Nov. 18, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 18, 2011, at 8:06 p.m.

Tournament scoreboard

State finals

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

Lawrence (11-0) vs. Cheverus (11-0), 11 a.m.

Class B

Leavitt (11-0) vs. Wells (11-0), 6 p.m.

Class C

Bucksport (11-0) vs. Yarmouth (11-0), 2:30 p.m.

*****

Today’s games

COLLEGE

Football

Maine at New Hampshire, noon

Men’s Basketball

Colby vs. Baruch at NYU tourney, 3 p.m.

Maine Maritime vs. TBA, at Regis tourney

UM-Farmington vs. TBA, at UMass Dartmouth

Bates College Classic

UM-Fort Kent vs. Wentworth, 1 p.m.

Thomas College Tournament

Thomas vs. TBA

Women’s Basketball

Bryant at Maine, 1 p.m. (Memorial Gym)

Colby vs. Clark, at Brandeis tourney, 7 p.m.

Thomas vs. TBA, at Bridgewater State

UM-Machias at Colby-Sawyer, 4 p.m.

Curry College Tournament

Maine Maritime vs. TBA

UM-Farmington Tournament

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Farmington, 3 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

Brown at Maine, 3 p.m.

*****

Sunday’s games

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Colby vs. College of N.J./NYU, at NYU tourney, 1 or 3 p.m.

NMCC vs. Great Bay CC, at Nashua, N.H., 3 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Colby vs. Brandeis or Endicott, at Brandeis tourney, 1 or 3 p.m.

Husson vs. TBA, at Hunter College

UM-Machias vs. Green Mountain, 1 p.m.

*****

Results

COLLEGE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Wednesday’s Results

Saint Joseph’s 57, UM-Farmington 47

St. Thomas 83, UM-Machias 75

Worcester Polytech 86, Husson 44

Thursday’s Results

Connecticut 80, Maine 60

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 72, UM-Farmington 38

Southern Maine 80, Husson 72

Bates Tipoff Classic

Bates 71, UM-Fort Kent 69

Regis Tipoff Tourney

Regis 76, MMA 54

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Bowdoin 80, Plymouth State 27

St. Joseph’s 92, Elms 60

Tipoff Classic

Southern Maine 83, UMFK 48

UM-Farmington 54, UM-Presque Isle 47

Curry Tipoff Tourney

MMA 57, UMass Dartmouth 55

*****

FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

Pine Tree Conference Class B

All-Conference

First Team

Offense

Quarterback: Jordan Hersom (Leavitt); running backs: Alonzo Connor, (Gardiner), Jake Ouellette (Leavitt), Nick Stevens (Hampden Acad.), J.T. Whitten (Waterville); linemen: Dustin Zamboni (Mt. Blue), Jake Posik (Leavitt), Seth Batty (Oceanside), Joey Doyon (Hampden Acad.), Nick Margitza (Waterville); tight ends: Nate Morris (Brewer), Zak Kendall (Mt. Blue); wide receivers: Cam Sennick (Mt. Blue), Anthony Jackson (Brewer), Brian Bedard (Leavitt); utility: Izaiha Tracy (Mt. Blue), Ian Durgin (Leavitt); kicker: Dennis Meehan (Gardiner)

Defense

Linemen: Eddie Donnell (Gardiner), Chad Luker (Mt. Blue), Zach Fone (Morse), Jack Griffin (Leavitt), David Harrison (Oceanside), Lucas Murphy (MDI); linebackers: Jake Ouellette (Leavitt), Bradley Jackson (Mt. Blue), Jeddy Doyon (Hampden Acad.), Erza Hallett (MDI); defensive backs: Logan Steward (Hampden Acad.); Eric Berry (Mt. Blue), Jordan Hersom (Leavitt), Anthony Jackson (Brewer); punter: Dennis Meehan (Gardiner); kick returner: Jake Campbell (Beflast); punt returner: Izaiha Tracy (Mt. Blue)

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback: Jordan Whitney (Mt. Blue); running backs: Daniel Rivers (Old Town), D’Vaughn Myers (Morse), Jayson Burke (MDI), Logan Steward (Hampden Acad.); linemen: Justin Pottle (Gardiner), Shane McLaughlin (Brewer), Lucas Murphy (MDI), Caleb Farrington (Mt. Blue), Devin McMahon (Leavitt), Tom Langelier (Leavitt), Kyle Culbertson (Belfast); tight ends: Wade Hunt (Morse), Jeddy Doyon (Hampden Acad.); wide receiver: Dan Hendricks (Oceanside); utility: Matt Haws (Hampden Acad.), Justin Lovely (Gardiner); kicker: Roy Donnelly (Hampden Acad.)

Defense

Linemen: John Kelly (Gardiner), Dan Sleeper (Leavitt), Josh Philbrook (Nokomis), Shawn Keach (Mt. Blue), Alex Bryant (Camden Hills); linebackers: Nate Morris (Brewer), Matt Girrior (Nokomis), Ted Worthley (Gardiner), Joey Doyon (Hampden Acad.); defensive backs: Justin Lovely (Gardiner), Kevin McKellar (Morse), Austin Chipman (Nokomis), Ian Durgin (Leavitt), Donny Hanson (MDI); punter: Ian Nason (Camden Hills); kick returner: Anthony Jackson (Brewer); punt returner: Cory Pelletier (Nokomis)

PTC B coach of the year: Don Farnham (Brewer)

PTC B Jim Poulin Assisistant Coach of the Year: Craig Collins (Mt. Blue)

*****

Soccer

HIGH SCHOOL

East West Conference

All-Conference Selections

Girls

Danielle Patrie (Buckfield), Miranda Drinkwater (Greenville), Michaella Gilbert (Gr), Carli Peat (Gr), Tricia Sherman (Gr), Jenny Abbot (Rangeley), Emily Carrier (Ra), Noel Acord (Richmond), Sadie Gosse (Ri), Lindsy Hoopingarner (Ri), Danica Hurley (Ri), Izza Drury (Vinalhaven), Alex Slivinsky (Vi)

Boys

Trevor Averill (Buckfield), Alan Hedrick (Bu), Matt DiAngelo (Greenville), Corey Henderson (Gr), Henry Hersey (Gr), Tristan Richards (Gr), Tyler Harrington (Richmond), Peter Lorbeski (Ri), Kate Strout (Ri), Nate Tribbett (Ri), Carrington Miller (Valley), Steven Osgood (Vinalhaven)

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/11/18/sports/nov-18-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on August 20, 2014