Oct. 31, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 31, 2011, at 9:39 p.m.
Last modified Nov. 01, 2011, at 12:04 a.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Story continues below advertisement.

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 6 Messalonskee (12-2-2) at No. 4 Hampden Acad. (12-3-1), 5 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 3 Presque Isle (14-1-1) at No. 1 Camden Hills (16-0), 2:30 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 4 Orono (11-4-1) at No. 3 Houlton (13-2-1), 3 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 2 Central Aroostook (10-4-2) vs. No. 1 Bangor Christian (16-0) at Hampden Academy, 2 p.m.

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

Classes A & D

at Falmouth High School

Classes B & C

at Hampden Academy

******

WESTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 2 Windham (14-2) at No. 1 Scarborough (13-1-2)

Class B

B7: No. 2 Falmouth (11-3-2) at No. 1 York (13-1-2)

Class C

C7: No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. (9-6-2) at No. 2 Waynflete (12-1-3)

Class D

D7: No. 2 Greenville (10-4-2) at No. 1 Richmond (12-2-1)

******

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 2 Brunswick (15-1) vs. No. 1 Bangor (16-0) at Husson University, 3:30 p.m.

Class B

B7: No. 2 Hermon (13-2-1) at No. 1 Presque Isle (14-1-1), 4 p.m.

Class C

C7: No. 3 Orono (12-3-1) at No. 1 Central (15-0-1), 2:30 p.m.

Class D

D7: No. 5 Van Buren (11-5) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (13-1-2)

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

Class A & D

at Falmouth High School

Class B & C

at Hampden Academy

******

WESTERN MAINE

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: No. 3 Scarborough (13-1-2) at No. 1 Gorham (16-0)

Class B

B7: No. 3 Falmouth (11-4-1) at No. 1 Morse (16-0)

Class C

C7: No. 4 Saint Dominic (13-3) at No. 3 Waynflete (14-2)

Class D

D7: No. 2 Greenville (11-4) at No. 1 Richmond (13-1)

******

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Nov. 4

Semifinals

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A1: No. 4 Messalonskee (6-3) at No. 1 Lawrence (9-0)

A2: No. 3 Brunswick (7-2) at No. 2 Bangor (7-2)

Nov. 4 or 5

Class B

B5: No. 5 Hampden Acad. (6-3) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0)

B6: No. 3 Gardiner (7-2) at No. 2 Mt. Blue (8-1)

LTC Class C

C5: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (6-3) at No. 1 Bucksport (9-0)

C6: No. 3 John Bapst (7-2) at No. 2 Orono (8-1)

Regional finals

Friday, Nov. 11

Pine Tree Conference Class A

A3: Winner A1 vs. Winner A2

Nov. 11 or 12

Class B

Pine Tree Conference Class B

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6

LTC Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6

State finals

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class B

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class C

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

******

WESTERN MAINE

Nov. 4-5

Semifinals

Class A

A5: No. 5 Deering (6-3) at No. 1 Cheverus (9-0)

A6: No. 3 South Portland (7-2) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (8-1)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Westbrook (5-4) at No. 1 Wells (9-0)

B6: No. 2 Mountain Valley (8-1) vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (7-2),

Class C

C5: No. 4 Lisbon (7-2) at No. 1 Yarmouth (9-0)

C6: No. 3 Maranacook (8-1) at No. 2 Traip Acad. (7-2)

Regional finals

Nov. 11 or 12

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6

******

TODAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Women’s Soccer

NAC Semifinals

Husson at Colby-Sawyer

New England College at Castleton State

******

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Brunswick 51, Mount Ararat 0

Lewiston 35, Edward Little 15

******

COLLEGE

FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Bowdoin 12, Wesleyan 6

Bridgewater State 27, Maine Maritime 0

Colby 37, Bates 13

Maine 41, Villanova 25

So. Connecticut 16, Stonehill 6

SUNY Maritime 34, Husson 13

***

MEN’S HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 3, Providence 1

***

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Sunday’s Results

Maine 5, Boston College 2

***

FIELD HOCKEY

Saturday’s Results

Maine 4, Vermont 0

U-New England 7, Salve Regina 1

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson 3, UM-Farmington 2 (PS)

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Bowdoin 2, Hamilton 2

Sunday’s Results

NAC Quarterfinals

Castleton State 4, Lasell 0

***

MEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

R.I. College 4, Southern Maine 0

GNAC Quarterfinals

Saint Joseph’s 3, Suffolk 0

W. New England 1, U-New England 0

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson 4, Lyndon State 2

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Amherst 4, Colby 0

Saturday’s Postponements

NAC Quarterfinals

New England College at UM-Farmington, Monday, 2 p.m.

