Nov. 8, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 08, 2011, at 11:45 p.m.

Tournament scoreboard

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Friday, Nov. 11

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A3: No. 2 Bangor (8-2) at No. 1 Lawrence (10-0), 7 p.m.

Pine Tree Conference Class B

Class B

B7: No. 2 Mt. Blue (9-1) at No. 1 Leavitt (10-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 12

LTC Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (9-1) at No. 1 Bucksport (10-0), 1 p.m.

State finals

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class B

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class C

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

WESTERN MAINE

Regional finals

Saturday, Nov. 12

Class A

A7: No. 2 Thornton Acad. (9-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Mountain Valley (9-1) at No. 1 Wells (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 2 Traip Acad. (8-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (10-0), 12:30 p.m.

****

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

John Bapst

The winter sports mandatory informational meeting for all athletes interested in participating in a winter sport will be held Nov. 15 at 6:30 p.m. at the John Bapst auditorium. Following the informational meeting, there will be team-specific meetings in assigned classrooms. If there are any questions please call Athletic Director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ex. 157.

Central High School

The mandatory winter sports parents meeting for the parents of athletes interested in playing a winter sport will be held Nov. 15th at 6:00 p.m. at the Central High School gymnasium.

Brewer High School

The mandatory meeting for athletes and their parent/guardian will be held November 17th at 7 p.m. in the Brewer High School gymnasium. Tryouts and practices for winter sports begin Monday, Novemeber 21st and interested athletes are required to have a physical exam and proper permission and emergency cards turned in prior to participation.

****

ALL STARS

HIGH SCHOOL

Maine Field Hockey Association

ALL STATE TEAM

(Players are voted on by Varsity coaches statewide)

CLASS A

Brewer: Deaven Smith; Cheverus: Sarah LaQuerre; Cony: Chelsea Begin; Deering: Caley Presby; Marshwood: Natalia Batchelder, Jacque Tworkowski; Massabesic: Samantha Emmons; Messalonskee: Katie Bernatchez, Jessica Bogohsian, Kristy Bernatchez; Portland: Kylie Dalbec, Raechel Allen; Sanford: Caroline L’Heureux; Scarborough: Kelsey Howard, Shauni Cowan; Skowhegan: Nicole Sevey, Jessica Skillings, Mikayla Fitzmaurice, Sarah Finnemore, Makaela Michonski; Thornton Acad.: Morgan Oulette-Foss; Westbrook: Kayla Winton; Windham: Molly McVetty

CLASS B

Belfast: Brooklyn Curry, Britt Mellor, Julia Ward; Camden Hills: Taylor Porter; Falmouth: Megan Fortier; Foxcroft: Monica Miles; Fryeburg: Sage Hennessy; Greely: Meaghan Labbe, Channing (Ceci) Hodgkins; John Bapst: Emily Tilton, Elise Tilton; Lake Region: Alice Sandborn; Leavitt: Taylor Eells; Mount View: Anna Piotti; Mountain Valley: Ayla Allen; Nokomis: Marissa Shaw, Leah Edmondson, Becca Boyce; Oceanside: Allison Ward; Spruce Mountain: Kathryn Ventrella; Winslow: Michelle Greene; York: Cari Posternak

CLASS C

Central: Logan Wilson; Dexter: Maicee Gustin, Hillary Mower; Freeport: Kayla Thurlow; Hall-Dale: Wendy Goldman; Lisbon: Jessica Campbell; Mattanawcook: Colleen Albert; NYA: Katherine Millett, Katie Cawley; Old Orchard: Daphne Allen; Traip Acad: Abigail Lawrence; Sacopee Valley: Danielle Pierce, Chelsey Burnell; Stearns: Ashley Rollins Waynflete: Rosalind Gray-Bauer

ALL ACADEMIC TEAM

Portland:Eleni Anderson, Ellen Jewett; Foxcroft Academy: Rachel Cody; Piscataquis: Kelly Bussell; Skowhegan: Mikayla Fitzmaurice; Mount View: Anna Piotti; Gardiner: Olivia Reny; Windham: Sarah Skvorak; Spruce Mountain: Kathryn Ventrella; Central: Katrina Lessard; Winslow: Abigail Lutz; Thornton Academy: Nichole Moore; Falmouth:Catherin Hebson; Scarborough: Shauni Cowan, Kelsey Howard; Yarmouth: Susannah Daggett, Catie O’Toole

MFHA MISS MAINE FINALISTS

Katie Bernatchez (Messalonskee); Nicole Sevey (Skowhegan); Marissa Shaw (Nokomis); Jessica Skillings (Skowhegan)

****

Football

Campbell Conference

Class C: Boothbay: Nick Timberlake; Dirigo: Bryan Blackman, Ben Holmes, Jake Dowland, Zach White; Freeport: Chris Farley, Dan Burke, James Purdy; Lisbon: Zach Splude, Chase Hunter; Maranacook: Luke Emery, Ian Palmer, Chris Pettengill, Caleb Castonguay, Andrew Lachance; Oak Hill: Cody Depuy, Donny Vannah; Old Orchard Beach: Kyle Christenson, Jason Regis; Poland: Christian Hanscom, Tyler Sturtevant, Matt Russell; Sacopee Valley: Chris Rowley; Telstar: Kurt Morgan, Drew Wilson; Traip Academy: Tyler Nay, Ben Castellano, Matthew Clifford, Cory Aldecoa, Danny Eddy; Winthrop: Eric Crawley, Brock Deshaine, Shane O’Connell; Yarmouth: Dennis Erving, Brady Neujahr, Caleb Uhl, Bart Gallagher, Ben Weinrich, Jacob French

****

College

Great Northeast Athletic Conference

All-Conference team

Women’s soccer

First team: Saint Joseph’s: Shannon Fitzgerald

Second team: Saint Joseph’s: Jaci Lorenzen

Men’s soccer

First team: Saint Joseph’s: Zach Johnson, Teddy Palmer

Second team: Saint Joseph’s: Michael Sanfilippo

Third team: Saint Joseph’s: Jack LaFreniere, Dan McIntrye

****

United States Collegiate Athletic Association

Honors

Women’s soccer

All-American: University of Maine at Fort Kent: Theresa Biggs, Donika Ferriera, Whitney Sinclair, Marie-Michele Lachance; University of Maine at Machias: Erin O’Connor, Sarah Schmidt.

Honorable mention: University of Maine at Machias: Cayla Thomas, Kylynn Adams

All-Academic: University of Maine at Presque Isle: Susan Laverty, Taylor Ussery, Carolynn Tuck, Jacquelyn Poulin; Unity: Kristy Manuell, Ashley Kuplin, Kim Bach, Andrea Miller, Paige Bilodeau, Kelsey Morganwalp, Alison Perna, Kristen Volpi; Southern Maine Community College: Molly Gallagher; University of Maine at Fort Kent: Camille Dugas, Marie-Pier Daze, Theresa Biggs, Andrea Baril, Callie Rigsby, Jamie Pelletier, Rylee Leighton, Marie-Michelle Lachance, Donike Ferriera; University of Maine at Machias: Joslyn Corey

****

Men’s soccer

All-American: University of Maine at Fort Kent: Phathizwe Sacolo, Keith Williams, Spencer Jacoby, David Girouard; Southern Maine Community College: Blais Whitney, Nick Link

Honorable mention: Unity: Nate Dant; University of Maine at Machias: Kris Wignes, Stefan Zaluckey, Luis Herrera; University of Maine at Presque Isle: Craig Maffei

All-Academic: University of Maine at Machias: Craig Kelly, Luis Herrera; Northern Maine Community College: Simon Tutlis; University of Maine at Presque Isle: Lucas Bartlett, Kyle Corrigan; Southern Maine Community College: Kyle Ehlers, Truc Nguyen, James Wurgler; University of Maine at Fort Kent: Jeremy Harper

****

Harness racing

BANGOR RACEWAY

Tuesday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $4,500

Earl H, S. Gray 13.20, 9.20, 6.20

Nancy Mcpee, H. Campbell 12.00, 25.40

Indiancreek Fred, R. Goodblood Jr. 5.20

T: 2:01.3. Ex 7-3, 124.80. Tri 7-3-5, 647.80.

SECOND, Trot, $3,000

Raining Credit, H. Campbell 3.60, 2.20, 2.20

Lindy’s Prom Queen, S. Gray 2.80, 2.40

Illin N, R. Cushing 2.80

T: 2:02.2. Ex 5-4, 11.40. Tri 5-4-6, 21.40. D 7-5, 30.40.

THIRD, Pace, $5,000

Take The Risk, H. Campbell 14.00, 7.00, 2.40

Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer 3.60, 2.10

Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing 2.20

T: 1:56.3. Ex 5-1, 37.40. Tri 5-1-2, 144.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

Phaelan Lucky, S. Gray 2.80, 3.00, 3.00

Ms Lynette, S. Thayer 13.00, 11.80

Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing 2.40

T: 1:59.1. Ex 4-6, 33.00. Tri 4-6-3, 175.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

For Now, S. Thayer 3.20, 2.60, 2.10

Always A Contender, H. Campbell 6.60, 3.80

Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80

T: 1:56.3. Ex 2-4, 17.20. Tri 2-4-5, 52.00.

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

B Rock Solid, H. Campbell 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

Siberian Swift, S. Thayer 9.60, 4.60

Modern Eve, G. Bowden 2.20

T: 2:01.1. Ex 1-2, 53.00. Tri 1-2-7, 83.00.

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

Coconut Cove, H. Campbell 12.00, 2.80, 4.40

Miss Annalise, S. Gray 3.20, 2.80

Rintintin, R. Cushing 4.00

T: 1:57.2. Ex 3-2, 26.80. Tri 3-2-5, 293.80. Pk3 M-M-3, 94.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,000

Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell 7.60, 3.60, 2.40

Premierfoolshpride, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20, 2.10

Thewaylifeshouldbe, S. Gray 4.60

T: 1:57.4. Ex 6-7, 35.20. Tri 6-7-1, 97.00.

NINTH, Trot, $5,000

Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie 13.20, 4.20, 4.40

Janco, R. Cushing 2.80, 2.40

Triple Three, H. Campbell 4.40

T: 2:00.2. Ex 3-4, 24.80. Tri 3-4-6, 283.00.

TENTH, Pace, $4,000

Sun Beau Slick, S. Gray 3.60, 2.20, 2.10

Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40, 2.80

McJagger, H. Campbell 2.20

T: 1:56. Ex 5-6, 7.40. Tri 5-6-1, 22.80.

ELEVENTH, Pace, $6,000

Joey The Czar, S. Thayer 6.40, 3.80, 3.80

Dream Well, S. Taggart 11.60, 5.00

Wantsomeofthis, H. Campbell 3.60

T: 1:56.1. Ex 6-4, 52.80. Tri 6-4-1, 152.40.

TWELFTH, Pace, $3,000

Odds On Couleur, S. Thayer 18.00, 10.60, 2.80

Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies 7.80, 3.60

Back Spin, C. Nye 2.10

T: 1:59.3. Ex 5-1, 56.60. Tri 5-1-2, 127.80. DD 6-5, 80.60.

Total Handle: 23,161.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports