 73, DI-Stonington 54

Katahdin 45, Bangor Christian 34

Piscataquis 38, Stearns 36

Sumner 81, Narraguagus 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Camden Hills 58, Lincoln Acad. 29

Easton 38, Ashland 31

Hodgdon 59, East Grand 21

Mattanawcook 61, Searsport 17

MDI 64, John Bapst 44

Nokomis 62, MCI 14

Oceanside 48, Belfast 37

Richmond 40, Greenville 32

Washburn 52, Van Buren 37

Winslow 28, Waterville 16

Saturday’s Results

DI-Stonington 45, Jones.-Beals 38

Greenville 43, Buckfield 23

Hermon 51, Caribou 33

Katahdin 35, Bangor Christian 30

Piscataquis 38, Stearns 36

Presque Isle 58, Old Town 23

Sumner 46, Narraguagus 22

Vinalhaven 44, Islesboro 26

Washington Acad. 49, Ellsworth 46

Wisdom 39, Greater Houlton Christian Acad. 33

Woodland 43, Shead 37

HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Bangor 4, St. Dominic 3

Messalonskee 8, Presque Isle 5

Saturday’s Results

Presque Isle 8, Lawrence 1

Skowhegan 2, Orono 2

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Saturday’s Results

UMaine-Fort Kent 80, Johnson & Wales 75

Sunday’s Results

UMaine-Fort Kent 55, Virginia University-Lynchburg 54

Track & field

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

Bangor boys 169, Hampden 112, Orono 50, Foxcroft 39, Hermon 34, Ellsworth 16, MDI 13

4×880 Yard Relay: 1, Bangor (Ben Salinas, Mason Stevenson, Joseph Belanger, Alex Shi), 9:12.87. 2, Hampden 9:55.79. 3, MDI 10:01.81. 4, Foxcroft 10:06.14. 5, Hermon High School 10:16.98.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 8.27. 2, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 8.71. 3, Cody Blier, BAN, 9.50. 4, Alex Stevens, FOX, 10.03. 5, Brandon Crocker, ORO, 10.03. 6, Dominic Martin, BAN, 10.05.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 6.92. 2, Cam Blood, HAM, 7.20. 3, Donald Boyer, FOX, 7.27. 4, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 7.27. 5, Logan Steward, HAM, 7.30. 6, Ryan Wang, FOX, 7.35.

1 Mile Run: 1, Jon Stanhope, BAN, 4:42.07. 2, Jon Belanger, BAN, 4:44.43. 3, Andrew Closson, HAM, 4:49.24. 4, Tyler White, ORO, 4:50.56. 5, Jake Archer, BAN, 4:55.52. 6, Caleb Halverson-Fried, BAN, 4:57.65.

400 Meter Run: 1, David Correale, BAN, 52.69. 2, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 52.98. 3, Joseph Belanger, BAN, 54.42. 4, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 54.56. 5, Zach Smith, FOX, 54.95. 6, Jake Maltz, HAM, 57.21.

800 Meter Run: 1, Jon Stanhope, BAN, 2:12.87. 2, Jon Belanger, BAN, 2:13.58. 3, Ben Salinas, BAN, 2:18.32. 4, Brian Westhoven, ORO, 2:18.80. 5, Robert Looker, ELL, 2:19.97. 6, Andrew Closson, HAM, 2:20.60.

200 Meter Run: 1, Roy Donnelly, HAM, 24.37. 2, Ryan Faircloth, HAM, 24.72. 3, David Correale, BAN, 24.75. 4, Alex Shi, BAN, 25.28. 5, Sam Donnelly, HAM, 25.40. 6, Joe Claar, ORO, 25.47.

2 Mile Run: 1, Dan Curts, ELL, 9:59.54. 2, Tyler White, ORO, 11:01.86. 3, Jake Archer, BAN, 11:11.01. 4, Caleb Halverson-Fried, BAN, 11:15.47. 5, William Richard, MDI, 11:53.32. 6, Mason Stevenson, BAN, 12:13.44.

4×220 Yard Relay: 1, Hampden (Roy Donnelly, Ryan Faircloth, Sam Donnelly, Cam Blood), 1:39.53. 2, Orono 1:40.69. 3, Bangor 1:42.11. 4, Foxcroft 1:42.13. 5, Hermon 1:46.48. 6, Mount Desert Island HS 2:00.29.

Shot Put: 1, Eli Hughes, BAN, 40-07. 2, Tyler Grindle, BAN, 39-06. 3, Cody Levensalor, FOX, 39-05. 4, Trevor Alley, MDI, J39-05. 5, Cain Corkum, BAN, 39-04. 6, Zack Landean, ORO, 39-02.

Long Jump: 1, Miguel Caballero, ORO, 20-02. 2, Andrew Toothaker, HAM, 19-04.50. 3, Logan Lanham, BAN, 18-00. 4, Scott Hogan, BAN, 17-11. 5, Nick Carle, HER, 17-06. 6, Cam Blood, HAM, 17-03.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Scott Hogan, BAN, 38-04. 2, Kevin Frederick, HER, 36-01.50. 3, Elias Pasquerillo, HER, 35-06.50. 4, Matt Cullens, HER, 34-11.25. 5, Stephen Sharrow, FOX, 34-07.75. 6, Brandon Sperrey, HER, 34-06.50.

High Jump: 1, Donald Boyer, FOX, 5-10. 2, Cain Corkum, BAN, 5-06. 3, Nick Carle, HER, 5-04. 4, Tyler Getchell, ELL, J5-04. 5, Nathan Wyman, HAM, 5-00. 6, Conor Patrick, HAM, J5-00.

Pole Vault: 1, Scott Hogan, BAN, 11-00. 2, Conor Patrick, HAM, J11-00. 3, Jesiah Harris, BAN, J11-00. 4, David Frederick, ORO, 10-06. 5, Mitchell Lynds, HER, 9-06. 5, Nick Carle, HER, 9-06.

Bangor gilrs 203, Hampden 84, Hermon 61, Ellsworth 26, MDI 22, Foxcroft 21, Orono 12

4×880 Yard Relay: 1, Bangor (Angelyn Masters, Miranda Monk, Kristen Robbins, Ashley Robinson), 10:43.51. 2, Hampden 10:47.28. 3, MDI 12:02.94. 4, Hermon 12:55.52.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 8.96. 2, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 9.47. 3, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 10.00. 4, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 10.04. 5, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 10.48. 6, Camilla Tai, MDI, 10.90.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 8.08. 2, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 8.18. 3, Gabby Bryant, HER, 8.27. 4, Laken Thomas, BAN, 8.29. 5, Katerina Dagher, BAN, 8.30. 6, Chastity Vainio, FOX, 8.48.

1 Mile Run: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 5:30.29. 2, Miranda Monk, BAN, 5:45.01. 3, Angelyn Masters, BAN, 5:54.31. 4, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 5:59.77. 5, Jordan Richards, ORO, 6:04.80. 6, Sarah Tatgenhorst, HAM, 6:12.19.

400 Meter Run: 1, Ashley Robinson, BAN, 1:05.45. 2, Fern Morrison, FOX, 1:06.28. 3, Chelsie Oldfield, FOX, 1:06.75. 4, Katerina Dagher, BAN, 1:09.64. 5, Lexie Achorn, BAN, 1:11.85. 6, Cecilia Thomas, MDI, 1:12.37.

800 Meter Run: 1, Aleta Looker, ELL, 2:33.03. 2, Elizabeth Labun, HAM, 2:43.29. 3, Katie Cyr, HAM, 2:43.46. 4, Brooke Dunn, ELL, 2:50.97. 5, Haley Lawrence, ELL, 2:52.19.

6, Libby Spencer, ORO, 2:55.96.

200 Meter Run: 1, Jade Baumrind, BAN, 29.09. 2, Laken Thomas, BAN, 29.36. 3, Kaylin Rogers, HER, 29.50. 4, Gabby Bryant, HER, 29.58. 5, Abby Reynolds, BAN, 29.66. 6, Mollie Roy, HER, 29.73.

2 Mile Run: 1, Caroline Driscoll, MDI, 12:18.48. 2, Kylee Parker, HAM, 12:37.70. 3, Kristen Robbins, BAN, 14:01.30. 4, Anna Ellis, ORO, 14:32.55. 5, Meagan Zapsky, HER, 15:06.43.

4×220 Yard Relay: 1, Bangor (Jade Baumrind, Lexie Achorn, Ashley Robinson, Laken Thomas), 1:55.79. 2, Hampden 2:02.88. 3, Foxcroft 2:08.15. 4, MDI 2:15.68. 5, Orono 2:24.75.

Shot Put: 1, Olivia Plaisted, HAM, 30-00. 2, Ashley Flint, BAN, 29-00. 3, Brooke Beck, BAN, 26-06. 4, Vanessa Hope Bean, HER, 26-04. 5, Brittany Turner, HER, 21-11. 6, Casey Whitney, HER, 21-06.

Long Jump: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 16-02. 2, Gabby Bryant, HER, 14-05.25. 3, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 14-04.75. 4, Mollie Roy, HER, 14-03. 5, Idy Arce, HAM, 13-10.50. 6, Sherraiah Grace, ORO, 12-11.75.

Triple Jump: 1, Cassie Braithwaite, BAN, 29-10. 2, Marina Dow, HAM, 29-09.50. 3, Emily Smith, BAN, 29-05. 4, Chelsea Kuzio, HAM, 29-04.75. 5, Idy Arce, HAM, 28-03.75. 6, Deanne Krapf, BAN, 28-01.75.

High Jump: 1, Grace Maclean, BAN, 5-02. 2, Gioia Iacopini, HER, 5-00. 3, Roxy Withers, HAM, 4-06. 4, Ally Weaver, BAN, J4-06. 5, Deanne Krapf, BAN, J4-06. 6, Marina Dow, HAM, 4-04.

Pole Vault: 1, Courtney Lizotte, BAN, 9-00. 2, Emily Smith, BAN, 7-00. 3, Leanne Violette, BAN, J7-00. 4, Katherine Dionne, BAN, 6-06. 5, Roxanne Bowen, HAM, J6-06. 6, Audrey Cliff, HER, J6-06.

Brewer boys 80.5, John Bapst 77, Old Town 61, Central 54, Sumner 50, Mattanawcook 35.5, Bucksport 11

4×880 Yard Relay: 1, Brewer (Tristan Walden, Luke Rand, John Rivers, Sam Ness), 9:42.69. 2, Old Town 9:49.60. 3, Sumner 10:39.50. 4, Central 11:38.98.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 8.70. 2, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 8.73. 3, Charles Moody, OT, 9.20. 4, John San Diego, SUM, 9.89. 5, Kyle Dupuis, OT, 9.94. 6, David Hansen, MAT, 11.72.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Stuart Lenz, JB, 7.09. 2, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 7.17. 3, Baramee Janla, SUM,

7.22. 4, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 7.27. 5, Philip Faulkingham, JB, 7.33. 6, Eric

Davis, BUC, 7.34.

1 Mile Run: 1, Taylor Lee, SUM, 5:05.08. 2, Coral Guerrero, JB, 5:07.12. 3, Saif Pratt, JB, 5:08.55. 4, Tristan Walden, BRW, 5:10.26. 5, Connor Wagner, JB, 5:11.02. 6, Drew VanSteenberghe, OT, 5:20.91.

400 Meter Run: 1, Eric Davis, BUC, 57.32. 2, Austin Comeau, OT, 58.41. 3, Zac Wells, SUM, 58.58. 4, Kyle Dupuis, OT, 58.59. 5, John San Diego, SUM, 58.68. 6, Philip Faulkingham, JB, 58.79.

800 Meter Run: 1, Coral Guerrero, JB, 2:21.96. 2, Adam Oko, CEN, 2:22.22. 3, Joe Hayden, BRW, 2:23.25. 4, John Rivers, BRW, 2:23.51. 5, Connor Wagner, JB, 2:30.23. 6, Mark Proulx, BRW, 2:40.67.

200 Meter Run: 1, Stuart Lenz, JB, 25.45. 2, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 25.61. 3, Nicolas Boutin, OT, 25.62. 4, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 25.79. 5, Jared St. Peter, CEN, 25.79. 6, Jake Levangie, MAT, 25.99.

2 Mile Run: 1, Luke Rand, BRW, 11:27.65. 2, Coral Guerrero, JB, 11:40.28. 3, Saif Pratt, JB, 11:49.90. 4, Joshua Boudreau, CEN, 11:50.06. 5, Sam Ness, BRW, 12:10.34. 6, Mike Tormey, JB, 12:28.40.

4×220 Yard Relay: 1, Sumner (John San Diego, Brandon Wade, Kyle Jordan, Baramee Janla), 1:43.62. 2, Central 1:44.10. 3, Brewer 1:46.30. 4, Old Town 1:46.36. 5, Mattanawcook 1:55.90.

Shot Put: 1, Ethan Smith, CEN, 37-01.75. 2, John Hand, BRW, 37-00.25. 3, Ian Hall, BRW, 35-10.50. 4, Christian Horlieca, CEN, 35-09. 5, Ben Brown, CEN, 32-02. 6, Ryan Brochu, JB, 31-05.75.

Long Jump: 1, Stuart Lenz, JB, 18-06.75. 2, Anthony Jackson, BRW, 18-02.75. 3, Christian Duncan, CEN, 17-07.25. 4, Isaac Ocana, MAT, 17-06. 5, Charles Moody, OT, 16-10.75. 6, Daniel Rivers, OT, 16-08.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Evan Kizer, BRW, 39-05.75. 2, Daniel Rivers, OT, 36-01.75. 3, John Hand, BRW, 36-00.25. 4, Dustin Pelkey, BRW, 35-10.50. 5, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 35-07.75. 6, Levi Cunningham, BUC, 29-00.75.

High Jump: 1, Jake Levangie, MAT, 5-08. 2, Brandon Wade, SUM, 5-06. 3, Christian Duncan, CEN, J5-06. 4, Kyle Jordan, SUM, 5-04. 5, Nick Turner, BRW, 5-02. 5, Josh Wheeler, MAT, 5-02.

Pole Vault: 1, Joe Hayden, BRW, 10-00. 2, Robert Keane, OT, 8-06. 2, Mackenzie Bowen, OT, 8-06. 4, Jake Condon, BRW, 7-06. 4, Jeremiah Smith, BRW, 7-06. 6, Andrew Brothers, OT, 7-00.

Old Town girls 109, John Bapst 109, Brewer 87, Central 32, Bucksport 25, Mattanawcook 14, Sumner 1

4×880 Yard Relay: 1, John Bapst (Ciara Petrello, Alyssa Munroe, Lauren Johns, Ashley Charpentier), 11:39.56. 2, Brewer 11:45.75.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1, Alexa Dufour, OT, 9.84. 2, Katie Cotton, JB, 10.10. 3, Emily Carlson, JB, 10.84. 4, Erica McPhail, MAT, 10.97. 5, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 11.12. 6, Rachel Karp, BRW, 11.12.

55 Meter Dash: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 7.54. 2, Tia Jackson, OT, 7.74. 3, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 8.22. 4, Samantha Milton, OT, 8.34. 5, Michaela Milton, OT, 8.43. 6, Emma Nichols, BRW, 8.53.

1 Mile Run: 1, Nelly Winship, BUC, 5:49.68. 2, Amanda Lalime, JB, 5:50.71. 3, Shannon Dapice, BRW, 5:07.61. 4, Nicki Eremita, BRW, 6:26.83. 5, Ciara Petrello, JB, 6:31.23. 6, Amber Hall, BUC, 6:32.49.

400 Meter Run: 1, Remay Burke, CEN, 1:06.28. 2, Alexa Dufour, OT, 1:07.70. 3, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 1:08.75. 4, Olivia Ekelund, BUC, 1:09.75. 5, Rachel Karp, BRW, 1:10.83. 6, Jasmine Getchell, BRW, 1:11.82.

800 Meter Run: 1, Riley Marquis, OT, 2:40.76. 2, Amanda Lalime, JB, 2:41.66. 3, Ciara Petrello, JB, 2:43.03. 4, Nelly Winship, BUC, 2:43.71. 5, Amber Hall, BUC, 3:10.30. 6, Colleen McMoarn, MAT, 3:11.45.

200 Meter Run: 1, Teal Jackson, BRW, 27.23. 2, Tia Jackson, OT, 27.75. 3, Michaela Milton, OT, 30.49. 4, Laurel Rougny, CEN, 30.60. 5, Remay Burke, CEN, 30.89. 6, Katie Cotton, JB, 31.30.

2 Mile Run: 1, Amanda Lalime, JB, 13:41.19. 2, Mikaela King, BRW, 13:46.31.

4×220 Yard Relay: 1, Old Town (Samantha Milton, Michaela Milton, Riley Marquis, Alexa Dufour), 2:02.34. 2, Brewer 2:05.29. 3, Central 2:08.28. 4, Bucksport 2:08.33. 5, Mattanawcook 2:16.50. 6, Sumner 2:21.62.

Shot Put: 1, Laura Martin, OT, 26-11.50. 2, Anna Bryan, JB, 25-11. 3, Merissa Jordan, MAT, 25-06.75. 4, Abby Colbry, CEN, 25-06.25. 5, Jessica Pollard, OT, 25-04.25. 6, Tori Doucette, OT, 25-00.

Long Jump: 1, Carolyn Benner, JB, 14-08.75. 2, Maria Ullo, JB, 14-00.25. 3, Teal Jackson, BRW, 13-11. 4, Synclaire Tasker, BRW, 13-08.75. 5, Zoie Trussell, OT, 13-02. 6, Heather Soule, OT, 13-01.25.

Triple Jump: 1, Carolyn Benner, JB, 32-02. 2, Tia Jackson, OT, 31-09.50. 3, Maria Ullo, JB, 31-01.50. 4, Heather Soule, OT, 30-08.75. 5, Rachel Karp, BRW, 30-05. 6, Zoie Trussell, OT, 29-06.25.

High Jump: 1, Heather Soule, OT, 4-06. 2, Maria Ullo, JB, J4-06. 3, Kristen Jones, BRW, 4-02. 4, Alyson Binette, OT, J4-02. 5, Clara Jeffrey, BRW, 4-00. 6, Maddie Truax, MAT, 3-10.

Swimming

HIGH SCHOOL

At UMaine, Orono

Orono 99, Washington Academy 59

200 Medley Relay: 1, Orono High School ‘A’ (Burr, Molly, Sargent, Aiesha, Peterson, Emma, Leonard, Logan), 2:15.47. 2, Orono High School ‘B’ 2:35.98. 3, Washington Academy ‘A’ 2:39.47.

200 Freestyle: 1, Burr, Molly, Orono, 2:22.22. 2, Corey, Brianne, WA, 3:06.15. 3, Brooks, Jamie, Orono, 3:13.43. 4, Palacios, Carolina, WA, 3:28.96. 5, Hardy, Jessie, WA, 3:35.94. 6, Nadeau, Sammi, Orono, 3:38.27.

200 IM: 1, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 2:30.81. 2, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 2:59.97. 3, Hodgdon, Summer, WA, 3:26.76. 4, Fabri, Krysten, WA, 3:35.26.

50 Freestyle: 1, Leonard, Logan, Orono, 30.55. 2, Domke, Lorelei, WA, 33.10. 3, DeSisto, Bella, Orono, 40.03. 4, Holmes, Chelsea, WA, 45.72. 5, Gil Rodriguez, Maria, WA, 52.22. 6, Zhou, Judy, Orono, 1:13.98.

1 mtr Diving: 1, Leonard, Logan, Orono, 123.40. 2, Wheeler, Mickala, Orono, 104.35. (Old Town Divers: Miranda Gifford 118.75, Sydney Waller 108.35, Sara Bickford 85.70, Haleigh Robertson 71.95)

100 Butterfly: 1, Sargent, Aiesha, Orono, 1:10.36. 2, Hodgdon, Summer, WA, 1:38.89

100 Freestyle: 1, Peterson, Emma, Orono, 1:01.32. 2, Domke, Lorelei, WA, 1:20.91. 3, Nadeau, Sammi, Orono, 1:32.11. 4, Holmes, Chelsea, WA, 1:45.11. 5, Gil Rodriguez, Maria, WA, 2:05.95.

500 Freestyle: 1, Shankland-Kalesnick, Aiden, WA, 8:50.83. 2, Hardy, Jessie, WA, 10:03.82.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono High School ‘A’ (Seavey, Emilie, Wheeler, Mickala Fergusson, Kate, Leonard, Logan), 2:12.24. 2, Washington Academy ‘A’ 2:17.71.

