Oct. 28, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 29, 2011, at 12:23 a.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

FIELD HOCKEY

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

Skowhegan (17-0) vs. Marshwood (14-3), 5 p.m.

Class B

No. 3 Belfast (13-1-3) vs. York (16-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

Winthrop (13-2-2) vs. North Yarmouth (13-4), 1 p.m.

********

VOLLEYBALL

STATE TOURNEY

State Final

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

At Windham HS

No. 1 Greely (15-0) vs. No. 3 Scarborough (14-2)

Class B

At Ellsworth HS

No. 1 Bucksport (12-3) vs. No. 3 Yarmouth (12-4), noon

********

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Orono 1, No. 1 Penquis Valley 0 (Penalty kicks)

C6: No. 3 Houlton (12-2-1) at No. 2 Madawaska (12-0-2), PPD. Sat. 3 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 1 Bangor Christian 4, No. 5 Easton 2

D6: No. 2 Central Aroostook 4, No. 3 Washburn 3

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Hampden Acad. (11-3-1) at No. 1 Lewiston (12-2-1), 5 p.m.

A6: No. 6 Messalonskee (11-2-2) at No. 2 Bangor (12-1-2), 3 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 5 Mount View (13-3) at No. 1 Camden Hills (15-0)

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle (13-1-1) at No. 2 Ellsworth (15-0), 3 p.m.

Class C

C6: No. 3 Houlton (12-2-1) at No. 2 Madawaska (12-0-2), 3 p.m.

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. No. 4 Orono (11-4-1)

Class D

D7: No. 2 Central Aroostook (10-4-2) at No. 1 Bangor Christian (16-0)

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

Class A & D

at Falmouth High School

Class B & C

at Hampden Academy

********

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Lisbon (12-2-1) vs. No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. (8-6-2)

C6: No. 3 Hall-Dale (13-1-1) at No. 2 Waynflete (11-1-3)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Vinalhaven/North Haven (9-4) vs. No. 1 Richmond (11-2-1)

D6: No. 2 Greenville 8, No. 3 Pine Tree Acad. 0

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Gorham (12-3) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (12-1-2)

A6: No. 6 Cheverus (12-3-1) vs. No. 2 Windham (13-2)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Maranacook (12-3) at No. 1 York (12-1-2)

B6: No. 6 Fryeburg Acad. (11-5) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (10-3-2)

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Class D

D7: No. 2 Greenville (10-4-2) vs. Winner D5

********

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 1 Central 3, No. 4 Madawaska 1

C6: No. 3 Orono 4, No. 2 Fort Kent 2

Class D

D5: No. 5 Van Buren 2, No. 1 Washburn 1 (OT)

D6: No. 2 Penobscot Valley 1, No. 3 Fort Fairfield 0

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Waterville (11-3-1) at No. 1 Bangor (15-0), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Oxford Hills (8-3-4) at No. 2 Brunswick (14-1)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Oceanside (11-2-2) at No. 1 Presque Isle (13-1-1) at Johnson Athletic Complex, 3 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Caribou (11-2-2) vs. No. 2 Hermon (12-2-1), 1 p.m.

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: No. 3 Orono (12-3-1) at No. 1 Central (15-0-1)

Class D

D7: No. 5 Van Buren (11-5) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (13-1-2)

State championships

Saturday, Nov. 5

Class A & D

at Falmouth High School

Class B & C

at Hampden Academy

********

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Saint Dominic (12-3) at No. 1 Dirigo (14-0-1)

C6: No. 7 Old Orchard Beach (11-5) at No. 3 Waynflete (13-2)

Class D

D1: No. 4 Rangeley (4-6-2) at No. 1 Richmond (12-1)

D2: No. 2 Greenville 2, No. 3 Vinalhaven 1

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Thornton Acad. (13-1-2) at No. 1 Gorham (15-0)

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (12-1-2) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-1-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Maranacook (9-3-3) at No. 1 Morse (15-0)

B6: No. 3 Falmouth (10-4-1) at No. 2 York (11-3-1)

Regional championships

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Class A

A7: Winner A6 vs. Winner A5

Class B

B7: Winner B6 vs. Winner B5

Class C

C7: Winner C6 vs. Winner C5

Class D

D7: Winner D1 vs. No. 2 Greenville (11-4)

********

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Pine Tree Conference Class B

B1: No. 1 Leavitt 61, No. 8 Morse 12

B2: No. 2 Mt. Blue 43, No. 7 Mount Desert Island 7

B3: No. 3 Gardiner 47, No. 6 Waterville 27

B4: No. 5 Hampden Acad. 22, No. 4 Brewer 21

LTC Class C

C1: No. 1 Bucksport 47, No. 8 Mattanawcook Acad. (0

C3: No. 3 John Bapst 37, No. 6 Stearns 0

Saturday, Oct. 29

LTC Class C

C2: No. 7 Maine Central Institute (4-4) vs. No. 2 Orono (7-1) at UMaine, noon

C4: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (5-3) at No. 4 Mount View (6-2), 1 p.m.

Nov. 4 or 5

Semifinals

Class B

B5: No. 5 Hampden Acad. (6-3) at No. 1 Leavitt (9-0)

B6: No. 3 Gardiner (7-2) at No. 2 Mt. Blue (8-1)

LTC Class C

C5: Winner C4 at No. 1 Bucksport (9-0)

C6: Winner C2 vs. No. 3 John Bapst (7-2)

Nov. 11 or 12

Regional finals

Class B

B7: No. 5 Hampden Acad. (6-3) vs. Winner B6

Class C

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6

********

Western Maine

Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Campbell Conference Class B

B1: No. 1 Wells 42, No. 8 York 7

B2: No. 2 Mountain Valley 48, No. 7 Spruce Mountain 0

B3: No. 3 Cape Elizabeth 21, No. 6 Greely 9

B4: No. 5 Westbrook 12, No. 4 Falmouth 7

Campbell Conference Class C

C1: No. 1 Yarmouth 44, No. 8 Oak Hill 6

C3: No. 3 Maranacook 30, No. 6 Freeport 6

Saturday, Oct. 29

SMAA Class A

Class A

A1: No. 8 Scarborough (3-5) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0), 1:30 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Windham (4-4) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (7-1), 1 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Sanford (5-3) at No. 3 South Portland (6-2), 1 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Deering (5-3) at No. 4 Bonny Eagle (5-3), 1 p.m.

Campbell Conference Class C

C2: No. 7 Dirigo (4-4) at No. 2 Traip Acad. (6-2), 1:30 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Winslow (6-2) at No. 4 Lisbon (6-2), 1 p.m.

Nov. 4-5

Semifinals

Class A

A5: Winner A1 vs. Winner A4

A6: Winner A2 vs. Winner A3

Class B

B5: No. 5 Westbrook (5-4) at No. 1 Wells (9-0)

B6: No. 2 Mountain Valley (8-1) vs. No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (7-2),

Class C

C5: Winner C4 at No. 1 Yarmouth (9-0),

C6: Winner C2 vs. No. 3 Maranacook (8-1)

Regional final

Nov. 11 or 12

Class A

A7: Winner A5 vs. Winner A6

B7: Winner B5 vs. Winner B6

C7: Winner C5 vs. Winner C6

State finals

Saturday, Nov. 19

At Fitzpatrick Stadium, Portland

Class A

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class B

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

Class C

EM Winner vs. WM Winner

********

TODAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Cross country

State Championship, Twin Brooks, Cumberland, 11 a.m.

Football

Saturday, Oct. 29

Brunswick at Mount Ararat, 1 p.m.

Lewiston at Edward Little, 1 p.m.

********

COLLEGE

Men’s Hockey

Providence at Maine, 7 p.m.

********

Field Hockey

Vermont at Maine, 1 p.m.

NAC Quarterfinals

No. 5 Husson at No. 4 UMaine-Farmington, noon

No. 6 Thomas at No. 3 New England College, 1 p.m.

No. 7 Simmons at No. 2 Saint Joseph’s, 2 p.m.

NESCAC quarterfinals

********

Football

Bates at Colby, 1 p.m.

Bridgewater State at Maine Maritime, noon

Maine at Villanova, 3:30 p.m.

SUNY Maritime at Husson, noon

Wesleyan at Bowdoin, 12:30 p.m.

********

Men’s Soccer

Southern Maine at R.I. College, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

NAC Quarterfinals

No. 1 Lyndon State at No. 1 Husson, 2 p.m.

No. 7 Colby-Sawyer at No. 2 Castleton State, 1 p.m.

No. 6 New England College at No. 3 UM-Farmington, 2 p.m.

No. 5 Maine Maritime at No. 4 Thomas, 1 p.m.

CCC Quarterfinals

No. 8 U-New England at No. 1 Western New England, noon

No. 7 Salve Regina at No. 2 Gordon, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Wentworth at No. 3 Nichols, 3 p.m.

No. 5 Roger Williams at No. 4 Endicott, 3:30 p.m.

GNAC Quarterfinal

No. 7 Suffolk at No. 2 St. Joseph’s, 1 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

R.I. College at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

NAC Quarterfinals

No. 8 Thomas at No. 1 Castleton State, 4:30 p.m.

No. 7 Johnson State at No. 2 Colby-Sawyer

No. 6 UM-Farmington at No. 3 Husson, 5 p.m.

No. 5 New England College at No. 4 Lyndon State, 1 p.m.

CCC Quarterfinals

No. 8 Western New England at No. 1 U-New England, noon

No. 7 Nichols at No. 2 Roger Williams, 1 p.m.

No. 6 Eastern Nazarene at No. 3 Salve Regina, 1 p.m.

No. 5 Gordon at No. 4 Endicott, 1 p.m.

********

Volleyball

E. Connecticut at Southern Maine, 1 p.m.

UM-Fort Kent vs. UM-Presque Isle, TBA, at Canton, N.Y.

UM-Fort Kent at SUNY Canton, TBA

UM-Presque Isle at SUNY Canton, TBA

Wesleyan at Bates, 1:30 p.m.

NAC Quarterfinals

No. 6 Green Mountain at No. 3 UM-Farmington, 11 a.m.

No. 5 Lyndon State at No. 4 Husson, 3 p.m.

********

SUNDAY’S GAMES

COLLEGE

Field hockey

NAC Quarterfinals

No. 8 Lasell at No. 1 Castleton State, 4 p.m.

Men’s Basketball

Fisher at Maine, noon (exhib.)

Men’s Soccer

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Machias, 3 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

UM-Presque Isle at UM-Machias, 1 p.m.

NAC first round

Women’s Hockey

Maine at Boston College, TBA

********

RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

Bangor 29, Skowhegan 8

Cony 14, Oxford Hills 13

Lawrence 25, Messalonskee 16

********

VOLLEYBALL

college

At Lewiston

Trinty def. Bates 3-1, (25-17, 25-21, 21-25, 25-21)

********

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Saturday’s starters, 3 p.m.

FIRST, Pace, $4,000

1. Artistic Memory, G. Bowden

2. Real Shiny, K. Switzer Jr.

3. Off Keel, G. Mosher

4. Texas Shootout, S. Gray

5. Last Stretch, T. Wing

SECOND, Trot, $3,000

1. Classic Pine, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Sharif Kosmos, T. Wing

3. Tough Broad, S. Gray

4. Mighty Maori A. R. Cushing

5. Reporting For Duty, G. Bowden

6. Lindy’s Prom Queen, C. Davies

7. Raining Credit, H. Campbell

8. Rivers Edge Jim, B. Blanchard

THIRD, Pace, $3,000

1. A Bit Like Britt, G. Bowden

2. Midnight Max, K. Switzer Jr.

3. The Doodah Man, G. Mosher

4. Composer, R. Cushing

5. Doyabelieveinme, I. Davies

6. Polish N Pearls, H. Campbell

7. Jessy Pearl Jm, B. Blanchard

8. Oceanview Janet, K. Ireland

FOURTH, Pace, $4,000

1. Step Right Up, G. Bowden

2. Chilled Wine, I. Davies

3. B Street Blues, H. Campbell

4. Trueroyalty, B. Blanchard

5. You’re News, G. Mosher

6. Flight Forty Eight, S. Gray

7. Circle’/s Sugar, R. Cushing

8. Lethal Combination, K. Switzer Jr.

FIFTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Dw’s Abby, R. Cushing

2. Wannahuckaloogi, G. Mosher

3. Four StarZ Dragon, S. Gray

4. Honorary Hanover, H. Campbell

5. Thaacaretheeso, B. Blanchard

6. Hawk’s Cry Electra, K. Switzer Jr.

SIXTH, Trot, $8,000

1. Victory Tax, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Credit Marker, I Davies

3. Four Starz Trump, C. Cushing

4. Poitical Muscle, H. Campbell

5. Wings Of A Prayer, M. Kravchak

SEVENTH, Pace, $8,000

1. Rupert Rupert, H. Campbell

2. Test Flight, R. Cushing

3. Tymal Stealth, B. Blanchard

4. Out Of My Hands, M. Kravchak

5. Mr Nice Guy, K. Ireland

6. Dream Well, C. Cushing

7. P H Supercam, K. Switzer Jr.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Hickory Hercules, G. Mosher

2. Jessicas Prince, H. Campbell

3. Ascot Bourbon, K. Switzer Jr.

4. Continental Cam, R. Hall

5. Stormy Cat N, B. Blanchard

6. Inaqadadavidababy, S. Gray

7. Eloquent Desire, C. Davies

8. The Dude, G. Bowden

NINTH, Pace, $3,000

1. Play For Real, K. Switzer Jr.

2. Ohmymariah, S. Gray

3. See You Around, G. Mosher

4. Pembroke Whittney, R. Hall

5. La Vita Buona, H. Campbell

6. Race Me Whinny, R. Cushing

7. Pembroke Easy Call, G. Bowden

8. I Dream Of Kara, B. Blanchard

SEE COMMENTS →

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles