Nov. 10, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 10, 2011, at 11:55 p.m.

Today’s Games

COLLEGE

Men’s Basketball

Bengal Basketball Classic

UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

Maine at Central Connecticut, 7 p.m.

Bengal Basketball Classic

UM-Machias at UM-Fort Kent, 5:30 p.m.

Tournament scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Friday, Nov. 11

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A3: No. 2 Bangor (8-2) at No. 1 Lawrence (10-0), 7 p.m.

Pine Tree Conference Class B

Class B

B7: No. 2 Mt. Blue (9-1) at No. 1 Leavitt (10-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12

LTC Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (9-1) at No. 1 Bucksport (10-0), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Saturday, Nov. 12

Class A

A7: No. 2 Thornton Acad. (9-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Mountain Valley (9-1) at No. 1 Wells (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Traip Acad. (8-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

All-star teams

HIGH SCHOOL

PVC

CROSS COUNTRY

Large Schools

Boys, First Team: Dan Curts (Ellsworth); Matt Eager (Presque Isle); Alex Beals (John Bapst); Caleb Chapman (Caribou); Ron Lund (Caribou); William Fletcher (MDI); Connor Wagner (John Bapst), Ryan Washington (Caribou); Kody Holmes (Ellsworth); Lucas Kinney (Caribou); Second Team: Robert Looker (Ellsworth); Bradyden Beardsley (Ellsworth); Blake Pattengale (Ellsworth); Brendan Wood (Caribou); Coral Guerrero (John Bapst); Frank King (Ellsworth); Matt Spear (John Bapst); Stephen Kirby (Ellsworth); Forrest Law (Foxcroft); Jon Sproule (MDI)

Girls, First Team: Aleta Looker (Ellsworth); Mackenzie Belyea (Caribou); Adrianna Cammack (John Bapst); Maggie Painter (MDI); Olivia Erickson (MDI); Isabella Erickson (MDI); Mary Carmack (John Bapst); Seraphina Provenzano (John Bapst); Amanda Lalime (John Bapst); Malia Demers (MDI); Second Team: Rachel McMinnimy (MDI); Ciara Petrello (John Bapst); Jade Decker (John Bapst); Weylon Henggeler (MDI); Katelyn Plourde (Caribou); Chelsie Bard (Caribou); Lauren Barkhouse (Ellsworth); Mallory Nightingale (Ellsworth); Rebecca Planchart (MDI); Narissa Larrabee (Caribou)

Small School

Boys, First Team: Matt Guiod (Mattanawcook); Tyler White (Orono); Sam Proctor (Bangor Christian); Schuyler Collett (Orono); Zac Palmeter (Bangor Christian); Josh Wheeler (Mattanawcook); Taylor Lee (Sumner); Dylan Merchant (Bangor Christian); River Plouffe Vogel (George Stevens); Seth Pearson (Bangor Christian); Second Team: Brian Westhoven (Orono); Braden Wade (Sumner); Brandon Bourgoin (Lee); Robin Doyle (Bucksport); Brian Parent (Bangor Christian); Isaac Ocana (Mattanawcook); Andrew Cox (Washington Academy); Colin Hill (Central); James O’Neil (Orono); Noah Albino (Lee)

Girls, First Team: Rowan Wilson (Orono); Jordan Richards (Orono); Nelly Winship (Bucksport); Chelsie Oldfield (Foxcroft), Marina Mann (Lee); Kaisa Huotari (Orono); Olivia Ekeland (Bucksport); Nicole Bakeman (George Stevens); Anna Ellis (Orono); Avalon Langevin (Bucksport), Libby Spencer (Orono); Second Team: Libby Spencer (Orono); Emilie Seavey (Orono); Sierra McDonald (Bangor Christian); Lakota Bowen (George Stevens); Amanda Moir (George Stevens); Madison Cole (George Stevens); Cedar Slagle (George Stevens); Ramsey Williamson (George Stevens); Sierra Waite (Lee); Erica McPhail (Mattanawcook)

SOCCER

Class B

Girls, First Team: Jessica Allen (Hermon), Emily Berry (Ellsworth), Samantha McLaughlin (Old Town), Chelsea Nickerson (Presque Isle), Abby Pyne (John Bapst), Sara Pyne (John Bapst), Kayla Richards (Presque Isle), Kaitlin Saulter (Hermon), Olivia Sleeper (Caribou), Morgan Swan (Caribou), Cristin Wright (Ellsworth); Second Team: Amanda Allen (Hermon), Emily Carlson (John Bapst), Annika Firestone (Ellsworth), Chandler Guerrette (Presque Isle), Branelyn Hodgdon (Washington Acad.), Megan Ireland (Presque Isle), Jamie Martin (Caribou), Casey McGuire (John Bapst), Claire Peterson (Hermon), Hannah Shaw (MDI), Heather Soule (Old Town)

Honorable Mention: Karlee Bernier (Presque Isle), Katie Keaton (Caribou), Kaiti Kinney (Ellsworth)

Players of the Year: Chelsea Nickerson (Presque Isle), Morgan Swan (Caribou); Coaches of the Year: Adam Leach (Hermon), Ralph Michaud (Presque Isle)

Boys, First Team: Josh Bean (Ellsworth), Chad Caverhill (Caribou), Ben Curtis (Ellsworth), Braddock Deabay (Hermon), Kyle Haslam (Ellsworth), Ricky Jones (John Bapst), Jacob Player (Presque Isle), Thomas Sawyer (Ellsworth), Nick Shaw (MDI), Thorbin Trebing (Old Town), Wilder York (Presque Isle); Second Team: Colby Bombero (Foxcroft), Mike Curtis (Ellsworth), Kevin Frederick (Hermon), Nick Holt (Ellsworth), Cai John (MDI), Andrew Kofstad (Presque Isle), Isaac Lajoie (Presque Isle), Kevin McConnell (John Bapst), Cole Richards (Presque Isle), Josh Storgaard (John Bapst), Dean Walker (Caribou)

Honorable Mention: Maks Grover (Ellsworth), Gabe Melmed (Old Town), Adam Strang (John Bapst)

Players of the Year: Josh Bean (Ellsworth), Kyle Haslam (Ellsworth); Coach of the Year: Brian Higgins (Ellsworth)

Class C

Girls, First Team: Sam Brownell (Central), Marina Cameron (Houlton), Katie Caron (Dexter), Lauren Crane (Dexter), Amanda Fogarty (Houlton), Max McHugh (Central), Caleigh Paul (Orono), Mindy Pye (Bucksport), Analies Ross-Dyjak (Orono), Brianna Speed (Central), Sadie Wright (Bucksport); Second Team: Taylor Blood (Mattanawcook), Jenna Cowan (Lee), Alexis Larson (Penquis), Lindsey Morrill (Piscataquis), Alana Pratt (Houlton), Hannah Renedo (Orono), Taylor Robichaud (Central), Alex Speed (Piscataquis), Felicia Thornton (Lee), Diana Tyutyunnyk (Orono), Michaela White (Dexter); Third Team: Abby Burdin (Piscataquis), Taylor Clark (Central), Ashley Crosby (Mattanawcook), Makala Folsom (Houlton), Alaina Hamilton (Lee), Kayla Marquis (Orono), Emilee Miles (Central), Harley Ponte (Dexter), Sigilia Pinkham (Central), Maddie Theoharidis (George Stevens), Kaylie Trasko (Bucksport); Honorable Mention: Keira Eschete (Sumner), Kendra Hall (Penquis), Makaelah Tracy (Houlton)

Players of the Year: Analies Ross-Dyjak (Orono), Max McHugh (Central); Coaches of the Year: Mike McHugh (Central), Joe Gallant (Piscataquis)

Boys, First Team: Miguel Caballero (Orono), Shane Emery (Penquis), Jim Fitzpatrick (Houlton), Gabe O’Brien (Sumner), Ben Olivari (George Stevens), Dan Perry (Orono), Ben Plohr (George Stevens), Nick Schmiedlenner (Piscataquis), Mat Swazey (Bucksport), Jean Toupane (Lee), Ryan Wilks (Dexter); Second Team: Curtis Bouchard (Fort Kent), Tyler Brzozowski (Penquis), Gavin Higgins (Mattanawcook), Chris Introne (Orono), Trevor Lyford (Penquis), Jared MacDonald (Dexter), Joey Malloy (Sumner), Erik Nytell (Dexter), Dustin Sawtelle (Lee), Sam Stearns (Bucksport), Dustin Yonkin (Piscataquis); Third Team: Brandon Buzzell (Central), Matt Cloutier (Orono), Cam Dwyer (Orono), Ryan Grindle (Bucksport), Baile Graychase (Bucksport), Cody Larrabee (Penquis), Jake Levangie (Mattanawcook), Darren Lewis (Penquis), Will Pearsall (Dexter), Jacob Pelkey (Mattanawcook), Devin Peters (Lee); Honorable Mention: Aaron Bell (Central), Matt Crane (Dexter), Schuyler Van der Eb (George Stevens)

Player of the Year: Shane Emery (Penquis); Coach of the Year: Jason Mills (Penquis)

Class D

Girls, First Team: Becca Bach (Bangor Christian), Chelsea Brown (Deer Isle-Stonington), Janelle Ciomei (Deer Isle-Stonington), Rachel Guimond (Bangor Christian), Bethany Heald (Penobscot Valley), Meghan King (Penobscot Valley), Reese Leonard (Penobscot Valley), Sam Martin (Bangor Christian), Laura Nicholson (Schenck), Paine Rollins (Deer Isle-Stonington), Kristin Thompson (Schenck); Honorable Mention: Morgan Moon (Penobscot Valley), Jocelyn Thomas (Penobscot Valley), Whitney York (Schenck)

Player of the Year: Meghan King (Penobscot Valley); Coaches of the Year: Ryan Reed (Penobscot Valley), Heather Ouellette (Bangor Christian)

Boys, First Team: Hayden Ciomei (Deer Isle-Stonington), Nathan Cram (Schenck), Robert Hallett (Penobscot Valley), Pat Knowles (Katahdin), Jared Lyons (Schenck), Jesse McNally (Katahdin), Kevin Melanio (Deer Isle-Stonington), Rem Poulin (Bangor Christian), Matt Swanson (Bangor Christian), Bradley Wilcox (Bangor Christian), Tyler Wood (Penobscot Valley); Honorable Mention: Jeremy Miller (Bangor Christian), Sam Proctor (Bangor Christian), Derek Tanous (Schenck)

Player of the Year: Bradley Wilcox (Bangor Christian); Coach of the Year: Aaron Wilcox (Bangor Christian)

All-Academic

Girls, Bangor Christian: Leah Dorman, Abby Groski, Sam Martin, Kristen Roemmich, Abbie Vicnaire; Bucksport: Bailey Blair, Mindy Pye, Shelby Redman, Kaylie Trasko, Sadie Wright; Caribou: Demaree Dood-Corriveau, Katie Keaton, Samantha Murchison, Sarae Sager, Paige Small; Central: Samantha Brownell, Taylor Clark, Victoria Pendleton, Brianna Speed, Megan Wittine; Dexter: Kaitlyn Caron, Rebecca Mason; Deer Isle-Stonington: Esther Adams, Emily Cormier; Fort Kent: Natalie Michaud, Kate Morneault, Andrea Nadeau, Roxanne Pelletier; George Stevens: Richelle Kane, Maddie Theoharidis; Hermon: Audrey Cliff, Casie Frederick, Mikayla Treadwell, Nicole Turmel; Houlton: Amanda Fogarty, Tara Beals; John Bapst: Shayne Anderson, Laine Ferrill, Jenny Kane, Sierra Pierce, Lily Slazas, Katie Ward; Lee: Jenna Cowan, Kim Cushman, Ashley Dill, Alaina Hamilton; Mattanawcook: Ashley Crosby, Sharlene Maynard, Krista McComb; MDI: Emily Dunbar, Jennifer Kramp, Rebecca Petersen, Paige Speight; Old Town: Meagan Cousins, Ashley England, Samantha McLaughlin, Brittney Tilley; Orono: Kate Berry, Taylor Gray, Laura Triandafillou; Penquis: Caitlyn Durant; Piscataquis: Abby Burdin, Sarah Hoak; Presque Isle: Elise Jones, Chelsea Nickerson, Katheryn Patenaude, Kayla Richards; Penobscot Valley: Kristen Batchelder, Ryan Bergeron, Reese Leonard, Jocelyn Thomas; Schenck: Morgan Frazer, Allyson Lee; Sumner: Jaime Hoglund, Deanna Watson; Washington Acad.: Jessie Hardy, Brandelyn Hodgdon, Lily Richards

Boys, Bangor Christian: Bradley Wilcox; Bucksport: Silas Fitzgerald, Seth Raymond; Central: Aaron Bell, Wil Bitgood, Ben Brewer, Chris Brownell, Cody Caruso, Ben Underhill; Dexter: Vinny Malinauskas, Jared McDonald, Ryan Wilks; Ellsworth: David Barnard; Foxcroft: Colby Bombero, Jae Young Lee, Stephen Sharrow; George Stevens: Ben Plohr, Schuyler Van der Eb; Hermon: Braddock Deabay; Houlton: Lucas Anderson, Ian Bauersfield, Jordan Russell, Cody Woods; John Bapst: Kevin McConnell, Josh Paredes, Joe Ross, Josh Storgaard, Lucas Wardwell; Katahdin: Patrick Knowles; Mattanawcook: Wil Chesley, Gavin Higgins, Phil Shannon, Jacob Pelkey; MDI: Cai John, Nick Shaw; Old Town: Travis Chappelle, Gabe Melmed, Paul Nelson, Drew VanSteenberghe, David Wilcox, Peter Wilcox; Orono: Miguel Caballero, Joe Claar, Cameron Dwyer, Chris Introne, Dan Perry, Chris St. Peter; Jiawei Zou; Penquis: Julius Murano; Presque Isle: Logan Good, Andrew Kofstad, Isaac Lajoie, Ryley Norton, Cole Richards; Schenck: Jared Lyons; Sumner: Jessob Chipman, Joey Malloy, Gabe O’Brien; Washington Acad.: Michael Beam, Matt Talbot

FOOTBALL

Pine Tree Conference Class A

All-Conference Teams

Offense

First Team, Quarterback: Travis St. Pierre (Messalonskee); running backs: Cody Chapman (Bangor), Jeff Turcotte (Lewiston), Adam Dusty (Skowhegan), Shaun Carroll Jr. (Lawrence); tackles: Rudy Pandora (Lewiston), Billy Leahy (Oxford Hills); center: Robbie Klett (Bruns-wick); guards: Justin Libby (Brunswick), Caleb Champagne (Lawrence); tight ends: Gage Landry (Messalonskee), Bryant Wade (Lawrence); wide receivers: Sam Dexter (Messalonskee), Chandler Shostak (Cony), Nick Sherwood (Bangor); utility: Josh Delong (Edward Little); kicker: Carl Farnham (Bangor); kick returners: Sam Dexter (Messalonskee), Shaun Carroll Jr. (Lawrence)

Second Team, Quarterback: Ben Lucas (Cony); running backs; Keith Kitchens (Brunswick), Darnell Hairston (Edward LIttle), Cory MacKenzie (Messalonskee), Jordan Rysdam (Brunswick); tackles: Elijah Hughes (Bangor), Aaron Huntington (Bangor); center: Josh Perry (Lawrence); guards: Jake Stinson (Messalonskee), Brandon Vang (Bangor); tight ends: Josh MacDonald (Oxford Hills), Ellis Throckmorton (Bangor); wide receivers: Trent Anderson (Brunswick), Alex Leathers (Lawrence), Alphonso Belnavis (Edward Little); utility: Anthony Sementelli (Lawerence); kicker: Devin Warren (Messalonskee)

Defense

First Team, Ends: Pablo Maderal (Brunswick), Bryant Wade (Lawrence), Cain Corkum (Bangor); tackles: Jake Stinson (Messalonskee), Eriq Steward (Lawrence), Elijah Hughes (Bangor); linebackers: Joe McKinnon (Lewiston), Jordan Rysdam (Brunswick), Luke Farrago (Edward Little), Josh Perry (Lawrence), Ellis Throckmorton (Bangor); cornerbacks: Sam Dexter (Messalonskee), Nick Sherwood (Bangor); safeties: Ethan Johnson (Skowhegan), Spencer Carey (Lawrence); punter: Alex Leathers (Lawrence)

Second Team, Ends: Chris Kruse (Skowhegan), Dexter Turner (Oxford Hills), Justin Scripture (Bangor); tackles: Zach Witham (Lawrence), Brandon Campbell (Oxford Hills), Spencer Sweatt (Lawrence); linebackers: Jeff Turcotte (Lewiston), Sam Bessey (Brunswick), Phil Obert (Cony), Jordan Croteau (Oxford Hills); cornerbacks: Aaron Lafrance (Lawrence), Jared Jensen (Brunswick); safeties: Caleb Johnson (Lewiston), Travis St. Pierre (Messalonskee); punter: Torrey Charnock (Mount Ararat)

Player of the Year: Sam Dexter (Messalonskee); Coach of the Year: John Hersom (Lawrence)

All-Academic Team

Bangor: Nathaniel Davies, Wyatt Frost, Tyler Grindle, Justin Scripture, Kevin Smith, Ellis Throckmorton; Cony: Thon Ithipalakorn, Matthew Swan; Edward Little:Josh Delong, Luke Farrago, Garrett Sanborn; Lawrence: Trevor Boissonneault, Shaun Carroll Jr., Alex Leathers; Lewiston: Chris Madden, Rudy Pandora; Messalonskee: Jake Fenlason; Oxford Hills: Cody Abbott, Caleb Archer, Tyler Brown, Ryan Creney, Jacob Kelly, Kyle Rainey; Skowhegan: Adam Dusty, Ethan Johnson

Basketball

COLLEGE

2011-12 UMaine Women’s

Basketball Schedule

NOVEMBER

11 — at Central Connecticut, 7 p.m.

13 — at Rhode Island, 2 p.m.

19 — Bryant, 1 p.m.

Dead River Co. Classic, at Orono

25 — Troy, 6 p.m.

26 — TBA

29 — Maine Maritime, 6 p.m.#

DECEMBER

Navy Tournament,

At Annapolis, Md.

2 — vs. George Washington, 3:30 p.m.

3 — at Navy, 3:30 p.m.

8 — James Madison, 6 p.m.#

11 — at Massachusetts, 1 p.m.

Florida Tournament

20 — vs. Duquesne, 4:30 p.m.

21 — TBA

29 — Siena, 6 p.m.

JANUARY

2 — at Binghamton, 6 p.m.*

7 — UMBC, 5 p.m.*

11 — at Boston University, 7 p.m.*

14 — Albany, 2 p.m.*

16 — Vermont, 6 p.m*.

19 — at Hartford, 7 p.m.*

21 — at Stony Brook, 2 p.m.*

25 — New Hampshire, 6 p.m.#*

28 — Binghamton, 4:30 p.m.*

FEBRUARY

4 — at UMBC, 1 p.m.*

8 — Boston University, 7 p.m.*

11 — at Albany, 2 p.m.*

15 — Hartford, 7 p.m.*

19 — at Vermont, 1 p.m.*

22 — at New Hampshire, 1 p.m.*

25 — Stony Brook, 2 p.m.*

MARCH

1-4 — America East Champion-ship, at West Hartford, Conn.

*—America East game

#-game at Memorial Gym

On Deck sports calendar

Baseball

Baseball trip set next summer

Five-game bus trip for major league games, July 24-29, Nationals at Mets, Brewers at Phillies, Rays at Orioles, Red Sox at Yankees (2), for more info or to register for trip, contact Vaughn Clark, 872-0075 or 649-0084

LL World Series trip

At Millinocket, Millinocket Little League organizing bus trip to 2012 Little League World Series in Williamsport, Pa., four-day, three-night trip Aug. 16-19, opening weekend of LLWS, two full days at LLWS and a stop at National Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, N.Y., on return trip; cost per person, based on hotel room occupancy: single $805, double $500, triple $395, quadruple $345, quintuple $315, includes roundtrip motorcoach, three nights hotel, transportation to and from stadium and admission to the Hall of Fame; LLWS games admission is free; contact Brian Brown at 731-8053 or katahdinsports@aol.com

Basketball

Harlem Superstars Game

At East Sullivan, Sumner High School, the Harlem Superstars will play the Sullivan Dream Team, doors open 6 p.m., game starts 7 p.m., tickets $8 in advance, $10 at the door; contact Sumner High School at 422-3510.

EM Basketball League

Travel team tryouts, for boys and girls grades 3-8, to find local team tryouts go to www.embbl.org, or on Facebook, Eastern Maine Basketball League

Skill Development Series

Skill development series for Bangor area. Contact Brian E. McDormand 290-7641 or bmac195554@msn.com

Bangor Y men’s league

At Bangor, Penobscot Job Corps Academy, winter men’s league begins Nov. 27 with a round robin, 10-game schedule, NBA rules, team entry fee of $650 and roster due Nov. 23, questions to Bob Cimbollek 356-6787, rosters available at Bangor Y or Bangory.org

Friday, Nov. 11

At Waterville, Mahaney Gym at Thomas College, Legends of Maine Basketball coaching clinic, features Bob Brown, Art Dyer, Tom Maines and Dick Whitmore, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., for more information contact T.J. Maines at mainest@thomas.edu

Saturday, Nov. 12

At Corinth, 3-on-3 basketball tourney for Central High School Project Graduation, junior high, high school and adult divisions, $60 per team, maximum five players per team, contact Rick Speed 285-3057

Sunday, Nov. 13

At Waterville, Colby College, Maine Elite Girls Basketball Showcase, grades 9-12, $35 per player, must preregister, contact Bill Libby 852-4671 or libbyb@wightssportinggoods.com

Over-40 league

At Bangor, Bangor Y’s over-40 men’s basketball league, begins Nov. 28, 10-game regular season, double-elimination tourney, NBA rules, $650 entry fee due by Nov. 23, roster forms available at Bangor Y or online at bangor.org; contact bob Cimbollek 356-6787

K-1 Instructional Basketball

At Bangor, Bangor Parks and Rec. accepting registrations for grades K-1 instructional basketball program, four-week program for boys and girls, 8:30-9:30 a.m. in December and January, $25 for residents, $30 for nonresidents, register at Parks and Rec. at 647 Main St. or at www.BangorParksandRec.com

Youth Basketball

At Bangor, Bangor Parks and Rec. accepting registrations for its eight-week youth basketball program, for grades 2-3, 4-5 with boys and girls leagues, Saturday games begin Dec. 10, $30 for residents, $40 for nonresidents, register at Parks and Rec. at 647 Main St. or at www.BangorParksandRec.com

Open Gym

At Bangor, open gym for adults to play basketball, Tuesdays, 8-9:30 p.m. at Parks and Rec. at 647 Main St., $2 per night, runs through March, more info at www.BangorParksandRec.com

Fencing

Fencing lessons offered

At Northeast Harbor, Orono and Belfast, the Downeast School of Fencing is offering lessons to youths, teens and adults; Mondays at the Neighborhood House in Northeast Harbor, Wednesdays at the Keith Anderson Community Center in Orono or Wednesday’s at the Waterfall Arts Building in Belfast; for information call 974-8461, 469-8936 or on the Internet at downeastfencing.net.

Hockey

Learn to Skate

At Bangor, Sawyer Arena, Bangor Parks and Rec. is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate lessons, ages 4 and up, first session Nov. 13-Dec. 18, second session Jan. 8-Feb. 12, Sundays 1:50-2:50 p.m., $70 for residents, $75 for nonresidents, register at Parks and Rec at 647 Main St. or at www.BangorParksandRec.com

Women’s Recreational Hockey

At Bangor, Sawyer Arena, Sunday’s 9:10-10:10 p.m., $10 fee, contact Lynn Caron 947-4851 or Chris Henderson 862-5506

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports