Dec. 12, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 12, 2011, at 8:54 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 12, 2011, at 11:56 p.m.

Today’s games

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Brunswick at Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Camden at Medomak, 7 p.m.

Central Aroostook at Fort Fairfield, 7 p.m.

Cony at Edward Little, 7 p.m.

Dirigo at Mountain Valley, 7 p.m.

Portland Christian at Rangeley, 7 p.m.

Hampden at Skowhegan, 7 p.m.

Lewiston at Erskine, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Acad. at Oceanside, 6:30 p.m.

MCI at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Maranacook at Gardiner, 6:30 p.m.

Messalonskee at Bangor, 7 p.m.

Mount Ararat at Oxford Hills, 7 p.m.

Mt. Blue at Brewer, 7 p.m.

Narraguagus at Machias, 6:30 p.m.

Oak Hill at Morse, 7 p.m.

Shead at Calais, 6:30 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 6:30 p.m.

Van Buren at Hodgdon, 7 p.m.

Waterville at Nokomis, 7 p.m.

Windham at Noble, 6 p.m.

Winslow at Leavitt, 7 p.m.

Wiscasset at Boothbay, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Jonesport-Beals, 6:30 p.m.

*********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bangor at Messalonskee, 7:00 p.m.

Brewer at Mt. Blue, 7:00 p.m.

Calvary Chapel at Acadia Christian, 5:00 p.m.

Central at Mattanawcook, 7:00 p.m.

Dexter at Bangor Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Edward Little at Cony, 7:00 p.m.

Ellsworth at Bucksport, 7:00 p.m.

Erskine at Lewiston, 7:00 p.m.

Fort Kent at Caribou, 7:00 p.m.

Gardiner at Maranacook, 6:30 p.m.

Portland Christian at Rangeley, 5:30 p.m.

Hermon at Washington Academy, 7:00 p.m.

Kents Hill at Seacoast Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Lawrence at Brunswick, 7:00 p.m.

Leavitt at Winslow, 7:00 p.m.

Medomak at Camden, 7:00 p.m.

Morse at Oak Hill, 6:30 p.m.

MDI at Foxcroft, 7:00 p.m.

Mt. View at MCI, 7:00 p.m.

Noble at Windham, 7:00 p.m.

Nokomis at Waterville, 6:30 p.m.

Oceanside at Lincoln Academy, 7:00 p.m.

Orono at Old Town, 7:00 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Mt. Ararat, 6:30 p.m.

Penobscot Valley at Deer Isle-Stonington, 6:30 p.m.

Penquis at Schenck, 7:00 p.m.

Skowhegan at Hampden, 7:00 p.m.

Stearns at Piscataquis, 7:00 p.m.

Sumner at GSA, 7:00 p.m.

Valley at Greenville, 5:00 p.m.

*********

HOCKEY

Bangor at Hall-Dale, 8:30 p.m.

Biddeford at Portland, 6 p.m.

Kennebunk at Gorham, 8:30 p.m.

Massabesic at Cheverus, 4 p.m.

South Portland at Marshwood, 8:30 p.m.

*********

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Ashland 61, East Grand 34

Dexter 34, Penobscot Valley 31

Ellsworth 56, Bucksport 34

GSA 45, Piscataquis 43

Lee 67, Central 25

Limestone 51, Southern Aroostook 49

Mount Desert Island 63, Foxcroft 29

Orono 40, Mattanawcook 38

Penquis 74, Stearns 45

Sumner 67, Bangor Christian 54

Madawaska 62, Wisdom 31

*********

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Ashland 43, East Grand 36

Calais 50, Shead 45

Cen. Aroostook 49, So. Aroostook 29

Hodgdon 61, Katahdin 39

Machias 61, Narraguagus 55

Madawaska 45, Wisdom 24

Pine Tree 48, Hebron 33

Van Buren 63, Easton 49

Washburn 61, Fort Fairfield 44

Woodland 43, Jonesport-Beals 33

*********

HOCKEY

Monday’s Results

Old Town 4, Houlton-Hodgdon 2

*********

Player of the week

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Lindsay Ranquist (UMaine-Farmington, freshman), women’s basketball rookie of week, scored 13 points in loss to Colby-Sawyer.

Joe McCloskey (UMaine-Farmington, freshman), men’s basketball rookie of week, scored 20 points against Colby-Sawyer and 14 points against New England College, both UMF victories.

Pet Sumner (UMaine-Farmington sophomore), men’s basketball player of week, scored 23 points against New England College and 16 points against Colby-Sawyer.

NESCAC

Jill Henrikson (Bowdoin College, senior), women’s basketball player, averaged 22 points, 6 rebounds and 2.8 assists in three wins with a 19-of-30 effort from the field, including 7-of-13 on 3-pointers.

*********

Youth hockey

SQUIRTS

Houlton 3, Brewer 2

Houlton goals: Zach Cowperthwaite, Madison Grant, Jason Collet; goalie: Ian Williams; Brewer: Kyle Tozier, Josh Hart; goalie: Ryan Averill

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports