Dec. 6, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Dec. 06, 2011, at 7:54 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 07, 2011, at 12:07 a.m.

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Bates 69, Emerson 65 (OT)

Bowdoin 72, MMA 44

Tuesday’s Results

Southern Maine 77, UMaine-Farmington 61

Thomas 81, Colby 79

***

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Bates 112, Thomas 47

Bowdoin 99, Husson 64

Southern Maine 74, Salem State 60

UMPI 66, UMM 60

UNew England 70, Colby 63 (OT)

********

Football

HIGH SCHOOL

2011 LTC ALL-STARS

Player of the Year: Mike Cummings (Bucksport)

Coach of the Year: Joel Sankey (Bucksport)

Silvernail Scholar Award: Sam Chase (Orono)

First team offense

QB: Mike Cummings (Bucksport), Deven Romain (John Bapst); RB: Shawn Smith (Bucksport), Dominic Mowrer (Orono), Christian Mowrer (Orono): Util: Trey Vintinner (MCI), Brad DeCesere (John Bapst); FB: Cameron Mowrer (Orono), Chris Powell (Bucksport); C: Brent Thomas (Foxcroft); G: Mac Seavey (Orono), Brandon Blustajn (John Bapst), Josh Studer (Stearns); T: Jack Lucy (Orono), James Osgood (Bucksport), Tyler Warner (Washington Acad.); TE: Max Andrews (John Bapst), Ryan O’Hara (Mattanawcook); WR: Andrew Catlin (John Bapst), Ryan Rebar (Foxcroft), Jon Geagan (Bucksport); Punter: Taylor Reynolds (Mt. View); PK: Mark Dieuveuil (John Bapst)

Second team offense

QB: Chris Shorey (Foxcroft), Bryce Mehnert (Orono), Tyrsten Pelkey (Mattanawcook), Nick Pineo (Washington Acad.); RB: Adam Ogden (MCI), Ryan Hibbs (Stearns), Don Boyer (Foxcroft); FB: Ryan St. Clair (Mt. View); Util: Craig Nealley (Mt. View), Josh Gray (Bucksport); C: Jake McGowan (MCI), Cody Gray (Bucksport); G: Mike York (Bucksport), Alex Urquhart (Hermon), Mike Robinson (Mt. View); T: Chris Coleman (John Bapst), Keith Nutter (Bucksport), Louis LaFache (Foxcroft); TE: Andrew Farnsworth (Washington Acad.), Tyler Higgins (Orono); WR: Jake Moore (John Bapst), Andrew Levensalor (Dexter); punter: Dustin Sirabella (Dexter); K: Josh Gray (Bucksport)

First team defense

DL: Jack Lucy (Orono), Ben Kormann (Mt. View), Louis LaFache (Foxcroft); LB: Chris Powell (Bucksport), Sam Chase (Orono), Nic Bishop (Bucksport), Adam Ogden (MCI), Craig Nealley (Mt. View); NG: Damon Klenedinst (Bucksport), Jake McGowan (MCI); DE: Jordan Fogg (Bucksport), Max Andrews (John Bapst), Jalen Babin (Mt. View); DB: Tyler Higgins (Orono), Mike Cummings (Bucksport), Andrew Catlin (John Bapst), Ryan Rebar (Foxcroft), Dominic Mowrer (Orono)

Second team defense

DL: James Osgood (Bucksport), Zac Landean (Orono), Brandon Blustajn (John Bapst), LB: Cameron Mowrer (Orono), Alex Stevens (Foxcroft), Nick Jordan (John Bapst), Josh Studer (Stearns), Shawn Smith (Bucksport); NG: Mac Seavey (Orono), Brad DeCesere (John Bapst); DE: Michael Fowler (Orono), Kurt Massey (John Bapst), Brent Thomas (Foxcroft); DB: Alex Barnett (Calais-Woodland), Don Boyer (Foxcroft), Trey Vintinner (MCI), Jake Stewart (Bucksport), Cody MacDonald (Mattanawcook)

LTC Player of the Year nominees

Mike Cummings (Bucksport), Marcus Bacco (Calais-Woodland), Andrew Levensalor (Dexter), Ryan Rebar (Foxcroft), Garrett McIntyre (Hermon), Max Andrews (John Bapst), Trysten Pelkey (Mattanawcook), Adam Ogden (MCI), Craig Nealley (Mt. View), Dominic Mowrer (Orono), Ryan Hibbs (Stearns), Nick Pineo (Washington Acad.)

All-Academic Team

Bucksport: Nic Bishop, Jordan Fogg, Mike Cummings, James Osgood, Keith Nutter, Jon Geagan, Jake Stewart, Cody Gray, Chris Powell; John Bapst: Brandon Blustajn, Josh Boucher, Chris Coleman, Mark Dieuveuil, Seth Farnham, Geof Glifort, Chad Hensley, Deven Romain, Carl Rydell, Josh Baker, Andrew Catlin, Brad DeCesere, Kurt Massey, Jake Moore, Feliz Zhou; Hermon: Garrett McIntyre, Donald Joseph Martin, Stephen Roberts; Calais-Woodland: Marcus Bacco, Cody Arbo, Alex Barnett, Nathan Marshall, Dominic Martorano; Mattanawcook: Cody MacDonald, Mitchell Sibley; Orono: Sam Chase, Jack Lucy, Mac Seavey; Washington Acad.: Taylor Ackley, Tyler Warner; Mount View: Jalen Babin, Tyler McCormick; Stearns: Ryan Hibbs, Tyson Girsa, Thomas Fiske, Mark Lyons, Jordan Morrow; Foxcroft: Chris Shorey, Brent Thomas, Alex Stevens, Don Boyer, Alex Sedore; MCI: Trey Vintinner

********

Player of the Week

College

MWBCA

Lindsay Ranquist, (UMaine Farmington, freshman) has been named women’s basketball rookie of the week. Ranquist averaged 10.3 points, 4.3 rebounds, 1.6 assists, and 2.6 steals per game for the Beavers this past week. She shot 32 percent from the floor and 70 percent from the free throw line.

***

MMBCWA

Ben Foreman (Colby senior) has been selected men’s basketball player of the week. Foreman hit 16 three-pointers during the past week, he scored 30 points against UM-Fort Kent and 26 points against Fisher College.

Billy Selmon (Bates freshman) has been selected men’s basketball rookie of the week. Selmon scored 15 points, pulled down four rebounds and had three assists against Thomas College this past week.

***

America East

Yuri Chornobil (UMaine junior) has been selected as men’s swimmer of the week, for the second time this year. Chornobil won the 500 yd. freestyle and the 1000 yd. freestyle at the URI Invitational this past week.

********

Golf

Indoor golf

At Traditions GC, Holden

Gerry Clifford, Larry Reynolds, Skip Commeau, Jeff Waring +7; Charlie Perkins, Terry Pangburn, Gil Reed, Bill Ferris +9

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business