Nov. 11, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 11, 2011, at 11:47 p.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Friday, Nov. 11

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A3: No. 1 Lawrence 40, No. 2 Bangor 14

Pine Tree Conference Class B

Class B

B7: No. 1 Leavitt 22, No. 2 Mt. Blue 21, (2 OT)

Saturday, Nov. 12

LTC Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (9-1) at No. 1 Bucksport (10-0), 1 p.m.

State finals

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

Lawrence (11-0) vs. WM Winner

Class B

Leavitt (11-0) vs. WM Winner

Class C

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

WESTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Saturday, Nov. 12

Class A

A7: No. 2 Thornton Acad. (9-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Mountain Valley (9-1) at No. 1 Wells (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Traip Acad. (8-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

******

RESULTS

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Friday’s Results

Central Connecticut 53, Maine 48

MEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

UMass Lowell 5, Maine 3

******

TODAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Anna Maria at Husson, 1 p.m.

Bates at Hamilton, noon

Colby at Bowdoin, 12:30 p.m.

Massachusetts at Maine, 12:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

NCAA Tournament

Keene State at Bowdoin, 11 a.m.

MIT vs. Dennison, 2 p.m.

MEN’S ICE HOCKEY

UMass Lowell at Maine, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Niagara at Maine, 2 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Bengal Classic, at Fort Kent

UM-Machias vs. Daemen, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Bengal Classic, at Fort Kent

UM-Machias vs. Daemen, 3:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

Maine at Vermont, noon

CROSS COUNTRY

Maine at NCAA qualifier

New England Div. III Championship

At Bowdoin College, Brunswick

Women’s race, 11 a.m.

Men’s race, noon

******

SUNDAY’S GAMES

FIELD HOCKEY

NCAA Tournament, 3rd Round

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

ME’S BASKETBALL

Bengal Classic, at Fort Kent

Daemen at UM-Fort Kent, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Maine at Rhode Island, 2 p.m.

Bengal Classic, at Fort Kent

Daemen at UM-Fort Kent, noon

WOMEN’S ICE HOCKEY

Niagara at Maine, noon

******

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

John Bapst

The winter sports mandatory informational meeting for all athletes interested in participating in a winter sport will be held Nov. 15 at 6:30 p.m. at the John Bapst auditorium. Following the informational meeting, there will be team-specific meetings in assigned classrooms. If there are any questions please call Athletic Director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ex. 157.

Central High School

The mandatory winter sports parents meeting for the parents of athletes interested in playing a winter sport will be held Nov. 15th at 6:00 p.m. at the Central High School gymnasium.

Brewer High School

The mandatory meeting for athletes and their parent/guardian will be held November 17th at 7 p.m. in the Brewer High School gymnasium. Tryouts and practices for winter sports begin Monday, Novemeber 21st and interested athletes are required to have a physical exam and proper permission and emergency cards turned in prior to participation.

******

BASKETBALL

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Preseason Coaches Polls

(first-place votes in parentheses and points)

MEN

1. Thomas (6) 95 pts., 2. Husson (4) 87, 3. Colby-Sawyer 72, 4. (tie) Castleton State 64, UMaine-Farmington 64, 6. New England College 42, 7. Lyndon State 39, 8. Maine Maritime Acad. 37, 9. Johnson State 29, 10. Green Mountain 21

WOMEN

1. Castleton State (5) 91 pts., 2. Husson (2) 85, 3. Colby-Sawyer (2) 84, 4. Maine Maritime Acad. (1) 78, 5. UMaine-Farmington 55, 6. New England College 44, 7. Lyndon State 43, 8. Thomas 34, 9. Johnson State 19, 10. Green Mountain 17

******

PLAYER HONORS

College

Field hockey

Little East Conference

Third team: University of Southern Maine: Kailey Bubier, Joanna Gaube

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference

All conference team: Wheaton College: Emily Chick (Bangor, ME)

All academic team: Wheaton College: Emily Chick (Bangor, ME)

Football

New England Football Conference

All-Bogan division second team: Maine Maritime Academy: Nicholas Bourassa, Joel Chadbourne, Brock Lawrence, John Regis

CoSIDA All-Academic

District one first team: Maine Maritime Academy: Chris Brawn

******

GOLF

Hole in one

Hermon Meadow G.C.

Jim Willson used a nine iron on the 140 yard third hole to hit the ball into the cup with one swing, earning the hole in one as witnessed by Alan Stuber, Ernie Hein, and Joel McCluskey at Hermon Meadow.

******

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $3,250

1. Ms Lynette, S. Thayer

2. Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell

3. Phaelan Lucky, W. Watson

4. Annie Mac, R. Cushing

5. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Slaley, C. Cushing

7. Kdk Primadonna, G. Bowden

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Sam’s Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.

2. No Muffler, B. Blanchard

3. No Shoes, S. Thayer

4. Martiniwith Olives, H. Campbell

5. Northern Regent, R. Cushing

6. Charlie By Far, G. Bowden

7. Tremendous Hanover, R. Hall

8. Town Bullet, C. Nye

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

1. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

2. Fire Meets Ice, J. Mahar

3. Omega Angel, W. Brown

4. River Edge Jim, B. Blanchard

5. Illin N, R. Cushing

6. Tough Broad, H. Campbell

7. Big Z Raider, S. Thayer

8. Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar

2. Texas Shotout, G. Bowden

3. Off Keel, H. Campbell

4. Last Stretch, T. Wing

5. For Now, S. Thayer

6. Fox Valley Seth, R. Cushing

7. Getmeoutofdebt, B. Blanchard

8. Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. The Doodah Man, H. Campbell

2. Composer, R. Cushing

3. Muzzys Beachnut, T. Beckwith

4. Doyabelieveinme, C. Nye

5. Art Thou Romeo, S. Thaer

6. Shesasurething, C. Cushing

7. Jessy Pearl Jm, B. Blanchard

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

1. B Street Blues, H. Campbell

2. Scoot To The Poll, R. Hall

3. Cirle’s Sugar, R. Cushing

4. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Siberian Swift, S. Thayer

6. Flight Forty Eight, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Step Right Up, G. Bowden

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Sexy Smile, H. Campbell

2. Maid En Paris, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland

4. Think I Will, R. Cushing

5. Circles Sassylassy, B. Blanchard

6. Notin Fancy, S. Thayer

7. Romantic Life, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Fulla Fire, R. Hall

2. Rusty’s Rascal, S. Thayer

3. Inaqadadavidababy, G. Bowden

4. Real Courtesy, R. Cushing

5. Bad Kat, B. Blanchard

6. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Mystical Truth, H. Campbell

8. To Do List, C. Nye

NINTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Eagle Together, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Hawk’s Cry Electra, R. Cushing

3. Thaacaretheeso, B. Blanchard

4. Honorary Hanover, R. Hall

5. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

6. Wannahuckaloogi, S. Thayer

7. Four Starz Dragon, G. Bowden

TENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Sorceress Hall, S. Thayer

2. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell

3. Lethal Combination, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Midnight Max, R. Cloutier Jr.

5. Full Eclipse, R. Cushing

6. A And G Desire, B. Blanchard

7. Moonglow Hall, G. Bowden

ELEVENTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Dream Well, C. Cushing

2. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

3. Test Flight, R. Cushing

4. Joseph Michael, H. Campbell

5. P H Supercam, G. Bowden

6. Joey The Czar, S. Thayer

7. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

TWELFTH, Pace, $3,250

1. Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer Jr.

2. See You Around, S. Thayer

3. Ohmymariah, R. Cushing

4. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

5. Lysistrata, C. Nye

6. Woman Manager, C. Cushing

7. La Vita Buona, H. Campbell

8. Cosmattics, G. Bowden

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business