Dec. 14, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 14, 2011, at 8 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 14, 2011, at 11:33 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Calais at Narraguagus, 6:30 p.m.

Falmouth at Greely, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Gray-New Gloucester, 6 p.m.

Fryeburg at Cape Elizabeth, 7 p.m.

Greater Portland Christian at Gould, 6:30 p.m.

Hodgdon at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Hyde, 5:30 p.m.

North Yarmouth at Sacopee Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach at Traip, 7 p.m.

Pine Tree at Forest Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Waynflete at Lake Region, 6:30 p.m.

Wells at Yarmouth, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Greater Houlton Christian, 7 p.m.

York at Poland, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boothbay Region at Madison, 7 p.m.

Central at Dexter, 7 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Sumner, 6 p.m.

Foxcroft at Ellsworth, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Bucksport, 7 p.m.

Islesboro Central at Hyde, 4 p.m.

John Bapst at Orono, 7 p.m.

Lake Region at Waynflete, 5:30 p.m.

Lee at Stearns, 7 p.m.

Limestone at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Machias at Shead, 6:30 p.m.

Mount Desert Island at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley at Monmouth, 7 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Penquis Valley, 7 p.m.

Pine Tree at Forest Hills, 5 p.m.

Piscataquis at Bangor Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Schenck at Katahdin, 6:30 p.m.

Telstar at Dirigo, 7 p.m.

Traip at Old Orchard Beach, 7 p.m.

Washburn at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Winthrop at Spruce, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at Carrabec, 7 p.m.

Wisdom at Greater Houlton Christian, 5:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

Winslow at Greely, 4 p.m.

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Calais 77, Shead 51

Camden Hills 71, Medomak 70

Central Aroostook 79, Fort Fairfield 48

Deering 52, Marshwood 43

Dirigo 58, Mountain Valley 50

Gardiner 76, Maranacook 44

Hall-Dale 54, St. Dominic 52

Hampden 72, Skowhegan 43

Hodgdon 64, Van Buren 41

Jonesport-Beals 90, Woodland 62

Lawrence 59, Brunswick 53

Leavitt 66, Winslow 55

Lewiston 56, Erskine 49

Machias 50, Narraguagus 38

Mt. Blue 63, Brewer 42

Nokomis 55, Waterville 43

Oceanside 60, Lincoln Acad. 48

Poland 64, Wells 53

South Portland 65, Biddeford 53

Valley 53, Greenville 50

Westbrook 44, Scarborough 38

Yarmouth 85, Lake Region 40

Wednesday’s Results

Acadia Christian 48, Highview Christian 8

Easton 75, Limestone 41

Fort Kent 59, Madawaska 37

George Stevens 45, Searsport 32

Old Town 80, Mount Desert Island 41

Piscataquis 52, Stearns 42

Presque Isle 56, Houlton 46

Southern Aroostook 78, Ashland 23

Sumner 51, Bucksport 37

Washington Acad. 62, Hermon 60

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bucksport 50, Ellsworth 29

Calvary Chapel 47, Acadia Christian 8

Camden Hills 50, Medomak Valley 40

Central 35, Mattanawcook 31

Cony 65, Edward Little 64, 2OT

Dexter 46, Bangor Christian 4

Falmouth 50, Fryeburg 10

Fort Kent 42, Caribou 31

Foxcroft 58, MDI 53

Gardiner 46, Maranacook 38

Greely 43, York 41

Greenville 51, Valley 36

Hermon 56, Washington 51

Leavitt 62, Winslow 47

MCI 39, Mount View 32

Marshwood 70, Deering 60

McAuley 61, Kennebunk 18

Messalonskee 38, Bangor 26

Mt. Blue 59, Brewer 37

Nokomis 57, Waterville 27

Orono 41, Old Town 35

Oxford Hills 42, Mt. Ararat 39

Penobscot Valley 35, Deer Isle-Stonington 25

Rangeley 62, Portland Christian 24

Schenck 50, Penquis Valley 23

Seacoast Christian 40, Kents Hill 28

Skowhegan 53, Hampden 51

Sumner 51, George Stevens 37

Windham 73, Noble 20

Wednesday’s Results

Central Aroostook 43, Madawaska 26

Easton 48, Limestone 45

Narraguagus 57, Jonesport-Beals 51

Van Buren 68, Ashland 36

HOCKEY

Tuesday’s Results

Bangor 5, Hall-Dale 2

Wednesday’s Results

Brewer 7, Messalonskee 5

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles