Preview: Class D girls basketball capsules

Posted Dec. 02, 2011, at 6:45 p.m.
Last modified Dec. 02, 2011, at 8:42 p.m.
DI-Stonington's Chelsea Brown (22) tries for an offensive rebound while she collides with Penquis' Hannah Bess (54) in the first half of their preseason game in Howland, Maine Friday, Nov. 25, 2011. The high school basketball season opens next weekend.
Michael C. York/BDN
DI-Stonington's Chelsea Brown (22) tries for an offensive rebound while she collides with Penquis' Hannah Bess (54) in the first half of their preseason game in Howland, Maine Friday, Nov. 25, 2011. The high school basketball season opens next weekend.
DI-Stonington's Janelli Ciomei (3) drives into the paint while guarded by Penquis' Lexi Larson (20) in the first half of their game in Howland, Maine Friday, Nov. 25, 2011. The high school basketball season opens Dec. 9.
Michael C. York/BDN
DI-Stonington's Janelli Ciomei (3) drives into the paint while guarded by Penquis' Lexi Larson (20) in the first half of their game in Howland, Maine Friday, Nov. 25, 2011. The high school basketball season opens Dec. 9.

ACADIA CHRISTIAN SEAHAWKS

Last year’s record, finish: 0-12, No. 19

Roster: So. Annie Abbott, Sr. Danielle Apalsch, Fr. Cora Bishop, Sr. Donna Bishop, Sr. Kate Branch, Sr. Michaela Clewley, Eighth-grader Jocelyn Davis, Sr. Amber Morang, Sr. Lynette Odneal, Eighth-grader Carol Rush, Sr. Brianna Springer; coach: Johnny Linnehan

BANGOR CHRISTIAN PATRIOTS

Last year’s record, finish: 13-7, No. 8, lost in quarterfinal to Washburn

Roster: Jr. Olivia Arnold, Jr. Becca Bach, Jr. Lauren Colley, Sr. Leah Dorman, Fr. Charis Gnanakan, Fr. Catie Gordon, Fr. Katherine Jones, So. Katie Kelley, Sr. Samantha Martin, Fr. Sydney Martin, So. Margaret McDonald, Fr. Sierra McDonald, Fr. Brynn McKay, Jr. Gabby Melcher, Fr. Brooke Nason, Jr. Kaylin Pellegrini, Jr. Alison Turtlott, Jr. Mariah Vadas; coach: Kelly Socoby

CALVARY CHAPEL SABERS

Last year’s record, finish: 3-13, No. 16

Roster: Sr. Brooke Foss, So. Abigail Harvey, So. Tori Knowles, Sr. Beth Moody, Jr. Jamie Richards, Sr. Brittany Troxell, So. Carissa Troxell, Fr. Caitlyn Wallinga, Sr. Meagan Warman; coach: Christy Leeman

Outlook: Our outlook looks great, we are blessed to have yet another team this year and no matter our skills we are striving to be an example by our work ethic and to be faithful, available and teachable.

DEER ISLE-STONINGTON MARINERS

Last year’s record, finish: 18-3, No. 6, lost in regional final to Washburn

Roster: Sr. Sarah Boutilier, Fr. Leah Boyce, Sr. Haley Brewer, Jr. Chelsea Brown, Jr. Michala Brown, So. Whitney Brown, Sr. Janelle Ciomei, Jr. Shiann Closson, Fr. Allison Cormier, Fr. Logan Eaton, Jr. Julie Hutchins, Fr. Morgan Shepard; coach: Darren Eaton

EAST GRAND VIKINGS

Last year’s record, finish: 3-15, No. 17

Roster: Jr. Jennifer Armstrong, Sr. Kaitlyn Beaudoin, Jr. Shaunna Beaudoin, Jr. Jayne Cousins, Jr. Felicia Cowger, Fr. Candice Doughty, Jr. Elisha L. Farley, Eighth-grader Bethany Lindsey, Fr. Allie McEwen, Fr. Lauren Morse, Eighth-grader Kim Stoddard, Fr. Chelsea Winiarski, Fr. Cassidy Woo; coach: Susan Lindsey

ISLESBORO EAGLES

Last year’s record, finish: 3-15, No. 14

Roster: Jr. Caitlin Small, Eighth-grader Kathryn Snyder, Fr. Autumn Johnson, So. Elle Snyder, Fr. Brandy Sienkiewicz, Jr. Ally Craig, Jr. Allana Govoni, Fr. Krystal Randlett, Fr. Sierra Roy; coach: Travis Tatro

JONESPORT-BEALS ROYALETTES

Last year’s record, finish: 8-11, No. 9, lost to Bangor Christian in prelim

Roster: Jr. Morgan Merchant, Jr. Louisa Beal, Sr. Robbi Carver, Jr. Morgan Beal, Sr. Shelby Coffin, Fr. Kali Alley, Jr. Kelsey Jones, Fr. Catherine McDonald, Fr. Brianna Cirone, Fr. Meagan Alley; coach: Adam Merchant

Outlook: Lost two starters and two valuable bench players from last year’s squad. Play a tough Class C laden schedule as always. Looking to play an uptempo style of ball and should do well in our Class (D), while being competitive vs. the C schedule with the exception of Calais. Looking to go .500 with the hopes of hosting a prelim game. A couple of games over or under .500 is very possible and the chances of a prelim, regardless of location, seem well attainable.

MACHIAS BULLDOGS

Last year’s record, finish: 5-13, No. 12

Roster: So. Alyssa Gay, Fr. Samantha Godfrey, Jr. Jordan Griffin-Schencks, Sr. Kristin Lee, So. Rebecca Lee, Fr. Angleana Lyons, Fr. Chelsea Moore, Sr. Nikki Prescott, Jr. Jocelyn Prout, Sr. Cady Rolfe, Sr. Hayley Stanhope, Jr. Serena Watson, Jr. Jodie Wood; coach: Brad Prout

PENOBSCOT VALLEY HOWLERS

Last year’s record, finish: 2-16, No. 17 in Class C

Roster: Sr. Kirstin Batchelder, Sr. Reese Leonard, Sr. Kristie Mackin, Sr. Meghan King, Sr. Cierra Crawford, Sr. Lyndsee Libby, Sr. Eliza Pelletier, Sr. Cydney Keene, Jr. Kayla Dube, Jr. Kassy Taylor, So. Molly McGinn, So. Shaelyn Jones, So. Morgan Roy; coach: Joe Cyr

SCHENCK WOLVERINES

Last year’s record, finish: 14-5, No. 3, lost to Deer Isle-Stonington in quarterfinal

Roster: Sr. Laura Nicholson, Sr. Amy Nicholson, Sr. Makayla Carver, Sr. Jenna Walsh, Jr. Kristen Thompson, So. Morgan Thompson, So. Katie Stanley, So. Mackenzie Bell, So. Ashley Leavitt, So. Kara LaPorte, So. Kate-lynn Michaud, So. Olivia Lewis, Fr. Lexie Hoxie; coach: Darrick Thompson

Outlook: The goal is to qualify for the postseason.

SHEAD TIGERETTES

Last year’s record, finish: 12-8, No. 7, lost to Central Aroostook in quarterfinal

Roster: Sr. Vanessa Patterson, Sr. Randi DeWitt, Sr. Jenny Cushing, Jr. Halie Harris, Jr. Jordyn Turner, Jr. Kassidy Sapiel, Jr. Kristie Conti, So. Jenna Demolet, So. Kasey Smith, So, Kristina Jamieson; coach: Sarah Moore

Outlook: The Shead Tigerettes look to improve on last year’s early bow out of the tournament. The Tigerettes will use the loss to Central Aroostook in the first round of the tournament as motivation to improve and get beyond that first round.

WOODLAND DRAGONS

Last year’s record, finish: 15-4, No. 5, lost in quarterfinal

Roster: Sr. Taylor Cochran, Sr. Jessica Moreside, Jr. Whitney Bassett, Jr. Araceli Garcia, Jr. Mikayla Hamilton, Jr. Kim McLintick, Jr. Mallory Roderick, So. Courtney James, Fr. Daynah Brown, Fr. Jaycie MacArthur, Fr. Ebonica Newman, Fr. Julia Sprague; coach: Arnie Clark

NOTE: Outlook information provided by coaches.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports