Oct. 27, 2011, Local Sports Results

Posted Oct. 28, 2011, at 12:14 a.m.

TOURNAMENT SCOREBOARD

FIELD HOCKEY

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

At Yarmouth High School

Class A

Skowhegan (17-0) vs. Marshwood (14-3), 5 p.m.

Class B

No. 3 Belfast (13-1-3) vs. York (16-1), 3 p.m.

Class C

Winthrop (13-2-2) vs. North Yarmouth (13-4), 1 p.m.

*

VOLLEYBALL

State Finals

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

At Windham HS

No. 1 Greely (15-0) vs. No. 3 Scarborough (14-2)

Class B

At Ellsworth HS

No. 1 Bucksport (12-3) vs. No. 3 Yarmouth (12-4), noon

*

BOYS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Orono (10-4-1) at No. 1 Penquis Valley (13-0-2)

C6: No. 3 Houlton (12-2-1) at No. 2 Madawaska (12-0-2)

Class D

D5: No. 5 Easton (14-2) vs. No. 1 Bangor Christian (15-0) at Hampden, 5 p.m.

D6: No. 3 Washburn (13-2-1) at No. 2 Central Aroostook (9-4-2), 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Hampden Acad. (11-3-1) at No. 1 Lewiston (12-2-1), 5 p.m.

A6: No. 6 Messalonskee (11-2-2) at No. 2 Bangor (12-1-2), 6 p.m.

Class B

B5: No. 5 Mount View (13-3) at No. 1 Camden Hills (15-0)

B6: No. 3 Presque Isle (13-1-1) at No. 2 Ellsworth (15-0), 3 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Lisbon (12-2-1) vs. No. 9 North Yarmouth Acad. (8-6-2)

C6: No. 3 Hall-Dale (13-1-1) at No. 2 Waynflete (11-1-3)

Class D

D5: No. 4 Vinalhaven/North Haven (9-4) vs. No. 1 Richmond (11-2-1)

D6: No. 3 Pine Tree Acad. (13-0) vs. No. 2 Greenville (9-4-2), noon

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Gorham (12-3) vs. No. 1 Scarborough (12-1-2)

A6: No. 6 Cheverus (12-3-1) vs. No. 2 Windham (13-2)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Maranacook (12-3) at No. 1 York (12-1-2)

B6: No. 6 Fryeburg Acad. (11-5) vs. No. 2 Falmouth (10-3-2)

*

GIRLS SOCCER

EASTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Madawaska (8-6-1) at No. 1 Central (14-0-1)

C6: No. 3 Orono (11-3-1) vs. No. 2 Fort Kent (10-4-1), 3 p.m.

Class D

D5: No. 5 Van Buren (10-5) at No. 1 Washburn (14-0-1), 2 p.m.

D6: No. 3 Fort Fairfield (9-4-2) at No. 2 Penobscot Valley (12-1-2)

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Waterville (11-3-1) at No. 1 Bangor (15-0), 6 p.m.

A6: No. 3 Oxford Hills (8-3-4) at No. 2 Brunswick (14-1)

Class B

B5: No. 4 Oceanside (11-2-2) at No. 1 Presque Isle (13-1-1) at Johnson Athletic Complex, 3 p.m.

B6: No. 3 Caribou (11-2-2) vs. No. 2 Hermon (12-2-1)

WESTERN MAINE

Semifinals

Friday, Oct. 28

Class C

C5: No. 4 Saint Dominic (12-3) at No. 1 Dirigo (14-0-1)

C6: No. 7 Old Orchard Beach (11-5) at No. 3 Waynflete (13-2)

Class D

D1: No. 4 Rangeley (4-6-2) at No. 1 Richmond (12-1)

D2: No. 3 Vinalhaven (6-4) at No. 2 Greenville (10-4), 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29

Class A

A5: No. 4 Thornton Acad. (13-1-2) at No. 1 Gorham (15-0)

A6: No. 3 Scarborough (12-1-2) at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (12-1-2)

Class B

B5: No. 5 Maranacook (9-3-3) at No. 1 Morse (15-0)

B6: No. 3 Falmouth (10-4-1) at No. 2 York (11-3-1)

*

FOOTBALL

EASTERN MAINE

Friday, Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Pine Tree Conference Class B

B1: No. 8 Morse (4-4) at No. 1 Leavitt (8-0)

B2: No. 7 Mount Desert Island (5-3) at No. 2 Mt. Blue (7-1)

B3: No. 6 Waterville (4-4) at No. 3 Gardiner (6-2)

B4: No. 5 Hampden Acad. (5-3) at No. 4 Brewer (6-2)

LTC Class C

C1: No. 8 Mattanawcook Acad. (3-5) at No. 1 Bucksport (8-0)

C3: No. 6 Stearns (4-4) at No. 3 John Bapst (6-2), 7 p.m., at Husson University

Saturday, Oct. 29

LTC Class C

C2: No. 7 Maine Central Institute (4-4) vs. No. 2 Orono (7-1), noon, at UMaine

C4: No. 5 Foxcroft Acad. (5-3) at No. 4 Mount View (6-2), 1 p.m.

WESTERN MAINE

Oct. 28

Quarterfinals

Campbell Conference Class B

B1: No. 8 York (3-5) at No. 1 Wells (8-0), 7 p.m.

B2: No. 7 Spruce Mountain (4-4) at No. 2 Mountain Valley (7-1), 7 p.m.

B3: No. 6 Greely (5-3) at No. 3 Cape Elizabeth (6-2), 7 p.m.

B4: No. 5 Westbrook (4-4) at No. 4 Falmouth (6-2), 7 p.m.

Campbell Conference Class C

C1: No. 8 Oak Hill (3-5) at No. 1 Yarmouth (8-0), 7 p.m.

C3: No. 6 Freeport (5-3) at No. 3 Maranacook (7-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29

SMAA Class A

Class A

A1: No. 8 Scarborough (3-5) at No. 1 Cheverus (8-0), 1:30 p.m.

A2: No. 7 Windham (4-4) at No. 2 Thornton Acad. (7-1), 1 p.m.

A3: No. 6 Sanford (5-3) at No. 3 South Portland (6-2), 1 p.m.

A4: No. 5 Deering (5-3) at No. 4 Bonny Eagle (5-3), 1 p.m.

Campbell Conference Class C

C2: No. 7 Dirigo (4-4) at No. 2 Traip Acad. (6-2), 1:30 p.m.

C4: No. 5 Winslow (6-2) at No. 4 Lisbon (6-2), 1 p.m.

***

HARNESS RACING

BANGOR RACEWAY

Thursday’s Results

FIRST, Pace, $3,000

Never Look Back, K. Switzer Jr. 4.20, 2.80, 2.40

Native Bombshell, B. Blanchard 4.60, 3.00

Cadie J, C. Nye 2.40

T: 1:59. Ex 4-3, 20.20. Tri 4-3-5, 29.20.

SECOND, Pace, $2,750

Mighty Thunder, D. Campbell 11.00, 2.20, 3.00

Real Courtesy, H. Campbell 2.20, 2.10

Mac N Ernie, B. Blanchard 2.40

T: 1:57.3. Ex 7-4, 29.00. Tri 7-4-5, 168.20. DD 4-7, 18.40.

THIRD, Pace, $2,750

Eight Days A Week, G. Bowden 4.00, 3.40, 2.60

Muzzys Beachnut, J. Beckwith 12.00, 9.80

Teeshasnowalady, H. Campbell 3.80

T: 2:02.4. Ex 3-5, 28.60. Tri 3-5-4, 53.40.

FOURTH, Pace, $3,500

Nothings Ever Free, S. Thayer 19.80, 4.80, 2.40

Slaley, G. Mosher 2.20, 2.10

Fairytale Princess, R. Cloutier Jr. 2.20

T: 1:59. Ex 6-1, 15.00. Tri 6-1-2, 117.20.

FIFTH, Pace, $3,000

Beach Patrol, B. Blanchard 12.60, 5.20, 4.40

Smoknintheboyzroom, G. Bowden 6.80, 5.80

Danderosa, D. Dickison 3.40

T: 1:59.4. Ex 8-1, 112.80. Tri 8-1-4, 1,254.60.

SIXTH, Trot, $3,000

Iroquoindianbrave, K. Switzer Jr. 3.00, 2.20, 2.10

Omega Angel, G. Mosher 3.40, 2.20

Whitesville Penny, G. Bowden 2.60

T: 2:03.1. Ex 5-2, 9.20. Tri (cancelled).

SEVENTH, Pace, $3,500

Full Eclipse, K. Switzer Jr. 7.00, 3.60, 3.80

B Rock Solid, J. Beckwith 4.40, 3.80

Cowboy Artist, G. Mosher 3.00

T: 2:00.2. Ex 2-3, 33.60. Tri 2-3-1, 162.00. Pk3 All-All-2, 5.80; 8-All-2, 5.80.

EIGHTH, Pace, $3,000

Misfit Warrior, K. Switzer Jr. 2.40, 2.60, 2.10

Mystical Truth, S. Thayer, 4.80, 3.40

Back Spin, G. Mosher 2.60

T: 1:55.2. Ex 2-5, 3.80. Tri 2-5-6, 25.00. DD 2-2, 23.00.

Total Handle: 11,803

***

VOLLEYBALL

COLLEGE

At Gorham

Saint Joseph’s (18-10) def. Southern Maine (0-21) 25-7, 25-7, 25-4

***

FRIDAY’S GAMES

HIGH SCHOOL

Football

Lawrence at Messalonskee, 7 p.m.

Oxford Hills at Cony, 7 p.m.

Skowhegan at Bangor, 7 p.m.

*

COLLEGE

Men’s Hockey

Providence at Maine, 7 p.m.

Women’s Hockey

Northeastern at Maine, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Trinity at Bates, 6 p.m.

SEE COMMENTS →

View stories by school

ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business
ADVERTISEMENT | Grow your business

Similar Articles

More in Sports