100 Backstroke: 1, Peterson, Emma, Orono, 1:11.38. 2, Wheeler, Mickala, Orono, 1:25.76. 3, Seavey, Emilie, Orono, 1:30.79. 4, Corey, Brianne, WA, 1:35.86. 5, Gonce, Jen, WA, 2:36.12. 6, Wood, Brooke, WA, 2:36.46.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Burr, Molly, Orono, 1:24.38. 2, Fergusson, Kate, Orono, 1:32.12. 3, Brooks, Jamie, Orono, 1:48.14. 4, Nguyen, Mary Rose, WA, 2:33.86.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Washington Academy ‘A’ (Holmes, Chelsea, Palacios, Carolina, Gil Rodriguez, Maria, Nguyen, Mary Rose), 7:59.10.

Orono boys 70, Washington Academy 40

200 Medley Relay: 1, Orono High School ‘A’ (Dwyer, Cameron, Foley, Carson, Seavey, Mac, Guillaume, Chris), 1:59.66. 2, Washington Academy ‘A’ 2:06.93.

200 Freestyle: 1, Dwyer, Cameron, Orono, 1:54.38. 2, Guillaume, Jordan, Orono, 2:55.63. 3, Vassar, Jim, Orono, 3:02.53.

200 IM: 1, Seavey, Mac, Orono, 2:35.62. 2, Beal, Caleb, WA, 2:45.42.

50 Freestyle: 1, Foley, Carson, Orono, 25.42. 2, Albee, Bryan, WA, 27.54. 3, Guillaume, Chris, Orono, 27.61. 4, Cavazos, Nick, Orono, 38.62.

100 Butterfly: 1, Seavey, Mac, Orono, 1:11.61. 2, Albee, Bryan, WA, 1:18.26.

100 Freestyle: 1, Dwyer, Cameron, Orono, 53.04. 2, Guillaume, Chris, Orono, 1:03.68. 3, Talbot, Matthew, WA, 1:07.77. 4, Cavazos, Nick, Orono, 1:32.77.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1, Orono High School ‘A’ (Dwyer, Cameron, Foley, Carson, Guillaume, Chris, Seavey, Mac), 1:47.72.

100 Backstroke: 1, Brizee, Jacob, WA, 1:16.76.

100 Breaststroke: 1, Foley, Carson, Orono, 1:11.37. 2, Beal, Caleb, WA, 1:16.39. 3, Talbot, Matthew, WA, 1:20.33.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1, Washington Academy ‘A’ (Brizee, Jacob, Beal, Caleb, Albee, Bryan, Talbot, Matthew SR), 4:59.33.

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOl

McDonalds’ Invitational

At Rumford

Dirigo 162, Fryeburg Academy 153.5, Noble 121.5, Belfast 112, Mountain Valley 85, Brewer 74, Mt. Ararat 47, Madison 45, Lisbon 38, Oxford Hills 37, Brunswick 24, Winslow 22, Edward Little 21, Lincoln Academy 10, Spruce Mountain 4, Oak Hill 1

Jerry Perkins Award: Zach Sheehan (Fryeburg Academy, 126)

Championship Finals

106: Bill Gagner (Noble) pinned Nicole Burgess (Mountain Valley) 2:16

113: Connor Sheehan (Fryeburg Academy) pinned Dakota Jaques (Mountain Valley) 3:29

120: Zach Sheehan (Fryeburg Academy) def. Nick McNamara (Lisbon) 7-3

126: Brandon Gill (Mountain Valley) pinned Walker Roberts (Belfast) 2:42

132: Caleb Hall (Dirigo) tech. fall Anthony Sprigg (Brewer) 15-0

138: Joe Provencher (Mountain Valley) pinned Brett Whittemore (Dirigo) 4:13

145: Jake Thurston (Fryeburg Academy) def. Shane Shibles (Noble) 10-7

152: Kirk Hubbard (Fryeburg Academy) pinned Dennis Webber (Dirigo) 6:25 (OT)

160: Jared Jenson (Brunswick ) by forfeit over Thomas Barnett (Dirigo)

170: Nelson Pepin (Dirigo) def. by injury default Ethan Fitzjurls (Belfast)

182: John Badger (Noble) pinned Wyatt Roberts (Belfast) 4:15

195: Victor Irwin (Brewer) pinned Ian McFawn (Fryeburg Academy) 2:47

220: Ryan Malcolm (Madison) pinnedZach White (Dirigo) 1:47

285: Marcus Eaton (Brewer) pinned Aaron Lint (Winslow) 2:44

Consolation Finals

106: Jacob Kenney (Mt. Ararat) def. Cordel Brooks (Oxford Hills) 6-3

113: Eric Holman (Dirigo) def. by major dec. Alec Young (Belfast) 9-0

120: Evan Drinkwater (Belfast) pinned Connor Murphy (Edward Little) 3:20

126: Zach Stevens (Lisbon) pinned Matt Frost (Fryeburg Academy) 2:52

132: Felipe Gunter (Mt. Ararat) pinned Brandon Waterman (Belfast) 3:43

138: Wyley Lessard (Noble) pinned Curtis Warren (Belfast) 5:12

145: Julien Baldinelli (Dirigo) def. Robbie Kiah (Brewer) 10-4

152: Alex Hersom (Noble) pinned Malik Geiger (Oxford Hills) 5:47

160: CJ Bartlett (Fryeburg Academy) def. Shawn Bang (Edward Little) 10-4

170: Rob Quimby (Noble) def. by major dec. Kyle Foley (Madison) 11-2

182: Trevor Henschel (Fryeburg Academy) def. Gavin Sanders (Dirigo) 9-4

195: Peter Kelley (Belfast) pinned Alex Snowman (Dirigo) 3:04

220: Derek Leavitt (Fryeburg Academy) pinned Trey Allard (Noble) 4:49

285: Bill Leahy (Oxford Hills) def. Max Mondenedo (Mt. Ararat) 4-3

At Dexter

Caribou 66, Piscataquis 10

113: Rebecca King (Ca) by forfeit

120: Dylan Byram (Ca) by forfeit

126: Thomas Samuel (P) major dec. Robert Caudill

132: Brendan Wood (Ca) by forfeit

138: Michael Selander (Ca) by forfeit

145: Robert Roberts (P) pinned Damiano Pizzuti

152: Morgan Swan (Ca) by forfeit

160: Colby Conroy pinned Jay Folson

170: Andrew Michaud (Ca) pinned Zachary Waterhouse

182: Deion Caudill pinned Terrance Thomas

195: Matthew Manter (Ca) by forfeit

220: Daniel Powers (Ca) by forfeit

285: Bruce Brayall (Ca) by forfeit

Caribou 48, Washington Academy 36

106: Michael Shaw (WA) by forfeit

113: Rebecca King (Ca) by forfeit

120: Dylan Byram (Ca) by forfeit

126: Robert Caudill (Ca) pinned Chris Weiss

132: Brendan Wood (Ca) by forfeit

138: Michael Selander (Ca) pinned Filipe Garcia

145: Damiano Pizzuti (Ca) pinned Cody Sprague

152: Wei Yen Huang (WA) by forfeit

160: Colby Conroy (Ca) by forfeit

170: Anthony Soto (WA) pinned Andrew Michaud

182: Deion Caudill (Ca) pinned Katerina Pacakova

195: Matthew Manter (Ca) by forfeit

220: Zachary Ragot (WA) pinned Daniel Powers

285: John Curry (WA) pinned Bruce Brayall

Dexter 40, Caribou 36

113: Dillon Garnett (D) pinned Rebecca King

120: Tyler Salsbury (D) pinned Dylan Bryam

126: Aaron Webber (D) major dec. Robert Caudill

132: Brendan Wood (Ca) pinned Seth Blais

145: Andrew Levenselor (D) pinned Damiano Pizzuti

152: Vincent Malinauskas (D) by forfeit

160: Colby Conroy (Ca) pinned Zane JOnes

170: Carl Snow (D) pinned Andrew Michaud

182: Deion Caudill (Ca) pinned Anthony McLaughlin

195: Matthew Manter (Ca) by forfeit

220: Daniel Powers (Ca) by forfeit

285; Bruce Brayall (Ca) pinned Joshua Haskell

HS Basketball

PRESQUE ISLE 61, OLD TOWN 39

(At Old Town, Saturday)

Presque Isle boys (3-0) 61

Richards 0-0-0, York 2-0-5, Stephenson 0-0-0, Belanger 0-0-0, Guerrette 0-0-0, Good 1-0-2, Eager 9-2-20, Williams 0-0-0, Willette 1-0-2, Brooks 8-1-17, Kofstad 5-4-15, Shields 0-0-0. Totals: 26-7-61.

Old Town (0-3) 39

Dunn 0-0-0, Gonnella 0-0-0, Archer 3-2-9, Gar. Melmed 2-0-5, Gab. Melmed 3-0-7, Libby 2-0-4, Melanson 2-1-6, Emerson 0-0-0, Guay 0-0-0, Martin-Yuste 0-0-0, Bartlett 0-0-0, Lynch 3-0-8. Totals: 15-3-39.

Presque Isle quarter scores: 16-29-45-61

Old Town quarter scores: 6-19-25-39

3-Pt. Goals — York, Kofstad; Archer, Gar. Melmed, Gab. Melmed, Melanson

HS hockey

BREWER 8, FALMOUTH 6

(At Brewer, Saturday)

Falmouth 4-0-2—6

Brewer 2-3-3—8

First period — 1. Fal, Freeman (Samaras, Emple), 1:01; 2. Fal, Tuttle (Weller), 2:46; 3. Fal, Freeman (Pike, Clement), 11:19; 4. Fal, Samaras (Freeman), 11:36; 5. Brew, Alexander (Cossette), 11:53; 6. Brew, Alexander (Moore), 12:16. Penalties: Fal, MacDowell, checking from behind, 14:30; Fal, MacDowell, 10-minute misconduct for equipment violation, 15:00.

Second period — 7. Brew, T. White (Chapman), 2:06 (sh); 8. Brew, T. White (McCormick), 8:12 (pp); 9. Brew, Alexander (unassisted), 13:46. Penalties: Brew, Fowler, hooking, :39; Brew, Fowler, unsportsmanlike conduct (shooting after the whistle), 3:52; Fal, Grygiel, unsportsmanlike conduct, 5:27; Fal, Clement, interference, 7:39; Fal, Bohrmann, boarding, 9:44; Brew, S. Valley, roughing, 9:44; Brew, Chapman, interference, 10:56.

Third period — 10. Fal, Freeman (Weller), 3:45; 11. Brew, T. White (M. Shedd), 4:39; 12. Brew, Alexander (penalty shot), 10:29 (sh); 13. Fal, Clement (Freeman, Samaras), 11:00 (pp); 14. Brew, S. Valley (unassisted), 14:41 (en). Penalties: Brew, B. Valley, cross checking, 2:07; Fal, Bell, holding, 2:38; Fal, Tuttle, roughing-contact to the head, 5:27; Fal, Grygiel, high sticking, 7:26; Brew, B. Valley, checking from behind, 9:55; Brew, M. Shedd, elbowing, 11:37; Fal, Bell, high sticking, 11:37.

Shots on goal: Falmouth 19-7-12—38; Brewer 7-12-3—22.

Goaltenders: Falmouth, Pauls (22 shots-15 saves); Brewer, Cossette (38-32).

Power-play opportunities: Falmouth 1 of 5, Brewer 1 of 7

Attendance: 150 (est.)

Youth hockey

SQUIRTS

At Alfond Arena, Orono

Bangor White 10, PVHC White 6

Bangor goals: Garrett Courtney 3, Nathan Allain 3, Parker Shawley 3, Anthony Caccese; goalie: Logan Vafiades; PVHC: Tanner Evans 4, Nate Young 2; goalie: Cooper Ryan

At Alfond Arena, Orono

Saturday

Bangor Red 7, PVHC Jr. Black Bears 0

Bangor goals: Mike Shaw 2, Stevie Gilbert 4, Ben Brook

Sunday

Brewer 5, PVHC Jr. Black Bears Blue 4

PVHC goals: Sam Slavin, Tyler McCannell, Gabe Talon; goalie: Noah Hoxie; Brewer: Cole Greeley, Cody Munroe, Jacob Munroe; goalie: Josh Girard

PEEWEES

At Colby, Waterville

Saturday

CMYHA Gold 4, Bangor White Peewees 2

CMYHA goals: Tyler Martin (2), Nick West, Kyle Gurney; Bangor: Cameron Dyer, Noah Tappan

At Sawyer, Bangor

Sunday

Bangor White Peewees 3, Brewer 0

Bangor goals: Tommy Carmack, Kobe Smith, Cameron Dyer

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports