Dec 13, 2011, local sports results

Posted Dec. 13, 2011, at 8:18 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 14, 2011, at 12:19 a.m.

Today’s games

High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

Acadia Christian at Highview Christian, 5 p.m.

Ashland at Southern Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Bucksport at Sumner, 7 p.m.

Easton at Limestone, 7 p.m.

Ellsworth at Foxcroft, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Madawaska, 7 p.m.

George Stevens at Searsport, 7 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Central, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Vinalhaven, 6 p.m.

Old Town at Mount Desert Island, 7 p.m.

Presque Isle at Houlton, 7 p.m.

Stearns at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Washington at Hermon, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ashland at Van Buren, 6 p.m.

Easton at Limestone, 5:30 p.m.

Madawaska at Central Aroostook, 6:30 p.m.

Narraguagus at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

North Haven at Vinalhaven, 4:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

Mount Ararat/Lisbon at Camden Hills, 7:10 p.m.

Sacopee Valley at Skowhegan, 5:10 p.m.

Hampden at Leavitt, 6 p.m.

Gardiner at Lawrence, 7:10 p.m.

Scarborough at Noble, 6 p.m.

Messalonskee at Brewer, 5 p.m.

Waterville at St. Dominic, 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth at York, 6 p.m.

Lewiston at Thornton, 8 p.m.

Orono at John Bapst, 7:40 p.m.

Westbrook at Gray-New Gloucester/Poland, 8 p.m.

*********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Ashland 61, East Grand 34

Dexter 34, Penobscot Valley 31

Ellsworth 56, Bucksport 34

GSA 45, Piscataquis 43

Lee 67, Central 25

Limestone 51, Southern Aroostook 49

Madawaska 62, Wisdom 31

Mount Desert Island 63, Foxcroft 29

Orono 40, Mattanawcook 38

Penquis 74, Stearns 45

Sumner 67, Bangor Christian 54

Tuesday’s Results

Calais 77, Shead 51

Camden Hills 71, Medomak 70

Central Aroostook 79, Fort Fairfield 48

Deering 52, Marshwood 43

Dirigo 58, Mountain Valley 50

Gardiner 76, Maranacook 44

Hall-Dale 54, St. Dominic 52

Hampden 72, Skowhegan 43

Hodgdon 64, Van Buren 41

Jonesport-Beals 90, Woodland 62

Lawrence 59, Brunswick 53

Leavitt 66, Winslow 55

Lewiston 56, Erskine 49

Machias 50, Narraguagus 38

Mt. Blue 63, Brewer 42

Nokomis 55, Waterville 43

Oceanside 60, Lincoln Acad. 48

Poland 64, Wells 53

South Portland 65, Biddeford 53

Valley 53, Greenville 50

Westbrook 44, Scarborough 38

Yarmouth 85, Lake Region 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Ashland 43, East Grand 36

Calais 50, Shead 45

Cen. Aroostook 49, So. Aroostook 29

Hodgdon 61, Katahdin 39

Machias 61, Narraguagus 55

Madawaska 45, Wisdom 24

Pine Tree 48, Hebron 33

Van Buren 63, Easton 49

Washburn 61, Fort Fairfield 44

Woodland 43, Jonesport-Beals 33

Tuesday’s Results

Bucksport 50, Ellsworth 29

Calvary Chapel 47, Acadia Christian 8

Camden Hills 50, Medomak Valley 40

Central 35, Mattanawcook 31

Cony 65, Edward Little 64, 2OT

Dexter 46, Bangor Christian 4

Falmouth 50, Fryeburg 10

Fort Kent 42, Caribou 31

Foxcroft 58, MDI 53

Gardiner 46, Maranacook 38

Greely 43, York 41

Greenville 51, Valley 36

Hermon 56, Washington 51

Leavitt 62, Winslow 47

MCI 39, Mount View 32

Marshwood 70, Deering 60

McAuley 61, Kennebunk 18

Messalonskee 38, Bangor 26

Mt. Blue 59, Brewer 37

Nokomis 57, Waterville 27

Orono 41, Old Town 35

Oxford Hills 42, Mt. Ararat 39

Penobscot Valley 35, Deer Isle-Stonington 25

Rangeley 62, Portland Christian 24

Schenck 50, Penquis Valley 23

Seacoast Christian 40, Kents Hill 28

Skowhegan 53, Hampden 51

Sumner 51, George Stevens 37

Windham 73, Noble 20

HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Old Town 4, Houlton-Hodgdon 2

*********

Player of the week

COLLEGE

MMBCWA

Will Hanley (Bowdoin College senior, men’s basketball co-player) shot 65 percent from floor, averaged 22 points per game in 3-0 week; also averaged 9.3 rebounds and 3.7 assists; had 29 points, 13 rebounds, 7 assists vs. Colby.

Mark Zaharchuk (Husson University junior, men’s basketball co-player) averaged 27.5 points and 16 rebounds in two losses, made 62 percent of field goals.

Joe McCloskey (UM-Farmington first-year, men’s basketball rookie) averaged 17 points in two conference wins, and averaged 13.7 points and 5.7 rebounds for week, shot 53 percent from floor.

Little East Conference

Courtney Cochran (Southern Maine senior, women’s basketball player) posted two double-doubles on the road; 29 points, 18 rebounds vs. Salem State and 34 points, 13 rebounds vs. Western Connecticut; shot 64.1 percent from floor.

America East

Brian Libby (UMaine senior, men’s swimmer) won 100-yard (1:01.00) and 200-yard (2:13.83) breaststrokes at Bates College and was second in 200 IM , also on winning 200 medley relay.

Naja Harvey (UMaine, women’s swimmer) won 100- (1:07.41) and 200-yard (2:30.56) breaststrokes at Bates and was on victorious 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay, 200 free relay (1:36.02) set pool and school records.

Kara Capossela (UMaine sophomore, women’s diver) swept 1-meter (244.80 points) and 3-meter (266.02) events.

Travis Wibby (UMaine, men’s diver) was second in 1-meter (198.37) and 3-meter (198.90) events.

Assoc. of Div. III Independents

Emily Libby (UMaine-Presque Isle senior), guided team to 2-1 record, recorded 18 points, eight rebounds and eight assists in win over UM-Machias and scored 17 points in win over UM-Fort Kent.

*********

Y basketball

Atomic League

At BANGOR

Glidden Auto Body 26, Hammond Lumber 26

Glidden top scorers: Josh Glidden 10, Gavin Carr 6; Hammond: Jeremiah Bourbon 20

Varney, Buick GMC, Mazda 37, Loiselle Goodwin and Hinds 26

Varney top scorers: Emily Issacs 8, Jacob Rivera 4; Loiselle: Rebekah Vadas 18, Anthony Sardina 6

Peewee League

Getchell Brothers 39, Farrell, Rosenblatt and Russll 38

Getchell top scorers: Kory Winch 14, Kent Johnson 11; Farrell: Ryan McCavley 10, Gabe Coffey 10

McDonald’s 33, Nickerson and O’Day 18

McDonald’s top scorers: Teddy Harris 17, Dom Rosssignol 10; Nickerson: Jaron Baude 10

*********

Basketball

High school

WINDJAMMERS 71, PANTHERS 70

CAMDEN HILLS boys (2-0) 71

Olehnik 1-3 1-2 4, A. Crans 0-0 0-0 0, C. Crans 1-6 1-2 3, Carlsen 9-18 3-4 22, Flanagan 0-4 0-0 0, Hart 2-4 0-0 5, Morse 6-15 3-4 17, Hall 8-12 2-4 18, Kuhn 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 28-64 10-16 71.

MEDOMAK VALLEY (1-1) 70

Soper 0-1 0-0 0, Osier 4-11 3-7 11, Grover 0-0 0-0 0, Isidro 1-1 0-0 3, Genthner 0-0 0-0 0, I. Greenrose 0-2 0-0 0, Judkins 2-3 1-1 5, A. Greenrose 11-15 3-8 30, Hendrickson-Belloguet 1-6 1-2 3, Ripley 1-7 3-6 5, Murray 5-11 3-5 13. Totals: 25-57 13-28 70

Camden Hills: 13-30-47-71

Medomak Valley: 13-37-51-70

3-point goals: Camden Hills 5-21 (Morse 2-7, Hart 1-2, Olehnik 1-3, Carlsen 1-3, Kuhn 0-1, Flanagan 0-2, C. Crans 0-3); Medomak Valley 7-15 (A. Greenrose 5-9, Isidro 1-1, Judkins 1-1, Osier 0-2, I. Greenrose 0-2). Rebounds: Camden Hills 32 (Morse 8), Medomak Valley 31 (Murray 10). Assists: Camden Hills 15 (Carlsen 9), Medomak Valley 15 (Osier 5).

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports