Nov. 3, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Nov. 04, 2011, at 12:14 a.m.

FOOTBALL

HIGH SCHOOL

PTC Class A

Final regular-season leaders

Rushing

Turcotte (Lewiston) 188 carries-1545 yards-21 TDs, Dusty (Skowhegan) 172-1335-17, Carroll (Lawrence) 142-1189-15, Hairston (Edward Little) 191-1079-8, MacKenzie (Messalonskee) 111-1035-12, Chapman (Bangor) 117-894-20, Rysdam (Brunswick) 98-711-10, Savage (Skowhegan) 131-701-7, Kitchens (Brunswick) 90-682-5, Dexter (Messalonskee) 63-682-8, McKinnon (Lewiston) 96-660-7, Tuell (Bangor) 112-629-9

*

Passing

Lucas (Cony) 110 completions-221 attempts-1539 yards-16 TDs-9 INTs, St. Pierre (Messalonskee) 55-88-1104-11-6, Farnham (Bangor) 39-82-647-6-4, Madden (Lewiston) 34-79-546-6-7, Carter (Brunswick) 30-57-544-6-3

*

Receiving

Chandler Shostak (Cony) 41 catches-602 yards-7 TDs, Dexter (Messalonskee) 23-437-6, Belnavis (Edward Little) 25-391-1, Landry (Messalonskee) 20-391-3, Chase Shostak (Cony) 18-335-5, Anderson (Brunswick) 13-280-2, St. Michel (Cony) 16-276-2, Sherwood (Bangor) 14-270-4

*

Tackles

Farrago (Edward Little) 107, Obert (Cony) 98, Croteau (Oxford Hills) 95, St. Pierre (Messalonskee) 92, Delisle (Messalonskee) 83

*

Quarterback sacks

Wade (Lawrence) 10, Steward (Lawrence) 9, St. Pierre (Lewiston) 7, Ouellette (Brunswick) 5, Sanborn (Edward Little) 4

*

Interceptions

Dexter (Messalonskee) 6, Carey (Lawrence) 5, Chandler Shostak (Cony) 5, Johnson (Skowhegan) 4, Turcotte (Lewiston) 3, Leathers (Lawrence) 3, Farnham (Bangor) 3

*

Fumble recoveries

Lewis (Bangor) 5, Scripture (Bangor) 5, Throckmorton (Bangor) 3, Corkum (Bangor) 3, Foss (Bangor) 3, Wyatt (Mount Ararat) 3

***

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 6 Messalonskee 3, No. 4 Hampden Acad. 2

Class B

B7: No. 1 Camden Hills 1, No. 3 Presque Isle 0

Class C

C7: No. 3 Houlton 3, No. 4 Orono 1

Class D

D7: No. 1 Bangor Christian 6, No. 2 Central Aroostook 0

*

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

At Falmouth High School

Class A

Messalonskee (13-2-2) vs. Windham (15-2), 5:30 p.m.

Class D

Bangor Christian (17-0) vs. Greenville (11-4-2), 12:30 p.m.

At Hampden Academy

Class B

Camden Hills (17-0) vs. Falmouth (12-3-2), 12:30 p.m.

Class C

Houlton (14-2-1) vs. Waynflete (13-1-3), 5:30 p.m.

*

WESTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 2 Windham 1, No. 1 Scarborough 0

Class B

B7: No. 2 Falmouth 1, No. 1 York 0

Class C

C7: No. 2 Waynflete 3, No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. 1

Class D

D7: No. 2 Greenville 1, No. 1 Richmond 0

**

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 1 Bangor 2, No. 2 Brunswick 0

Class B

B7: No. 1 Presque Isle 2, No. 2 Hermon 0

Class C

C7: No. 1 Central 4, No. 3 Orono 3 (Penalty Corners)

Class D

D7: No. 5 Van Buren 2, No. 2 Penobscot Valley 0

*

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

At Falmouth High School

Class A

Bangor (17-0) vs. Scarborough (14-1-2), 3 p.m.

Class D

Van Buren (12-5) vs. Richmond (14-1), 10 a.m.

At Hampden Academy

Class B

Presque Isle (15-1-1) vs. Falmouth (12-4-1), 10 a.m.

Class C

Central (16-0-1) vs. St. Dominic (14-3), 3 p.m.

*

WESTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 3 Scarborough 1, No. 1 Gorham 0

Class B

B7: No. 3 Falmouth 2, No. 1 Morse 1

Class C

C7: No. 4 Saint Dominic 1, No. 3 Waynflete 0

Class D

D7: No. 1 Richmond 5, No. 2 Greenville 0

**

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4

Semifinals

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A1: No. 4 Messalonskee (6-3) at No. 1 Lawrence (9-0), 7 p.m.

A2: No. 3 Brunswick (7-2) at No. 2 Bangor (7-2), 7 p.m.

PTC Class B

B5: No. 5 Hampden Acad. (6-3) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0), 7 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Gardiner (7-2) at No. 2 Mt. Blue (8-1), 7 p.m.

LTC Class C

C5: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (6-3) at No. 1 Bucksport (9-0), 7 p.m.

C6: No. 3 John Bapst (7-2) at No. 2 Orono (8-1), 7 p.m., at University of Maine

*

Regional finals

Friday, Nov. 11

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A3: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2

Nov. 11 or 12

Class B

Pine Tree Conference Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6

LTC Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6

*

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4

Class B

B5: No. 5 Westbrook (5-4) at No. 1 Wells (9-0), 7 p.m.

B6: No. 2 Mountain Valley (8-1) vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (7-2), 7 p.m.

Class C

C5: No. 4 Lisbon (7-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (9-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 5

Class A

A5: No. 5 Deering (6-3) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0), 12:30 p.m.

A6: No. 3 South Portland (7-2) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (8-1), 1 p.m.

Class C

C6: No. 3 Maranacook (8-1) at No. 2 Traip Acad. (7-2), 1 p.m.

*

Regional finals

Nov. 11 or 12

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6

Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6

***

ALL-STARS

COLLEGE

North Atlantic Conference

Women’s Soccer

First team: Castleton: Maria Arnot, Courtney Chadburn, Hilary Cooke; Colby-Sawyer: Adrienne Bender, Stephanie Huntley; Husson: Amanda Gifford, Alexandra Laniewski; Johnson State: Chelsea Hostetter, Amber McCullock; New England College: Veronica Hytner; Lyndon: Michelle Wilcox;

Second team: University of Maine-Farmington: Ava Amador, Jen Richter, Kayla Tuttle; Johnson State: Ally Bataille, Jen Ferrari, Kathryn Johnson; Colby-Sawyer: Lauren Bernard, Shalyn Spencer; Green Mountain: Erin Burch; Castleton: Sarah Ethier, Kelly Tetreault; Husson: Marcella Francoeur

Player of the year: Courtney Chadburn (Castleton)

Defensive player of the year: Stephanie Huntley (Colby-Sawyer)

Rookie of the year: Chelsea Hostetter (Johnson St.)

Coachof the year: Chris Chapdelaine (Castleton)

Team sportsmanship award: University of Maine-Farmington

*

Field Hockey

First team: Husson: Mariah Arno; Castleton: Kealy Chipman, Rachel Preusser, Mercedes Maltbie, Stephanie Bardell; St. Joseph’s: Tara Cowin, Sarah Bartell, Brittany Locke, Meaghan Johnson; New England College: Katherine Rich, Amanda Naimie

Second team: University of Maine-Farmington: Lilly Barry, Annie Agnew, Kaleigh Chase, Emma Daniel, Curran Brierley; New England College: Emily Kuchta; Simmons: Katelyn Tighe; Husson: Sabrina Vaillancourt, Kara Poirier; Thomas: Ally Kennedy; Castleton: Shannon Burns

Player of the year: Rachel Preusser (Castleton)

Defensive player of the year: Meaghan Johnson (St. Joseph’s)

Rookie of the year: Kristy Pinkham (Castleton)

Coach of the year: Tammy Landon (Castleton)

Team sportsmanship award: Rivier College

*

Cross country

Women

First team: UMaine-Farmington: Salena Sykes; Colby-Sawyer: Caila Walker, Brianne Dunn, Emily Davis; Husson: Alecia Palmer, Angela Stauble; Castleton: Mariah Eilers, Shannon Park

Second team: Lyndon State: Allynne O’hearn, Cassie Tricou, Ani Pytlewski; Husson: Molly Frankinburger, Mitra Haines, Kaitlin Noyes; UMaine-Farmington: Rachel Huber

Runner of the year: Salena Sykes (UMaine-Farmington)

Rookie of the year: Caila Walker (Colby-Sawyer)

Coach of the year: Jim Karcanes (Husson)

Team sportsmanship award: Husson

**

HIGH SCHOOL

Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference

Cross country

Class A Boys

First team: Bangor: Jonathan Stanhope; Brunswick: Jamie Ross, Benson Worthington; Lewiston: Mohamed Barre; Messalonskee: Harlow Ladd; Mt. Ararat: Andy Reifman-Packett; Mt. Blue: Sully Jackson, Justin Tracy

Second team: Bangor: Jacob Archer, Jonathan Belanger; Edward Little: Justin LeClair; Hampden Academy: Caleb Lord; Lewiston: Mohamed Awil; Mt. Ararat: Nathan Mackenzie, Sam Wood

Runner of the year: Harlow Ladd (Messalonskee)

Coach of the year: Diane Fournier (Mt. Ararat)

*

Class A Girls

First team: Brunswick:Kathleen McMahon, Teresa Murphy; Hampden Academy: Elizabeth Labun; Lawrence: Erzsebet Nagy; Mt. Ararat: Kelly Lynch, Lauren McNett, Emma Wood; Mt. Blue: Addie Cullenberg

Second team: Brunswick: Jasmine Boyle, Brooke Escoe, Madsy Schneider; Hampden Academy: Kylee Parker; Mt. Blue: Katherine Gunther, Olivia Swan

Runner of the year: Erzsebet Nagy (Lawrence)

Coach of the year: David Delois (Brunswick)

*

Class B Boys

First team: Camden Hills: Ben trapani; Gardiner: Christian Heath; Lincoln Academy: Will Hadden; Maranacook: Kelby Mace; MCI: Samuel Gachagua; Medomak Valley: Mason Vermilion; Winslow: Nickolas Shuckrow

Second team:Leavitt: Tim Enos; Lincoln Academy: Nick Smelcer; Maranacook: Jason Stevenson; Waterville: Nick Derosby, Anselm Scheck; Winslow: Thomas Cassidy, Griffin Davis

Runner of the year: Nicholas Shuckrow (Winslow)

Coach of the year: Rosalea Kimball (Maranacook)

*

Class B Girls

First team: Camden Hills: Brittany Bowman, Emily Lopex, Willow Parker; Leavitt: Maddie Wiegman; Maranacook: Abby Mace; Morse: Amy Franklin; Waterville: Lara Bluhm, Bethanie Brown

Second team: Camden Hills: Samantha Morse; Leavitt: Lucy Knowlton; Maranacook: Caroline Colan, Hannah Depres; Oceanside: Naomi Holzhauer; Waterville: Tiana Thomas; Winslow: Molly Schassberger

Runner of the year: Bethanie Brown (Waterville)

Coach of the year: Becky Flanagan (Camden Hills)

*

All-Academic

Boys: Bangor: Jonathan Belanger; Brewer: John Herlihy; Brunswick: Benjamin Blaisdell, Connor Monette, Oliver Rhodes, Andrew Warren, Benson Worthington; Camden Hills: Matt Heath, Davis Saltonstall; Cony: Dylan Cheever, Christopher Slonina; Erskine Academy: Robbie Fasano, Spencer Gray, Patrick Meunier, Brendon Wood; Hampden Academy: Jefferson Adams, Andrew Closson, Liam Johnson; Lawrence: Ian Klane; Lewiston: Matt Chouinard; Lincoln Academy: Salvatore Azzaretti; MCI: Erdi Asian, Gary Kersbergen; Maranacook: Taylor Watson; Medomak Valley: Kyle Baubonis; Messalonskee: Cameron Dick, Nathaniel Paradis; Mt. Ararat: Seth Bryant; Mt. Blue: Xiaojie Chen; Oxford Hills: Jesse Newcomb

Girls: Bangor: Miranda Monk, Allison Rowe; Belfast: Abigail Wessels; Brewer: Sara Chavarie; Brunswick: Alexis Dickinson, Kathleen McMahon, Natalie Naculich, Madeline Schneider; Camden Hills: Julie Beauchesne, Samantha Hilt, Sarah Miller, Mary Caitlin Parks; Cony: Renee Dugal, Jade McGuire; Edward Little: Hayley Barton, Abigail Dunn; Erskine Academy: Marissa Bovie, Allison Fortin, Michaela Fortin; Gardiner: Meryl Kus, Anne Schide; Hampden Academy: Marina Dow, Meave Higgins, Hannah Holden, Logan Huston, Helene Sherburne, Helena Tatgenhorst; Lawrence: Elayna Byron, Hannah Chavis, Jennifer Grolimund, Sarah Heald, Cassandra Moreau; Leavitt: Lucy Knowlton, Alana Mallar; Lewiston: Nicole Court-Menendez; Maranacook: Abby Mace; Medomak Valley: Alyssa Griggs, Heidi Harris, Jocelyn Thames; Messalonskee: Lawryn White; Mt. Ararat: Morgan Martin; Mt. Blue: Courtney Qi, Emily Roberts, Louisa Stancioff; Oceanside: Hannah Hersom; Oxford Hills: Adena St. John; Skowhegan: Rhiannon LaPlante; Winslow: Lauren Schassberger

***

RESULTS

COLLEGE

FIELD HOCKEY

Commonwealth Coast Semifinals

U-New England 2, Nichols 1

*

MEN’S SOCCER

USCAA Quarterfinals

UM-Fort Kent 10, Warren Wilson 2

*

WOMEN’S SOCCER

USCAA Quarterfinals

UM-Fort Kent 4, Warren Wilson 0

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Men’s Hockey

Maine at Boston College, 7 p.m.

*

Field Hockey

America East Championship

At Durham, N.H.

Maine vs. Boston University, 4 p.m.

NAC Championship

Husson at Saint Joseph’s, 1 p.m.

*

Men’s Soccer

NAC Championship

Castleton State at Husson

USCAA Semifinals

At Asheville, N.C.

No. 1 UMaine-Fort Kent vs. TBA, TBA

*

Women’s Soccer

NAC Championship

Husson at Castleton State

USCAA Semifinals

At Asheville, N.C.

No. 1 UMaine-Fort Kent vs. TBA, TBA

*

Volleyball

NAC Semifinals

At New London, N.H.

Husson at Colby-Sawyer, 6 p.m.

UM-Farmington vs. Maine Maritime, 8 p.m.

USCAA championships

 

Similar articles:

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business