Nov. 4, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 04, 2011, at 11:31 p.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

BOYS SOCCER

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

At Falmouth High School

Class A

Messalonskee (13-2-2) vs. Windham (15-2), 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Bangor Christian (17-0) vs. Greenville (11-4-2), 12:30 p.m.

At Hampden Academy

Class B

Camden Hills (17-0) vs. Falmouth (12-3-2), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

Houlton (14-2-1) vs. Waynflete (13-1-3), 5:30 p.m.

***

GIRLS SOCCER

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

At Falmouth High School

Class A

Bangor (17-0) vs. Scarborough (14-1-2), 3 p.m.

Class D

Van Buren (12-5) vs. Richmond (14-1), 10 a.m.

At Hampden Academy

Class B

Presque Isle (15-1-1) vs. Falmouth (12-4-1), 10 a.m.

Class C

Central (16-0-1) vs. St. Dominic (14-3), 3 p.m.

***

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4

Semifinals

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A1: No. 1 Lawrence 28, No. 4 Messalonskee 13

A2: No. 2 Bangor 42, No. 3 Brunswick 14

PTC Class B

B5: No. 1 Leavitt 47, No. 5 Hampden Acad. 22

B6: No. 2 Mt. Blue 35, No. 3 Gardiner 14

LTC Class C

C5: No. 1 Bucksport 21, No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. 12

C6: No. 2 Orono 24, No. 3 John Bapst 14

Regional finals

Friday, Nov. 11

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A3: No. 2 Bangor (8-2) at No. 1 Lawrence (10-0)

Nov. 11 or 12

Class B

Pine Tree Conference Class B

B7: No. 2 Mt. Blue (9-1) at No. 1 Leavitt (10-0)

LTC Class C

C7: No. 2 Orono (9-1) at No. 1 Bucksport (10-0),

State finals

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class B

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class C

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

***

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4

Class B

B5: No. 1 Wells 23, No. 5 Westbrook 6

B6: No. 2 Mountain Valley 13, No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 0

Class C

C5: No. 1 Yarmouth 38, No. 4 Lisbon 0

Saturday, Nov. 5

Class A

A5: No. 5 Deering (6-3) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0), 12:30 p.m.

A6: No. 3 South Portland (7-2) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (8-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

C6: No. 3 Maranacook (8-1) at No. 2 Traip Acad. (7-2), 1 p.m.

Regional finals

Nov. 11 or 12

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6

B7: No. 2 Mountain Valley (9-1) at No. 1 Wells (10-0)

C7: No. 1 Yarmouth (10-0) vs. Winner C6

***

TODAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Saturday,

FIELD HOCKEY

NAC finals, at highest seed

NESCAC Semifinals

At Brunswick

Trinity at Bowdoin, 11 a.m.

Middlebury at Amherst, 1:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Bowdoin at Bates, 12:30 p.m.

Coast Guard at Maine Maritime, noon

Husson at Castleton State, noon

Towson at Maine, 12:30 p.m.

Tufts at Colby, 12:30 p.m.

MEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at New Hampshire, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at Providence, 1 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

USCAA Semifinals

At Asheville, N.C.

No. 1 UMaine-Fort Kent vs. Ohio Mid-Western, noon

VOLLEYBALL

NAC Semifinals

At New London, N.H., noon

USCAA championships

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Ottawa at Maine, 4 p.m. (exhib.)

UM-Fort Kent vs. Roberts Wesleyan, 3 p.m., at Lynn, Mass.

Unity at SMCC, 5:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Unity vs. College of St. Joseph (Vt.), at South Portland, 1 p.m.

***

Sunday’s games

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Paul Smith’s at EMCC, 7 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent vs. Fisher, at Lynn, Mass., noon

Unity vs. CMCC, at South Portland, 2 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

UM-Machias at Husson, 1 p.m. (exhib.)

FIELD HOCKEY

NESCAC Championship

At Brunswick

Trinity vs. Bowdoin, noon

Middlebury vs. Amherst, 1:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Maine at Providence, 1 p.m.

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Friday’s Results

Boston College 5, Maine 1

FIELD HOCKEY

Thursday’s Results

Commonwealth Coast semifinals

U-New England 2, Nichols 1

Friday’s Results

America East semifinals

Boston Univ. 4, Maine 0

MEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

USCAA quarterfinals

UM-Fort Kent 10, Warren Wilson 2

Friday’s Results

USCAA semifinals

Lindenwood-Belleville 2, UM-Fort Kent 1 (penalty kicks)

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Thursday’s Results

USCAA quarterfinals

UM-Fort Kent 4, Warren Wilson 0

Friday’s Results

USCAA semifinals

UM-Fort Kent 2, Marygrove 1 (penalty kicks)

Northeast-10 semifinals

Saint Rose 2, Stonehill 0

***

PLAYER HONORS

COLLEGE

Benjamin Russell

CASTINE — Maine Maritime Academy midfielder Benjamin Russell (junior, men’s soccer) named to the College Sports Information Directors of America/Capital One Academic All-District 1 first team; scored a team-high six goals and added three assists, holds a 3.95 GPA in marine systems engineering and serves on the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee; All-District First Team picks advance to Capital One Academic All-America ballot.

***

PRESEASON

HIGH SCHOOL

John Bapst

The winter sports mandatory informational meeting for all athletes interested in participating in a winter sport will be held Nov. 15 at 6:30 p.m. at the John Bapst auditorium. Following the informational meeting, there will be team-specific meetings in assigned classrooms. If there are any questions please call Athletic Director Rick Sinclair at 947-0313 ex. 157.

***

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

Senior All-Star Showcase

Game scheduled for 6 p.m. Saturday in Bangor at Husson University’s Newman Gym, no admission fee.

Team 1, coaches: Kelvin Hasch (Greely), Steve McGinley (Calais); players: Emily Robbins (Scarborough), Suzanne Driscoll (Yarmouth), Anne Read (Kennebunk), Jae Jeon (North Yarmouth Acad.), Maggie Bradley (Greely), Ali Chase (Cony), Alissa Connolly and Mali Soctomah (Calais), Elloria Doe and Hollie Hutchinson (Ellsworth), Cady Rolfe and Alexis Wood (Machias).

Team 2, coaches: Ron Gross (Bucksport), Todd Brophy (MDI); players: Laney Evers (Falmouth), Olivia Cooper (Cape Elizabeth), Vicki Parker (Gorham), Kathryn Merrill (Lake Region), Britany Bona (Scarborough), Emily Sampson (Greely), Morgan Cahill (Yarmouth), Julia Christie and Marina Gilpatrick (MDI), Robbie Carver (Jonesport-Beals), Ingrid Dovland and Jen Wight (Bucksport).

Maine Volleyball Coaches Association Sportsmanship Awards, Class A: Scarborough, Class B: Yarmouth

COLLEGE

At Brunswick

NESCAC quarterfinals

Bowdoin (24-2) def. Colby (11-15), 25-16, 25-16, 25-20

Tufts (25-4) def. Williams (16-13), 25-10, 25-14, 23-25, 25-16, 15-10

At New London, N.H.

NAC semifinals

Castleton State (19-14) def. Husson (18-12), 25-18, 25-13, 25-9

Maine Maritime (23-4) def. UM-Farmington (14-10), 25-16, 25-13, 25-14

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,000

1. Raining Credit, H. Campbell

2. Classic Pine, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Tough Broad, S. Gray

4. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

5. Lindy’s Prom Queen, C. Davis

6. Rivers Edge Jim, B. Blanchard

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Hank’s Miracle, J. Mahar

2. La Vita Buona, H. Campbell

3. Medoland Jackie, G. Mosher

4. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

5. Slaley, C. Cushing

6. Hey Jean, C. Nye

7. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Ohmymariah, S. Gray

THIRD, Trot, $3,000

1. Pioneer Valley, H. Campbell

2. Omega Angel, R. Cushing

3. Big Z Raider, G. Mosher

4. Just Dreamin Along, S. Gray

5. Four Starz Nuts, C. Cushing

6. Abby C, K. Lantz

7. Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Composer, R. Cushing

2. Jessy Pearl Jm, H. Campbell

3. Circles Sassylassy, B. Blanchard

4. Romantic Life, S. Gray

5. Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland

6. The Doodah Man, G. Mosher

7. Midnight Max, K. Switzer Jr.

FIFTH, Trot, $8,000

1. Credit Marker, I. Davies

2. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

3. Share Your Dreams, S. Gray

4. Political Muscle, H. Campbell

5. Victory Tax, K. Switzer Jr.

SIXTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Siberian Swift, I. Davies

2. Chilled Wine, G. Bowden

3. Culinary Art, S. Gray

4. Tweerific, H. Campbell

5. You’re News, G. Mosher

6. B Rock Solid, R. Cushing

7. Lethal Combination, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Fortunate Son, B. Blanchard

SEVENTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Hawk’s Cry Electra, S. Gray

2. Thaacaretheeso, B. Blanchard

3. Wannahuckaloogi, G. Mosher

4. Eagle Together, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Honorary Hanover, H. Campbell

6. Four Starz Dragon, G. Bowden

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Artistic Memory, G. Mosher

2. Last Stretch, T. Wing

3. Blissfullsreaction, H. Campbell

4. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing

6. Sj’s Character, M. Cushing

NINTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Dream Well, C. Cushing

2. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

3. P H Supercam, S. Gray

4. Joseph Michael, H. Campbell

5. Test Flight, R. Cushing

6. Malek Hanover, K. Switzer Jr.

TENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Full Eclipse, R. Cushing

2. Cowboy Artist, G. Mosher

3. Moonglow Hall, K. Switzer Jr.

4. A And G Desire, B. Blanchard

5. Flight Forty Eight, S. Gray

6. B Street Blues, H. Campbell

7. Step Right Up, G. Bowden

ELEVENTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Real Courtesy, R. Cushing

2. Fulla Fire, R. Hall

3. Inaqadadavidababy, S. Gray

4. Bad Kat, T. Hudson

5. Loaded, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Tremendous Hanover, G. Mosher

7. Valid Appeal, G. Bowden

8. Mystical Truth, H. Campbell

http://bangordailynews.com/2011/11/04/sports/nov-4-2011-local-sports-results/ printed on September 19, 2014