Monday’s Results

NAC Quarterfinals

UM-Farmington 1, New England College 0

***

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Saturday’s Results

Southern Maine 2, R.I. College 0

NAC Quarterfinals

Husson 3, UM-Farmington 0

NESCAC Quarterfinals

Amherst 3, Bowdoin 2 (OT)

Middlebury 2, Colby 0

GNAC Quarterfinals

Lasell 5, U-New England 1

W. New England 2, U-New England 1 (PKs)

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Results

Maine 91, Fisher 45 (exhib.)

***

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Sunday’s Results

Maine 78, U-New Brunswick 62 (exhib.)

********

PLAYER OF THE WEEK

COLLEGE

America East

Holly Stewart (UMaine freshman) field hockey rookie of week, scored a goal in a 4-0 win over Vermont that secured the No. 3 seed for UMaine in the league playoffs.

North Atlantic Conference

Peyton Dostie (Saint Joseph’s) field hockey rookie of the week, recorded a goal and two assists in a 2-0 week, including a 3-1 NAC quarterfinal victory over Simmons College.

Hockey East

Matt Mangene (UMaine junior), co-player of the week after recording a goal and four assists to help UMaine earn a weekend sweep over Providence.

********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Monday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,500

Hoosier Smirk, K. Switzer Jr. 8.00, 2.80, 2.40

M G Girl, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr. 2.80

T: 1:59.3. Ex 6-4, 11.80. Tri 6-4-5, 59.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

Saftic, B. Blanchard 13.80, 41.40, 28.20

New York Express, K. Switzer Jr. 8.80, 4.40

Trust Me Lee, C. Davies 10.40

T: 2:02.1. Ex 4-3, 320.40. Tri 4-3-6, 796.20. DD 6-4, 372.80.

THIRD, Trot, $3,250

I’m Innocent, K. Switzer Jr. 12.80, 3.60, 2.80

The Pan Shot, K. Lantz 15.40, 14.40

Fire Meets Ice, R. Cushing 14.40

T: 2:07.1. Ex 2-4, 257.40. Tri 2-4-All, 258.00.

FOURTH, Pace, $2,750

Rd Shoeless, W. Campbell 6.00, 3.00, 4.40

Ms Neutralize, M. Cayouette 17.80, 16.80

Cosmattics, S. MacKenzie 70.00

T: 2:02.4. Ex 3-6, 82.00. Tri 3-6-1, 290.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $2,750

Night Talker, K. Switzer Jr. 3.40, 2.80, 2.40

Valid Appeal, G. Bowden 6.80, 4.80

Rets Lil Giant, R. Cushing 5.20

T: 1:58.1. Ex 2-5, 21.40. Tri 2-5-7, 263.40.

SIXTH, Pace, $2,750

Circles Sassylassy, B. Blanchard 8.60, 4.80, 3.40

Notin Fancy, S. Thayer 4.60, 3.80

Imprudent Speed, K. Ireland 11.80

T: 2:00.3. Ex 7-4, 63.40. Tri 7-4-2, 255.60.

SEVENTH, Trot, $3,500

Bullville Sue, G. Bowden 12.40, 4.20, 3.20

Masai Mara, H. Campbell 3.40, 2.60

Big Z Raider, G. Mosher 3.20

T: 2:02. Ex 3-5, 47.60. Tri 3-5-4, 79.80. pk3 2-7-3, 77.60.

EIGHTH, Pace, $4,500

Nf Sinfull, K. Switzer Jr. 2.80, 2.20, 2.10

Mcjagger, H. Campbell 4.60, 2.40

Fiesty Baran, R. Cushing 2.60

T: 1:57.2. Ex 5-3, 13.20. Tri 5-3-2, 27.00.

NINTH, Pace, $2,750

Cams Lucky Charm, M. Cayouette 12.80, 4.40, 2.60

Pacific Rose, K. Switzer Jr. 6.20, 4.00

Hurricane Tinia, H. Campbell 3.60

T: 2:00.3. Ex 6-7, 17.40. Tri 6-7-1, 134.00. DD 5-6, 14.80.

Total Handle: $15,487.

****

Tuesday’s Starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Trot, $3,000

1. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

2. Illin N, R. Cushing

3. Friskymover, R. Goodblood Jr.

4. Reporting For Duty, S. Thayer

5. Lindy’s Prom Queen, C. Davies

SECOND, Pace, $3,000

1. Phaelan Lucky, S. Gray

2. Pembroke Easy Call, D. Campbell

3. Yeah Baby N, R. Cushing

4. P H Quick Chick, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Lysistrata, C. Nye

6. Kats Lucky Chip, R. Goodblood Jr.

7. I Dream Of Kara, B. Blanchard

8. Nothings Ever Free, S. Thayer

THIRD, Trot, $4,500

1. Indiancreek Fred, R. Goodblood Jr.

2. Kings’s Cavalier, S. MacKenzie

3. Darown, I. Davies

4. Nanny Mcpee, H. Campbell

5. Misselizabethhayes, K. Switzer Jr.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Romantic Life, S. Thayer

2. A Bit Like Britt, C. Davies

3. Doubleshotofwhisky, D. Campbell

4. Polish N Pearls, H. Campbell

5. Phil O Mene Jm, B. Blanchard

6. Think I Will, R. Cushing

7. Modern Eve, G. Bowden

FIFTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Texas Shootout, S. Gray

2. Last Stetch, T. Wing

3. Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Western Bay, S. Taggart

5. Fox Valley Lovebug, H. Campbell

SIXTH, Pace, $3,000

1. To Do List, G. Mosher

2. Town Bullet, H. Campbell

3. Mystical Truth, S. Thayer

4. Uncle Ralphy, G. Bowden

5. Allentown, S. MacKenzie

6. Sam’s Illusion, K. Switzer Jr.

7. Van Esteem N, D. Campbell

8. Dusty Lane Oscar, C. Davies

SEVENTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Rintintin, R. Cushing

2. Slaley, G. Mosher

3. Cadie J, C. Nye

4. Coconut Cove, H. Campbell

5. Miss Annalise, S. Gray

6. Caline Dol, R. Vachon

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,500

1. Stormy Cat N, D. Campbell

2. Sun Beau Slick, S. Gray

3. Honored Hall, S. Taggart

4. Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard

5. Artistic Memory, S. Thayer

6. Buster Blue Chip, R. Cushing

7. Double Down Yankee, G. Mosher

NINTH, Trot, $5,000

1. Alpha Entura, S. Thayer

2. Uncle Ben, S. MacKenzie

3. Triple Three, H. Campbell

4. Sweet Lucifer, K. Switzer Jr.

5. Janco, R. Cushing

6. Main Stage, K. Ireland

TENTH, Pace, $5,000

1. Slippery When Wet, S. Gray

2. Thewaylifeshouldbe, H. Campbell

3. Super Tight, D. Campbell

4. Island Inspiration, C. Davies

5. Premierfoolshpride, K. Switzer Jr.

6. Odd On Couleur, S. Thayer

7. Coraggio Hanover, C. Nye

8. Jessy Boy J M, G. Mosher

ELEVENTH, Pace, $6,000

1. Take The Risk, G. Mosher

2. Wantsomeofthis, H. Campbell

3. Sandy Barbielegacy, D. Campbell

4. A Place Out Wekst, M. Cushing

5. Tymal Stealth, B. Blanchard

6. Art’s Sake, K. Switzer Jr.

TWELFTH, Pace, $3,000

1. For Now, S. Thayer

2. Mighty Thunder, D. Campbell

3. The Dude, S. Gray

4. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

5. Champagne Charley, R. Cushing

6. Quartz Bayama, S. MacKenzie

7. Fireball Fred, K. Switzer Jr.

8. Always A Contender, H. Campbell

Recommend this article

SEE COMMENTS →

Similar Articles