November 7, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 07, 2011, at 11:48 p.m.

TOURNEY SCOREBOARD

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4

Semifinals

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A1: No. 1 Lawrence 28, No. 4 Messalonskee 13

A2: No. 2 Bangor 42, No. 3 Brunswick 14

PTC Class B

B5: No. 1 Leavitt 47, No. 5 Hampden Acad. 22

B6: No. 2 Mt. Blue 35, No. 3 Gardiner 14

LTC Class C

C5: No. 1 Bucksport 21, No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. 12

C6: No. 2 Orono 24, No. 3 John Bapst 14

Regional finals

Friday, Nov. 11

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A3: No. 2 Bangor (8-2) at No. 1 Lawrence (10-0)

Nov. 11 or 12

Class B

Pine Tree Conference Class B

B7: No. 2 Mt. Blue (9-1) at No. 1 Leavitt (10-0)

LTC Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (9-1) at No. 1 Bucksport (10-0),

State finals

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class B

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class C

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

***

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4

Class B

B5: No. 1 Wells 23, No. 5 Westbrook 6

B6: No. 2 Mountain Valley 13, No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 0

Class C

C5: No. 1 Yarmouth 38, No. 4 Lisbon 0

Saturday, Nov. 5

Class A

A5: No. 1 Cheverus 45, No. 5 Deering 0

A6: No. 2 Thornton Acad. 20, No. 3 South Portland 15

Class C

C6: No. 2 Traip Acad. 21, No. 3 Maranacook 0

Regional finals

Nov. 11 or 12

Class A

A7: No. 2 Thornton Acad. (9-1) at No. 1 Cheverus (10-0)

B7: No. 2 Mountain Valley (9-1) at No. 1 Wells (10-0)

C7: No. 2 Traip Acad. (8-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (10-0)

***

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

John Bapst

The winter sports mandatory informational meeting for all athletes interested in participating in a winter sport will be held Nov. 15 at 6:30 p.m. at the John Bapst auditorium. Following the informational meeting, there will be team-specific meetings in assigned classrooms. If there are any questions please call Athletic Director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ex. 157.

***

YOUTH HOCKEY

BANTAM

At Alfond Arena, Orono

Bangor White 3, PVHC Blue 3

Bangor goals: Alexander Marsh 2, Cavan Hagerty, PVHC: Lance Roy, Tyler Trice, Hunter Christian

***

SQUIRTS

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Saturday

Brewer White Squirts 10, PVHC Blue 5

Brewer scorers: Kody Doak 4, Kyle Tozier 3, Josh Hart 2, Kolby Brooks; goalie: Ryan Averill; PVHC: Tyler McCannell 3, Connor Robbins, Connor Ranta; goalie: Chris Chappelle

At Penobscot Ice Arena, Saturday

Brewer Black Squirts 7, Brewer White Squirts 1

Brewer Black scorers: Cody Munroe 3, Jacob Munroe 3, Cole Greeley, goalie: Josh Girard; Brewer White: Liam Spaulding; goalie: Ben Fitzpatrick

***

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

NESCAC

Sophia Cornew (Bowdoin sophomore), named volleyball player of the week. She lead the Polar Bears to their first conference title. In Saturday’s semifinal match against Trinity she had 40 assists 13 digs, six kills and two blocks. In Sunday’s match against Middlebury she had 38 assists and 10 digs.

Kassey Matoin (Bowdoin junior) field hockey player of the week, helped lead a unit that held Trinity without a shot in Saturday’s semifinal match, and held Middlebury to one goal in the conference title match.

ECAC

Will Lundquist (University of Southern Maine freshman) Men’s cross country rookie of the week. he finished 70th with a time of 28:28.15, at the 8K ECAC Div. III Championship, at Williamstown, Mass.

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Trot, $3,500

Malabar’s Dream, R. Cushing 14.40, 3.60, 10.80

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 3.20, 6.60

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 11.60

T: 2:02.3. Ex 4-2, 11.60. Tri 4-2-1, 21.60.

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

Maid En Paris, K. Switzer Jr. 23.40, 4.60, 3.60

Notin Fancy, S. Thayer 2.20, 2.40

Circulator, R. Goodblood Jr. 10.00

T: 2:01.4. Ex 5-1, 33.20. Tri 5-1-2, 74.00. DD 4-5, 50.80.

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

Hallofachoice, S. MacKenzie 14.60, 2.80, 5.20

The Pan Shot, K. Lantz 5.80, 2.80

I’m Innocent, K. Switzer Jr. 5.00

T: 2:04. Ex 5-3, 37.20. Tri 5-3-4, 55.80.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

Rets Lil Giant, J. Mahar 12.80, 23.40, 6.00

Crusinfullthrottle, H. Campbell 10.40, 4.00

Uncle Ralphy, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40

T: 1:59. Ex 5-7, 47.00. Tri 5-7-3, 667.40.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Kassamatt, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 2.60, 6.00

Danderosa, D. Dickison 8.20, 3.00

Charlie By Far, G. Bowden 3.20

T: 1:59.3. Ex 5-6, 60.20. Tri 5-6-1, 295.80.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

Medoland Jackie, H. Campbell 8.20, 5.80, 2.60

Kdk Primadonna, S. MacKenzie 4.80, 2.40

Terra Cotta Bay, K. Switzer Jr. 2.20

T: 2:00.3. Ex 5-1, 43.80. Tri (canceled).

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

Pacific Rose, K. Switzer Jr. 7.20, 2.40, 2.80

Saturdaynitedancer, S. Thayer 2.20, 2.40

Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie 4.00

T: 1:59. Ex 7-1, 18.00. Tri 7-1-6, 151.20. Pk3 5-5-7, 82.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Plow Guy, B. Blanchard 16.80, 71.00, 4.60

No Muffler, R. Goodblood Jr. 5.00, 3.00

Joe’s The Best, W. Campbell 5.60

T: 1:58.2. Ex 4-3, 143.60. Tri 4-3-All, 106.20.

NINTH, Pace, $3,500

Cadie J, C. Nye 12.60, 2.20, 3.80

Never Look Back, H. Campbell 2.20, 6.00

Rd Shoeless, W. Campbell 3.20

T: 1:58.2. Ex 2-3, 12.40. Tri 2-3-1, 131.00.

TENTH, Pace, $3,500

Vic Victor, H. Campbell 9.80, 12.20, 3.40

The Dude, G. Bowden 9.40, 8.60

Town Bullet, C. Nye 3.80

T: 1:59.3. Ex 1-7, 86.00. Tri 1-7-6, 1,316.40. DD 2-1, 148.40.

Total Handle: $23,580.

***

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $4,500

1. King’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

2. Just Dreamin Along, S. Thayer

3. Nanny Mcpee, H. Campbell

4. Darowen, O. Davies

5. Indiancreek Fred, R. Goodblood Jr.

6. Girl Band, G. Hall

7. Earl H, S. Gray

SECOND, Trot, $3,000

1. Friskymover, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Classic Pine, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Winner Dot Com, W. Watson

4. Lindy’s Prom Queen, S. Gray

5. Raining Credit, H. Campbell

6. Illin N, R. Cushing

7. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

8. Badpans, D. Campbell

THIRD, Pace, $5,000

1. Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

3. Texas Shootout, S. Gray

4. Sj’s Character, M. Cushing

5. Take The Risk, H. Campbell

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Lysistrata, C. Nye

2. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing

4. Phaelan Lucky, S. Gray

5. Ohmymariah, H. Campbell

6. Ms Lynette, S. Thayer

7. Woman Manager, D. Campbell

8. Crucial Escape, D. Freeman

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Saftic, B. Blanchard

2. For Now, S. Thayer

3. Mighty Thunder, D. Campbell

4. Always A Contender, H. Campbell

5. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Campagne Charley, R. Cushing

7. Red Bullet, S. Gray

SIXTH, Pace, $3,500

1. B Rock Solid, H. Campbell

2. Siberian Swift, S. Thayer

3. Think I Will, R. Cushing

4. Tourbillion J M, C. Davies

5. Ollieollieollie, D. Campbell

6. Siberian Rose, R. Cloutier Jr.

7. Modern Eve, G. Bowden

8. Culinary Art, S. Gray

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Nothings Ever Free, S. Thayer

2. Miss Annalise, S. Gray

3. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

4. Native Bombshell, B. Blanchard

5. Rintintin, R. Cushing

6. Heavenly Ash, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Grandma Finn, D. Campbell

EIGHTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Thewaylifeshouldbe, S. Gray

2. Jessy Boy J M, C. Davies

3. Jadyn’s Daisy, D. Campbell

4. Trueroyalty, S. Thayer

5. Slippery When Wet, B. Blanchard

6. Pembroke Bow Bow, H. Campbell

7. Premierfoolishpride, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Coraggio Hanover, C. Nye

NINTH, Trot, $5,000

1. Main Stage, K. Ireland

2. Alpha Entura, S. Thayer

3. Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie

4. Janco, R. Cushing

5. Speedy Ryan, J. Merton

6. Triple Three, H. Campbell

7. Keystone Stately, S. Gray

TENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Mcjagger, H. Campbell

2. Artistic Memory, S. Thayer

3. Last Stretch, T. Wing

4. Fox Valley Lovebug, D. Campbell

5. Sun Beau Slick, S. Gray

6. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr.

7. A Place Out West, M. Cushing

8. Blissfullsreaction, C. Davies

ELEVENTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Wantsomeofthis, H. Campbell

2. Sandy Barbielegacy, D. Campbell

3. Fox Valley Primo, S. Gray

4. Dream Well, S. Taggart

5. Make A Big Splash, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Joey The Czar, S. Thayer

TWELFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

2. Back Spin, C. Nye

3. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

4. Valid Appeal, G. Bowden

5. Odds On Couleur, S. Thayer

6. Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Sultan Of Suede, D. Campbell

8. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports