Dec. 9, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 09, 2011, at 9:54 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 10, 2011, at 12:11 a.m.

Today’s games

High school

Boys Basketball

Caribou at John Bapst, 4:30 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Shead, 3:30 p.m.

Easton at East Grand, 3:30 p.m.

Ellsworth at Old Town, 7 p.m.

Fort Kent at Van Buren, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Rangeley Lakes, 2:30 p.m.

Hall-Dale at Winthrop, 7 p.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 4:30 p.m.

Highview Christian at Acadia Christian, 1 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Forest Hills, 10 a.m.

Washburn at Ashland, 7 p.m.

***

Girls Basketball

Caribou at John Bapst, 1:30 p.m.

Deer Isle-Stonington at Shead, 2 p.m.

Dexter at Penobscot Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Easton at East Grand, 2 p.m.

Fort Fairfield at Katahdin, 2:30 p.m.

George Stevens at Piscataquis, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Rangeley Lakes, 1 p.m.

Hermon at Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

Houlton at Fort Kent, 2:30 p.m.

Lee at Central, 2:30 p.m.

Machias at Calvary Chapel, 1 p.m.

Mattanawcook at Orono, 7 p.m.

North Haven at Islesboro Central, 4 p.m.

Sumner at Bangor Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Vinalhaven at Forest Hills, 8:30 a.m.

Washington at Mount Desert Island, 7 p.m.

***

Boys Hockey

Brunswick at Bangor, 4:40 p.m.

Cony at Edward Little, 8 p.m.

Lawrence at Skowhegan, 5:40 p.m.

Leavitt at Fryeburg, 4 p.m.

Massabesic at Sacopee Valley, 4:20 p.m.

Presque Isle at Hampden, 1 p.m.

Waterville at Lewiston, 8:30 p.m.

Winslow at Messalonskee, 7:40 p.m.

York at Camden Hills, 7:10 p.m.

***

Wrestling

Camden Hills, Medomak Valley, Hermon, Ellsworth, MDI at Belfast Duals, 9 a.m.

Calvary Chapel, Lee, Penobscot Valley, Piscataquis, Old Town, George Stevens at Mattanawcook Academy, 10 a.m.

Calais, Fort Kent, Washington Acad., Woodland at Caribou, 1 p.m.

***

COLLEGE

Men’s Hockey

Boston University at Maine, 7:30 p.m.

***

Men’s Basketball

Husson at Green Mountain, 1 p.m.

Maine at San Diego, 7 p.m.

Nashua CC at UM-Machias, 4 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 1 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby-Sawyer, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, 3 p.m.

***

Women’s Basketball

Husson at Green Mountain, 3 p.m.

Nashua CC at UM-Machias, 2 p.m.

Thomas at New England College, 3 p.m.

UM-Farmington at Colby-Sawyer, 3 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Presque Isle, 1 p.m.

***

Women’s Hockey

Maine at Union, 7 p.m.

***

Swimming

Bates at Maine, 1 p.m.

***

Sunday’s games

COLLEGE

Women’s Basketball

CMCC at UM-Machias, 2 p.m.

Maine at Massachusetts, 1 p.m.

***

Men’s Basketball

CMCC at UM-Machias, 4 p.m.

***

Results

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Central Aroostook 83, So. Aroostook 40

Brunswick 58, Cony 39

Edward Little 64, Mount Ararat 39

Falmouth 60, Cape Elizabeth 37

Hampden Acad. 56, Bangor 48 (OT)

Hodgdon 65, Katahdin 52

Houlton 65, Madawaska 40

Lawrence 80, Brewer 57

Lee 65, Bucksport 47

Lewiston 57, Oxford Hills 46

LCS/MSSM 49, Fort Fairfield 48

MDI 81, Washington Academy 55

Medomak Valley 62, Oceanside 46

Piscataquis 49, Penobscot Valley 42

Stearns 50, Searsport 38

Sumner 54, Mattanawcook 48

Waterville 74, MCI 34

***

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bangor 47, Hampden 21

Belfast 38, Lincoln Acad 22

Camden Hills 64, Mount View 23

Falmouth 48, Cape Elizabeth 38

Lawrence 48, Brewer 45

MCI 49, Waterville 40

Medomak Valley 37, Oceanside 28

Nokomis 60, Winslow 23

Old Town 55, Ellsworth 44

Oxford Hills 63, Lewiston 28

Stearns 58, Searsport 24

Van Buren 50, Limestonee/MSSM 37

Wells 49, Greely 43

Woodland 52, So. Aroostook 36

***

HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Old Town 3, John Bapst 2

***

POSTGRAD

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Brewster Acad. 84, MCI 49

***

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 84, Colby 68

Castleton State 97, Husson 96

Colby-Sawyer 97, Thomas 66

Maine Maritime 65, Green Mountain 55

UMaine-Farmington 92, New England College 77

***

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

 

Friday’s Results

Colby-Sawyer 87, Thomas 55

Husson 73, Castleton State 68 (OT)

Maine Maritime 69, Green Mountain 59

New England College 58, UM-Farmington 40

***

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 5, Tufts 1

Connecticut College 5, Colby 2

***

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 2, Salve Regina 2 (OT)

Maine 2, Union 1 (OT)

New England College 2, Colby 1

***

Indoor golf

LOCAL

At Barnes Brook, Enfield

Thursday night results

Fred Pete, Ed Soule 30; Leo Cyr, Mike Clendenning 35; pins: No. 4, Clendenning 14-5; No. 9, Cyr 36-7

***

Basketball

HIGH SCHOOL

Bangor girls 47, Hampden 21

Hampden (0-1) 21

Maxwell 2-12 0-0 4, Webb 0-3 0-0 0, Danforth 2-7 5-8 9, Bean 0-2 1-2 1, Marquis 1-3 0-0 2, Winchester 0-6 0-0 0, Sherburne 0-5 0-0 0, Arsenault 1-1 0-0 3, Huston 0-3 0-0 0, Michaud 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 7-43 6-10 21

Bangor (1-0) 47

Brochu 8-15 0-0 16, D. Johnson 2-10 2-3 6, Colpritt 0-2 0-0 0, M. Johnson 2-6 0-0 5, Hintz 0-2 0-0 0, Henigan 1-1 1-4 3, Taft 0-0 0-0 0, Boulier 1-5 0-0 2, Snow 0-0 2-4 2, Seekins 2-5 0-0 5, Davis 0-1 1-2 1, Butler 1-7 1-2 3, Stewart 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 19-56 7-16 47

Hampden quarter scores: 6-9-18-21

Bangor quarter scores: 7-19-33-47

3-point FGs, Hampden 1-2 (Arsenault 1-1, Webb 0-1), Bangor 2-3 (M. Johnson 1-1, Seekins 1-1, Colpritt 0-1)

***

Hampden boys 56, Bangor 48 (OT)

Bangor (0-1) 48

Szewczyk 2-6 0-0 5, Sherwood 2-7 3-4 8, Lewis 1-4 0-0 3, Corneil 1-4 0-0 2, Brookings 2-7 1-6 5, Z. Campbell 6-14 1-3 14, Stewart 2-10 0-1 4, Throckmorton 1-6 1-1 3, Clark 1-1 1-2 4. Totals: 18-59 7-17 48.

Hampden Acad. (1-0) 56

Fickett 0-4 0-0 0, McCue 6-13 12-13 28, Scott 0-2 0-0 0, Gilpin 5-11 3-6 13, Poirier 1-4 2-4 4, Palmer 1-2 0-0 2, Knight 4-10 1-3 9. Totals: 17-46 15-20 56.

Bangor quarter scores: 13-25-32-47-48

Hampden quarter scores: 15-26-38-47-56

3-Pt. Goals—Bangor 5-17 (Clark 1-1, Lewis 1-2, Szewczyk 1-3, Sherwood 1-3, Z. Campbell 1-6, Corneil 0-1, Stewart 0-1); Hampden 7-15 (McCue 4-5, Gilpin 3-6, Fickett 0-1, Palmer 0-1, Scott 0-2); Rebounds: Bangor 36 (Stewart 11), Hampden 24 (Poirier 9); Assists: Bangor 8 (Lewis, Clark, Stewart 2); Hampden 10 (McCue 5)

***

Wrestling

HIGH SCHOOL

At Dixfield

Dirigo 45, Dexter 27

106: Hanscom (Dex) won by forfeit; 113: Holman (Dir) pinned Gudroe (Dex) 1:12; 119: Salisbury (Dex) pinned Verrill (Dir) 0:12; 125: Webber (Dex) pinned Lombardi (Dir) 3:53; 132: Hall (Dir) dec. Blais (Dex) 10-2; 138: Adams (Dex) dec. Hutchinson (Dir) 7-6; 145: Levensalor (Dex) pinned Baldinelli (Dir) 2:37; 152: Webber (Dir) pinned Malinauskas (Dex) 2:20; 160: Barnett (Dir) dec Gudroe (Dex) 10-3; 170: Pepin (Dir) dec Mauer (Dex) 21-6; 182: Sanders (Dir) pinned McLaughlin (Dex) 1:03; 195: Snowman (Dir) pinned Paquin (Dex) 0:29; 220: White (Dir) pinned Haskell (Dex) 0:21; 285: Boynton (Dir) dec Lockhart (Dex) 10-4

Foxcroft 39, Dirigo 30

106: double forfeit; 113: Law (Fox) pinned Holman (Dir) 1:48; 119: Smith (Fox) pinned Verrill (Dir) 0:32; 125: Lombardi (Dir) pinned Whittemore 1:59; 132: Weymouth (Fox) pinned Hall (Dir) 3:29; 138: Law (Fox) dec. Hutchinson (Dir) 8-7; 145: Stinson (Fox) pinned Baldinelli (Dir) 1:47; 152: Webber (Dir) pinned Francis (Fox) 0:25; 160: Barnett (Dir) pinned Boyer (Fox) 3:26; 170: Pepin (Dir) dec Smith (Fox) 3-1; 182: Bjornson (Fox) pinned Sanders (Dir) 2:58; 195: Snowman (Dir) dec Chambers (Fox) 5-1; 220: White (Dir) won by forfeit; 285: Sedor (Fox) pinned Boynton (Dir) 3:01

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles